Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 19, 2018

Four in a Row for Alex Losurdo at Oswego Kartway


OSWEGO, NY – With more than 100 total entries in the pit area Friday night at Oswego Kartway, it was once again Alex Losurdo showing the way in Junior Blue Clone, driving to his fourth consecutive point victory at the Bullring.

Alex Losurdo drove to his fourth consecutive victory at Oswego Kartway on Friday night in Jr. Blue Clone.

Alex Losurdo drove to his fourth consecutive victory at Oswego Kartway on Friday night in Jr. Blue Clone.

Starting deep in the eight kart field, Losurdo was involved in a wild early race incident, but bounced back to storm through the field and take the checkered flag over point rivals Carl Emmons III, Devon Tonkin, Alyssa Emmons, and Cameron Rowe Jr.

Losurdo is the younger brother of Anthony Losurdo, who recently drove to victory lane for the third time in his career at Oswego Speedway in the Pathfinder Bank SBS division.

Cassidy Philips, Connor Anderson, and Justin Pier completed the Junior Blue Clone field on Friday night.

Other junior division feature winners included Tavien Blowers (Jr. Green Clone), Tanner Emmons (Jr. Purple Clone), Austin Harmer (Sr. Green Clone), and Tyler Thompson (Sr. Blue Clone).

Senior division winners on Friday were Jason Moll (Clone 425), Ricky Pritchard (Clone Heavy), Jake Sivers (Stock Light), Josh Ostrander (Clone Light), Paul Fountaine (Stock 425), Alex McRae (Clone Medium), Mat Fay (Champ), and Lewis Lewis (Open).

The fifth race of the championship season will be this Friday, June 12.

Pit gates will open for competitors beginning at 4:30 p.m. on Friday. A drivers’ meeting will be held at 6 p.m. with hot laps following 6:45 p.m. Racing will start at 7:30 p.m.

Entry fees for Kartway members will be set at $15 while non-member entry fees are $18.  Pit passes will also be available for those not in competition for just $10.

Friday night’s racing program will see heat race lineups determined by point handicap, with feature lineups starting straight up from heat race finishes.

As always spectators are welcome to come to the Kartway and enjoy the racing action.  A full service concession stand is open, with limited bleacher seating.  Fans are encouraged to bring their vehicle and park along the racing surface for a great view of the action.  Admission for fans is only $5 per car load.

Kartway events run April through September on most Friday nights, culminating with the Fall Frenzy 200 Championships on September 12.

For more information on Oswego Kartway be sure to visit online at www.oswegokartway.com.  You can follow the Kartway on Twitter @OswegoKartway or like on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway.

To speak to a Kartway representative call the Oswego Speedway box office at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS

Friday, June 5th
Point Show #4
Good Times of Oswego

105 TOTAL ENTRIES

Jr. Green Clone

Feature (15 laps): 1. 44 – TAVIEN BLOWERS, 2. 44D – Ryan Dennison, 3. 17 – Nash Peterson, 4. 99 – Chloe Emmons, 5. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 6. 95 – Tucker Fenske

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 44 – Tavien Blowers, 2. 99 – Chloe Emmons, 3. 95 – Tucker Fenske

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 44D – Ryan Dennison, 2. 17 – Nash Peterson, 3. 16 – Emma Spaulding

Jr. Purple Clone

Feature  (15 laps): 1. 22T – TANNER EMMONS, 2. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 3. 21 – Jake Holmes, 4. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 5. 15S – Sadie Blowers, 6. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 7. 15 – Madison Baum

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 2. 21 – Jake Holmes, 3. 15S – Sadie Blowers, 4. 601 – Madison Myers, 5. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor, 6. 343 – Owen Skiff

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 2. 15 – Madison Baum, 3. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 4. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 5. 03 – Evan Detor

B-Main (10 laps): 1. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 2. 601 – Madison Myers, 3. 03 – Evan Detor, 4. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor, 5. 343 – Owen Skiff

Sr. Green Clone

Feature (15 laps): 1. 55 – AUSTIN HARMER, 2. 57 – Camren Clark, 3. 63 – Teddy Clayton Jr., 4. 99 – Tyler Emmons, 5. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 6. 7 – Joe Arddizone, 7. 09 – Brandin Emmons

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 55 – Austin Harmer, 2. 57 – Camren Clark, 3. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 4. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 5. 25L – Logan Abbott

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 99 – Tyler Emmons, 2. 63 – Teddy Clayton Jr., 3. 7 – Joe Ardizzone, 4. 11 – Hunter Taylor

B-Main (8 laps): 1. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 2. 25L – Logan Abbott, 3. 11 – Hunter Taylor

Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (20 laps): 1. 14 – ALEX LOSURDO, 2. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 3. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 4. 35 – Alyssa Emmons, 5. 7R – Cameron Rowe, 6. 81JR – Cassidy Philips, 7. 27 – Connor Anderson, 8. 00 – Justin Pier

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 27 – Connor Anderson, 2. 35 – Alyssa Emmons, 3. 00 – Justin Pier, 4. 81JR – Cassidy Philips

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 7R – Cameron Rowe, 2. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 3. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 4. 7 – Devon Tonkin

Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (20 laps): 1. 98T – TYLER THOMPSON, 2. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 3. 99 – John Trenca, 4. 28 – Dylan Trump, 5. 11 – Brittney Baum, 6. 01 – Seth Perrin, 7. 7 – Tyler Coant, 8. 27 – Robert Phlips, 9. 23 – Kali Spaulding

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 99 – John Trenca, 2. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 3. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 4. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 5. 27 – Robert Philips

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 28 – Dylan Trump, 2. 01 – Seth Perrin, 3. 11 – Brittney Baum, 4. 7 – Tyler Coant

Clone 425

Feature (25 laps): 1. 10X – JASON MOLL, 2. 14K – Kirk Smith, 3. 13 – Seth Baum, 4. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 5. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 6. R99 – Ross Spilman, 7. 62 – Mark Johnson, 8. 99 – Scott Baum, 9. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 10. 81 – Dave Spanfelner, 11. 15 – Tyler Henry, 12. 51 – Barry Goodney

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 14K – Kirk Smith, 2. 10X – Jason Moll, 3. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 4. 62 – Mark Johnson, 5. 51 – Barry Goodney, 6. 15 – Tyler Henry

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 81 – Dave Spanfelner, 2. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 3. 13 – Seth Baum, 4. R99 – Ross Spilman, 5. 99 – Scott Baum, 6. 8F – Paul Fountaine

Clone Heavy

Feature (25 laps): 1. 26 – RICKY PRITCHARD, 2. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski, 3. 83 – Eric Raponi, 4. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 5. 86 – Dick Dann, 6. 5 – Joe Hayden, 7. 9 – Tyler Trump, 8. 114 – Ron Ingison

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 2. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 3. 5 – Joe Hayden, 4. 86 – Dick Dann

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 83 – Eric Raponi, 2. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski, 3. 114 – Ron Ingison, 4. 9 – Tyler Trump

Stock Light

Feature (25 laps): 1. 18 – JAKE SIVERS, 2. 37 – Matt Barbour, 3. 111 – Zach Mooney, 4. 16 – Tom Perrin, 5. 33 – Chris Natoli, 6. 98 – Nick Demling, 7. 07 – Tom Carpenter, 8. 7 – Ralph Denson

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 98 – Nick Demling, 2. 18 – Jake Sivers, 3. 37 – Matt Barbour, 4. 56 – Brandon Carvey, 5. 7 – Ralph Denson

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 111 – Zach Mooney, 2. 33 – Chris Natoli, 3. 16 – Tom Perrin, 4. 07 – Tom Carpenter

Clone Light

Feature (25 laps): 1. 41J – JOSH OSTRANDER, 2. 20 – Kyle Perry, 3. 12 – Kyle Valley, 4. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 5. 5 – Brandon Philips, 6. 85 – Chris Pier, 7. 9 – Tyler Trump, 8. 45 – Chance Weaver, 9. 22 – Ryan Gunther, 10. 1 – Mike Chwalek

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 2. 12 – Kyle Valley, 3. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 4. 22 – Ryan Gunther, 5. 1 – Mike Chwalek

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 85 – Chris Pier, 2. 5 – Brandon Philips, 3. 45 – Chance Weaver, 4. 20 – Kyle Perry, 5. 9 – Tyler Trump

Stock 425

Feature (25 laps): 1. 29 – PAUL FOUNTAINE, 2. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 3. 56 – Nicole Carvey, 4. 99 – Joe Emmons, 5. 10 – Carl Emmons Sr.

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 2. 56 – Nicole Carvey, 3. 99 – Joe Emmons, 4. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 5. 10 – Carl Emmons Sr.

Clone Medium

Feature (25 laps): 1. 9 – ALEX MCRAE, 2. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 3. 14 – Wally Young, 4. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 5. 41 – Ryan Demers, 6. 1 – Mike Chwalek, 7. 4 – Greg Haney, 8. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 9. 13 – John Altman, 10. 63 – Teddy Clayton, 11. 15 – Tyler Henry, 12. 62 – DJ Shuman

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 9 – Alex McRae, 2. 62 – DJ Shuman, 3. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 4. 14 – Wally Young, 5. 1 – Mike Chwalek, 6. 13 – John Altman, 7. 15 – Tyler Henry

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 2. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 3. 41 – Ryan Demers, 4. 88 – Mel Hanson, 5. 4 – Greg Haney, 6. 63 – Teddy Clayton

Champ

Feature (20 laps): 1. 138 – MATT FAY, 2. 28X – Stephen Marshall, 3. 9 – Bill Miner, 4. 2 – Michael Humphrey

Heat (10 laps): 1. 9 – Bill Miner, 2. 28X – Stephen Marshall, 3. 138 – Matt Fay, 4. 2 – Michael Humphrey

Open

Feature (20 laps): 1. 21X – LEWIS LEWIS, 2. 23 – Ron Billings

Heat (10 laps): 1. 23 – Ron Billings, 2. 21X – Lewis Lewis

More Stories From Sports

%d bloggers like this: