Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 22, 2018

Boil Water Advisory Announced For Parts Of Oswego


The city of Oswego has been required to separate the “Combined Sewer System” in certain portions of the west side of the city, as mandated in a Consent Decree with the Federal Environmental Protection Agency and New York Department of Environmental Conservation.

Today (Sept. 5), between the hours of 8 a.m. and 1 p.m., while this work was ongoing, the city’s water system lost pressure due to the construction work associated with the Consent Decree.

When water mains lose pressure, it increases the chance that untreated water and harmful microbes can enter your water.

The city of Oswego is, therefore, issuing a BOIL WATER ADVISORY – bring tap water to a rolling boil, boil for one minute, and cool before using, or use bottled water certified for sale by the NYS Department of Health.

Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

This Boil Water Advisory applies to the following areas of the city only:

LATHROP STREET

WEST BRIDGE STREET BETWEEN LIBERTY STREET and WEST EIGHTH STREET

WEST EIGHTH STREET BETWEEN WEST BRIDGE STREET and WEST SENECA STREET

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches or other symptoms and may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.

These symptoms are not just caused by microbes in drinking water.  If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you should seek medical advice.

Repair work has been completed and followup testing is being conducted.

This testing will take a minimum of 48 hours to ensure the results.

It is advised that you should boil your water for the next three days.

For more information, please contact the City of Oswego Water Department at 343-0111 or the Oswego County Health Department at 349-3557.

More Stories From Oswego Daily News

%d bloggers like this: