Jakes Holmes Earns First Oswego Kartway Victory of 2016

OSWEGO, NY – Yet another 120 entries took the green flag during Friday night’s Independence Weekend Grand Prix events at Oswego Kartway, with young Jake Holmes earning his first Kartway victory of the season in the No. 21H.

 Jake Holmes has been on a hot streak as of late - winning an NYDKS State Series event on June 25 at AMS, followed by his first win of 2016 at Oswego Kartway on July 1.
Jake Holmes has been on a hot streak as of late – winning an NYDKS State Series event on June 25 at AMS, followed by his first win of 2016 at Oswego Kartway on July 1.

Holmes, a former winner in the Jr. Purple Clone division, led the charge in Sr. Blue Clone on Friday defeating division point leader David Hackett Jr., Justin Pier, Sean Simmons and Devon Tonkin for the win.

The win was Holmes’ first career triumph in the Blue division.

The victory for Holmes also comes on the heels of a New York Dirt Kart Series main event win at Allegany Motor Speedway on June 25.

Other junior winners on Friday night at the Kartway included Tucker Fenske (Jr. Novice Clone), Emma Spaulding (Jr. Green Clone), Logan Crisafulli (Jr. Purple Clone), Jacob Hutton (Sr. Green Clone), and Griffin Miller (Jr. Blue Clone).

In the senior divisions Ross Spilman continued his dominance of Clone Super Heavy, driving to his third win of the season in the No. R99.  Championship rival Matt Fay finished second ahead of Jason Moll in the top three.

One event after failing to qualify for the State Clone Light feature, Ricky Pritchard returned to victory lane in the No. 26 beating out Kyle Perry and Jamie Shutts.

Other senior division winners included Tyler Thompson (State Clone Heavy), Eric Raponi (Clone Heavy), Zach Mooney (Stock Medium), Hunter Lawton (Clone Light), Dave Demling (Clone Medium), and Paul Fountaine (Masters).

Drivers in as many as 15 different divisions of racing are expected to again turn out on July 8 for the next round of the Kartway championship trail, featuring the King of the Kartway trophy event with extra distance features.

Young racers aged 5-15 will be separated between the junior divisions at the Kartway including Jr. Green Clone (5-7), Sr. Green Clone (7-9), Jr. Purple Clone (9-11), Jr. Blue Clone (10-12), and Sr. Blue Clone (12-15).

Those drivers ages 15 and up will compete in either Clone Light, Clone Medium, Clone Heavy, Clone Super Heavy, Masters, Stock Medium, State Clone Light, State Clone Heavy, Champ Kart, or Open.

Pit gates will open for competitors beginning at 4:30 p.m.

Driver registration will close at 6:15 p.m. with the drivers’ meeting at 6:30 p.m. and hot laps to follow immediately after at approximately 6:45 p.m. Racing will start at 7:30 p.m.

Entry fees for Kartway members will be set at $20 while non-member entry fees are $23.  Pit passes will also be available for those not in competition for just $10.

Friday night’s racing program will see heat race lineups determined by year-long handicap with feature lineups set by heat race finish.

As always spectators are welcome to come to the Kartway and enjoy the racing action. A full service concession stand is open, with limited bleacher seating.  Fans are encouraged to bring their vehicle and park along the racing surface for a great view of the action. Admission for fans is only $5 per car load.

Kartway events run May through September on most Friday nights, culminating with the Fall Frenzy 200 Championships on Saturday, September 24.

For more information on Oswego Kartway be sure to visit online at www.oswegokartway.com.

You can follow the Kartway on Twitter @OswegoKartway or like on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway. To speak to a Kartway representative call the Oswego Speedway box office at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS
Friday, July  1, 2016
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY

Points #6

120 TOTAL ENTRIES

Jr. Novice Green
Feature (15 laps):  1. 95 – Tucker Fenske, 2. 13J – Ricky Malone, 3. 11 – Mason Beshures, 4. 22S – Savanna Emmons, 5. 61 – Joshua Hutchison

Heat (8 laps): 1. 95 – Tucker Fenske, 2. 13J – Ricky Malone, 3. 11 – Mason Beshures, 4. 61 – Joshua Hutchison, 5. 22S – Savannah Emmons

Jr. Green Clone

Feature (15 laps): 1. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 2. 55 – Cole Combes, 3. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 4. 20 – Parker Allen

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 2. 55 – Cole Combes, 3. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 4. 20 – Parker Allen

Jr. Purple Clone
Feature  (15 laps): 1. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 2. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 3. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 4. 25L – Logan Abbott, 5. 601 – Madison Myers, 6. 5 – Kyle Devendorf, 7. 18 – Tyler Emmons, 8. 63 – TJ Clayton

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 2. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 3. 25L – Logan Abbott, 4. 18 – Tyler Emmons, 5. 5 – Kyle Devendorf, 6. 23 – Colin-Lee Smith

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 2. 601 – Madison Myers, 3. 63 – TJ Clayton, 4. 11 – Hunter Taylor, 5. 94 – Jude Parker, 6. 17 – Dylan Buske

B-Main (10 laps): 1. 5 – Kyle Devendorf, 2. 18 – Tyler Emmons, 3. 11 – Hunter Taylor, 4. 94 – Jude Parker, 5. 23 – Colin-Lee Smith, 6. 17 – Dylan Buske

Sr. Green Clone
Feature (15 laps): 1. 7 – Jacob Hutton, 2. 33 – Ryan Dennison, 3. 14 – Brittney Hackett, 4. 27X – Steven Bradshaw

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 7 – Jacob Hutton, 2. 33 – Ryan Dennison, 3. 14 – Brittney Hackett, 4. 27X – Steven Bradshaw

Jr. Blue Clone
Feature (20 laps): 1. 9 – Griffin Miller, 2. 077 – Cameron Rowe Jr., 3. 66 – Jordan Hutton, 4. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 5. 22 – Colin Cianfarano, 6. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 7. 11 – Jayden Palmiter, 8. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 9. 38 – Jayden Otis, 10. 99 – Xander Strong, 11. 22S – Caleb Spaulding

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 9 – Griffin Miller, 2. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 3. 38 – Jayden Otis, 4. 11 – Jayden Palmiter, 5. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 6. 99 – Xander Strong

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 2. 66 – Jordan Hutton, 3. 077 – Cameron Rowe Jr., 4. 22 – Colin Cianfarano, 5. 22S – Caleb Spaulding

Sr. Blue Clone
Feature (20 laps): 1. 21H – Jake Holmes, 2. 82 – David Hackett Jr., 3. 00 – Justin Pier, 4. 98S – Sean Simmons, 5. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 6. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 7. 27 – Robert Philips, 8. 27 – Connor Anderson, 9. 14 – Caleb Colloca, 10. 14 – Alex Losurdo

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 2. 82 – David Hackett Jr., 3. 21H – Jake Holmes, 4. 14 – Caleb Colloca, 5. 3 – Carl Emmons III

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 2. 00 – Justin Pier, 3. 27 – Robert Philips, 4. 98S – Sean Simmons, 5. 27 – Connor Anderson

State Clone Heavy
Feature (25 laps): 1. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 4. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 5. 62 – DJ Shuman, 6. 45 – Chance Weaver, 7. 6X – Wally Young, 8. 15 – Tyler Henry, 9. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 10. 33 – Chris Natoli, 11. 27 – John Stepien (Light), 12. 21 – Robert Mayfield (Light)

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 62 – DJ Shuman, 2. 27 – John Stepien, 3. 33 – Chris Natoli, 4. 45 – Chance Weaver, 5. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 6. 15 – Tyler Henry

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 2. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 3. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 4. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 5. 6X – Wally Young, 6. 21 – Robert Mayfield

Clone Super Heavy
Feature (25 laps): 1. R99 – Ross Spilman, 2. 3 – Matt Fay, 3. 10X – Jason Moll, 4. 14K – Kirk Smith, 5. 8F – Paul Fountaine DNS

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. R99 – Ross Spilman, 2. 3 – Matt Fay, 3. 10X – Jason Moll, 4. 14K – Kirk Smith, 5. 8F – Paul Fountaine DNS

Clone Heavy
Feature (25 laps):  1. 83 – Eric Raponi, 2. 63 – Teddy Clayton, 3. 32 – Kyle Vincent, 4. 5 – Joe Hayden, 5. 96 – Dave Mattiaccio, 6. 70 – Billy Stone

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 83 – Eric Raponi, 2. 32 – Kyle Vincent, 3. 5 – Joe Hayden, 4. 70 – Billy Stone, 5. 96 – Dave Mattiaccio, 6. 63 – Teddy Clayton

Stock Medium
Feature (25 laps): 1. 111 – Zach Mooney, 2. 18 – Jake Sivers, 3. 16 – Tom Perrin, 4. 20 – Rick Crisafulli, 5. 19 – Craig Caskinette

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 111 – Zach Mooney, 2. 16 – Tom Perrin, 3. 18 – Jake Sivers, 4. 20 – Rick Crisafulli, 5. 19 – Craig Caskinette

Clone Light
Feature (25 laps): 1. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 2. 27J – John Palmieri, 3. 5 – Brandon Philips, 4. 01 – Seth Perrin, 5. 99 – John Trenca, 6. 71 – Dave Demling, 7. 72 – Jordan Sullivan, 8. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 9. 7 – Matt Buske, 10. 79 – Nick Sitterly, 11. 38 – Austyn Stoughtenger, 12. 17 – Ed Lawton DNS

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 99 – John Trenca, 2. 71 – Dave Demling, 3. 01 – Seth Perrin, 4. 72 – Jordan Sullivan, 5. 27J – John Palmieri, 6. 79 – Nick Sitterly

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 2. 5 – Brandon Philips, 3. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 4. 17 – Ed Lawton, 5. 7 – Matt Buske, 6. 38 – Austyn Stoughtenger

Masters
Feature (25 laps): 1. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 2. 88 – Chris Parker, 3. 51 – Barry Goodney, 4. 06 – Dave Spanfelner, 5. 55 – Rusty Natoli

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 88 – Chris Parker, 2. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 3. 51 – Barry Goodney, 4. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 5. 06 – Dave Spanfelner

Clone Medium
Feature (25 laps): 1. 71 – Dave Demling, 2. 24 – Thomas Montgomery, 3. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 4. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 5. 34J – Chad Jacobson, 6. 79 – Nick Sitterly, 7. 80 – Brian Parr, 8. 35 – Barry Kline, 9. 50 – Evyn Crisafulli

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 71 – Dave Demling, 2. 79 – Nick Sitterly, 3. 34J – Chad Jacobson, 4. 35 – Barry Kline, 5. 80 – Brian Parr

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 24 – Thomas Montgomery, 2. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 3. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 4. 50 – Evyn Crisafulli DNS

State Clone Light
Feature (25 laps): 1. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 2. 20 – Kyle Perry, 3. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 4. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 5. 2C – Tim Campbell, 6. 18 – Jake Sivers, 7. 85 – Chris Pier, 8. 62 – DJ Shuman, 9. 45 – Chance Weaver, 10. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 11. 44 – Brian Mayfield, 12. 1 – Nick Demling, 13. 22 – Ryan Gunther

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 45 – Chance Weaver, 2. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 3. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 4. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 5. 22 – Ryan Gunther, 6. 62 – DJ Shuman

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 20 – Kyle Perry, 2. 2C – Tim Campbell, 3. 18 – Jake Sivers, 4. 3 – Chris Knight, 5. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 6. 33 – Chris Natoli

Heat #3 (10 laps): 1. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 2. 44 – Brian Mayfield, 3. 1 – Nick Demling, 4. 85 – Chris Pier, 5. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 6. 27 – Jon Carson

B-Main (12 laps): 1. 85 – Chris Pier, 2. 62 – DJ Shuman, 3. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 4. 3 – Chris Knight, 5. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 6. 27 – Jon Carson, 7. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 8. 33 – Chris Natoli, 9. 22 – Ryan Gunther