Lady Bucs Bound For ‘Final Four’

Photo-Devyn Hutchenson
Devyn Hutchenson

OSWEGO, NY – The Oswego Lady Bucs are bound for the “Final Four” of the state tournament, while Eliza Parker continued to show why she is one of the tops in her events on the indoor track.

Meanwhile, the eighth grade girls’ basketball team continues its winning ways and the modified wrestlers showed heart in their latest matches.

Lady Bucs Gain State Quarter Win

Playoff hockey got an early start in Oswego as Thursday night a New York Girls’ Hockey State quarterfinal game was played at Crisafulli Rink.

The Oswego Lady Bucs, behind two goals each by Devyn Hutcheson and Taylar Cianfarano, skated to a 4-3 victory over a stubborn Ithaca Little Red squad.

A large, enthusiastic crowd of parents, students and community members filed into the rink to provide support for the Lady Bucs.

The fans saw the Bucs become the first member of the “Final Four.”

The Lady Bucs held a commanding 4-1 lead in the third period, but Ithaca attempted a rally that fell short.

Oswego got off to a good start as Devyn Hutcheson opened the scoring on a pass from Kaitlin Friel at the 7:15 mark of the first period.

Taylar Cianfarano then scored off the face-off at the 10:45 mark unassisted to give the Bucs a 2-0 lead.

Shaina Joffe counted with a big goal with 39 seconds left in the first period off a pass from Carrie Wilder.

Devyn Hutcheson scored the only goal of the second period for the Bucs with 50 seconds left in the period on a wrap around attempt.

The Bucs carried the 3-1 lead into the final period and Taylar Cianfarano sent a long range shot past the keeper for her 53rd goal of the season to make it 4-1 at the 4:10 mark.

Carrie Wilder then pulled Ithaca to within 4-2 at the 7:29 mark and added a power play goal in the last minute assisted by Cornell and Goldstien to pull within one.

From there the Bucs held on as Madisyn Whalen made 17 saves for Oswego while Alex Stagliano countered with 15 for Ithaca.

Oswego now awaits the remaining members of the “Final Four” in anticipation of next Friday and Saturday season-ending tournament at Skaneateles.

Parker Excels Indoors

Oswego senior Eliza Parker turned in an outstanding performance for the Oswego girls’ indoor track team at the Section 3 Class AA Track and Field Championships, held Wednesday on the fast Manley Field House oval.

Parker finished second for the Lady Bucs in the 55 meter hurdles, with a fine time of 9.04, one one-hundredth of a second out of first.

Her personal best time of 44.17 in the 300 meter dash earned her fourth place among the section’s elite.

She also ran the second leg on Oswego sixth place 4 x 200 meter relay, which turned a season best time of 1:56.9, an improvement of over seven seconds.

Other members of the relay included Alexis Files, Whitney Ford and Rachel Healy. All four relay members turned in season or personal best splits.

Files also ran a season best time of 45.58 in the 300 meter dash, to finish third in her section of the race.

Michelle Champagne continued her improvement in the middle distance events for Oswego by running a best in the 1000 meter run, with Kaylie Allen earning a best in the 55 meter dash.

The Lady Bucs will return to action on Feb. 15 traveling to Manley Field House for the CNYCL League Championships.

Eighth Grade Cagers Continue To Win

The Oswego Middle School girls’ eighth grade basketball team moved to 5-0 defeating Cicero-North Syracuse by a score of 49-43 in a seesaw victory.

Scoring for Oswego were Maddy Muckey with 11 points, Bella Winklestine 10, Hannah Fitzgerald six, Erica Adkins five, Kerrigan Cummins, Sydney Knight and Sam Cutro with four each, while Molly Malone and Caitlyn McRae each had two points.

Playing solid defense and adding to the win were Allison Bathelor, Morgan Cook, Kennedy Singletary, Mickey Allen, and Emily Mills.

Modified Wrestlers In Action

The Oswego modified wrestling team met Corcoran and West Genesee recently.

Coach Tenk Agyeman said, “I have never seen my kids wrestle with as much heart as they did in this competition. Every match lost was very close as they lost by five points or less.”

Going 2-0 were Jordan Attwood with two pins (1:56 and 1:32), Andrew Boone (2:53 and 1:10), Austin Coleman (2:43 and 1:29), Dylan Coleman (:42), Alec Crossman (2:33 and 2:30), Eric Doviak (:24), Tyler Henry (2:50 and 1:31), Jordan Perchway (1:49), Tyler Pulver (1:47 and :47) and Heriberto Rivera (:40 and 1:43).

Going 1-1 on the day were Sean Benjamin, Tyler Coady, Zack Crisafulli, Jacob Lofthouse and Colt Simons.

The previous week Andrew Boon and Tyler Henry went 0-2, but rallied back this time out for two solid victories each.

Dylan Coleman battled an intense match against the West Genesee wrestler and persevered with a takedown with only a few seconds remaining in the final period for a two-point win.