Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 22, 2018

Miller Scores First Career Oswego Kartway Win; Cliff Runs Away in Super/SBS Challenge Race


OSWEGO, NY – Another 100 plus entries took on Oswego Kartway last Friday night with Griffin Miller and Dave Cliff scoring the night’s big victories at the ‘Bullring.’

Griffin Miller

Griffin Miller

Miller, the grandson of veteran Supermodified car owner Steve Miller, led every lap on his way to his first career victory in the Jr. Blue Clone division on Friday, driving the No. 9.

After winning his qualifying heat race, Miller outlasted the best the division has to offer in Alex Losurdo, Justin Pier, Carl Emmons III, and Devon Tonkin for the big win.

Another highlight of the evening was the Supermodified/SBS Driver Challenge race at the Kartway, pitting 12 Oswego Speedway veterans against each other in karts.

Former kart racing aces Cliff, Brian Sobus, and Anthony Losurdo topped the heavy hitting field with Cliff and Sobus also garnering heat race wins.

Michael Barnes, Alex McRae, Jeremy Pitcher, Otto Sitterly, Stephen Gioia III, Dave Danzer, Tim Devendorf, Joe Gosek, and Mike Bruce finished the 12-kart field.

Dave Cliff

Dave Cliff

Joining Miller as Jr. feature winners on Friday were Ryan Dennison (Jr. Green Clone), Tanner Emmons (Jr. Purple Clone), Tyler Emmons (Sr. Green Clone), and Seth Perrin (Sr. Blue Clone).

Sr. division winners on Friday included Shannon Pitcher (Clone 425), Ricky Pritchard (Clone Heavy), Darrick Cutway (Stock Light), Josh Ostrander (Clone Light), Paul Fountaine (Stock 425), John Stepien (Clone Medium), Stephen Marshall (Champ), and Rich Jordal (Open).

Oswego Kartway returns to action August 14, with only two point shows remaining in the season.

Pit gates will open for competitors beginning at 4:30 p.m. on Friday.

The drivers’ meeting with take place at 6 p.m. with hot laps to follow at approximately 6:45 p.m.

Racing will start at 7:30 p.m.

Entry fees for August 14 racing will be $15 for members, $18 for non-members, with pit passes set at $10.

Friday night’s racing program will see heat race lineups determined by point handicap, with feature lineups starting straight up from heat race finishes.

As always spectators are welcome to come to the Kartway and enjoy the racing action. A full service concession stand is open, with limited bleacher seating.

Fans are encouraged to bring their vehicle and park along the racing surface for a great view of the action.

Admission for fans is only $5 per car load.

Kartway events run April through September on most Friday nights, culminating with the Fall Frenzy 200 Championships on September 12.

For more information on Oswego Kartway be sure to visit online at www.oswegokartway.com

You can FOLLOW the Kartway on Twitter @OswegoKartway or LIKE on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway.

To speak to a Kartway representative call the Oswego Speedway box office at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS
Friday, August 7th, 2015
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY

106 TOTAL ENTRIES

Super/SBS Driver Challenge

Feature (20 laps): 1. 62 – DAVE CLIFF, 2. 29 – Brian Sobus, 3. 15L – Anthony Losurdo, 4. 26B – Michael Barnes, 5. 14 – Alex McRae, 6. 13 – Jeremy Pitcher, 7. 33 – Otto Sitterly, 8. 10 – Stephen Gioia III, 9. 37 – Dave Danzer, 10. 15D – Tim Devendorf, 11. 26G – Joe Gosek, 12. 19 – Mike Bruce

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 29 – Brian Sobus, 2. 10 – Stephen Gioia III, 3. 14 – Alex McRae, 4. 37 – Dave Danzer, 5. 15 – Tim Devendorf, 6. 33 – Otto Sitterly

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 62 – Dave Cliff, 2. 15 – Anthony Losurdo, 3. 26 – Michael Barnes, 4. 13 – Jeremy Pitcher, 5. 26 – Joe Gosek, 6. 19 – Mike Bruce

Jr. Green Clone

Feature (15 laps): 1. 33 – RYAN DENNISON, 2. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 3. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 4. 95 – Tucker Fenske

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 33 – Ryan Dennison, 2. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 3. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 4. 95 – Tucker Fenske

Jr. Purple Clone
Feature  (15 laps): 1. 22T – TANNER EMMONS, 2. 88 –Logan Crisafulli, 3. 15 – Madison Baum, 4. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 5. 21 – Jake Holmes, 6. 15S – Sadie Blowers, 7. 111 – Kaleb Sidman

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 15 – Madison Baum, 2. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 3. 21 – Jake Holmes, 4. 15S – Sadie Blowers, 5. 00 – Jude Parker, 6. 03 – Evan Detor

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 2. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 3. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 4. 601 – Madison Myers, 5. 22S – Caleb Spaulding

B-Main (10 laps): 1. 15S – Sadie Blowers, 2. 03 – Evan Detor, 3. 22S – Caleb Spaulding, 4. 601 – Madison Myers, 5. 00 – Jude Parker

Sr. Green Clone

Feature (15 laps): 1. 99 – TYLER EMMONS, 2. 57 – Camren Clark, 3. 11 – Hunter Taylor, 4. 44 – Tavien Blowers, 5. 55 – Austin Harmer, 6. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 7. 63 – Teddy Clayton Jr., 8. 09 – Brandin Emmons

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 11 – Hunter Taylor, 2. 99 – Tyler Emmons, 3. 44 – Tavien Blowers, 4. 57 – Camren Clark, 5. 25L – Logan Abbott, 6. 55 – Austin Harmer

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 2. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 3. 63 – Teddy Clayton Jr., 4. 7 – Joe Ardizzone, 5. 27X – Stephen Bradshaw

B-Main (8 laps): 1. 57 – Camren Clark, 2. 25L – Logan Abbott, 3. 55 – Austin Harmer, 4. 7 – Joe Ardizzone, 5. 27X – Stephen Bradshaw

Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (20 laps): 1. 9 – GRIFFIN MILLER, 2. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 3. 00 – Justin Pier, 4. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 5. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 6. 88 – Connor Anderson, 7. 7R – Cameron Rowe Jr., 8. 81JR – Cassidy Philips, 9. 35 – Alyssa Emmons, 10. 99 – Xander Strong, 11. 17 – Mark Jones

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 9 – Griffin Miller, 2. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 3. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 4. 81JR – Cassidy Philips, 5. 99 – Xander Strong, 6. 17 – Mark Jones

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 00 – Justin Pier, 2. 7R – Cameron Rowe Jr., 3. 88 – Connor Anderson, 4. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 5. 35 – Alyssa Emmons

Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (20 laps): 1. 01 – SETH PERRIN, 2. 71 – Brandon Demling, 3. 99 – John Trenca, 4. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 5. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 6. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 7. 11 – Brittney Baum, 8. 98S – Sean Simmons, 9. 27 – Robert Philips

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 99 – John Trenca, 2. 01 – Seth Perrin, 3. 27 – Robert Philips, 4. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 5. 98S – Sean Simmons

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 2. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 3. 71 – Brandon Demling, 4. 11 – Brittney Baum

Clone 425

Feature (25 laps): 1. 714 – SHANNON PITCHER, 2. 13 – Seth Baum, 3. 10X – Jason Moll, 4. 99 – Scott Baum, 5. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 6. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 7. R99 – Ross Spilman, 8. 14K – Kirk Smith, 9. 88 – Chris Parker, 10. 15 – Tyler Henry, 11. 95X – Rick Raner, 12. 8F – Paul Fountaine DQ

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 2. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 3. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 4. R99 – Ross Spilman, 5. 13 – Seth Baum, 6. 88 – Chris Parker, 7. 51 – Barry Goodney

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 15 – Tyler Henry, 2. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 3. 95X – Rick Raner, 4. 10X – Jason Moll, 5. 99 – Scott Baum, 6. 14K – Kirk Smith, 7. 81 – Dave Spanfelner

B-Main (10 laps): 1. 88 – Chris Parker, 2. 14K – Kirk Smith, 3. 81 – Dave Spanfelner, 4. 51 – Barry Goodney

Clone Heavy
Feature (25 laps): 1. 26 – RICKY PRITCHARD, 2. 83 – Eric Raponi, 3. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 4. 5 – Joe Hayden, 5. 9F – Ron Ingison, 6. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski, 7. 16 – Tom Perrin, 8. 6X – Wally Young

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 5 – Joe Hayden, 2. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski, 3. 83 – Eric Raponi, 4. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 5. 9F – Ron Ingison, 6. 16 – Tom Perrin, 7. 6X – Wally Young, 8. 2 – Jamie Shutts

Stock Light

Feature (25 laps): 1. 38 – DARRICK CUTWAY, 2. 98 – Nick Demling, 3. 33 – Chris Natoli, 4. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 5. 18 – Jake Sivers, 6. 37 – Matt Barbour, 7. 1 – Mike Chwalek, 8. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 9. 16 – Tom Perrin, 10. 111 – Zach Mooney, 11. 07 – Tom Carpenter, 12. 14 – Alex McRae

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 38 – Darrick Cutway, 2. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 3. 111 – Zach Mooney, 4. 16 – Tom Perrin, 5. 14 – Alex McRae, 6. 07 – Tom Carpenter

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 98 – Nick Demling, 2. 33 – Chris Natoli, 3. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 4. 18 – Jake Sivers, 5. 37 – Matt Barbour, 6. 1 – Mike Chwalek

Clone Light

Feature (25 laps): 1. 41J – JOSH OSTRANDER, 2. 85 – Chris Pier, 3. 20 – Kyle Perry, 4. R99 – Nick Demling, 5. 5 – Brandon Philips, 6. 45 – Chance Weaver, 7. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 8. 00 – Hannah Weltzer, 9. 22 – Ryan Gunther

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 85 – Chris Pier, 2. 20 – Kyle Perry, 3. 5 – Brandon Philips, 4. 00 – Hannah Weltzer, 5. 22 – Ryan Gunther

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 2. R99 – Nick Demling, 3. 45 – Chance Weaver, 4. 19 – Robbie Bruce

Stock 425

Feature (25 laps): 1. 29 – PAUL FOUNTAINE, 2. 56X – Brandon Carvey, 3. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 4. 56 – Nicole Carvey

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 2. 56X – Brandon Carvey, 3. 56 – Nicole Carvey, 4. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr.

Clone Medium

Feature (25 laps): 1. 62 – JOHN STEPIEN, 2. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 3. 29 – Kevin Baker, 4. 15 – Aaron LaTulip, 5. 13 – John Altman, 6. 1 – John Lindsay, 7. 10 – Stephen Gioia III, 8. 22 – Jon Carson, 9. 41X – Mike Cooley

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 1 – John Lindsay, 2. 29 – Kevin Baker, 3. 13 – John Altman, 4. 22 – Jon Carson

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 62 – John Stepien, 2. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 3. 15 – Aaron LaTulip, 4. 10 – Stephen Gioia III, 5. 41X – Mike Cooley

Champ

Feature (25 laps): 1. 28X – STEPHEN MARSHALL, 2. 01 – David LaFlamme, 3. 2 – Mike Humphrey, 4. 138 – Matt Fay, 5. 9 – Josh Ostrander

Heat (10 laps): 1. 138 – Matt Fay, 2. 01 – David LaFlamme, 3. 2 – Mike Humphrey, 4. 28X – Stephen Marshall, 5. 9 – Josh Ostrander DNS

Open

Feature (25 laps): 1. 31 – RICH JORDAL, 2. 21X – Lewis Lewis

Heat (10 laps): 1. 21X – Lewis Lewis, 2. 31 – Rich Jordal

More Stories From Sports

%d bloggers like this: