;

Fulton Art Association Announces High School Art Show Winners

best of show

best of show

FULTON, NY – The Fulton Art Association is pleased to announce the winners of the ninth annual High School Invitational Art and Photography Show held at the Fulton Municipal Building.

Reilly Patrick, senior at Oswego High School, with her Best of Show and Viewers' Choice Award winning drawing, Adagio.
Reilly Patrick, senior at Oswego High School, with her Best of Show and Viewers’ Choice Award winning drawing, Adagio.

Ninety-one students from high schools in Fulton, Hannibal, Oswego, and Phoenix school districts submitted 112 pieces of artwork in 14 medium categories.

The show was created to help provide encouragement and guidance to high school artists and provide them a venue to display their talent and artwork.

Carolyn House Mosier, long-time FAA member and instructor at Cayuga Community College, Fulton, and William DeMott, also an art instructor at Cayuga Community College, judged the show this year on March 7-8.

The award for Best of Show went to Reilly Patrick, a senior at Oswego High School, for her self-portrait, pencil drawing, Adagio.

1st place, Drawing B (Colored pencil, Prismacolor) - The Blue Ribbon,  by Samantha Lee - 11th grade OHS
1st place, Drawing B (Colored pencil, Prismacolor) – The Blue Ribbon, by Samantha Lee – 11th grade OHS

Reilly’s drawing also won the Viewers’ Choice Award, the public’s vote for their favorite entry.

In the Three-Dimensional category, Shania Phillips (12th grade – Fulton) took first place with her metal sculpture entitled Spring.

Mike Cali (12th grade – Oswego) took second place with his Spiders’ Insect Antons sculpture.

Honorable Mentions went to Julie Baum (10th grade – Hannibal) for Just Golden, Garrett Halstead (12th grade – Hannibal) for Warrior Head, and Alex Bush (11th grade – Oswego) for Spirit Eagle.

In the Acrylics medium, Maria Musumeci (12th grade – Phoenix) won first place with her painting with a diabetes theme entitled New Normal.

1st place, Computer Graphic Art - Girl Loves Music,  by Mackenzie Bogart - 11th grade  CiTi (Fulton)
1st place, Computer Graphic Art – Girl Loves Music, by Mackenzie Bogart – 11th grade CiTi (Fulton)

Second place was granted to Stacey Sereno (10th grade – Fulton) for Pink Vanities.

An Honorable Mention was given to Victoria Izyk (10th grade Fulton) for Perfume.

In the Ceramics category, first place went to Matt Olszewski (10th grade – Oswego) for Horse Hair Set.

Second place was shared by Abby Field (12th grade – Fulton) for Ms Pots and Jacob Whitcomb (12th grade – Hannibal) for his pottery, For My Mom.

Honorable Mentions were awarded to Maddy Ralin (10th grade – Oswego) for Metal Teapot, Devon Ruckdeschel (11th grade – Fulton) for Bottoms Up, Devon Robison (11th grade – Fulton) for Anchors Away, Devyn Sayler (12th grade – Phoenix) for Hi, Ho Cheerio and Lauren Thoryk (10th grade – Phoenix) for Non-Pictorial Pretty.

First place in Computer Graphic Art was awarded to Mackenzie Bogart (11th grade – CiTi – Fulton) for Girl Loves Music.

Two Honorable Mentions were awarded to Bogart for Media Blows and Chlarissia Crast (12th grade – Fulton) for Harbor View, a Harborfest poster.

1st place, Digital Photo - The Old Barn, by Jennifer Young, 12th grade  CiTi (Fulton)
1st place, Digital Photo – The Old Barn, by Jennifer Young, 12th grade CiTi (Fulton)

First place in Digital Photography was granted to Jennifer Young (12th grade – CiTi – Fulton) for The Old Barn.

Second place was granted to McKayla Long (11th grade – Hannibal) for Winter Waters.

Honorable Mentions were given to Sydney Alton (10th grade – Hannibal) for Rustic and Anita Savich (12th grade – Fulton) for Innocence.

In Drawing A (pencil, graphite, charcoal), first place went to Oswego 12th grader Brenna Riley for her canine pencil drawing, Gypsy.

Second place was awarded to Allie Henderson (12th grade – Oswego) for Roses.

In Drawing B (colored pencil, Prismacolor), first place went to Samantha Lee (11th grade – Oswego) for The Blue Ribbon.

1st place, 3D-Metal - Spring, by Shania Phillips - 12th grade Fulton
1st place, 3D-Metal – Spring, by Shania Phillips – 12th grade Fulton

Second place was shared by Meghan Anderson (12th grade – Oswego) for Blue, a drawing of a cat, and Katie Bradshaw (11th grade – Oswego) for Buttons & Bows.

In Drawing C (markers, pastels, pen/ink), a first place was awarded to Haley Wilber (12th grade – Hannibal) for My Blanket.

In Film Photography, Kevin Borza took first place for Double Exposure, second place for Angular View and Honorable Mention for Circular Window.

In Oils, Kayla Volkomer was awarded an Honorable Mention for Alley.

In Painting Mixed Media, an Honorable Mention was given to Mackenzie Berube (11th grade – Phoenix) for Snake Eyes.

In Printmaking, an Honorable Mention was given to Cassidy Quonce (12th grade – Oswego) for Bottom of the Ocean.

1st place, Drawing A (pencil) - Gypsey, by Brenna Riley, 12th grade OHS
1st place, Drawing A (pencil) – Gypsey, by Brenna Riley, 12th grade OHS

Local vendors who sponsored the show were David Mirabito, Foster Funeral Home, Fulton Savings Bank, Mimi’s, Pathfinder Bank and Spencer and Anne Ludington.

All students in the four districts (including LEAH and CiTi students from the four districts) are allowed to participate in the High School Invitational competition.

All students are also welcome to join the Fulton Art Association and participate in its various shows – annual show, special exhibit and photography show.

For information, contact President Kathryn Mihalek at 532-3803 or [email protected]

1 Comment

  1. Impressive talent. AS good, some better than adults who show, and who have many years more experience. I think we will see quite a bit more from many of these artists, if they continue to pursue their craft after high school. Don’t allow ‘LIFE’ to get in the way! Much success.

    Fulton Art Association should get kudos for providing a venue for the community!

Comments are closed.