‘Bucsational’ Weekend for OHS Athletes

OSWEGO, NY – It was a “Bucsational” weekend for the Oswego High School bowling team, several swimmers and competitive track runners as OHS will have representation at the state level in bowling, swimming and boys’ indoor track.

Becksted & Swimmers “Bucsational”

Drake Becksted
Drake Becksted

Oswego swimmers had Section III and State Qualifying Meets worth remembering as several excelled during the past weekend.

Virginia Tech bound Drake Becksted led the march for the Bucs in one spectacular weekend.

In the State Qualifier the battle of the day pitted the West Genesee and Oswego 400 yard freestyle relay teams head to head.  Oswego finishes second losing by just .44 seconds after Becksted’s swim cap fell over his goggles and he was able to still swim a 45.41 split despite not being able to maneuver in his regular fashion.

However disappointed he might have been by that he more than made up for the memories as he broke two sectional records that have stood since 1989. He established new marks in the 50 and 100 freestyle events. His times of 20.64 in the 50 was .05 of a second better than previous record holder tom Simon. He also qualified for All-America status in the event.

In the 100 he established a new mark by .21-second and earned All-America status with his 45.21 time.

The 200 freestyle relay finished second to Watertown with ka 1:28.04 behind the efforts of Callen, Kemper, Gerber and Becksted.  On the runner up 400 freestyle relay team were Callen, Dillon, Gerber and Becksted.

Reeve Callen finished third in the 200 free with a 1:46.18 while Jimmy Dillon finished 15th with a 1:58.10.  Callen was also third in the 100 free with a 47.44.

Meanwhile, in the 50 free Zach Gerber came home eighth in the A Final with a 23.60.  Alex Kemper finished in 22nd with a 24.25. Gerber was 10th overall in the 100 free with a 51:51.

In the 200 medley relay the team of Jeremy Galvin, Geoff Taylor, Alex Shannon and Alex Kemper finished 14th with a 1:54.23. The 200 IM saw Oswego’s Dylan Harrington finish in 22nd with a 2:20.71. The 500 free saw Dillon finish in 16th with a 5:23.28.  Galvin also finished 14th in the 100 back.

Prior to the State Qualifier the Bucs swam at the Section III Boys’ A Championship at the Nottingham Aquatic Center as the Bucs finished fourth behind Watertown, West Genesee and Liverpool.

Becksted earned swimmer of the meet for four outstanding efforts.

Becksted took the 50 in 20.79 and the 100 in 45.85 for new meet records and his 50 free efforts earned him automatic All-American status. The 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams also won in impressive fashion.

The 200 free relay of Callen, Kemper, Gerber and Becksted had a New York State qualifying time of 1:27.84 while in the 400 relay Callen, Dillon, Gerber and Becksted also had a state qualifying time of 3:1`6.19.

Becksted won the 50 by nearly one second and the 100 by over a second and a half.

Callen was third in the 200 free and fourth in the 100 free.

Section III Champion Bowlers

The 2012 Section III Bowling Championships provided Oswego bowlers with yet further honors as the team captured the crown at the Strike-N- Spare Lanes on Feb. 18.

Cameron Byrne
Cameron Byrne

The Bucs had a total pin fall of 6,163 which allowed them a 183 pin advantage over Cicero-North Syracuse 5,980 and they were followed by Fulton 5,900, Auburn 5,807 and VVS 5,763.

Meanwhile, the Lady Bucs finished a respectable 12th place in their first venture into post season competition.

Cameron Byrne finished ninth overall with a 674 (195-244-235) while Gavin Gilbert was right behind in 10th with a 672 (222-205-245).  Matt Clemons finished 16th overall with a 648 (188-235-225). Joey Clavelli was 36th with a 589 (256-156-177) and completing the scoring for the Bucs was Zachary Delbrocco in 39th with a 579 (145-230-204).

The top individual series was achieved by Joe Bodnar of CNS with a 733 (225-274-234).

2012 Section III Bowling Champions
2012 Section III Bowling Champions

Clavelli has the ninth best overall high individual game with his 256 while Gilbert was 15th with his 245 and Byrne 17th with a 244.

In girls’ action Oswego finished with a 4,333 pin fall total.

Christie Hoefer was 19th overall with a 503 (159-161-183). Sierra Adams was 45th with a 455 (148-124-183) while Ashlee Lytle was 50th with a 439 (159-144-136). Rachel Nye was 67th with a 398 (112-133-153), Caitlin Clemons had a 251 (for two games of 153-98) while Victoria Soper had a 127 game.

Prior to the team final the Bucs participated in the Section III Individual Shoot-Out at Lakeview Lanes in Fulton.

Cameron Byrne had a sensational day as he rolled a perfect game enroute to a six-game total of 1,313 for a 218.83 average. His score was second best for the day and qualified him as an all star for the New York State Public High School Athletic Association State Tournament.

Oswego’s Matt Clemons also earned a position on the all star team.

Keefe State Bound in Track

Corey Keefe continued to show why he is among the elite sprinters in Section III as he captured two titles at the Section III Indoor Track Championships held at the SRC Arena on the Onondaga Community College campus.

Keefe captured the 55 meter dash in 6.49 seconds and the 55 meter hurdles in 7.58 to easily outdistance the nearest competitors.

Oswego’s 4×200 relay team of Ben Harrington, Sean Benjamin, David Johnson and Xander Lara finished eighth overall with a 1:43.77.  Harrington also placed sixth in the 600 with a 1:31.23.

The girls were also in competition as standout Whitney Ford finished fourth in the 55 meter dash with a 7.72 time and fourth in the triple with 32’10.24”.

Oswego took tenth in the 4×200 relay with a 2:11.13 with Marsaili Knapp, Mariel Schickling, Deondra Smith and Chloe Patterson and 11th in the 4×400 relay with a 5:08.37 with the foursome of Ariel Bouffard, Mallory Gordon, Rhonda Dianang and Patterson.

Buc Cagers End Year

One of the largest crowds in years poured into Powers Gymnasium for the Section III Class AA quarterfinal between fifth seed Cicero-North Syracuse and fourth seeded Oswego.  Unfortunately the season came to an end for the Bucs as CNS scored a 59-51 victory.

The Bucs got off to a good start with a 14-8 lead after one quarter of play, but then went cold in the second as CNS rolled off a 16-0 run that put them in the lead.

CNS held a 25-18 halftime edge and just a three-point, 40-37 lead after three.

Oswego closed to 41-40, but plagued with fouls to several key players and having a tough night at the foul line the Bucs could not overcome the visitors.

For the Bucs Mike Thompson closed out his career with 19 points, but he was the lone double figure scorer. Josh Gillard scored eight while Ryan Patrick, Kevin Carpentier and Dylan Lavner each had six, Zach Gillard three, Ryan Lavner two and Dustin Sands one point for the 14-5 Bucs.