Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 23, 2018

Local students on SUNY Oswego Dean’s List


OSWEGO, NY – Several area residents have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring semester at SUNY Oswego.

Showing academic achievement, with their class year and major in parentheses, are:

Robert Hoyt of Shacksbush Road in Bernhards Bay (senior, history)

Erika Dobereiner of Old State Road in Cato (senior, psychology)

Paul Jones of State Route 370 in Cato (senior, physics)

Lana Slinkard of State Route 176 in Cato (senior, art)

Ariana Zink of P.O. Box 301 in Cato (sophomore, creative writing)

Andrea Castro of Thelma Road in Central Square (senior, public relations)

Ivan Castro of Thelma Road in Central Square (senior, psychology)

Kristopher Dennison of Elderberry Lane in Central Square (senior, business administration)

Haley Henderson of U.S. Route 11 in Central Square (senior, human development)

Monica King of Perfield Road in Central Square (senior, psychology)

Lawrence Senecal of Bradford Road in Central Square (junior, music)

Mark Williams of Hickory Lane in Central Square (senior, computer science)

Heather Eckes-Conway of Oneida Street in Cleveland (senior, business administration)

Chelsea Mahaffy of State Route 49 in Constantia (junior, studio art)

Britnie West of Kibbie Lake Road in Constantia (senior, teaching English to speakers of other languages)

Michelle Bateman of Olde Maple Avenue in Fulton (senior, business administration)

Jessica Bodoh of Rochester Street in Fulton (senior, accounting)

Whitney Bonnie of Cayuga Street in Fulton (senior, psychology)

Virginia Buffett of Cayuga Street in Fulton (senior, history)

Scott Bullard of Park Street in Fulton (junior, zoology)

Elizabeth Canfield of South Fourth Street in Fulton (senior, music)

Evangeline Canfield of South Fourth Street in Fulton (senior, music)

Mandy Coant of Howard Road in Fulton (senior, psychology)

Desirae Collins of Manhattan Avenue in Fulton (junior, studio art)

Ryann Crofoot of West Fifth Street South in Fulton (sophomore, biology)

Joel Dodge of Emery Street in Fulton (senior, studio art)

Emily Forsythe of Chase Road in Fulton (senior, biology)

Kylee Greenleaf of Broadwell Avenue in Fulton (sophomore, English)

Drew Harmon of West Fourth Street South in Fulton (senior, business administration)

David Johnson of Whitaker Road in Fulton (junior, business administration)

Olivia Knierman of West Third Street South in Fulton (junior, creative writing)

Danielle Krause of Dutchess Lane in Fulton (sophomore, psychology)

Lyndsey Ladd of South Pollard Drive in Fulton (junior, chemistry)

Angela Lamb of Maple Avenue in Fulton (senior, biology)

Brittany Lamie of County Route 8 in Fulton (junior, childhood education)

Amy Ludlow of Red School House Road in Fulton (senior, anthropology)

Kassandra McCann of Calkins Road in Fulton (sophomore, psychology)

Lindsey Nelson of County Route 35 in Fulton (senior, wellness management)

Jenna Neupert of Emery Street in Fulton (junior, sociology)

Leah Phillips of Mount Pleasant Road in Fulton (senior, human resource management)

Mysteria Pike of Seneca Street in Fulton (sophomore, history)

Michael Rice of State Route 3 in Fulton (junior, technology management)

Katheryne Riffle of County Route 8 in Fulton (senior, studio art)

Brittney Rogers of Red School House Road in Fulton (senior, zoology)

David Salvetti of Sundown Road in Fulton (junior, technology management)

Ruth Salvetti of Sundown Road in Fulton (sophomore, applied mathematics)

Eva Shardlow of State Route 48 in Fulton (sophomore, human resource management)

Anthony Torrese of Highland Street in Fulton (sophomore, business administration)

Daisy Vasquez of Cayuga Street in Fulton (senior, global and international studies)

Jamie Vescio of West Fifth Street South in Fulton (senior, English)

Ashley Whelsky of West Third Street South in Fulton (senior, theatre)

Steven Wilson of State Route 3 in Fulton (senior, accounting)

Tyler Baker of Onionville Road in Hannibal (senior, psychology)

Christina Demott of Kent Road in Hannibal (senior, studio art)

Cailee Dewolf of Brown Road in Hannibal (senior, wellness management)

Monica Gage of Patrick Road in Hannibal (senior, childhood education)

Meghan Gillen of P.O. Box 221 in Hannibal (sophomore, psychology)

Douglas Morgan of Kellogg Road in Hannibal (senior, computer science)

Brian Trinder of Parsons Road in Hannibal (senior, public justice)

Heather Clemens of Seeber Road in Hastings (senior, biology)

Amanda Flack of French Street in Hastings (junior, psychology)

Makenzie Laws of Cowen Road in Hastings (junior, zoology)

Danielle Passage of Howard Street in Hastings (senior, English)

Amy Proulx of Perfield Road in Hastings (sophomore, accounting)

Genna Tripoli of P.O. Box 185 in Lycoming (senior, business administration)

Brittani Arnold of P.O. Box 145 in Mexico (senior, human resource management)

Melinda Fatiga of West Stone Road in Mexico (sophomore, psychology)

Chelsea Giovo of County Route 43 in Mexico (senior, public justice)

Danielle Magrisi of State Route 104B in Mexico (senior, psychology)

Julie Meleski of North Street in Mexico (senior, geology)

Marrietta Partrick of P.O. Box 28 in Mexico (junior, communication and social interaction)

Aliza Smith of Blind Road in Mexico (senior, history)

Benjamin Valentino of County Route 6 in Mexico (senior, applied mathematics)

Jason Willsey of Davis Street in Mexico (junior, biochemistry)

Matthew Wilson of P.O. Box 1136 in Mexico (senior, finance)

Jessica Dickquist of P.O. Box 177 in Minetto (senior, mathematics)

Dustin Blodgett of P.O. Box 3 in Orwell (senior, wellness management)

Robert Alexander of Cedarwood Drive in Oswego (senior, zoology)

Hannah Allen of Lakeshore Road in Oswego (sophomore, human development)

Anthony Artz of Edwards Circle in Oswego (senior, accounting)

Chelsea Avery of County Route 8 in Oswego (junior, adolescence education)

Cody Battista of Downey Drive in Oswego (junior, biology)

Norman Berlin of Smith Beach Road in Oswego (junior, history)

Paul Bradshaw of Ellen Street in Oswego (sophomore, adolescence education)

Gillian Braley of East Albany Street in Oswego (junior, undeclared undergraduate)

Daniel Burdick of East Shore Oaks Drive in Oswego (junior, broadcasting and mass communication)

Michael Carroll of Keri Lane in Oswego (junior, public justice)

Samuel Castaldo of Hillside Avenue in Oswego (junior, graphic design)

Justin Cole of County Route 89 in Oswego (senior, biology)

Jared Cooper of County Route 7 in Oswego (junior, technology education)

Edwin Croucher of Donovan Drive in Oswego (senior, biology)

Jacqueline Dahar of East Sixth Street in Oswego (senior, teaching English to speakers of other languages)

Katrina Debaun of West Fourth Street in Oswego (junior, zoology)

Christina Dehm of Talisman Terrace in Oswego (junior, broadcasting and mass communication)

Ashli Deming of Third Avenue in Oswego (sophomore, childhood education)

James Dieckhoff of County Route 1 in Oswego (senior, geology)

Emma Donovan of Niagara Street in Oswego (senior, human development)

Kayla Drickel of West Van Buren Street in Oswego (senior, public justice)

Rachel Edwards of Sunrise Drive in Oswego (sophomore, public justice)

Brian Familo of East Seneca Street in Oswego (senior, physics)

Karissa Favata of County Route 7 in Oswego (junior, psychology)

Catherine Furletti of East Albany Street in Oswego (senior, childhood education)

Abigail Goldberg of Bunker Hill Road in Oswego (senior, business administration)

Paige Gray of West Sixth Street in Oswego (junior, psychology)

Ryan Greenfield of Birch Lane in Oswego (junior, adolescence education)

Francesca Grimaldi of West Fifth Street in Oswego (senior, childhood education)

Genevieve Hall of Birch Lane in Oswego (junior, human development)

Sara Haynes of West Seneca Street in Oswego (senior, psychology)

Caylee Heagerty of Syracuse Avenue in Oswego (sophomore, business administration)

Rachael Himes of Swift Street in Oswego (senior, business administration)

Leslie Hollenbeck of East Second Street in Oswego (senior, human resource management)

Joseph Hutchins of Perry Hill Road in Oswego (junior, psychology)

Logan James of Mack Road in Oswego (senior, public justice)

Timothy James of East Second Street in Oswego (senior, economics)

Andrew Kaplan of West Seventh Street in Oswego (senior, English)

Kelsey Kostoroski of West Eighth Street in Oswego (senior, sociology)

Elaine Lee of Hillside Avenue in Oswego (senior, psychology)

Iveliz Lopez of Ellen Street in Oswego (senior, accounting)

Christine Magruder of East Second Street in Oswego (senior, music)

Peter Malile of West Seneca Street in Oswego (senior, marketing)

Michelle Mariano of Kennedy Drive in Oswego (senior, mathematics)

Philip Mason of East Seneca Street in Oswego (senior, creative writing)

Kyle McIntyre of East 11th Street in Oswego (junior, history)

Matthew Moshier-Feeney of Thompson Road in Oswego (sophomore, broadcasting and mass communication)

Robert Natoli of Demass Road in Oswego (senior, business administration)

Haley Nosky of Brandan Trail in Oswego (junior, childhood education)

Terence O’Kane of East Albany Street in Oswego (senior, cinema and screen studies)

Elena Oldenburg of Parkhurst Road in Oswego (junior, human development)

John Oleyourryk of East 11th Street in Oswego (junior, business administration)

Allicia Parrott of County Route 29 in Oswego (senior, psychology)

Sean Peel of Kennedy Drive in Oswego (junior, computer science)

Michael Phillips of State Route 104 in Oswego (junior, linguistics)

Macaulay Porter of County Route 57 in Oswego (senior, wellness management)

Anita Pratt of West Van Buren Street in Oswego (senior, geology)

Ryan Proud of Lakeshore Road in Oswego (junior, psychology)

Kristy Pryor of Hamilton Street in Oswego (senior, psychology)

Justin Pytlak of East Seventh Street in Oswego (senior, cognitive science)

MaryCatherine Rice of East Sixth Street in Oswego (sophomore, biochemistry)

Brian Richmond of Sunrise Drive in Oswego (senior, creative writing)

Joshua Rogers of County Route 8 in Oswego (senior, studio art)

Kristy Sagneri of Syracuse Avenue in Oswego (senior, human development)

Julie Schofield of State Route 104 in Oswego (senior, women’s studies)

Jessica Slight of Third Avenue in Oswego (junior, childhood education)

Maxim Sokolovskiy of Downey Drive in Oswego (junior, journalism)

Debra Spilman of East Cayuga Street in Oswego (senior, English)

Kyle Thompson of East 10th Street in Oswego (sophomore, business administration)

Emily Tran of County Route 89 in Oswego (senior, art)

Travis Trexler of East Seventh Street in Oswego (senior, accounting)

Janet Uzzell of Liberty Street in Oswego (senior, broadcasting and mass communication)

Estefania Valencia of West Bridge Street in Oswego (senior, zoology)

Justin Vignola of West Oneida Street in Oswego (senior, biochemistry)

Jeremy Whiting of East Bridge Street in Oswego (senior, broadcasting and mass communication)

Amy Wilcox of Harvest Drive in Oswego (senior, finance)

John Woodworth of East Fourth Street in Oswego (senior, graphic design)

Sarah Woodworth of March Road in Oswego (junior, psychology)

Elizabeth Yablonski of West Van Buren Street in Oswego (senior, information science)

Paullette Yablonski of Nine Mile Point Road in Oswego (senior, anthropology)

Erika Yerina of State Route 104 in Oswego (senior, childhood education)

Brooke Pidkaminy of County Route 38 in Parish (senior, business administration)

Shari Platt of East Main Street in Parish (sophomore, studio art)

Steven Denbleyker of County Route 54 in Pennellville (senior, public relations)

Rachael Dolan of Kline Road in Pennellville (senior, public relations)

Paige Haney of Perry Road in Pennellville (sophomore, adolescence education)

James Leach of County Route 10 in Pennellville (senior, business administration)

Kaylee May of County Route 54 in Pennellville (junior, public relations)

Brent Case of Fenner Road in Phoenix (senior, childhood education)

Jacquelyn LaPlante of Cherry Street in Phoenix (senior, art)

Joshua Malone of Bankrupt Road in Phoenix (senior, chemistry)

Emilio Mammolito of East River Drive in Phoenix (senior, accounting)

Danielle White of Lamson Road in Phoenix (junior, graphic design)

Jared Young of Candee Street in Phoenix (senior, journalism)

Abigail Hyde of P.O. Box 41 in Pulaski (senior, business administration)

Kari Kranz of Manwaring Road in Pulaski (senior, psychology)

Amy Mattison of Pine Street in Pulaski (senior, wellness management)

Megan McNitt of U.S. Route 11 in Pulaski (senior, adolescence education)

Steven Radford of Albro Tract in Pulaski (junior, graphic design)

Kelly Brodeur of P.O. Box 175 in Richland (senior, graphic design)

Thomas Curry of County Route 48 in Richland (senior, technology management)

Christopher Holmes of County Route 2 in Richland (sophomore, English)

Jason Wolinski of County Route 2 in Richland (senior, chemistry)

Daniel Durocher of King Road in Sterling (junior, history)

Stephanie Frazier of Meade Street in Sterling (senior, business administration)

Dylan McIntyre of McIntyre Road in Sterling (junior, physics)

Joseph Ostrom of Center Road in Sterling (senior, art)

Luke Parsnow of Yuhas Drive in Sterling (junior, creative writing)

Shirley Retz of State Route 104A in Sterling (senior, psychology)

Sheldon Paura of McCloud Road in West Monroe (junior, chemistry)

Kevin Vold of County Route 19 in Williamstown (junior, business administration)

The President’s and Deans’ lists represent the academic top 32.0 percent of the Oswego student body. To be included on the Deans’ List, students must have a semester grade average of 3.30 to 3.79.

Admission to SUNY Oswego is competitive. U.S. News Media Group counts SUNY Oswego among the top public regional universities in the North for 2013, and the Princeton Review includes Oswego in its 2013 college guidebook “The Best Northeastern Colleges,” as well as its 2013 list of “best value” colleges and universities nationally.

A 152-year-old comprehensive college in the State University of New York system, Oswego enrolls about 8,000 students in its College of Liberal Arts and Sciences; School of Business; School of Communication, Media and the Arts; and School of Education.

Visit oswego.edu for more information.

More Stories From Community

%d bloggers like this: