Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 25, 2018

Local residents on SUNY Oswego President’s List


OSWEGO, NY – Several area residents have been named to the President’s List for the fall semester at SUNY Oswego. Showing academic achievement, with their major in parentheses, are:

Robert Hoyt of Shacksbush Road in Bernhards Bay, a senior (history).

Randy Kieffer of County Route 65 in Bernhards Bay, a senior (operations management and information systems).

David Owens of State Route 370 in Cato, a junior (art).

Page Owens of State Route 370 in Cato, a junior (childhood education).

Audrey Stryker of Hillview Drive in Cato, a junior (biology).

Julie English of Dry Bridge Road in Central Square, a senior (wellness management).

Monica King of Perfield Road in Central Square, a senior (psychology).

Laura Murtha of County Route 33 in Central Square, a junior (adolescence education).

Bethany Piquet of North Auringer Road in Constantia, a junior (public justice).

Michelle Bateman of Olde Maple Avenue in Fulton, a senior (business administration).

Rachel Cary of West First Street South in Fulton, a senior (biology).

Tyler Crandell of Stoney Robbey Road in Fulton, a junior (marketing).

Joshua Drake of State Route 3 in Fulton, a junior (biology).

Emily Forsythe of Chase Road in Fulton, a senior (biology).

Alyssa Gauthier of Silk Road in Fulton, a senior (teaching English to speakers of other languages).

Brittany McCann of Chipper Drive in Fulton, a senior (art).

Lindsey Nelson of County Route 35 in Fulton, a senior (childhood education).

Joshua O’Brien of State Route 49 in Fulton, a junior (computer science).

Kara Orr of Jerome Street in Fulton, a senior (childhood education).

Kayla Pawlewicz of Phinney Road in Fulton, a junior (business administration).

Erin Wilcox of Seneca Street in Fulton, a senior (public justice).

Steven Wilson of State Route 3 in Fulton, a senior (accounting).

Cailee Dewolf of Brown Road in Hannibal, a junior (wellness management).

Bethany McMillen of Wiltsieville Road in Hannibal, a junior (biology).

Douglas Morgan of Kellogg Road in Hannibal, a sophomore (computer science).

Robert Wimler of State Route 176 in Hannibal, a senior (applied mathematics).

Allyssa Harmer of Skylane Drive in Hastings, a junior (accounting).

Makenzie Laws of Cowen Road in Hastings, a sophomore (wellness management).

Julie Hemingway of North Church Road in Lacona, a senior (human resource management).

Nicholas Powers of Pumphouse Road in Mexico, a senior (physics).

Holly Rhoads of Lee Road in Mexico, a senior (childhood education).

Shelby Rusaw of County Route 51 in Mexico, a senior (childhood education).

Jason Snider of Wayne Street in Mexico, a junior (history).

Benjamin Valentino of County Route 6 in Mexico, a senior (applied mathematics).

Hannah Valentino of County Route 6 in Mexico, a sophomore (biochemistry).

Mercedes Laveck of Jerry Look Road in Orwell, a senior (childhood education).

Anthony Artz of Edwards Circle in Oswego, a sophomore (accounting).

Karly Babcock of East Eighth Street in Oswego, a senior (childhood education).

Brent Blackburn of West Cayuga Street in Oswego, a senior (childhood education).

Brittany Burns of Parkhurst Road in Oswego, a senior (psychology).

Anne Cali of West Third Street in Oswego, a senior (human development).

Jason Chase of Montcalm Street in Oswego, a senior (information science).

Shannon Cilento of Leavitt Road in Oswego, a junior (global and international studies).

Adam Clawson of West Albany Street in Oswego, a junior (psychology).

Danielle Currier of County Route 1 in Oswego, a sophomore (English).

Jessica Diters of Cedarwood Drive in Oswego, a senior (wellness management).

Kayla Drickel of West Van Buren Street in Oswego, a junior (public justice).

Elizabeth Dufore of West Eighth Street in Oswego, a senior (business administration).

Brian Familo of East Seneca Street in Oswego, a senior (physics).

Joseph Fitzsimmons of East Bridge Street in Oswego, a senior (information science).

Joshua Gallogly of Yates Avenue in Oswego, a senior (psychology).

Casey Gill of Creamery Road in Oswego, a senior (public justice).

Charles Hickey of West Albany Street in Oswego, a senior (philosophy).

Rachael Himes of Swift Street in Oswego, a senior (business administration).

Andrew Kaplan of West Seventh Street in Oswego, a senior (English).

Kelsey Kostoroski of West Eighth Street in Oswego, a senior (sociology).

Danielle Limer-Nies of Birch Lane in Oswego, a senior (global and international studies).

Michael Marcinowski of PMB 111 in Oswego, a senior (psychology).

Theodore Reifke of Oconnor Road in Oswego, a senior (risk management insurance).

Cheryl Sandrow of West Seneca Street in Oswego, a senior (zoology).

Zachariah Schrecengost of County Route 4 in Oswego, a senior (computer science).

Kayla Skipper of County Route 85 in Oswego, a junior (psychology).

Matthew Slocum of Cedarwood Drive in Oswego, a senior (psychology).

Katlyn Smegelsky of Ridge Road in Oswego, a senior (applied mathematical economics).

Brittany Sperino Horsford of West Third Street in Oswego, a junior (creative writing).

Andrew Syrell of East Utica Street in Oswego, a senior (philosophy).

Ethan Walker of County Route 4 in Oswego, a freshman (biochemistry).

Paullette Yablonski of Nine Mile Point Road in Oswego, a senior (anthropology).

Martin Dann of French Street in Parish, a freshman (physics).

Aericka Pawlikowski of County Route 58 in Parish, a junior (anthropology).

Michael Peters of Kipp Road in Parish, a freshman (political science).

Alysia Schreyer of Dutch Hill Road in Parish, a sophomore (psychology).

Mary Bergman of County Route 6 in Phoenix, a senior (wellness management).

Shannon Carroll of Greenleafe Drive in Phoenix, a senior (zoology).

Jacob Dievendorf of Lock Street in Phoenix, a senior (philosophy).

Kenneth Roffo of Wallace Road in Phoenix, a sophomore (physics).

Danielle Aguilar of Lake Street in Pulaski, a senior (accounting).

Kelly Balcom of James Street in Pulaski, a junior (vocational teacher preparation).

Rachel Halsey of High Street in Pulaski, a senior (accounting).

Shannon Robinson of Gerdon Drive in Richland, a senior (adolescence education).

Chelsea Crump of U.S. Route 11 in Sandy Creek, a senior (childhood education).

Daniel Durocher of King Road in Sterling, a sophomore (broadcasting and mass communication).

Dylan McIntyre of McIntyre Road in Sterling, a sophomore (physics).

Kevin Vold of County Route 19 in Williamstown, a junior (business administration).

The President’s and Deans’ lists represent the academic top 25.9 percent of the Oswego student body. Students who achieve grade averages of 3.80 and above on the 4.00 scale are named to the President’s List, the top 7.0 percent of Oswego students.

Admission to SUNY Oswego is competitive. U.S. News Media Group counts SUNY Oswego among the top public regional universities in the North for 2013, and the Princeton Review includes Oswego in its 2013 college guidebook “The Best Northeastern Colleges,” as well as its 2013 list of “best value” colleges and universities nationally.

A 151-year-old comprehensive college in the State University of New York system, Oswego enrolls over 8,000 students in its College of Liberal Arts and Sciences; School of Business; School of Communication, Media and the Arts; and School of Education.

More Stories From Community

%d bloggers like this: