;

Marching Bucs’ Pageant ‘A Huge Success’

OSWEGO, NY – It was a perfect night for the annual Oswego “Pageant of Champions.”

Despite inclement weather throughout the hours approaching the annual New York State Field Band Conference competition the organizers held fast to their desire to keep the show on Joe Wilber Field.

Oswego High School Drum Major Cassie Hondro and Oswego High School Principal Brian Hartwell present the first place award to West Genesee drum majors Shawn Davern and Jillian Breault at the annual “Pageant of Champions.”
Oswego High School Drum Major Cassie Hondro and Oswego High School Principal Brian Hartwell present the first place award to West Genesee drum majors Shawn Davern and Jillian Breault at the annual “Pageant of Champions.”

The 11 bands were greeted with perfect conditions on a beautiful fall evening.

The evening began on a high emotional note as Corey and Emily King played taps in honor of Kyle Rookey, a member of the U.S. Army who died in service to his country. Kyle was a former Marching Buccaneer and the band saluted Kyle and the members of his family.

Following the brief ceremony were performances by all of the bands in competition and an exhibition of a creative new 2012 Oswego High School Marching Buccaneer program.

In the National Division the West Genesee Wildcats performed their captivating and emotional “Cry of the Last Unicorn” capturing first place with a score of 86.50 and were followed by Liverpool 83.85, Webster 80.25 and Cicero-North Syracuse 78.95.

The Marching Buccaneers in exhibition at the "Pageant of Champions."
The Marching Buccaneers in exhibition at the “Pageant of Champions.”

Auburn received the award for top spot in Large School 3 with a 70.40. Jordan-Elbridge earned a 72.75 for the top Small School 2 category while Central Square was awarded a 75.10 in Large School 2.

New Hartford earned first place in Small School 1 with a 79.20 and was followed by East Irondequoit 76.95 and East Syracuse-Minoa 76.01.

The Marching Bucs return to competition this Saturday evening at West Genesee.

Phoenix will lead off the show at 6:15 and will be followed by Jordan-Elbridge, New Hartford, Mohanasen, and East Syracuse-Minoa.

The National Division bands taking to the field will commence with Oswego at 7:45 p.m. and following the Bucs will be Cicero-North Syracuse, Liverpool, Victor, Webster and West Genesee.