Emmons Continues Winning Ways with King of the Kartway Triumph at Oswego Kartway

Tanner Emmons earned the right to wear the King's crown and winner's wreath after claiming the King of the Kartway title at Oswego Kartway on Friday.

Tanner Emmons earned the right to wear the King's crown and winner's wreath after claiming the King of the Kartway title at Oswego Kartway on Friday.

OSWEGO, NY – Oswego Kartway’s annual King of the Kartway special took to the Bullring last Friday with young Tanner Emmons once again driving to victory in the Jr. Purple Clone division.

Tanner Emmons earned the right to wear the King's crown and winner's wreath after claiming the King of the Kartway title at Oswego Kartway on Friday.
Tanner Emmons earned the right to wear the King’s crown and winner’s wreath after claiming the King of the Kartway title at Oswego Kartway on Friday.

With 12 total entries in the Kartway’s middleweight youth class, Emmons stormed to the 20-lap main event victory to earn the right to wear the King’s crown over Jake Holmes, Madison Baum, Sadie Blowers, and Logan Crisafulli.

The victory was Emmons’ fourth of the season as he continues to lead the driver’s championship in the Purple Clone class.

Other youth King of the Kartway winners on Friday included Jason Parkhurst (Jr. Green Clone), Tavien Blowers (Sr. Green Clone), Carl Emmons III (Jr. Blue Clone), and Tyler Thompson (Sr. Blue Clone).

In the senior divisions it was Kyle Perry continuing his dominance of the Clone Light class.

Perry bested a stout field of 11 competitors in Clone Light, racing away from DJ Shuman, Chris Natoli, Nate Schultzkie, and Chris Pier.

Perry now has three wins on the year in Clone Light, leading the division’s championship standings by a healthy margin.

Other senior division King of the Kartway winners were Shannon Pitcher (Clone 425), Jamie Shutts (Clone Heavy), Nick Demling (Stock Light), Paul Fountaine (Stock 425), Shuman (Clone Medium), Matt Fay (Champ), and Rich Jordal (Open).

Oswego Kartway returns to action Friday, July 17 in yet another NYDKS state qualifying series event.

Pit gates will open for competitors beginning at 4:30 p.m. on Friday. The driver’s meeting with take place at 6 p.m. with hot laps to follow at approximately 6:45 p.m. Racing will start at 7:30 p.m.

Entry fees for July 17 racing will be $15 for members, $18 for non-members, with pit passes set at $10.

Friday night’s racing program will see heat race lineups determined by point handicap, with feature lineups starting straight up from heat race finishes.

As always spectators are welcome to come to the Kartway and enjoy the racing action. A full service concession stand is open, with limited bleacher seating. Fans are encouraged to bring their vehicle and park along the racing surface for a great view of the action. Admission for fans is only $5 per car load.

Kartway events run April through September on most Friday nights, culminating with the Fall Frenzy 200 Championships on September 12.

For more information on Oswego Kartway be sure to visit online at www.oswegokartway.com

You can follow the Kartway on Twitter @OswegoKartway or like on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway. To speak to a Kartway representative call the Oswego Speedway box office at (315) 342-0646.

UPCOMING SHOWS:
Friday, July 17
Points #8

QUICK RESULTS – Friday, July 10, 2015
Oswego Kartway

Oswego, NY
King of the Kartway
Points #7

105 TOTAL ENTRIES

Jr. Green Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 38 – JASON PARKHURST, 2. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 3. 33 – Ryan Dennison, 4. 95 – Tucker Fenske, 5. 27X – Steven Bradshaw

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 2. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 3. 95 – Tucker Fenske, 4. 33 – Ryan Dennison, 5. 27X – Steven Bradshaw

Jr. Purple Clone
Feature  (20-laps): 1. 22T – TANNER EMMONS, 2. 21 – Jake Holmes, 3. 15 – Madison Baum, 4. 15S – Sadie Blowers, 5. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 6. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 7. 601 – Madison Myers, 8. 18 – Samantha Emmons

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 601 – Madison Myers, 2. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 3. 21 – Jake Holmes, 4. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 5. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 6. 00 – Jude Parker

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 15 – Madison Baum, 2. 15S – Sadie Blowers, 3. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 4. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor, 5. 24 – Edward Sherman, 6. 343 – Owen Skiff

B-Main (10-laps): 1. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 2. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor, 3. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 4. 00 – Jude Parker, 5. 343 – Owen Skiff

Sr. Green Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 44 – TAVIEN BLOWERS, 2. 7 – Joe Ardizzone, 3. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 4. 99 – Tyler Emmons, 5. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 6. 63 – Teddy Clayton Jr., 7. 57 – Camren Clark, 8. 55 – Austin Harmer DQ

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 2. 99 – Tyler Emmons, 3. 55 – Austin Harmer, 4. 25L – Logan Abbott, 5. 63 – Teddy Clayton Jr., 6. 27 – Tyler Christman

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 7 – Joe Ardizzone, 2. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 3. 44 – Tavien Blowers, 4. 57 – Camren Clark, 5. 11 – Hunter Taylor

B-Main (8-laps): 1. 63 – Teddy Clayton Jr., 2. 25L – Logan Abbott, 3. 57 – Camren Clark, 4. 27 – Tyler Christman, 5. 11 – Hunter Taylor

Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (25-laps): 1. 3 – CARL EMMONS III, 2. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 3. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 4. 00 – Justin Pier, 5. 9 – Griffin Miller, 6. 7R – Cameron Rowe, 7. 81JR – Cassidy Philips, 8. 35 – Alyssa Emmons

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 00 – Justin Pier, 2. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 3. 9 – Griffin Miller, 4. 81JR – Cassidy Philips

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 2. 7R – Cameron Rowe, 3. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 4. 35 – Alyssa Emmons

Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (25-laps): 1. 98T – TYLER THOMPSON, 2. 71 – Brandon Demling, 3. 27 – Robert Philips, 4. 01 – Seth Perrin, 5. 11 – Brittney Baum, 6. 98S – Sean Simmons, 7. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 8. 99 – John Trenca, 9. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 10. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 11. 62 – Zachary Christman

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 2. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 3. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 4. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 5. 62 – Zachary Christman, 6. 98S – Sean Simmons

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 27 – Robert Philips, 2. 99 – John Trenca, 3. 01 – Seth Perrin, 4. 11 – Brittney Baum, 5. 71 – Brandon Demling

Clone 425

Feature (30-laps): 1. 714 – SHANNON PITCHER, 2. 10X – Jason Moll, 3. 99 – Scott Baum, 4. 13 – Seth Baum, 5. R99 – Ross Spilman, 6. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 7. 14K – Kirk Smith, 8. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 9. 88 – Chris Parker, 10. 15 – Tyler Henry, 11. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 12. 8F – Paul Fountaine

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 99 – Scott Baum, 2. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 3. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 4. 15 – Tyler Henry, 5. 13 – Seth Baum, 6. 14K – Kirk Smith, 7. 81 – Dave Spanfelner

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 10X – Jason Moll, 2. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 3. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 4. 88 – Chris Parker, 5. R99 – Ross Spilman, 6. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 7. 51 – Barry Goodney

B-Main (10-laps): 1. 14K – Kirk Smith, 2. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 3. 51 – Barry Goodney, 4. 81 – Dave Spanfelner

Clone Heavy
Feature (25-laps): 1. 2 – JAMIE SHUTTS, 2. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski, 3. 9F – Ron Ingison, 4. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 5. 83 – Eric Raponi, 6. 5 – Joe Hayden

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 9F – Ron Ingison, 2. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 3. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski, 4. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 5. 5 – Joe Hayden, 6. 83 – Eric Raponi

Stock Light

Feature (30-laps): 1. 98 – NICK DEMLING, 2. 38 – Darrick Cutway, 3. 37 – Matt Barbour, 4. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 5. 18 – Jake Sivers, 6. 111 – Zach Mooney, 7. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 8. 16 – Tom Perrin, 9. 33 – Chris Natoli

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 33 – Chris Natoli, 2. 111 – Zach Mooney, 3. 38 – Darrick Cutway, 4. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 5. 16 – Tom Perrin

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 98 – Nick Demling, 2. 18 – Jake Sivers, 3. 37 – Matt Barbour, 4. 41J – Josh Ostrander

Clone Light

Feature (30-laps): 1. 20 – KYLE PERRY, 2. 62 – DJ Shuman, 3. 14 – Chris Natoli, 4. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 5. 85 – Chris Pier, 6. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 7. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 8. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 9. 5 – Brandon Philips, 10. 45 – Chance Weaver, 11. 22 – Ryan Gunther.

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 20 – Kyle Perry, 2. 14 – Chris Natoli, 3. 85 – Chris Pier, 4. 5 – Brandon Philips, 5. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 6. 22 – Ryan Gunther

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 2. 62 – DJ Shuman, 3. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 4. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 5. 45 – Chance Weaver

Stock 425

Feature (30-laps): 1. 29 – PAUL FOUNTAINE, 2. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 3. 56 – Nicole Carvey

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 48 – Ron Abbott Sr., 2. 56 – Nicole Carvey, 3. 29 – Paul Fountaine

Clone Medium

Feature (25-laps): 1. 62 – DJ SHUMAN, 2. 14 – Alex McRae, 3. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 4. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 5. 56 – Robert Stevens, 6. 27J – John Palmieri, 7. 16 – Tom Perrin, 8. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 9. 13 – John Altman, 10. 57 – Steve Grausgruber, 11. 63 – Teddy Clayton, 12. 1 – John Lindsay

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 56 – Robert Stevens, 2. 62 – DJ Shuman, 3. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 4. 27J – John Palmieri, 5. 13 – John Altman, 6. 57 – Steve Grausgruber, 7. 17 – Ed Lawton

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 2. 14 – Alex McRae, 3. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 4. 16 – Tom Perrin, 5. 63 – Teddy Clayton, 6. 1 – John Lindsay

Champ

Feature (30-laps): 1. 138 – MATT FAY, 2. 28X – Stephen Marhsall, 3. 4 – Chad Jacobson, 4. 2 – Michael Humphrey

Heat (10-laps): 1. 138 – Matt Fay, 2. 28X – Stephen Marshall, 3. 4 – Chad Jacobson, 4. 2 – Michael Humphrey

Open

Feature (30-laps): 1. 31 – RICH JORDAL

Heat (10-laps): 1. 31 – Rich Jordal