Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 18, 2018

Leighton School Students Participate in Battle of the Books


OSWEGO, NY – Thirty-two Leighton Elementary School students participated in the Battle of the Books program recently, coordinated by the school’s librarian Deb McHugh.

Battle of the Books is a reading motivation and comprehension competition that encourages students to read more and to explore different genres.

The fifth - sixth grade Leighton School Battle of the Book winners, the Chapter Book Champs, from left are: Gretchen Dowd, Ava Cloonan and MaryKate Cloonan.

The fifth – sixth grade Leighton School Battle of the Book winners, the Chapter Book Champs, from left are: Gretchen Dowd, Ava Cloonan and MaryKate Cloonan.

Using a modified version of Alaska’s Battle of the Books Program, this year a total of 10 books were chosen for students ranging from a graphic novel, to non-fiction, to fantasy.

Teams of two to three students were formed and a parent or teacher volunteered to be their coach.

Participating in the fifth and sixth grade battle on February 24 were six students on two teams: Daniel Evans, Hailey Lemons and Elizabeth Rowand were coached by kindergarten teacher Colette Astoria and Ava Cloonan, MaryKate Cloonan, and Gretchen Dowd were coached by parent Pam Cloonan.

Ava, MaryKate and Gretchen were the winning team.

Participating in the third and fourth grade battle on February 25 were 26 students on nine teams.

The third - fourth grade Leighton School Battle of the Book winners from left are: Miah Metott, Anna Cloonan and Addyson St. Onge. In the back are fourth grade teacher and the team’s coach Jessica Leonard and Deb McHugh, the school’s librarian and Battle of the Books coordinator.

The third – fourth grade Leighton School Battle of the Book winners from left are: Miah Metott, Anna Cloonan and Addyson St. Onge. In the back are fourth grade teacher and the team’s coach Jessica Leonard and Deb McHugh, the school’s librarian and Battle of the Books coordinator.

The winning team was Anna Cloonan, Miah Metott, and Addyson St. Onge, who were coached by fourth grade teacher Jessica Leonard. In second place were Cooper Fitzgerald, Aodhan Nevin, and Ethan Hyland, who were coached by parent Jill Fitzgerald.

The two-person team of Alexa Kuzawski and Josie Murray finished in third place and were coached by library clerk Wendy Harrington.

Also participating in the third and fourth grade battle were: Isaac Shambo, Isabella Richmond, and Carter Turtura coached by second grade teacher and parent Jamie Turtura; Hanna Fellows, Alizeya Soto-Cruz, and Mariah Jock coached by fiffth grade teacher James Hartmann; Sydny Frantz, Aurora Baker, and Mckenna Clary coached by AIS reading teacher Jackie Clarke; Emma Armet, Mckenzie Partlow, and Riley Pettit coached by AIS reading teacher Amy Armet; Yavuz Damkaci, Mason Hall, and Charlie Cherchio coached by teacher’s aide Donna Tesoriero; and Mckenzie Morrow, Jessica Perez Guerra, and Gabe Cook coached by third grade teacher Joanne Henry.

More Stories From Community

%d bloggers like this: