Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 23, 2018

Miller Drives to Victory in Oswego Kartway’s Junior Blue Clone Division


OSWEGO, NY – More than 120 entries filed through Oswego Kartway’s gates on Friday night with young Griffin Miller returning to the top of the Jr. Blue Clone division, scoring his second victory of 2016.

Griffin Miller won his second Jr. Blue Clone main event of the season on Friday night at Oswego Kartway.

Griffin Miller won his second Jr. Blue Clone main event of the season on Friday night at Oswego Kartway.

Locked in a torrid point battle with Cassidy Philips, Brandin Emmons, Cameron Rowe Jr. and Tanner Emmons, Miller came up big on Friday night driving to the victory from the fifth starting position, beating out Jordan Hutton, Tanner Emmons, Caleb Spaulding and Jordan Palmiter for the score.

Other junior winners on Friday included Tucker Fenske (Jr. Novice), Emma Spaulding (Jr. Green Clone), Brittney Hackett (Sr. Green Clone), Logan Crisafulli (Jr. Purple Clone), and David Hackett Jr. (Sr. Blue Clone).

The adult divisions were highlighted by Hunter Lawton’s first win of the season in Clone Light.

Lawton defeated Dave Demling, John Trenca, Jordan Sullivan, and point leader John Palmieri for the win.

The State Clone Light division saw a major shakeup as point leaders Ricky Pritchard and Tim Campbell struggled.

Pritchard, who had already used his provisional starting spot earlier this season, did not qualify for the main event and despite winning his heat race Campbell finished eighth in the feature.

Chris Pier, who was third in points heading into the evening, won the State Clone Light feature over Tyler Thompson and Jamie Shutts.

Pritchard would go on to win State Clone Heavy over Nick McGill and Dominic Cianfarano.

Other senior division winners included Larry Kaylor (Masters), Chad Jacobson (Champ Kart), Lewis Lewis (Open), Dave Demling (Clone Medium), Ryan Demers (Stock Medium), Matt Fay (Clone Super Heavy), and Eric Raponi (Clone Heavy).

Drivers in as many as 15 different divisions of racing are expected to again turn out on July 1 for the next round of the Kartway championship trail.

Young racers aged 5-15 will be separated between the junior divisions at the Kartway including Jr. Green Clone (5-7), Sr. Green Clone (7-9), Jr. Purple Clone (9-11), Jr. Blue Clone (10-12), and Sr. Blue Clone (12-15).

Those drivers ages 15 and up will compete in either Clone Light, Clone Medium, Clone Heavy, Clone Super Heavy, Masters, Stock Medium, State Clone Light, State Clone Heavy, Champ Kart, or Open.

Pit gates will open for competitors beginning at 4:30 p.m. Driver registration will close at 6:15 p.m. with the drivers’ meeting at 6:30 p.m. and hot laps to follow immediately after at approximately 6:45 p.m. Racing will start at 7:30 p.m.

Entry fees for Kartway members will be set at $15 while non-member entry fees are $18.  Pit passes will also be available for those not in competition for just $10.

Friday night’s racing program will see heat race lineups determined by handicap with feature lineups set by heat race finish.

As always spectators are welcome to come to the Kartway and enjoy the racing action. A full service concession stand is open, with limited bleacher seating. Fans are encouraged to bring their vehicle and park along the racing surface for a great view of the action. Admission for fans is only $5 per car load.

Kartway events run May through September on most Friday nights, culminating with the Fall Frenzy 200 Championships on Saturday, September 24.

For more information on Oswego Kartway be sure to visit online at www.oswegokartway.com.

You can follow the Kartway on Twitter @OswegoKartway or like on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway. To speak to a Kartway representative call the Oswego Speedway box office at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS
Friday, June 17th, 2016
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY

Points #5

122 TOTAL ENTRIES

Jr. Novice Green
Feature (15 laps):  1. 95 – Tucker Fenske, 2. 22S – Savannah Emmons, 3. 13J – Ricky Malone, 4. 11 – Mason Beshures

Heat (8 laps): 1. 13J – Ricky Malone, 2. 22S – Savannah Emmons, 3. 95 – Tucker Fenske, 4. 11 – Mason Beshures

Jr. Green Clone

Feature (15 laps): 1. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 2. 55 – Cole Combes, 3. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 4. 20 – Parker Allen

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 55 – Cole Combes, 2. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 3. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 4. 20 – Parker Allen

Jr. Purple Clone

Feature  (15 laps): 1. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 2. 99 – Tyler Emmons, 3. 601 – Madison Myers, 4. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 5. 11 – Hunter Taylor, 6. 63 – TJ Clayton, 7. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 8. 5 – Kyle Devendorf

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 11 – Hunter Taylor, 2. 5 – Kyle Devendorf, 3. 63 – TJ Clayton, 4. 25L – Logan Abbott, 5. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor, 6. 23 – Colin-Lee Smith, 7. 17 – Dylan Buske

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 2. 601 – Madison Myers, 3. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 4. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 5. 99 – Tyler Emmons, 6. 00 – Jude Parker

B-Main (10 laps): 1. 99 – Tyler Emmons, 2. 25L – Logan Abbott, 3. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 4. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor, 5. 00 – Jude Parker

Sr. Green Clone

Feature (15 laps): 1. 14 – Brittney Hackett, 2. 7 – Jacob Hutton, 3. 33 – Ryan Dennison, 4. 49 – Logan Sevigny

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 14 – Brittney Hackett, 2. 7 – Jacob Hutton, 3. 33 – Ryan Dennison, 4. 49 – Logan Sevigny

Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (20 laps): 1. 9 – Griffin Miller, 2. 66 – Jordan Hutton, 3. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 4. 22S – Caleb Spaulding, 5. 11 – Jayden Palmiter, 6. 38 – Jayden Otis, 7. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 8. 99 – Xander Strong, 9. 7 – Cameron Rowe Jr., 10. 18 – Samantha Emmons

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 7 – Cameron Rowe Jr., 2. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 3. 9 – Griffin Miller, 4. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 5. 66 – Jordan Hutton, 6. 99 – Xander Strong

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 22S – Caleb Spaulding, 2. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 3. 11 – Jayden Palmiter, 4. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 5. 38 – Jayden Otis

Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (20 laps): 1. 82 – David Hackett Jr., 2. 00 – Justin Pier, 3. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 4. 27 – Robert Philips, 5. 21H – Jake Holmes, 6. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 7. 98S – Sean Simmons, 8. 14 – Caleb Colloca, 9. 007 – Brandon Demling

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 82 – David Hackett Jr., 2. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 3. 27 – Robert Philips, 4. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 5. 98S – Sean Simmons

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 00 – Justin Pier, 2. 21H – Jake Holmes, 3. 007 – Brandon Demling, 4. 14 – Caleb Colloca

State Clone Heavy

Feature (25 laps): 1. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 2. 13 – Nick McGill, 3. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 4. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 5. 114 – Ron Ingison, 6. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 7. 62 – DJ Shuman, 8. 66 – Drew Pascuzzi, 9. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski, 10. 99 – Mike Herb, 11. 45 – Chance Weaver, 12. 15 – Tyler Henry, 13. 21 – Robert Mayfield (No Scale), 14. 98T – Tyler Thompson (Light)

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 13 – Nick McGill, 4. 66 – Drew Pascuzzi, 5. 99 – Mike Herb, 6. 21 – Robert Mayfield, 7. 62 – DJ Shuman DNS

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 2. 114 – Ron Ingison, 3. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 4. 45 – Chance Weaver, 5. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 6. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski, 7. 15 – Tyler Henry DNS

Clone Super Heavy

Feature (25 laps): 1. 3 – Matt Fay, 2. R99 – Ross Spilman, 3. 38 – Rick Raner, 4. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 5. 14K – Kirk Smith

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 3 – Matt Fay, 2. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 3. R99 – Ross Spilman, 4. 38 – Rick Raner, 5. 14K – Kirk Smith

Clone Heavy

Feature (25 laps):  1. 83 – Eric Raponi, 2. 5 – Joe Hayden, 3. 32 – Kyle Vincent, 4. 63 – Teddy Clayton, 5. 96 – Dave Mattiaccio, 6. 33 – Mike Fowler

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 83 – Eric Raponi, 2. 5 – Joe Hayden, 3. 32 – Kyle Vincent, 4. 63 – Teddy Clayton, 5. 33 – Mike Fowler, 6. 96 – Dave Mattiaccio

Stock Medium

Feature (25 laps): 1. 41 – Ryan Demers, 2. 111 – Zach Mooney, 3. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 4. 18 – Jake Sivers, 5. 16 – Tom Perrin, 6. 20 – Rick Crisafulli (No Scale)

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 41 – Ryan Demers, 2. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 3. 111 – Zach Mooney, 4. 16 – Tom Perrin, 5. 18 – Jake Sivers, 6. 20 – Rick Crisafulli

Clone Light

Feature (25 laps): 1. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 2. 71 – Dave Demling, 3. 99 – John Trenca, 4. 72 – Jordan Sullivan, 5. 27J – John Palmieri, 6. 5 – Brandon Philips, 7. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 8. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 9. 7 – Matt Buske, 10. 27 – Jon Carson, 11. 79 – Nick Sitterly (No Scale), 12. 01 – Seth Perrin (Light)

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 27J – John Palmieri, 2. 5 – Brandon Philips, 3. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 4. 79 – Nick Sitterly, 5. 27 – Jon Carson, 6. 72 – Jordan Sullivan

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 71 – Dave Demling, 2. 01 – Seth Perrin, 3. 99 – John Trenca, 4. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 5. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 6. 7 – Matt Buske

Masters

Feature (25 laps): 1. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 2. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 3. 06 – Dave Spanfelner, 4. 88 – Chris Parker, 5. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 6. 51 – Barry Goodney

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 06 – Dave Spanfelner, 2. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 3. 88 – Chris Parker, 4. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 5. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 6. 51 – Barry Goodney

Clone Medium

Feature (25 laps): 1. 71 – Dave Demling, 2. 27 – John Stepien, 3. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 4. 24 – Thomas Montgomery, 5. 80 – Brian Parr, 6. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 7. 79 – Nick Sitterly (No Scale), 8. 24 – Jeff Warner (No Scale)

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 71 – Dave Demling, 2. 27 – John Stepien, 3. 24 – Jeff Warner, 4. 27 – Aaron LaTulip

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 2. 79 – Nick Sitterly, 3. 80 – Brian Parr, 4. 24 – Thomas Montgomery

State Clone Light

Feature (25 laps): 1. 85 – Chris Pier, 2. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 3. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 4. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 5. 20 – Kyle Perry, 6. 62 – Dave Cliff, 7. 45 – Chance Weaver, 8. 2C – Tim Campbell, 9. 18 – Jake Sivers, 10. 44 – Brian Mayfield, 11. 22 – Ryan Gunther, 12. 66 – Drew Pascuzzi

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 2C – Tim Campbell, 2. 66 – Drew Pascuzzi, 3. 85 – Chris Pier, 4. 22 – Ryan Gunther, 5. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 6. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski, 7. 44 – Brian Mayfield

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 18 – Jake Sivers, 2. 20 – Kyle Perry, 3. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 4. 62 – Dave Cliff, 5. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 6. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 7. 45 – Chance Weaver

B-Main (12 laps): 1. 44 – Brian Mayfield, 2. 45 – Chance Weaver, 3. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 4. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski

Champ

Feature (25 laps): 1. 44 – Chad Jacobson

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 44 – Chad Jacobson

Open

Feature (25 laps): 1. 21X – Lewis Lewis

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 21X – Lewis Lewis

More Stories From Sports

%d bloggers like this: