Ingison, Natoli Add Names to First-Time Winners List at Oswego Kartway

OSWEGO, NY – In a year of first-time winners at Oswego Kartway, Ron Ingison and Rusty Natoli added their names to the list last Friday night at the Bullring.

Ingison, driving his No. 114 in Clone Heavy, would actually double up on the night picking up wins in the RJ Kart Sales Battle at the Bullring make-up main as well as in the regular 25-lap Chavis Motorsports main on Friday.

Ron Ingison picked up two main event wins in Clone Heavy last Friday at Oswego Kartway with his No. 114 kart.
Ron Ingison picked up two main event wins in Clone Heavy last Friday at Oswego Kartway with his No. 114 kart.

Charging through the field, Ingison beat out Kartway veterans Chris Natoli, DJ Shuman, Eric Raponi, and Joe Hayden for the trophy win to start the evening.

In the nightcap, Ingison again visited victory lane over Natoli, Trevor Bellinger, Shannon Pitcher, and Nick McGill.

In his second year of competition at the Kartway, Ingison will now close on Raponi in the battle for the Clone Heavy track championship at the Kartway.

Rusty Natoli has been competing at the Kartway for several years in the No. 55, moving to the Clone 425 division earlier this season.

Natoli, known as ‘The Real Deal’, ran flawlessly in his drive to victory lane on Friday in Clone 425’s Battle at the Bullring ‘Double’ feature over Chris Parker, Paul Fountaine, Kevin Shue, and Barry Goodney.

Other feature winners on Friday night included Zaiah Kaylor (Jr. Green Clone), Jacob Holmes and Camren Clark (Sr. Green Clone), Alex Losurdo (Jr. Blue Clone), Josh Ostrander and Chris Pier (Sr. Blue Clone), Carl Emmons III and Madison Baum (Jr. Purple Clone), Zach Mooney and Chris Natoli (Stock Light), Kevin Baltz (Stock 425), Kyle Perry and Ricky Pritchard (Clone Light), Pritchard (BSP Clone), Alan Lane (Open), and Randy Knight (Champ).

The Kartway returns to action this Friday, August 15 with the second annual Justin Lamb Memorial.

Entry fees for Kartway members will be set at $15 while non-member entry fees are $18, with pit passes included.  Pit passes will also be available for spectators for just $10.

Friday night’s racing program will see heat and feature lineups based on the point earned handicap system.

As always spectators are welcome to come to the Kartway and enjoy the racing action with a full concession stand available.  Spectator admission is just $5 per car load.

Kartway events run May through September on most Friday nights, culminating with the Fall Frenzy 200 Championships on September 20.

For more information on Oswego Kartway visit online at www.oswegokartway.com, LIKE on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway, or FOLLOW on Twitter @OswegoKartway.

To speak with a Kartway representative call Oswego Speedway at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS

Friday, August 8, 2014

Oswego Kartway

Oswego, NY

Chavis Motorsports Night
Point Race #9

UPCOMING SHOWS:

Friday, August 15
Justin Lamb Memorial

106 TOTAL ENTRIES

Jr. Green Clone

Feature (15-laps): 1. 56 – ZAIAH KAYLOR, 2. 11 – Tyler Emmons, 3. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 4. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 5. 63 – Teddy Clayton Jr., 6. 73 – Mason McNabb, 7. 25I – Isabella Abbott, 8. 18 – Samantha Emmons DNS

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor, 2. 63 – Teddy Clayton Jr., 3. 25I – Isabella Abbott, 4. 73 – Mason McNabb

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 2. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 3. 11 – Tyler Emmons, 4. 38 – Jason Parkhurst

Sr. Green Clone
Battle at the Bullring Feature (20-laps): 1. 44 – JACOB HOLMES, 2. 57 – Camren Clark, 3. 13 – James Donaldson, 4. 25L – Logan Abbott

FAST TIME: 44 – Jacob Holmes

Feature (15-laps): 1. 57 – CAMREN CLARK, 2. 7 – Joseph Ardizzone, 3. 27 – Tyler Christman, 4. 25L – Logan Abbott, 5. 44 – Jacob Holmes, 6. 13 – James Donaldson

Heat (8-laps): 1. 57 – Camren Clark, 2. 44 – Jacob Holmes, 3. 25L – Logan Abbott, 4. 7 – Joseph Ardizzone, 5. 27 – Tyler Christman, 6. 13 – James Donaldson

Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 14 – ALEX LOSURDO, 2. 98S – Sean Simmons, 3. 28 – Dylan Trump, 4. 00 – Justin Pier, 5. 11 – Brittney Baum, 6. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 7. 27 – Robert Philips, 8. 62 – Zachary Christman, 9. 01 – Seth Perrin

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 98S – Sean Simmons, 2. 27 – Robert Philips, 3. 28 – Dylan Trump, 4. 00 – Justin Pier, 5. 62 – Zachary Christman

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 01 – Seth Perrin, 2. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 3. 11 – Brittney Baum, 4. 7 – Devon Tonkin

Jr. Purple Clone

Battle at the Bullring Feature (20-laps): 1. 3 – CARL EMMONS III, 2. 22 – Katie Tanner, 3. 15 – Madison Baum, 4. 59 – Morgan Butler, 5. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 6. 9 – Alyssa Emmons, 7. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 8. 95 – Trevor Butler

FAST TIME: 3 – Carl Emmons III

B-Main (10-laps, 2-Qualify): 1. 59 – Morgan Butler, 2. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 3. 26 – Brent Harriott, 4. 6A – Alivia Diefenbacher, 5. 601 – Madison Myers, 6. 81 – Cassidy Philips

Feature (15-laps): 1. 15 – MADISON BAUM, 2. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 3. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 4. 26 – Brett Harriott, 5. 22 – Katie Tanner, 6. 6A – Alivia Diefenbacher, 7. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 8. 59 – Morgan Butler

Heat #1 (8-laps, 2-Qualify): 1. 59 – Morgan Butler, 2. 22 – Katie Tanner, 3. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 4. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 5. 111 – Kaleb Sidman

Heat #2 (8-laps, 2-Qualify): 1. 15 – Madison Baum, 2. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 3. 6A – Alivia Diefenbacher, 4. 95 – Trevor Butler, 5. 77 – Cameron Rowe Jr.

Heat #3 (8-laps, 2-Qualify): 1. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 2. 26 – Brett Harriott, 3. 9 – Alyssa Emmons, 4. 601 – Madison Myers

B-Main #1 (8-laps, 1 Qualifies): 1. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 2. 9 – Alyssa Emmons, 3. 95 – Trevor Butler, 4. 111 – Kaleb Sidman

B-Main #2 (8-laps, 1-Qualifies): 1. 6A – Alivia Diefenbacher, 2. 601 – Madison Myers, 3. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 4. 77 – Cameron Rowe Jr.

Sr. Blue Clone

Battle at the Bullring Feature (25-laps): 1. 41J – JOSH OSTRANDER, 2. 33 – Richard Murtaugh, 3. 51 – Jackson Gill, 4. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 5. 56 – Robert Stevens, 6. 12 – Kyle Valley, 7. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 8. 85 – Chris Pier, 9. 5 – Brandon Philips, 10. 13 – Seth Baum, 11. 61 – Hunter Lawton

FAST TIME: 41J – Josh Ostrander

B-Main (10-laps, 2-Qualify): 1. 13 – Seth Baum, 2. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 3. 1 – Brandon Demling, 4. 56 – Robert Stevens, 5. 88 – Nick Snyder, 6. 8R – Troy Revette, 7. 0 – Cody Murray

Feature (20-laps): 1. 85 – CHRIS PIER, 2. 33 – Richard Murtaugh, 3. 12 – Kyle Valley, 4. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 5. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 6. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 7. 1 – Brandon Demling, 8. 13 – Seth Baum, 9. 5 – Brandon Philips, 10. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 11. 51 – Jackson Gill, 12. 56 – Robert Stevens

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 85 – Chris Pier, 2. 56 – Robert Stevens, 3. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 4. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 5. 51 – Jackson Gill, 6. 41J – Josh Ostrander

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 1 – Brandon Demling, 2. 5 – Brandon Philips, 3. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 4. 12 – Kyle Valley, 5. 33 – Richard Murtaugh, 6. 13 – Seth Baum

Stock Light

Battle at the Bullring Feature (30-laps): 1. 111 – ZACH MOONEY, 2. 3 – Chris Knight, 3. 18 – Jake Sivers, 4. 62 – DJ Shuman, 5. 16 – Tom Perrin, 6. 33 – Chris Natoli, 7. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 8. 8 – Jason Farrell, 9. 22 – Trevor Morrell, 10. 38 – Darrick Cutway

FAS TIME: 111 – Zach Mooney

Feature (25-laps): 1. 33 – CHRIS NATOLI, 2. 111 – Zach Mooney, 3. 18 – Jake Sivers, 4. 62 – DJ Shuman, 5. 16 – Tom Perrin, 6. 21 – James Rogers, 7. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 8. 3 – Chris Knight, 9. 9 – Dakota Manning, 10. 56 – Ed Lawton

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 111 – Zach Mooney, 2. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 3. 3 – Chris Knight, 4. 33 – Chris Natoli, 5. 21 – James Rogers

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 18 – Jake Sivers, 2. 62 – DJ Shuman, 3. 16 – Tom Perrin, 4. 56 – Ed Lawton, 5. 9 – Dakota Manning

Clone Heavy
Battle at the Bullring Feature (30-laps): 1. 114 – RON INGISON, 2. 33 – Chris Natoli, 3. 62 – DJ Shuman, 4. 83 – Eric Raponi, 5. 5 – Joe Hayden, 6. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 7. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 8. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 9. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 10. 81 – Bobby Edwards

FAST TIME: 33 – Chris Natoli

Feature (25-laps): 1. 114 – RON INGISON, 2. 33 – Chris Natoli, 3. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 4. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 5. 13 – Nick McGill, 6. 83 – Eric Raponi, 7. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 8. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 9. 51 – Kylie Sanford, 10. 62 – DJ Shuman, 11. 5 – Joe Hayden

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 114 – Ron Ingison, 2. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 3. 33 – Chris Natoli, 4. 83 – Eric Raponi, 5. 51 – Kylie Sanford, 6. 56 – Larry Kaylor

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 2. 62 – DJ Shuman, 3. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 4. 5 – Joe Hayden, 5. 13 – Nick McGill, 6. 12 – Scott Bonnell

Stock 425

Battle at the Bullring Feature (30-laps): 1. 39 – KEVIN BALTZ, 2. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 3. 4 – Caleb Sanford, 4. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 5. 14K – Kirk Smith, 6. 56 – Nicole Carvey

FAST TIME: 39 – Kevin Baltz

Feature (25-laps): 1. 39 – KEVIN BALTZ, 2. 4 – Caleb Sanford, 3. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 4. 14K – Kirk Smith, 5. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 6. 56 – Nicole Carvey

Heat (10-laps): 1. 39 – Kevin Baltz, 2. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 3. 14K – Kirk Smith, 4. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 5. 56 – Nicole Carvey, 6. 4 – Caleb Sanford

Clone Light

Battle at the Bullring Feature (30-laps): 1. 20 – KYLE PERRY, 2. 9 – Tyler Trump, 3. 9W – Hannah Weltzer, 4. 14 – Alex McRae, 5. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 6. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 7. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 8. 21 – Jamie Shutts, 9. 48 – Steve Derrigo, 10. 23 – Alyssa Swartz, 11. 89 – Jody London

FAST TIME: 21 – Jamie Shutts

Feature (25-laps): 1. 26 – RICKY PRITCHARD, 2. 9 – Tyler Trump, 3. 20 – Kyle Perry, 4. 9W – Hannah Weltzer, 5. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 6. 14 – Alex McRae, 7. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 8. 21 – Jamie Shutts, 9. 48 – Steve Derrigo

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 9 – Tyler Trump, 2. 21 – Jamie Shutts, 3. 9W – Hannah Weltzer, 4. 48 – Steve Derrigo, 5. 39 – Kayle Tiffany, 6. 14 – Alex McRae

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 2. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 3. 20 – Kyle Perry, 4. 10 – Nate Schultzkie

Clone 425

Battle at the Bullring ‘Double’ Feature (30-laps): 1. 55 – RUSTY NATOLI, 2. 88 – Chris Parker, 3. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 4. 95 – Kevin Shue, 5. 51 – Barry Goodney, 6. 02 – Mike Auclair, 7. 81 – Dave Spanfelner, 8. 99 – Scott Baum, 9. R99 – Ross Spilman

FAST TIME: 88 – Chris Parker

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 2. 51 – Barry Goodney, 3. 02 – Mike Auclair, 4. 81 – Dave Spanfelner

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 99 – Scott Baum, 2. 88 – Chris Parker, 3. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 4. 95 – Kevin Shue

BSP Clone

Battle at the Bullring ‘Double’ Feature (30-laps): 1. 138 – MATT FAY, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 4. 1 – Nick Demling

FAST TIME: 138 – Matt Fay

Heat (10-laps): 1. 138 – Matt Fay, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 1 – Nick Demling, 4. 10 – Nate Schultzkie

Open

Battle at the Bullring ‘Double’ Feature (30-laps): 1. 30 – ALAN LANE, 2. 14 – Jerry Thayer, 3. 31 – Rich Jordal, 4. 69 – John Stepien DNS

FAST TIME: 31 – Rich Jordal

Heat (10-laps): 1. 31 – Rich Jordal, 2. 14 – Jerry Thayer, 3. 30 – Alan Lane, 4. 69 – John Stepien

Champ

Battle at the Bullring ‘Double’ Feature (30-laps): 1. 138 – RANDY KNIGHT, 2. 4 – Chad Jacobson, 3. 2 – Michael Humphrey

Heat (10-laps): 1. 138 – Randy Knight, 2. 4 – Chad Jacobson, 3. 2 – Michael Humphrey