Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 19, 2018

2012 Oswego County BOCES National Technical Honor Society Inductions


Oswego County BOCES inducted 143 Career and Technical Education students into the National Technical Honor Society at a ceremony on May 3.

National Technical Honor Society is the highest recognition for outstanding students in career and technical education. Students earning this distinction demonstrate a commitment to academic excellence with a 90 or higher grade point average in their CTE class and an 80 or higher grade point average at their home school district.

OCB-NTHS-Haylea-Hull

<p>Haylea Hull was one of 143 Oswego County BOCES Career and Technical Education students inducted into the National Technical Honor Society at a ceremony in early May. Hull is a second year Public Safety and Justice student from the Mexico Academy and Central School District and is also a second year honoree for the National Technical Honor Society. Hull is accepting her award above from OCB Board of Education President John Shelmidine, center, OCB Director of Career and Technical Education Ronald A. Camp, right, and Public Safety and Justice Instructor Jim Casamento. Looking on is OCB Career Pathways Liaison and NTHS Advisor Lisa Prye.</p>

In addition to exceptional grades, the honorees must also maintain an excellent attendance rate and demonstrate the following character attributes: honesty, service, responsibility, knowledge, skill, scholarship, citizenship and leadership.

Oswego County BOCES Board of Education President John Shelmidine served as guest speaker for the ceremony and commended the students on their achievement saying, “You have posted a major accomplishment… You are positioned for success.”

Shelmidine was joined by the Director of Career and Technical Education Mr. Ronald A. Camp to congratulate and present each inductee with a certificate of achievement and a commemorative pin as well as a National Technical Honor Society honor cord. Inducted members wear the honor cord during their respective home-school graduation ceremonies in June and are recognized as honor graduates.

Representing all nine of Oswego County BOCES’ component school districts, the 2012 National Technical Honor Society inductees are: (*denotes 2nd-year member): Jennifer Allen*, Fulton, Computer Systems & Networking-CISCO; Logan Angelina, Oswego, Digital Media Technology; Gabriel Anthony, Phoenix, Motorsports Fabrication; Kaitlyn Armstrong, Oswego, New Vision Allied Health; Joshua A. Arnold*, Mexico, Construction Technology; Joshua M. Arnold*, Fulton, Motorsports Fabrication; Tarissa Atkinson, Pulaski, New Vision Allied Health; Kari Bacon, Pulaski, Early Childhood Education; Jacob Baker, Fulton, Auto Body Repair; Emily Barlow, Oswego, New Vision Law & Government; Sarabeth Bartlett*, Fulton, Floral Design & Greenhouse Technology; Victoria Bartlett, Oswego, Floral Design & Greenhouse Technology; Jenna Behling, Mexico, New Vision Allied Health; Emilie Benigno, Oswego, New Vision Education; Andrew Bernys, Oswego, Motorsports Fabrication;

Kyrstin Blackburn, Oswego, New Vision Allied Health; Chealsi Bolster, APW, Culinary Arts; Corey Bowman, Phoenix, Motorsports Fabrication; Emily Brooks*, Mexico, Cosmetology; Stacie Burdick, Mexico, Early Childhood Education; Justin Burrows, APW, Construction Technology; Samantha Burrows, Mexico, Construction Technology; Maggie Burtch*, Mexico, Cosmetology; Adair Caldwell, Pulaski, Computer Systems & Networking-A+; Amber Canale, Oswego, Early Childhood Education; Christine Canova, Oswego, Early Childhood Education; Michael Carey, Oswego, New Vision Allied Health; Madison Chase*, Sandy Creek, Digital Media Technology; Daren Chesnut, Mexico, Outdoor Power Equipment Technology; Shelby Chrisman, Hannibal, New Vision Allied Health; and Elora Cordone, Hannibal, New Vision Allied Health.

Richard DeLong, Mexico, New Vision Law & Government; Travis Derby, Central Square, Welding Technology; Jeffrey Dombroski, Central Square, Construction Technology; Jake Donohoe*, Sandy Creek, Motorsports Fabrication; Gary Douglas, Central Square, Computer Systems & Networking-CISCO; Jacob Drabot, Central Square, Construction Technology; Mackenzie Duda*, Fulton, Cosmetology; Cassandra Dunn, APW, Culinary Arts; Cassandra Erler, Central Square, New Vision Law & Government; Eternity Everson, Mexico, Floral Design & Greenhouse Technology; Infinity Everson, Mexico, Floral Design & Greenhouse Technology; Brian Fairweather, Central Square, Construction Technology; Ashley Forsythe, Mexico, New Vision Allied Health; Courtney Foster, Fulton, Culinary Arts; Katie Fountaine, Mexico, Floral Design & Greenhouse Technology; Jonmarie Fravor, Pulaski, Public Safety & Justice;

Courtney Geers*, Oswego, Digital Media Technology; Taylor Giglio, Oswego, New Vision Allied Health; Summer Gorman, Pulaski, Public Safety & Justice; Roy Graves, APW, Computer Systems & Networking-A+; Emma Gray-Blasczienski, Fulton, Digital Media Technology; Matthew Green, Pulaski, Digital Media Technology; Tiahna Greenleaf*, Fulton, Culinary Arts; and Korena Grover*, Phoenix, Cosmetology.

Sarah Harrington, Pulaski, New Vision Allied Health; Austin Harten, Sandy Creek, Welding Technology; Joshua Hartley, Mexico, Construction Technology; Ashley Haskins*, Fulton , Early Childhood Education; Michael Haynes, Central Square, Heavy Equipment Repair & Operations; Cheyenne Hier, Central Square, Digital Media Technology; Susan Hillenbrand, Pulaski, New Vision Allied Health; Tyler Hilton,APW, Motorsports Fabrication; Bailey Holmes, Pulaski, New Vision Allied Health; Brittany Hull, Pulaski, Public Safety & Justice; Haylea Hull*, Mexico, Public Safety & Justice; Alicia Hunter, Phoenix, Certified Nursing Assistant, Certified; Erika Johnson, Fulton, New Vision Allied Health; Debra Joy*, Sandy Creek, Floral Design & Greenhouse Technology; John Kelly, Oswego, New Vision Law & Government; Breianna Kenney, Central Square, Certified Nursing Assistant; and Ashley Kimpland, Hannibal, Cosmetology.

Michael LaClair*, Hannibal, Public Safety & Justice; Trent Lamb*, Hannibal, Public Safety & Justice; Chelsey LaPage*, Fulton, Early Childhood Education; Nelson Leach, Fulton, Computer Systems & Networking-A+; Kaitlin Lyboult, Phoenix, Early Childhood Education; Sara Lynch, Phoenix, Public Safety & Justice; Rebecca Martin, Oswego, New Vision Law & Government; Courtney Mathews, Hannibal, Cosmetology; David McCann, Mexico, Computer Systems & Networking-A+; Samantha McNitt, Sandy Creek, Public Safety & Justice; Amanda Midlar, Phoenix, Public Safety & Justice; Kristina Miller*, Pulaski, Early Childhood Education;

Marissa Monteith, Mexico, Certified Nursing Assistant; Ryan Montieth, Sandy Creek, Motorsports Fabrication; Jessica Myers, Phoenix, Certified Nursing Assistant; Korrinne Newman, Phoenix, New Vision Law & Government; Kyle Norton, Oswego, Auto Body; and Joseph Osterbrock*, Central Square, Construction Technology

Ethan Paine*, Phoenix, Motorsports Fabrication; Brandon Paninski*, APW, Public Safety & Justice; Darlene Pappalardo, Fulton, New Vision Allied Health; Trisha Parker, Phoenix, Public Safety & Justice; Karen Parkhurst, Mexico, Certified Nursing Assistant; Emily Parolin, Central Square, Culinary Arts; Tyler Parow, Central Square, Culinary Arts; Linsay Paternoster*, Central Square, Culinary Arts; Jessica Pedersen, Sandy Creek, Public Safety & Justice; Melissa Perry, Central Square, Floral Design & Greenhouse Technology; Lindsay Perry, Central Square, New Vision Law & Government; Hali Peter, Mexico, New Vision Allied Health,

Emily Phillips, Phoenix, Certified Nursing Assistant; Dustin Phillips, APW, Welding Technology; Adam Pittenger*, Oswego, Computer Systems & Networking-CISCO; Joseph Polly, Fulton, Digital Media Technology; Alexis Presley, Sandy Creek, Public Safety & Justice; Kelsey Prye, Pulaski, New Vision Law & Government; and Taylor Pulver, Central Square, Motorsports Fabrication.

Caroline Reynolds, Oswego, New Vision Law & Government; Nicholas Rice, APW, Public Safety & Justice; Stephen Richmond, Oswego, New Vision Allied Health; Kateland Roarick, Mexico, Early Childhood Education; Briana Russ, Phoenix, Early Childhood Education; Rebecca Rutherford*, Oswego, Digital Media Technology; Aubree Schrader, Oswego, New Vision Allied Health; Kassi Schultz*, Mexico, Public Safety & Justice; Allison Sheets, Mexico, New Vision Allied Health; Brittany Sheldon, Hannibal, Culinary Arts; Brittany Sizemore*, Hannibal, Cosmetology; Danielle Smith*, Central Square, Welding Technology; Megan Snow, Pulaski, New Vision Allied Health; Tay Solazzo, Oswego, Motorsports Fabrication;

Brittany Springer*, Mexico, Cosmetology; Ashley Taplin, Sandy Creek, Certified Nursing Assistant; Macy Teifke, Mexico, New Vision Law & Government; Jodie Thompson*, Mexico, Cosmetology; and Angel Torres*, Fulton, Computer Systems & Networking- CISCO.

Joseph Valerio, Central Square, Digital Media Technology; Kelsie VanBuren, Fulton, New Vision Education; Christopher Vaverchak, Phoenix, Motorsports Fabrication; Gregory Verwey, Hannibal, New Vision Allied Health; Marissa Waite, Pulaski, New Vision Allied Health; Justin Watson, APW, Computer Systems & Networking-A+; Matthew Watters, Mexico, Computer Systems & Networking-A+;

Cal Weigand, Hannibal, Computer Systems & Networking-A+; Cody White*, Central Square, Computer Systems & Networking-CISCO; Bryonna Whitney, Phoenix, Culinary Arts; Timothy Wiestner, Fulton, Welding Technology; Eric Wildrick*, Mexico, Public Safety & Justice; Ashley Woodcock, Fulton, New Vision Allied Health; Johnathon Woodward*, Oswego, Welding Technology; and Stephen Yesensky*, Pulaski, Welding Technology.

More Stories From Community

%d bloggers like this: