Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 19, 2018

Devendorf Drives to First Oswego Kartway Victory in Battle at the Bullring


OSWEGO, NY – Oswego Kartway’s second round of the Triple Crown took place last Friday with the RJ Kart Sales Battle at the Bullring, and once again over 120 entries filed through the pit gates.

Kyle Devendorf stands with his father Tim, a Supermodified veteran at Oswego Speedway, after winning his first career feature at Oswego Kartway.

Kyle Devendorf stands with his father Tim, a Supermodified veteran at Oswego Speedway, after winning his first career feature at Oswego Kartway.

Perhaps the most excited racer at night’s end was young Kyle Devendorf, son of Novelis Supermodified racer Tim Devendorf, who won his first career main event on Friday in the Jr. Purple Clone division.

Driving the No. 5 machine, Devendorf set quick time in qualifications and drove away to victory over Hunter Hollenbeck, Madison Myers, Jude Parker, and Logan Crisafulli.

Another familiar Oswego name drove to victory for the first time at Oswego Kartway Friday as Nick Sitterly, son of seven-time Oswego Speedway champion Otto Sitterly, was declared the winner in Clone Medium after the on track victor was light at the scales.

Trevor Bellinger and Brandon Philips would finish the podium positions in Clone Medium on Friday.

Joining Devendorf as Jr. winners in the Battle at the Bullring were Mason Beshures (Jr. Novice), Jason Parkhurst (Jr. Green Clone), Jacob Hutton (Sr. Green Clone), Cameron Rowe Jr. (Jr. Blue Clone), and Jake Holmes (Sr. Blue Clone).

Joining Sitterly as Sr. winners in the Battle at the Bullring were Josh Ostrander (State Clone Heavy), Matt Fay (Clone Super Heavy and Clone Heavy), Zach Mooney (Stock Medium), John Trenca (Clone Light), Chris Parker (Masters), and Tony Bootes (State Clone Light).

Oswego Kartway returns to action this Friday with racing at 7:30 p.m.

As always spectators are welcome to come to the Kartway and enjoy the racing action.  A full service concession stand is open, with limited bleacher seating. Fans are encouraged to bring their vehicle and park along the racing surface for a great view of the action. Admission for fans is only $5 per car load.

Kartway events run May through September on most Friday nights, culminating with the Fall Frenzy 200 Championships on Saturday, September 24.

For more information on Oswego Kartway be sure to visit online at www.oswegokartway.com.  You can follow the Kartway on Twitter @OswegoKartway or like on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway.

To speak to a Kartway representative call the Oswego Speedway box office at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS

Friday, August 5th, 2016

Oswego Kartway

Oswego, NY

Points #9

121 TOTAL ENTRIES

Jr. Novice Green
Feature (20 laps):  1. 11 – Mason Beshures, 2. 95 – Tucker Fenske, 3. 22S – Savannah Emmons, 4. 13J – Ricky Malone, 5. 61 – Joshua Hutchinson

FAST TIME: #95 – Tucker Fenske

Jr. Green Clone

Feature (20 laps): 1. 38 – Jason Parkhurst Jr., 2. 55 – Cole Combes, 3. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 4. 20 – Parker Allen

FAST TIME: #38 – Jason Parkhurst Jr.

Jr. Purple Clone
Feature  (20 laps): 1. 5 – Kyle Devendorf, 2. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 3. 601 – Madison Myers, 4. 00 – Jude Parker, 5. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 6. 63 – TJ Clayton, 7. 11 – Hunter Taylor, 8. 23 – Colin Smith, 9. 17 – Dylan Buske

FAST TIME: #5 – Kyle Devendorf

Sr. Green Clone

Feature (20 laps): 1. 7 – Jacob Hutton, 2. 19 – Tyler Emmons, 3. 33 – Ryan Dennison, 4. 14 – Brittney Hackett

FAST TIME: #7 – Jacob Hutton

Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (25 laps): 1. 077 – Cameron Rowe Jr., 2. 9 – Griffin Miller, 3. 66 – Jordan Hutton, 4. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 5. 22 – Colin Cianfarano, 6. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 7. 56 – Tyler Combes, 8. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 9. 22S – Caleb Spaulding, 10. 99 – Xander Strong, 11. 22T – Tanner Emmons

FAST TIME:  #9 – Griffin Miller

Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (25 laps): 1. 21H – Jake Holmes, 2. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 3. 27 – Robert Philips, 4. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 5. 14 – Caleb Colloca, 6. 82 – David Hackett Jr., 7. 00 – Justin Pier, 8. 98S – Sean Simmons, 9. 4W – Logan Winn

FAST TIME: #21H – Jake Holmes

State Clone Heavy
Feature (30 laps): 1. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 4. 62 – DJ Shuman, 5. 13 – Nick McGill, 6. 22 – Drew Pascuzzi, 7. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 8. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 9. 39 – Tony Bootes, 10. 410 – Mike Fowler, 11. 41 – Ryan Demers, 12. 114 – Ron Ingison (Transponder), 13.  33 – Chris Natoli (DQ-No Tech)

FAST TIME:  #41J – Josh Ostrander

B-Main (12 laps): 1. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 2. 22 – Drew Pascuzzi, 3. 21 – Robert Mayfield, 4. 50 – Alex McRae, 5. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 6. 15 – Tyler Henry, 7. 45 – Chance Weaver

Clone Super Heavy

Feature (30 laps): 1. 3 – Matt Fay, 2. R99 – Ross Spilman, 3. 11 – Nick McGill, 4. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 5. 8F – Paul Fountaine (DNS)

FAST TIME:  #R99 – Ross Spilman

Clone Heavy
Feature (30-laps):  1. 3 – Matt Fay, 2. 72 – Jordan Sullivan, 3. 83 – Eric Raponi, 4. 63 – Teddy Clayton, 5. 5 – Joe Hayden, 6. 32 – Kyle Vincent, 7. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 8. 96 – Dave Mattiaccio

FAST TIME: #3 – Matt Fay

Stock Medium

Feature (30 laps): 1. 111 – Zach Mooney, 2. 16 – Tom Perrin, 3. 20 – Rick Crisafulli, 4. 18 – Jake Sivers, 5. 33 – Chris Natoli

FAST TIME: #111 – Zach Mooney

Clone Light

Feature (30 laps): 1. 99 – John Trenca, 2. 79 – Nick Sitterly, 3. 27 – John Palmieri, 4. 01 – Seth Perrin, 5. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 6. 5 – Brandon Philips, 7. 5 – Taylor Cianfarano, 8. 7 – Matt Buske, 9. 98T – Tyler Thompson (DQ-No Tech)

FAST TIME: #98T – Tyler Thompson

Masters

Feature (30 laps): 1. 88 – Chris Parker, 2. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 3. 51 – Barry Goodney, 4. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 5. 56 – Larry Kaylor

FAST TIME: #55 – Rusty Natoli

Clone Medium

Feature (30 laps): 1. 79 – Nick Sitterly, 2. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 3. 5 – Brandon Philips, 4. 24 – Thomas Montgomery, 5. 71 – Dave Demling, 6. 24W – Jeff Warner, 7. 98T – Tyler Thompson (DQ-Weight), 8. 35 – Barry Kline (DQ – Spring)

FAST TIME: #79 – Nick Sitterly

State Clone Light
Feature (30 laps): 1. 39 – Tony Bootes, 2. 3 – Chris Knight, 3. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 4. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 5. 85 – Chris Pier, 6. 41 – Ryan Demers, 7. 44 – Brian Mayfield, 8. 20 – Kyle Perry, 9. 33 – Chris Natoli, 10. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 11. 27 – John Stepien, 12. 62 – DJ Shuman, 13. 18 – Jake Sivers

FAST TIME: #26 – Ricky Pritchard

B-Main (12 laps): 1. 27 – John Stepien, 2. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 3. R99 – Nick Demling, 4. 18 – Jake Sivers, 5. 22 – Ryan Gunther, 6. 24 – Thomas Montgomery, 7. 2C – Tim Campbell, 8. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 9. 50 – Alex McRae, 10. 45 – Chance Weaver

More Stories From Sports

%d bloggers like this: