;

Area residents named to SUNY Oswego Deans’ List

OSWEGO, NY  – Several area residents have been named to the Deans’ List for the fall 2013 semester at SUNY Oswego.

To be included on the Deans’ List, students must have a semester grade average of 3.30 to 3.79.

The President’s and Deans’ lists comprise the academic top 29.4 percent of the Oswego student body.

Area students on the Deans’ List, with their class year and major in parentheses, include the following:

Robert Hoyt of Shacksbush Road in Bernhards Bay (senior, history)

Hillary M. Clark-Kulis of Tindall Road in Cato (junior, global and international studies)

Lana K. Slinkard of State Route 176 in Cato (senior, art)

Ariana E. Zink of P.O. Box 301 in Cato (junior, creative writing)

Ivan E. Castro of Thelma Road in Central Square (senior, psychology)

Kristopher A. Dennison of County Route 84 in Central Square (senior, business administration)

Sarah A. Flaherty of Dry Bridge Road in Central Square (junior, marketing)

Mark Williams of Hickory Lane in Central Square (senior, computer science)

Chelsea A. Mahaffy of State Route 49 in Constantia (junior, studio art)

Clarissa M. Bawarski of Cedar Street in Fulton (senior, theatre)

Brett Corbett of Honey Hill Road in Fulton (senior, biology)

Tyler M. Crandell of Stoney Robbey Road in Fulton (senior, marketing)

Ashley N. Davis of Hannibal Street in Fulton (senior, business administration)

Erica N. Finch of South Third Street in Fulton (junior, business administration)

Emily L. Higgins of Division Street in Fulton (junior, information science)

Casey R. Holden of West Fourth Street North in Fulton (junior, public justice)

Dylan Holden of West Fourth Street North in Fulton (sophomore, public justice)

Olivia A. Knierman of West Third Street South in Fulton (senior, creative writing)

Emily L. Lamb of County Route 8 in Fulton (sophomore, undeclared undergraduate)

Brittany L. Lamie of County Route 8 in Fulton (senior, childhood education)

Kristen M. Lawson of Curtis Street in Fulton (senior, human development)

Katie L. Mannise of County Route 45 in Fulton (junior, adolescence education)

Markie Mannise of Red School House Road in Fulton (junior, childhood education)

Jakira C. McCampbell of Airport Road in Fulton (senior, business administration)

Meghan M. McCann of Silk Road in Fulton (senior, human resource management)

Leah M. Phillips of Mount Pleasant Road in Fulton (senior, human resource management)

Benjamin J. Rebeor of Pershing Drive in Fulton (junior, history)

Daisy M. Ruiz of West First Street South in Fulton (senior, public justice)

Ruth M. Salvetti of Sundown Road in Fulton (sophomore, applied mathematics)

Dena M. Sangese of West Fourth Street South in Fulton (senior, accounting)

Danielle M. Smith of County Route 57 in Fulton (senior, business administration)

Marissa N. St Onge of East Edgewater Drive in Fulton (senior, psychology)

Elizabeth A. Thurlow of Curtis Street in Fulton (senior, broadcasting and mass communication)

Jamie L. Vescio of West Fifth Street South in Fulton (senior, English)

Ryan S. Warner of Lakeshore Road in Fulton (junior, human development)

Bobby T. Nollet of Fulton Street in Hannibal (senior, philosophy-psychology)

Christopher Prell of Peat Bed Road in Hannibal (sophomore, accounting)

Carmyn Santore of State Route 34 in Hannibal (sophomore, psychology)

Emily R. Weldin of Wall Street in Hannibal (junior, art)

Brooke A. Wiggins of Wiltsieville Road in Hannibal (sophomore, biology)

Zoe A. Calabrese of French Street in Hastings (sophomore, mathematics)

Amanda M. Flack of French Street in Hastings (junior, psychology)

Chad M. Grevelding of Pangborn Road in Hastings (junior, zoology)

Allyssa M. Harmer of Skylane Drive in Hastings (senior, accounting)

Makenzie J. Laws of Cowen Road in Hastings (senior, zoology)

Amy Proulx of Perfield Road in Hastings (sophomore, accounting)

Brianne L. Vincent of P.O. Box 54 in Maple View (junior, public relations)

Christopher L. Bartlett of Nichols Road in Martville (senior, psychology)

Casey E. Fleming of P.O. Box 333 in Mexico (junior, public justice)

Ryan C. Fleming of State Route 69 in Mexico (senior, biology)

Tara R. Fleming of Hamilton Street in Mexico (senior, applied mathematical economics)

Katherine M. Jensen of John Street in Mexico (freshman, human development)

Marrietta I. Partrick of P.O. Box 28 in Mexico (senior, communication and social interaction)

Amara R. Steele of Fish Road in Mexico (senior, biology)

Adam W. Wilhelmi of Main Street in Mexico (senior, computer science)

Emily G. Yerdon of County Route 64 in Mexico (junior, geochemistry)

Kristan L. Marino of P.O. Box 24 in Minetto (senior, communication and social interaction)

Anthony D. Artz of Edwards Circle in Oswego (senior, accounting)

Chelsea L. Avery of County Route 8 in Oswego (junior, adolescence education)

Matthew Battles of Lake Road in Oswego (senior, political science)

Jack M. Berkley of Garden Drive in Oswego (junior, biochemistry)

Paul Bradshaw of Franklin Avenue in Oswego (sophomore, physics)

Alexandria R. Broadwell of Bayshore Drive in Oswego (junior, business administration)

Sarah Brown of West Mohawk Street in Oswego (sophomore, graphic design)

Brittany L. Burns of Parkhurst Road in Oswego (senior, psychology)

Matthew E. Buske of County Route 29 in Oswego (senior, computer science)

Samuel L. Castaldo of Hillside Avenue in Oswego (senior, graphic design)

Nicholas D. Cocks of West Third Street in Oswego (sophomore, undeclared undergraduate)

Justin A. Cole of County Route 89 in Oswego (senior, biology)

Miranda Coll of West Van Buren Street in Oswego (senior, theatre)

Jared L. Cooper of County Route 7 in Oswego (senior, technology education)

Joshua Costo of Valley View Drive in Oswego (sophomore, chemistry)

Danielle L. Currier of County Route 1 in Oswego (junior, English)

Katrina M. Debaun of West Fourth Street in Oswego (junior, zoology)

Ashli T. Deming of Third Avenue in Oswego (sophomore, childhood education)

Anne M. Desantis of Hamilton Street in Oswego (senior, English)

David S. Di Salvo of Birch Lane in Oswego (senior, biology)

Erin M. Donahue of Skyline Drive in Oswego (senior, public justice)

Kayla A. Drickel of West Van Buren Street in Oswego (senior, public justice)

Amber R. Earl of East Ninth Street in Oswego (senior, psychology)

Rachel L. Edwards of Sunrise Drive in Oswego (junior, public justice)

Maggie M. Ellis of Syracuse Avenue in Oswego (senior, public justice)

Karissa L. Favata of County Route 7 in Oswego (senior, psychology)

Brittney S. Fedele of West Eighth Street in Oswego (senior, biology)

Anne E. Geiss of County Route 57 in Oswego (senior, computer science)

Cheryl C. Goewey of West Fifth Street Road in Oswego (junior, adolescence education)

Ryan S. Greenfield of Hamilton Homes in Oswego (junior, creative writing)

Genevieve S. Hall of Birch Lane in Oswego (senior, human development)

Joshua R. Hamilton of East Van Buren Street in Oswego (junior, accounting)

Ethan C. Hargarther of West Fifth Street in Oswego (junior, information science)

Jay W. Hassey of West Eighth Street in Oswego (junior, accounting)

Joseph D. Hutchins of Perry Hill Road in Oswego (junior, psychology)

Tyler J. Kranz of East Third Street in Oswego (junior, meteorology)

Taisha Laird of Swift Street in Oswego (senior, graphic design)

Alejandro Lara of Hart Street in Oswego (junior, communication and social interaction)

Heather E. Lee of County Route 8 in Oswego (junior, childhood education)

Kathryn Lombardo of County Route 25 in Oswego (senior, business administration)

Andrew E. Maczonis of West Fifth Street in Oswego (sophomore, accounting)

Mary M. McCloskey of East 10th Street in Oswego (senior, human development)

Kyle D. McIntyre of East 11th Street in Oswego (senior, history)

John T. Mcauliffe of West Bridge Street in Oswego (senior, English)

Marta L. Mendoza of West Bridge Street in Oswego (senior, Spanish)

Mary A. Montagnola of State Route 104A in Oswego (sophomore, business administration)

Laura M. Naron of Margaret Street in Oswego (sophomore, accounting)

Haley L. Nosky of Brandan Trail in Oswego (junior, childhood education)

Elena B. Oldenburg of Parkhurst Road in Oswego (senior, human development)

John R. Oleyourryk of East 11th Street in Oswego (senior, business administration)

James A. Ouderkirk of Catherine Street in Oswego (junior, accounting)

Moriah Parkhurst of Nine Mile Point Road in Oswego (junior, childhood education)

Allicia M. Parrott of County Route 29 in Oswego (senior, psychology)

Joseph N. Patyi of County Route 7 in Oswego (senior, public justice)

Morgan T. Pratt of East Fourth Street in Oswego (freshman, political science)

Jared B. Raffa of Leavitt Road in Oswego (senior, accounting)

Brian N. Richmond of Sunrise Drive in Oswego (senior, creative writing)

Joseph J. Ruggio of West Mohawk Street in Oswego (freshman, accounting)

Peter N. Rukis of Governor Street in Oswego (senior, economics)

Katherine M. Schermerhorn of Windsong Avenue in Oswego (sophomore, public relations)

Joseph R. Schickling of County Route 25 in Oswego (junior, information science)

Natalia Y. Schmitz of East Mohawk Street in Oswego (senior, studio art)

Kayla E. Skipper of County Route 85 in Oswego (senior, human development)

Jessica L. Slight of Third Avenue in Oswego (senior, childhood education)

Carolanne J. Smith of Dorcas Street in Oswego (senior, biology)

Kyle Thompson of East 10th Street in Oswego (sophomore, business administration)

Rebecca Thoreck of Birch Lane in Oswego (junior, childhood education)

Angela R. Tylock of Onondaga Circle in Oswego (sophomore, political science)

Estefania Valencia of West Bridge Street in Oswego (senior, zoology)

Krista Vann of Bingham Road in Oswego (freshman, psychology)

Cydney C. Ward of Murray Street in Oswego (sophomore, chemistry)

Michelle L. Wee of Sheldon Avenue in Oswego (senior, finance)

Victoria L. Wild of East 10th Street in Oswego (junior, English)

Kevin D. Wiltsie of County Route 4 in Oswego (senior, psychology)

John L. Woodworth of East Fourth Street in Oswego (senior, graphic design)

Sarah R. Woodworth of March Road in Oswego (senior, psychology)

Joseph R. McCann of U.S. Route 11 in Parish (sophomore, public justice)

Shari L. Platt of East Main Street in Parish (sophomore, graphic design)

Alicia L. Pratt of U.S. Route 11 in Parish (freshman, accounting)

Christie Brown of County Route 12 in Pennellville (junior, adolescence education)

Steven M. Denbleyker of County Route 54 in Pennellville (senior, public relations)

Rachael Dolan of Kline Road in Pennellville (senior, business administration)

Paige Haney of Perry Road in Pennellville (junior, adolescence education)

James B. Leach of County Route 10 in Pennellville (senior, business administration)

Kaylee E. May of County Route 54 in Pennellville (senior, public relations)

Madison L. Beckley of Lamson Road in Phoenix (freshman, accounting)

Mary A. Bergman of County Route 6 in Phoenix (senior, wellness management)

Julia M. Brennan of County Route 6 in Phoenix (sophomore, English)

Chad R. Cook of Hayes Road in Phoenix (senior, creative writing)

Kyle M. Crisafulli of Second Street in Phoenix (senior, finance)

Thomas C. Huffaker of Frenchmans Creek Drive in Phoenix (sophomore, information science)

Joshua Malone of Bankrupt Road in Phoenix (senior, chemistry)

Nicole C. Stephenson of Greenleafe Drive in Phoenix (freshman, adolescence education)

Catherine E. Halstead of Port Street in Pulaski (junior, childhood education)

Abigail J. Hyde of P.O. Box 41 in Pulaski (senior, business administration)

Libbie Wansink of County Route 28 in Pulaski (freshman, theatre)

Kristi M. Ward of County Route 2 in Richland (senior, public justice)

Jason J. Wolinski of County Route 2 in Richland (senior, chemistry)

Holly A. Greenfield of P.O. Box 563 in Sandy Creek (senior, adolescence education)

Dylan J. McIntyre of McIntyre Road in Sterling (junior, physics)

Joseph J. Ostrom of Center Road in Sterling (senior, art)

Luke M. Parsnow of Yuhas Drive in Sterling (junior, creative writing)

Shirley Retz of State Route 104A in Sterling (senior, psychology)

Chandler N. Carpenter of County Route 37 in West Monroe (junior, cinema and screen studies)

Christina Scriber of Voorhees Road in West Monroe (junior, cinema and screen studies)

Amy C. Cunningham of Mellon Road in Williamstown (sophomore, accounting)

Kassidy J. Graves of Cox Road in Williamstown (junior, human development)

Alaina Perkins of Harry Bryant Road in Williamstown (sophomore, psychology)

About SUNY Oswego

Admission to SUNY Oswego is competitive. U.S. News Media Group counts SUNY Oswego among the top public regional universities in the North for 2014, and the Princeton Review includes Oswego in its 2014 college guidebook “The Best Northeastern Colleges,” as well as its latest list of “best value” colleges and universities nationally.

A 152-year-old comprehensive college in the State University of New York system, Oswego enrolls about 8,000 students in its College of Liberal Arts and Sciences; School of Business; School of Communication, Media and the Arts; and School of Education.

Visit oswego.edu for more information.