Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 23, 2018

County youth among 28 Junior Dairy Leaders to graduate at Empire Farm Days


Twenty-eight New York Dairy Leaders will graduate at Empire Farm Days on August 6 at 1:30 p.m. hosted by the Empire Farm Days Dairy Profit Seminar Center at the Northeast’s largest outdoor farm show at Rodman Lott and Son Farms in Seneca Falls.

The 2014 class of New York's Junior Dairy Leaders. Photo: Cornell University.

The 2014 class of New York’s Junior Dairy Leaders. Photo: Cornell University.

Junior Dairy Leader program coordinator Deborah Grusenmeyer, with Pro-Dairy and assistant coordinator Betsey Howland will welcome families and visitors to the graduation which includes a presentation of the program year by the graduating members and sponsor recognition.

The Cornell Pro-Dairy Junior Dairy Leader is a statewide program for youth between the ages of 16 and 19 who have an interest in learning more about career opportunities in the dairy industry and gaining hands-on experience in the field. The year-long program combines a series of hands-on workshops focusing on specific facets of the dairy industry in veterinary science, dairy nutrition, production management, and on-farm production analysis, with opportunities for interaction with dairy producers, industry professionals, and other dairy-interested young people.

The Junior Dairy Leader program begins in September with a seven-day trip to Madison, Wisc., to tour dairies and agribusinesses, followed by attending the annual National 4-H Dairy Conference.

Class members participate in eight workshops throughout the year, focusing on team building, personality styles, resume development, change, and leadership skills development, as well as facets of dairy production, tours, and exposure to numerous career options in the dairy field.

The 2014 Junior Dairy Leader class members are

. Chautauqua County: Benjamin Dye, Hewitt Meeder, Andrew Miller
. Chemung County: Wesley Noble
. Chenango County: Peter Robinson
. Cortland County: Austin Burrows
. Erie County: Dalton Gerhardt
. Genesee County: Sarrah Matla
. Herkimer County: Travis Nelson, Kayla Windecker
. Niagara County: Christopher Sweeney
. Oneida County: Kristen Gallagher, Jaycie Staring
. Onondaga County: Tylor McCaulley
. Ontario County: Huntter Weigert
. Orange County: Madeline Goldsmith, Eileen Van Vorst
. Oswego County: Justine Williamson
. Otsego County: Mariah Goodwin, Avery Schneider, Cody Sears
. Rensselaer County: Michael Sullivan
. Saratoga County: Stephanie McBath, Alana Phelps
. St. Lawrence County: Jennifer King
. Tioga County: Taylor Mead
. Westchester County: Rachel Marderstein, Kerry McCann.

The 2014 sponsors of the Junior Dairy Leaders program are the Cornell Pro-Dairy Program, Northeast Agricultural Education Foundation, Professional Dairy Producers Association, DEHM Associates, SHUR-GAIN USA, Genex/CRI, Select Sire Power, Northeast Farm Credit AgEnhancement Program, Cargill Animal Nutrition, Northeast Ag and Feed Alliance, New York Corn and Soybean Growers Association, Cornell’s Department of Animal Science, and New York’s dairy producers.

The Dairy Profit Seminar Center at Empire Farm Days is located between East Make-a-Buck and East Seneca Acres avenues at the Northeast’s largest outdoor farm show, held at the Rodman Lott and Son Farms in Seneca Falls from August 5-7.

Learn more at www.empirefarmdays.com

More Stories From Community

%d bloggers like this: