;

Area students to attend SUNY Oswego

OSWEGO, NY – More than 1,500 students have reserved places as freshmen at SUNY Oswego.

Fall classes will begin Aug. 26.

Area students in the class, with their high school in parentheses, are as follows:

Micaela L. Dobereiner of Old State Road in Cato (Red Creek Central School)

Nellie K. Owens of State Route 370 in Cato (Cato-Meridian High School)

Seth R. Thompson of Hornberg Road in Cato (Cato-Meridian High School)

Benjamin G. Collins of Hare Road in Central Square (Paul V Moore High School)

Kathryn Crossman of County Route 4 in Central Square (Mexico Academy and Central School)

Kaleigh Donohoe of State Route 49 in Central Square (Paul V Moore High School)

Patrick Krohl of Kelly Drive in Central Square (Paul V Moore High School)

Alicia Lauber of Little Canada Road in Central Square (Paul V Moore High School)

Alex J. Reitz of Little Canada Road in Central Square (Paul V Moore High School)

Ashley B. Santmyer of Paradise Road in Central Square (Mexico Academy and Central School)

Brianna C. Santmyer of Paradise Road in Central Square (Mexico Academy and Central School)

Margaret T. Farragher-Gnadt of State Route 3 in Fulton (Mexico Academy and Central School)

David L. Hall of Rowlee Road in Fulton (G Ray Bodley High School)

Alyssa C. Jordan of South Fourth Street in Fulton (G Ray Bodley High School)

Brandan J. Jordan of Rathburn Road in Fulton (Hannibal Central School)

Emily L. Lamb of County Route 8 in Fulton (G Ray Bodley High School)

Brandon M. Lockwood of County Route 176 in Fulton (G Ray Bodley High School)

Courtney H. MacEwen of County Route 14 in Fulton (John C Birdlebough High School)

Chelsea Roach of Sundown Road in Fulton (Mexico Academy and Central School)

Shelby J. Roach of Sundown Road in Fulton (Mexico Academy and Central School)

Lacey R. Rusaw of Patrick Circle in Fulton (G Ray Bodley High School)

Kaela R. Russo of Red School House Road in Fulton (Mexico Academy and Central School)

Matthew Wagner of Johnny Cake Road in Fulton (Hannibal Central School)

Ashley A. Waring of Kimball Avenue in Fulton (G Ray Bodley High School)

Jeremy M. Willcox of Rowlee Road in Fulton (G Ray Bodley High School)

Christopher Prell of Peat Bed Road in Hannibal (Hannibal Central School)

Carmyn Santore of State Route 34 in Hannibal (Hannibal Central School)

Brooke A. Wiggins of Wiltsieville Road in Hannibal (Hannibal Central School)

Zoe A. Calabrese of French Street in Hastings (Paul V Moore High School)

Scot Laws of Cowen Road in Hastings (Paul V Moore High School)

Natalie Steele of Phyllis Lane in Hastings (Paul V Moore High School)

Ben Gilmore of P.O. Box 1 in Lycoming (Mexico Academy and Central School)

John L. Goodnow of Risley Drive in Mexico (Mexico Academy and Central School)

Katherine M. Jensen of John Street in Mexico (Mexico Academy and Central School)

Michelle Moisan of Tubbs Road in Mexico (Mexico Academy and Central School)

Nathan K. Miller of P.O. Box 128 in Minetto (Oswego High School)

Lucy L. Rombough of P.O. Box 24 in New Haven (Mexico Academy and Central School)

Danielle A. Benigno of East Utica Street in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Joseph A. Bertonneau of West Third Street in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Allison N. Burnett of West Utica Street in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Brandon M. Canale of County Route 4 in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Emily R. Canfield of West Fourth Street in Oswego (home-schooled)

Nicholas D. Cocks of West Third Street in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Emily Cole of West Lake Road in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Joshua Costo of Valley View Drive in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Michael J. Crisafulli of West Albany Street in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Vincent P. Debiase of East Eighth Street in Oswego (Oswego High School)

James C. Dillon of County Route 25 in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Brianna M. Favata of County Route 7 in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Kelsey E. Hughes of Highmore Drive in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Joshua T. Jasewicz of East Fifth Street in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Chelsea L. Legates of State Route 104 in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Sydney F. Mangano of West Fifth Street in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Kennen D. McBrearty of West Fifth Street in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Dylan Morgia of Paloma Street in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Maddison G. Neuland of East Fourth Street in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Lauren C. Peel of Valley View Drive in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Morgan T. Pratt of East Fourth Street in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Cortnie M. Purce of Whittemore Road in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Holly Reitmeier of Leavitt Road in Oswego (Mexico Academy and Central School)

Madison Rhoades of West Seventh Street in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Tyler J. Rigby of East Seneca Street in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Joseph J. Ruggio of West Mohawk Street in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Brandon J. Schultzkie of Sunrise Drive in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Rebecca Smith of East Seventh Street in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Marisa L. Torres-Dashner of Conway Terrace in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Kaela R. Towne of East Utica Street in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Krista Vann of Bingham Road in Oswego (G Ray Bodley High School)

John Carlo P. Verceles of Talisman Terrace in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Macauley M. Wadas of County Route 53 in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Elizabeth A. Warner of County Route 1 in Oswego (Mexico Academy and Central School)

Elizabeth Westcott of Lakeview Road in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Nicholas M. Williams of County Route 1 in Oswego (Oswego High School)

Mariya L. Pawlikowski of County Route 58 in Parish (Mexico Academy and Central School)

Alicia L. Pratt of U.S. Route 11 in Parish (Mexico Academy and Central School)

Kayla N. Sumell of U.S. Route 11 in Parish (Mexico Academy and Central School)

Samantha Decker of Twins Road in Pennellville (John C Birdlebough High School)

Cody R. Doran of Oneida River Road in Pennellville (John C Birdlebough High School)

Madison L. Beckley of Lamson Road in Phoenix (Charles W Baker High School)

Julia M. Brennan of County Route 6 in Phoenix (John C Birdlebough High School)

Ty P. Goldthwait of County Route 6 in Phoenix (John C Birdlebough High School)

Karly A. Hotaling of Pendergast Road in Phoenix (John C Birdlebough High School)

Katherine J. Oliver of River Road in Phoenix (John C Birdlebough High School)

Nicole C. Stephenson of Greenleafe Drive in Phoenix (Charles W Baker High School)

Samantha E. Keeney of Canning Factory Road in Pulaski (Pulaski Junior-Senior High School)

Shanika M. Scarborough of Broad Street in Pulaski (Pulaski Junior-Senior High School)

Libbie Wansink of County Route 28 in Pulaski (Pulaski Junior-Senior High School)

Alaina Perkins of Harry Bryant Road in Williamstown (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown School)

Admission to SUNY Oswego is competitive. U.S. News Media Group counts SUNY Oswego among the top public regional universities in the North for 2013, and the Princeton Review includes Oswego in its 2013 college guidebook “The Best Northeastern Colleges,” as well as its 2013 list of “best value” colleges and universities nationally.

A 152-year-old comprehensive college in the State University of New York system, Oswego enrolls about 8,000 students in its College of Liberal Arts and Sciences; School of Business; School of Communication, Media and the Arts; and School of Education.

Visit oswego.edu for more information.