We want your news! Send us: News release |Letter to the Editor | Share a picture | Newborn | Birthday | Engagement | Wedding | Other Milestone
Today







Local Residents on SUNY Oswego Honor Rolls

OSWEGO, NY — Several area residents have been named to the President’s and Deans’ lists for the spring semester at SUNY Oswego. Showing academic achievement, with their major and honor in parentheses, are:

Melissa A. Kielb of County Route 65 in Bernhards Bay, a senior (childhood and adolescent education, Deans’ List).

Amy B. Wakefield of Floridaville Road in Cato, a senior (public justice, Deans’ List).

John R. Gaul of Cooper Street in Cato, a senior (business administration, Deans’ List).

Marianne R. Hirsh of P. O. Box 55 in Cato, a senior (childhood and adolescent education, Deans’ List).

Page E. Owens of State Route 370 in Cato, a sophomore (childhood and adolescent education, President’s List).

Renee S. Wade of State Route 38 in Cato, a senior (biology, Deans’ List).

Robert W. Kronen of Veley Road in Cato, a senior (music, President’s List).

Clayton L. Munger of North Main Street in Central Square, a sophomore (computer science, Deans’ List).

Courtney L. Simmons of State Route 49 in Central Square, a senior (human resource management, Deans’ List).

Danielle E. Limer-Nies of U. S. Route 11 in Central Square, a sophomore (journalism, Deans’ List).

Garrett P. Wilson of Ruth Road in Central Square, a senior (sociology, Deans’ List).

Haley A. Henderson of U. S. Route 11 in Central Square, a sophomore (adolescence education, Deans’ List).

Ivan E. Castro of Thelma Road in Central Square, a junior (psychology, Deans’ List).

Julie E. English of Drivey Bridge Road in Central Square, a junior (wellness management, President’s List).

Laura M. Murtha of County Route 33 in Central Square, a sophomore (adolescence education, President’s List).

Lauren M. Owens of County Route 33 in Central Square, a senior (marketing, Deans’ List).

Meghan L. Hamer of Deer Run Drive in Central Square, a senior (psychology, Deans’ List).

Nathaniel C. Hart of Collins Terrace in Central Square, a senior (journalism, Deans’ List).

Robert J. Riese of Meadowbrook Lane in Central Square, a senior (computer science, President’s List).

Ursula Wilkinson of County Route 45 in Central Square, a senior (operations management and information systems, President’s List).

Zhebiao Jiang of Kellar Road in Central Square, a senior (accounting, Deans’ List).

Alex J. Nichols of State Route 49 in Cleveland, a senior (accounting, Deans’ List).

Brittany A. Collins of County Route 23b in Constantia, a senior (public justice, President’s List).

Michael C. Mayo of P. O. Box 546 in Fair Haven, a senior (accounting, President’s List).

Nicholas G. Mayo of P. O. Box 546 in Fair Haven, a senior (buisness administration, President’s List).

Alyssa M. Gauthier of Silk Road in Fulton, a sophomore (adolescence education, President’s List).

Amy N. Lovvik of West First Street North in Fulton, a senior (fine arts, Deans’ List).

Anika R. Perkins of County Route 35 in Fulton, a sophomore (wellness management, President’s List).

Brandon Hood of County Route 85 in Fulton, a junior (wellness management, President’s List).

Brittani M. Sharkey of Chase Road in Fulton, a junior (childhood and adolescent education, Deans’ List).

Brittani N. Danquer of Hawthorne Road in Fulton, a senior (public relations, Deans’ List).

Brittany A. Smart of State Route 3 in Fulton, a senior (art, Deans’ List).

Brittany R. McCann of Chipper Drive in Fulton, a junior (studio art, Deans’ List).

Elizabeth A. Canfield of South Fourth Street in Fulton, a junior (music, President’s List).

Emily L. Turner of Erie Street in Fulton, a senior (public justice, Deans’ List).

Erin E. MacDougall of Goodfellow Road in Fulton, a senior (adolescence education, President’s List).

Evangeline J. Canfield of South Fourth Street in Fulton, a junior (music, President’s List).

Gregory D. Hartranft of Howard Road in Fulton, a senior (wellness management, Deans’ List).

Jacob M. Peck of Gansvoort Street in Fulton, a senior (computer science, Deans’ List).

Jeanne M. Kiesinger of Rowlee Road in Fulton, a junior (history, Deans’ List).

Jennifer L. Yager of Emery Street in Fulton, a senior (adolescence education, Deans’ List).

Jessica L. Tetro of Rochester Street in Fulton, a junior (childhood and adolescent education, President’s List).

Joseph E. Crahan of County Route 45 in Fulton, a senior (public justice, President’s List).

Kara A. Orr of Jerome Street in Fulton, a junior (childhood and adolescent education, Deans’ List).

Katheryne T. Riffle of County Route 8 in Fulton, a junior (studio art, Deans’ List).

Katie R. Melfi of County Route 3 in Fulton, a senior (childhood and adolescent education, President’s List).

Kayla G. Montagna of South Pollard Drive in Fulton, a senior (wellness management, Deans’ List).

Kelsey A. Gillett of Old State Road in Fulton, a sophomore (Spanish, Deans’ List).

Kyle W. Brayton of Utica Street in Fulton, a junior (accounting, President’s List).

Larissa N. Assam of South First Street in Fulton, a sophomore (biology, President’s List).

Logan J. Underkofler of Hannibal Street in Fulton, a senior (creative writing, Deans’ List).

Luisa E. Ruiz of West First Street South in Fulton, a senior (global and international studies, Deans’ List).

Marissa L. Hill of Patrick Circle in Fulton, a senior (fine arts, President’s List).

Matthew S. Frost of South Fifth Street in Fulton, a senior (childhood and adolescent education, President’s List).

Meghan L. Wells of State Route 48 in Fulton, a senior (public relations, Deans’ List).

Michelle L. Bateman of Olde Maple Avenue in Fulton, a junior (business administration, Deans’ List).

Nicole L. Jackowski of Silk Road in Fulton, a senior (childhood and adolescent education, President’s List).

Paige E. Waloven of County Route 4 in Fulton, a junior (psychology, Deans’ List).

Patrick J. Manno of Frawley Drive in Fulton, a senior (adolescence education, Deans’ List).

Rachel E. Cary of West First Street South in Fulton, a sophomore (biology, Deans’ List).

Richelle L. Owen of County Route 176 in Fulton, a senior (adolescence education, President’s List).

Robert W. Moses of County Route 55 in Fulton, a senior (graphic design, Deans’ List).

Rose A. Ward of Worth Street in Fulton, a sophomore (accounting, Deans’ List).

Tyler B. Cooper of P. O. Box 712 in Fulton, a senior (wellness management, Deans’ List).

Erica J. Hughes of County Route 3 in Hannibal, a junior (wellness management, Deans’ List).

Jack S. Rollis of P. O. Box 218 in Hannibal, a senior (public justice, Deans’ List).

Jesica M. Lasalle of County Route 7 in Hannibal, a senior (psychology, Deans’ List).

Jessica L. Wakefield of State Route 176 in Hannibal, a junior (childhood and adolescent education, President’s List).

Kelly B. Baldwin of Sixty Six Road in Hannibal, a senior (psychology, Deans’ List).

Kristina M. Harris of State Route 3 in Hannibal, a senior (psychology, Deans’ List).

Morgan G. McMillen of Wiltsieville Road in Hannibal, a senior (wellness management, President’s List).

Robert B. Wimler of State Route 176 in Hannibal, a senior (mathematics, President’s List).

Shannon B. Baker of P. O. Box 326 in Hannibal, a senior (childhood and adolescent education, President’s List).

Danielle G. Passage of Howard Street in Hastings, a junior (English, Deans’ List).

Heather N. Clemens of Seeber Road in Hastings, a junior (biology, Deans’ List).

Mikhael-Ann B. Yerdon of Center Road in Lacona, a senior (psychology, Deans’ List).

Rudolph D. Salisbury of County Route 17 in Lacona, a senior (technology education, President’s List).

Honore N. Yuhas of P. O. Box 100 in Martville, a senior (fine arts, Deans’ List).

Kevin A. Fleming of Wilde Road in Martville, a senior (graphic design, Deans’ List).

Samantha E. Stoughtenger of Martville Road in Martville, a junior (biology, Deans’ List).

Stephanie M. Polselli of Onionville Road in Martville, a senior (public relations, Deans’ List).

Abbegail R. Familo of Marsden Road in Mexico, a senior (business administration, Deans’ List).

Amara R. Steele of Fish Road in Mexico, a junior (zoology, Deans’ List).

Benjamin R. Valentino of County Route 6 in Mexico, a sophomore (applied mathematics, President’s List).

Blake A. Wolcik of P. O. Box 708 in Mexico, a senior (studio art, Deans’ List).

Chelsie E. Cleveland of County Route 64 in Mexico, a junior (childhood and adolescent education, Deans’ List).

Jacob O. Sciortino of Munger Hill Road in Mexico, a junior (political science, Deans’ List).

Joshua D. Valentino of County Route 6 in Mexico, a senior (geology, President’s List).

Joshua J. Chipkin of Pople Ridge Road in Mexico, a senior (public justice, Deans’ List).

Kayla Scudera of State Route 69 in Mexico, a senior (human resource management, Deans’ List).

Marrissa E. Worden of Valley Road in Mexico, a senior (psychology, President’s List).

Nicholas P. Powers of Pumphouse Road in Mexico, a sophomore (physics, Deans’ List).

Sara N. Wood of State Route 69 in Mexico, a senior (buisness administration, Deans’ List).

Jeremy T. Pekarek of P. O. Box 136 in Minetto, a senior (history, Deans’ List).

Ryan S. Pekarek of P. O. Box 136 in Minetto, a senior (psychology, Deans’ List).

Aericka L. Pawlikowski of County Route 58 in Parish, a sophomore (undeclared, President’s List).

Abby K. Andrews of County Route 12 in Pennellville, a senior (public justice, President’s List).

Alexandra M. Lang of Ennis Avenue in Pennellville, a senior (psychology, President’s List).

Brittany K. Carbacio of Ironwood Drive in Pennellville, a senior (accounting, Deans’ List).

Courtney R. Johnson of County Route 10 in Pennellville, a senior (adolescence education, Deans’ List).

Katelyn A. Wingenbach of Ironwood Drive in Pennellville, a sophomore (broadcasting and mass communication, Deans’ List).

Rachael Dolan of Kline Road in Pennellville, a sophomore (public relations, Deans’ List).

Theodore Lin of Biddlecum Road in Pennellville, a senior (mathematics, Deans’ List).

Alicia M. Brown of Gilbert Mills Road in Phoenix, a junior (childhood and adolescent education, Deans’ List).

Bevin Thousand-Messere of Second Street in Phoenix, a senior (accounting, President’s List).

Chad R. Cook of Hayes Road in Phoenix, a sophomore (creative writing, President’s List).

Emilio J. Mammolito of East River Drive in Phoenix, a junior (accounting, Deans’ List).

Jacob W. Dievendorf of Lock Street in Phoenix, a senior (philosophy, President’s List).

Jacquelynn M. Fyler of Chestnut Street in Phoenix, a junior (studio art, Deans’ List).

John M. Wallace of State Route 48 in Phoenix, a senior (zoology, Deans’ List).

Kevin M. Prince of Rabbit Lane in Phoenix, a senior (Spanish, Deans’ List).

Mariah A. Wallace of State Route 48 in Phoenix, a senior (zoology, Deans’ List).

Richard W. Disalvo of Besaw Road in Phoenix, a senior (economics, President’s List).

Shannon N. Carroll of Greenleafe Drive in Phoenix, a junior (zoology, Deans’ List).

Adam C. Sternberg of Hager Drive in Pulaski, a senior (art, Deans’ List).

Angelia Bingham of Bull Run Road in Pulaski, a senior (English, Deans’ List).

Brandon M. Jennings of State Route 3 in Pulaski, a senior (public justice, Deans’ List).

Chantal S. Munger of State Route 13 in Pulaski, a senior (marketing, Deans’ List).

Jessica L. Finch of Halsey Road in Pulaski, a senior (psychology, President’s List).

John C. Phillips of P. O. Box 754 in Pulaski, a junior (business administration, Deans’ List).

Kelly M. Groff of Canning Factory Road in Pulaski, a sophomore (childhood and adolescent education, Deans’ List).

Robert J. Shelmidine of State Route 13 in Pulaski, a senior (adolescence education, Deans’ List).

Shannon M. Robinson of Gerdon Drive in Richland, a sophomore (adolescence education, President’s List).

Chelsea A. Crump of U. S. Route 11 in Sandy Creek, a junior (childhood and adolescent education, Deans’ List).

Jolene A. Stinson of Hadley Road in Sandy Creek, a junior (psychology, Deans’ List).

Hannah E. Noel of State Route 104A in Sterling, a senior (psychology, Deans’ List).

Jessica L. Schlauer of Teachout Road in Sterling, a senior (biology, Deans’ List).

Joel S. Ford of Acre Road in Sterling, a senior (public justice, President’s List).

Kayla M. Gauger of Richmond Avenue in Sterling, a senior (business administration, Deans’ List).

Ian A. Mumpton of County Route 22 in Altmar, a senior (history, President’s List).

Mary P. Tyson of P. O. Box 364 in Altmar, a senior (art, Deans’ List).

Rodney Warren of State Route 104 in Altmar, a senior (adolescence education, President’s List).

Carrie M. Nunez of County Route 22 in Orwell, a senior (adolescence education, Deans’ List).

Mercedes K. Laveck of Jerry Look Road in Orwell, a junior (childhood and adolescent education, Deans’ List).

Emily M. Wallace of County Route 17 in Redfield, a senior (public justice, Deans’ List).

The President’s and Deans’ lists represent the academic top 25.4 percent of the Oswego student body. Students who achieve grade averages of 3.80 and above on the 4.00 scale are named to the President’s List, the top 6.5 percent of Oswego students. To be included on the Deans’ List, students must have a semester grade average of 3.30 to 3.79.

Admission to SUNY Oswego is competitive. U.S. News named it among the “Top Public Regional Universities in the North” for 2011, and the Princeton Review includes Oswego in its college guidebook “The Best Northeastern Colleges.”

A 150-year-old comprehensive college in the State University of New York system, Oswego enrolls over 8,000 students in its College of Liberal Arts and Sciences; School of Business; School of Communication, Media and the Arts; and School of Education.

Print This Post Print This Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

 

Search Our Archives:

OCO craft and vendor fair scheduled

Oswego County Opportunities will host a craft and vendor fair to raise funds for its upcoming Family Fun Day. If you are interested in reserving a space, please contact Stephanie Meeker at (315) 342-7532 ext.124 or via email at smeeker@oco.org

Continue reading


Mexico Men’s VFW Auxiliary’s Steak Bake Planned

The Mexico Men’s VFW Auxiliary wishes to invite you to its annual steak bake. It will be held August 17 at the VFW field, Route 3 North, in Mexico. The men’s auxiliary is a community-based group with more than 100 members that help with Mexico VFW Post 369 and veterans.

Continue reading


Pathfinder Bank to Sponsor the Oswego County SAFE Fair

The VOW Foundation announces Pathfinder Bank as a silver sponsor for the first Oswego County Substance Awareness Family Education Fair to be held on Aug. 16 at the Mexico VFW. With a partner like Pathfinder Bank, as a silver sponsor, local community events are made possible.

Continue reading


Oswego Schools Encourage Student Registration

Anyone who has recently moved into the Oswego City School District or has had a change of address is asked to register their child or children as soon as possible. Class lists are taking shape and it is critical that students who are going to be enrolled in the district are properly registered.

Continue reading


Nice



v3_2014_64