Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 23, 2018

Local Residents on SUNY Oswego Honor Roll


OSWEGO, NY – Several area residents have been named to the President’s List for the spring semester at SUNY Oswego. Showing academic achievement, with their major in parentheses, are:

Randy Kieffer of County Route 65 in Bernhards Bay, a senior (operations management and information systems).

David Owens of State Route 370 in Cato, a sophomore (art).

Audrey Stryker of Hillview Drive in Cato, a sophomore (biology).

Julie English of Dry Bridge Road in Central Square, a senior (wellness management).

Monica King of Perfield Road in Central Square, a senior (psychology).

Laura Murtha of County Route 33 in Central Square, a junior (adolescence education).

Bethany Piquet of North Auringer Road in Constantia, a junior (public justice).

Michelle Bateman of Olde Maple Avenue in Fulton, a senior (business administration).

Whitney Bonnie of Cayuga Street in Fulton, a senior (psychology).

Kyle Brayton of Utica Street in Fulton, a senior (accounting).

Elizabeth Canfield of South Fourth Street in Fulton, a senior (music).

Evangeline Canfield of South Fourth Street in Fulton, a senior (music).

Rachel Cary of West First Street South in Fulton, a junior (biology).

Lisa Cashel of West First Street North in Fulton, a senior (human development).

Tyler Crandell of Stoney Robbey Road in Fulton, a sophomore (marketing).

Joshua Drake of State Route 3 in Fulton, a junior (biology).

Alyssa Gauthier of Silk Road in Fulton, a junior (teaching English to speakers of other languages).

Kelsey Gillett of Old State Road in Fulton, a junior (Spanish).

Emily Higgins of Division Street in Fulton, a sophomore (childhood education).

Leah Hunter of Olde Maple Avenue in Fulton, a senior (psychology).

Nicole Johnson of Whitaker Road in Fulton, a junior (biology).

Danielle Limer-Nies of Airport Road in Fulton, a junior (global and international studies).

Amy Lovvik of West First Street North in Fulton, a senior (art).

Amy Ludlow of Red School House Road in Fulton, a senior (anthropology).

Kara Orr of Jerome Street in Fulton, a senior (childhood education).

Jacob Peck of Gansvoort Street in Fulton, a senior (computer science).

Anika Perkins of County Route 35 in Fulton, a junior (wellness management).

Luisa Ruiz of West First Street South in Fulton, a senior (global and international studies).

Gloria Stevens of North Sixth Street in Fulton, a junior (business administration).

Paige Waloven of County Route 4 in Fulton, a senior (psychology).

Rose Ward of Worth Street in Fulton, a junior (accounting).

Pamela Pepper of Carter Road in Hannibal, a junior (human development).

Robert Wimler of State Route 176 in Hannibal, a senior (applied mathematics).

Katelyn Cusimano of Ball Road in Hastings, a senior (psychology).

Samantha Stoughtenger of Martville Road in Martville, a senior (biology).

Honore Yuhas of P.O. Box 100 in Martville, a senior (art).

Brittani Arnold of P.O. Box 145 in Mexico, a senior (human resource management).

Nicholas Powers of Pumphouse Road in Mexico, a junior (physics).

Jacob Sciortino of Munger Hill Road in Mexico, a senior (political science).

Jason Snider of Wayne Street in Mexico, a sophomore (history).

Benjamin Valentino of County Route 6 in Mexico, a senior (applied mathematics).

Joannie Anderson of Maple Street in Oswego, a senior (theatre).

Chelsea Avery of County Route 8 in Oswego, a sophomore (adolescence education).

Kimberlyn Bailey of Talisman Terrace in Oswego, a junior (cinema and screen studies).

Brent Blackburn of West Cayuga Street in Oswego, a senior (childhood education).

Taylor Braun of West Cayuga Street in Oswego, a sophomore (psychology).

Anne Cali of West Third Street in Oswego, a junior (human development).

William Carnal of West Fifth Street in Oswego, a senior (philosophy).

Shannon Cilento of Leavitt Road in Oswego, a sophomore (global and international studies).

Kelly Collins of West Fourth Street in Oswego, a senior (childhood education).

Danielle Currier of County Route 1 in Oswego, a sophomore (English).

James DeBiase of East Eighth Street in Oswego, a sophomore (history).

Joseph Fitzsimmons of East Bridge Street in Oswego, a senior (information science).

Joshua Gallogly of Cemetery Road in Oswego, a senior (psychology).

Andrew Kaplan of West Seventh Street in Oswego, a junior (English).

Tyler Kingsley of East Fifth Street in Oswego, a sophomore (public justice).

Abigail Kleinsmith of Perry Hill Road in Oswego, a senior (psychology).

Frederick Maxon of County Route 25 in Oswego, a senior (cinema and screen studies).

Daniel McManus of County Route 1 in Oswego, a senior (psychology).

Sean Milligan of County Route 1 in Oswego, a senior (psychology).

Ryan Navarro of West Seventh Street in Oswego, a senior (zoology).

Steven Pahlke of East Albany Street in Oswego, a senior (accounting).

Steven Pomerville of Birch Lane in Oswego, a senior (software engineering).

Anita Pratt of West Van Buren Street in Oswego, a senior (geology).

Ryan Proud of Lakeshore Road in Oswego, a sophomore (undeclared undergraduate).

Derek Roth of Mercer Street in Oswego, a sophomore (psychology).

Kaitlyn Scanlon of County Route 57 in Oswego, a freshman (undeclared undergraduate).

Zachariah Schrecengost of County Route 4 in Oswego, a junior (software engineering).

Victoria Shinkeyeva of John Street in Oswego, a junior (chemistry).

Brittany Sperino Horsford of West Third Street in Oswego, a junior (creative writing).

Andrew Syrell of East Utica Street in Oswego, a senior (philosophy).

Rhiannon Throop of Sheldon Avenue in Oswego, a senior (art).

Cayleen Tirrell of Liberty Street in Oswego, a senior (human development).

Estefania Valencia of West Seventh Street in Oswego, a senior (zoology).

Matthew Wilson of West Sixth Street in Oswego, a senior (finance).

Paullette Yablonski of Nine Mile Point Road in Oswego, a senior (anthropology).

Julie Wing of Elm Drive in Pennellville, a senior (graphic design).

Mary Bergman of County Route 6 in Phoenix, a junior (wellness management).

Chad Cook of Hayes Road in Phoenix, a junior (creative writing).

Richard DiSalvo of Besaw Road in Phoenix, a senior (economics).

Shannon Robinson of Gerdon Drive in Richland, a senior (adolescence education).

Chelsea Crump of U.S. Route 11 in Sandy Creek, a senior (childhood education).

Hannah Noel of State Route 104A in Sterling, a senior (psychology).

The President’s and Deans’ lists represent the academic top 28.8 percent of the Oswego student body. Students who achieve grade averages of 3.80 and above on the 4.00 scale are named to the President’s List, the top 7.3 percent of Oswego students.

Admission to SUNY Oswego is competitive. U.S. News named it among the “Top Public Regional Universities in the North” for 2012, the Princeton Review and USA Today named SUNY Oswego to their 2012 list of 150 “best value” colleges and universities in the nation, and the Princeton Review included Oswego in its 2012 college guidebook “The Best Northeastern Colleges.”

A 151-year-old comprehensive college in the State University of New York system, Oswego enrolls more than 8,000 students in its College of Liberal Arts and Sciences; School of Business; School of Communication, Media and the Arts; and School of Education.

More Stories From Community

%d bloggers like this: