;

Local residents on SUNY Oswego Deans’ List

OSWEGO, NY – Several area residents have been named to the Deans’ List for the fall semester at SUNY Oswego.

Showing academic achievement, with their major in parentheses, are:

Erika Dobereiner of Old State Road in Cato, a junior (psychology).

Lana Slinkard of State Route 176 in Cato, a senior (studio art).

Michael VanDoren of Southard Road in Cato, a junior (adolescence education).

Ariana Zink of P.O. Box 301 in Cato, a sophomore (creative writing).

Jane Deforge of County Route 4 in Central Square, a senior (childhood education).

Christopher Flack of Barker Road in Central Square, a junior (political science).

Haley Henderson of U.S. Route 11 in Central Square, a junior (human development).

Lawrence Senecal of Bradford Road in Central Square, a sophomore (music).

Jacob Smiedy of County Route 4 in Central Square, a senior (biology).

Mark Williams of Hickory Lane in Central Square, a junior (computer science).

Britnie West of Kibbie Lake Road in Constantia, a senior (teaching English to speakers of other languages).

Frances Anthony of West First Street South in Fulton, a junior (zoology).

Bernice Bartlett of Fay Street in Fulton, a freshman (childhood education).

Clarissa Bawarski of Cedar Street in Fulton, a junior (theatre).

Jeremy Bogan of Riverscape Drive in Fulton, a senior (psychology).

Whitney Bonnie of Cayuga Street in Fulton, a senior (psychology).

Andrew Boyea of Riverscape Drive in Fulton, a junior (creative writing).

Kyle Brayton of Utica Street in Fulton, a senior (accounting).

Maggie Burtch of Factory Road in Fulton, a freshman (zoology).

Elizabeth Canfield of South Fourth Street in Fulton, a senior (music).

Evangeline Canfield of South Fourth Street in Fulton, a senior (music).

Patrick Cochrane of West First Street South in Fulton, a senior (technology management).

Desirae Collins of Manhattan Avenue in Fulton, a sophomore (studio art).

Daniel DeVaul of Rose Lane in Fulton, a senior (psychology).

Richard Hanley of South Third Street in Fulton, a senior (sociology).

Drew Harmon of West Fourth Street South in Fulton, a junior (business administration).

Molly Heagerty of County Route 8 in Fulton, a senior (philosophy-psychology).

Emily Higgins of Division Street in Fulton, a sophomore (childhood education).

Casey Holden of West Fourth Street North in Fulton, a sophomore (public justice).

Stephanie Hotaling of Oneida Street in Fulton, a sophomore (public justice).

Danielle Krause of Dutchess Lane in Fulton, a sophomore (psychology).

Brittany Lamie of County Route 8 in Fulton, a junior (childhood education).

Angelina Lewchanin of South Fifth Street in Fulton, a sophomore (wellness management).

Jakira McCampbell of Airport Road in Fulton, a senior (finance).

Meghan McCann of Silk Road in Fulton, a junior (human resource management).

Jenna Neupert of Emery Street in Fulton, a junior (sociology).

Anika Perkins of County Route 35 in Fulton, a junior (wellness management).

Leah Phillips of Mount Pleasant Road in Fulton, a junior (human resource management).

Michelle Pinkevicz of South Pollard Drive in Fulton, a junior (childhood education).

Brice Rebeor of Pershing Drive in Fulton, a sophomore (philosophy-psychology).

Katheryne Riffle of County Route 8 in Fulton, a senior (studio art).

Luisa Ruiz of West First Street South in Fulton, a senior (global and international studies).

Kayla Schremp of West Third Street South in Fulton, a senior (accounting).

Eva Shardlow of State Route 48 in Fulton, a sophomore (human resource management).

Jessica Tetro of Rochester Street in Fulton, a senior (childhood education).

Dustin Trimble of State Route 3 in Fulton, a sophomore (business administration).

Victoria Trovato of Jones Drive in Fulton, a freshman (undeclared undergraduate).

Paige Waloven of County Route 4 in Fulton, a senior (psychology).

Rose Ward of Voorhees Street in Fulton, a junior (accounting).

Ashley Whelsky of West Third Street South in Fulton, a senior (theatre).

Cassandra Brewster of County Route 85 in Hannibal, a junior (psychology).

Christina Demott of Kent Road in Hannibal, a junior (studio art).

Monica Gage of Patrick Road in Hannibal, a junior (childhood education).

Meghan Gillen of P.O. Box 221 in Hannibal, a sophomore (psychology).

Morgan McMillen of Wiltsieville Road in Hannibal, a senior (wellness management).

Brenden Nollet of Fulton Street in Hannibal, a senior (psychology).

Emily Weldin of Wall Street in Hannibal, a sophomore (art).

Amy Proulx of Perfield Road in Hastings, a freshman (accounting).

Miriah Buley of Rudd Road in Lacona, a senior (psychology).

Katelyn Dillabough of State Route 104 in Maple View, a sophomore (studio art).

Heather Bianco of Fintches Corners Road in Martville, a senior (childhood education).

Tara Fleming of Hamilton Street in Mexico, a senior (applied mathematical economics).

Danielle Magrisi of State Route 104B in Mexico, a senior (psychology).

Joseph Meyer of P.O. Box 31 in Mexico, a senior (adolescence education).

Marrietta Partrick of P.O. Box 28 in Mexico, a sophomore (communication and social interaction).

Jacob Sciortino of Munger Hill Road in Mexico, a senior (political science).

Jonathan Silva of Church Street in Mexico, a senior (public justice).

Amara Steele of Fish Road in Mexico, a senior (biology).

Bianca Thompson of Green Road in Mexico, a junior (childhood education).

Emily Yerdon of County Route 64 in Mexico, a freshman (childhood education).

Samantha Lucas of P.O. Box 157 in New Haven, a junior (human development).

Dustin Blodgett of P.O. Box 3 in Orwell, a senior (wellness management).

Hannah Allen of Lakeshore Road in Oswego, a sophomore (psychology).

Cody Battista of Downey Drive in Oswego, a sophomore (biology).

Kristopher Baum of Darling Drive in Oswego, a senior (public relations).

Christine Brandon of Upper Apartment in Oswego, a senior (English).

Sarah Brown of West Mohawk Street in Oswego, a freshman (studio art).

David Capone of Stanley Avenue in Oswego, a freshman (undeclared undergraduate).

Michael Carroll of Keri Lane in Oswego, a junior (public justice).

Samuel Castaldo of Hillside Avenue in Oswego, a junior (graphic design).

Stephanie Cira of East Second Street in Oswego, a senior (adolescence education).

Dillon Coates of East 12th Street in Oswego, a senior (political science).

Jared Cooper of County Route 7 in Oswego, a junior (technology education).

Christine Cornish of West Eighth Street in Oswego, a senior (zoology).

Stephanie Cronk of West Mohawk Street in Oswego, a senior (adolescence education).

Edwin Croucher of Donovan Drive in Oswego, a senior (biology).

Kristan Davis of Hillcrest Drive in Oswego, a junior (communication and social interaction).

James Debiase of East Eighth Street in Oswego, a sophomore (history).

Christina Dehm of Talisman Terrace in Oswego, a sophomore (broadcasting and mass communication).

Ashli Deming of Third Avenue in Oswego, a freshman (childhood education).

Anne Desantis of Hamilton Street in Oswego, a senior (English).

James Dieckhoff of County Route 1 in Oswego, a senior (geology).

Nathan Diehl of P.O. Box 3012 in Oswego, a senior (public justice).

Emily Difabio of County Route 53 in Oswego, a junior (childhood education).

Joseph Donegan of West Second Street in Oswego, a senior (graphic design).

Timothy Dougherty of West Third Street in Oswego, a junior (physics).

Sean Evans of Black Creek Road in Oswego, a senior (computer science).

Karissa Favata of County Route 7 in Oswego, a junior (psychology).

Khristian Fischer of West Van Buren Street in Oswego, a sophomore (history).

Catherine Furletti of East Albany Street in Oswego, a junior (childhood education).

John Gamble of Harvest Drive in Oswego, a senior (theatre).

Zach Geroux of Ellen Street in Oswego, a senior (economics).

Abigail Goldberg of Bunker Hill Road in Oswego, a senior (business administration).

Paige Gray of West Sixth Street in Oswego, a sophomore (psychology).

Ryan Greenfield of Birch Lane in Oswego, a junior (creative writing).

Evaguel Guadalupe of West Utica Street in Oswego, a sophomore (teaching English to speakers of other languages).

Genevieve Hall of Birch Lane in Oswego, a junior (human development).

Joshua Hamilton of East Van Buren Street in Oswego, a sophomore (accounting).

David Helling of John Street in Oswego, a senior (adolescence education).

Mary Hesler of West First Street in Oswego, a senior (adolescence education).

Luke Hinman of West Third Street in Oswego, a senior (information science).

George Hort of Phillips Road in Oswego, a sophomore (psychology).

Logan James of Mack Road in Oswego, a junior (public justice).

Timothy James of East Second Street in Oswego, a senior (economics).

Angela Janack of West Seneca Street in Oswego, a senior (accounting).

Daniel Jones of Northwest Ninth Street in Oswego, a senior (psychology).

Vincent Kemp of West Schuyler Street in Oswego, a senior (technology education).

Tyler Kingsley of East Fifth Street in Oswego, a sophomore (public justice).

Tim Lamay of County Route 1 in Oswego, a senior (broadcasting and mass communication).

Elaine Lee of Hillside Avenue in Oswego, a junior (psychology).

Emily Lloyd of Lakeshore Road in Oswego, a senior (biology).

Melissa Lynch of Castle Drive in Oswego, a senior (sociology).

Andrew Maczonis of West Fifth Street in Oswego, a freshman (accounting).

Christine Magruder of East Second Street in Oswego, a senior (music).

Jordan Mangano of West Fifth Street in Oswego, a senior (adolescence education).

Kyle McIntyre of East 11th Street in Oswego, a junior (history).

John Mcauliffe of Southeast Ninth Street in Oswego, a senior (English).

Marta Mendoza of West Eighth Street in Oswego, a sophomore (global and international studies).

Cassandra Morley of County Route 57 in Oswego, a senior (psychology).

Donald Nalle of West Fifth Street in Oswego, a junior (wellness management).

Haley Nosky of Brandan Trail in Oswego, a sophomore (childhood education).

Terence O’Kane of East Albany Street in Oswego, a senior (cinema and screen studies).

Elena Oldenburg of Parkhurst Road in Oswego, a junior (human development).

John Oleyourryk of East 11th Street in Oswego, a junior (business administration).

Chelsea Phillips of Woolson Road in Oswego, a senior (sociology).

Michael Phillips of State Route 104 in Oswego, a sophomore (teaching English to speakers of other languages).

Anita Pratt of West Van Buren Street in Oswego, a senior (geology).

Ryan Proud of Lakeshore Road in Oswego, a junior (global and international studies).

Racheal Richardson of East Oneida Street in Oswego, a senior (public justice).

Katherine Schermerhorn of Windsong Avenue in Oswego, a freshman (public relations).

Julie Schofield of State Route 104 in Oswego, a senior (women’s studies).

Brianna Smith of Seagull Rock Drive in Oswego, a senior (sociology).

Maxim Sokolovskiy of Downey Drive in Oswego, a sophomore (journalism).

Debra Spilman of East Cayuga Street in Oswego, a senior (English).

Anthony Sterio of Gardenier Road in Oswego, a senior (public justice).

Jennifer Strother of County Route 4 in Oswego, a junior (wellness management).

Emily Tran of County Route 89 in Oswego, a senior (art).

Janet Uzzell of Liberty Street in Oswego, a junior (broadcasting and mass communication).

Katherine Van Wert of State Route 104 in Oswego, a senior (business administration).

Matthew Wilson of West Sixth Street in Oswego, a senior (finance).

Matt Wiltsie of West Sixth Street in Oswego, a senior (philosophy).

Elizabeth Yablonski of West Van Buren Street in Oswego, a senior (information science).

Erika Yerina of State Route 104 in Oswego, a senior (childhood education).

Joseph McCann of U.S. Route 11 in Parish, a junior (public justice).

Brooke Pidkaminy of County Route 38 in Parish, a junior (business administration).

Mindi Jo Baker of County Route 33 in Pennellville, a senior (human development).

Richard Butera of Maple View Drive in Pennellville, a senior (business administration).

Steven Denbleyker of County Route 54 in Pennellville, a junior (public relations).

Rachael Dolan of Kline Road in Pennellville, a senior (public relations).

Paige Haney of Perry Road in Pennellville, a sophomore (adolescence education).

James Leach of County Route 10 in Pennellville, a junior (business administration).

Rebecca Williams of Kline Road in Pennellville, a senior (human development).

Alicia Brown of Gilbert Mills Road in Phoenix, a senior (childhood education).

Chad Cook of Hayes Road in Phoenix, a junior (creative writing).

Jacquelyn LaPlante of Chestnut Street in Phoenix, a senior (art).

Joshua Malone of Bankrupt Road in Phoenix, a senior (chemistry).

Emilio Mammolito of East River Drive in Phoenix, a senior (accounting).

Allison McGinley of Besaw Road in Phoenix, a junior (communication and social interaction).

Zachary Pentland of Lamson Road in Phoenix, a senior (information science).

Jared Young of Candee Street in Phoenix, a senior (journalism).

Jessica Hudson of Halsey Road in Pulaski, a sophomore (creative writing).

Kari Kranz of Manwaring Road in Pulaski, a senior (psychology).

Andi Lebeau of County Route 62 in Pulaski, a senior (anthropology).

Megan McNitt of U.S. Route 11 in Pulaski, a senior (adolescence education).

Courtney O’neil of Willowgate Drive in Pulaski, a senior (graphic design).

Kelly Brodeur of P.O. Box 175 in Richland, a senior (graphic design).

Zackery Stanard of County Route 2 in Richland, a freshman (psychology).

Jolene Stinson of Hadley Road in Sandy Creek, a senior (public justice).

Joseph Ostrom of Center Road in Sterling, a senior (art).

Luke Parsnow of Yuhas Drive in Sterling, a sophomore (creative writing).

Shirley Retz of State Route 104A in Sterling, a sophomore (psychology).

Jenna Hanson of Helinger Road in West Monroe, a senior (public relations).

The President’s and Deans’ lists represent the academic top 25.9 percent of the Oswego student body. To be included on the Deans’ List, students must have a semester grade average of 3.30 to 3.79.

Admission to SUNY Oswego is competitive. U.S. News Media Group counts SUNY Oswego among the top public regional universities in the North for 2013, and the Princeton Review includes Oswego in its 2013 college guidebook “The Best Northeastern Colleges,” as well as its 2013 list of “best value” colleges and universities nationally.

A 151-year-old comprehensive college in the State University of New York system, Oswego enrolls over 8,000 students in its College of Liberal Arts and Sciences; School of Business; School of Communication, Media and the Arts; and School of Education.