;

More Local Residents on SUNY Oswego Honor Roll

OSWEGO, NY – Several area residents have been named to the Deans’ List for the spring semester at SUNY Oswego.

Showing academic achievement, with their major in parentheses, are:

Erika Dobereiner of Old State Road in Cato, a junior (psychology).

Page Owens of State Route 370 in Cato, a junior (childhood education).

Lana Slinkard of State Route 176 in Cato, a senior (studio art).

Joshua Chipkin of Paradise Road in Central Square, a senior (public justice).

Jane Deforge of County Route 4 in Central Square, a senior (childhood education).

Christopher Flack of Barker Road in Central Square, a sophomore (undeclared undergraduate).

Haley Henderson of U.S. Route 11 in Central Square, a junior (human development).

Bethany Lindsay of County Route 12 in Central Square, a junior (business administration).

Samantha Sears of P.O. Box 541 in Central Square, a sophomore (philosophy-psychology).

Lawrence Senecal of Bradford Road in Central Square, a sophomore (music).

Courtney Simmons of State Route 49 in Central Square, a senior (human resource management).

Garrett Wilson of Ruth Road in Central Square, a senior (sociology).

Britnie West of Kibbie Lake Road in Constantia, a junior (teaching English to speakers of other languages).

Clarissa Bawarski of Cedar Street in Fulton, a sophomore (theatre).

Jessica Bodoh of Rochester Street in Fulton, a sophomore (accounting).

Patrick Cochrane of West First Street South in Fulton, a senior (technology management).

Brittani Danquer of Hawthorne Road in Fulton, a senior (public relations).

Justin Ford of State Route 48 in Fulton, a senior (applied mathematics).

Emily Forsythe of Chase Road in Fulton, a senior (biology).

Jamie Higby of South Fifth Street in Fulton, a senior (accounting).

Brandon Hood of County Route 85 in Fulton, a senior (wellness management).

Ryan Knoblock of Oneida Street in Fulton, a senior (accounting).

Kristen Lawson of South Fourth Street in Fulton, a junior (childhood education).

Jakira McCampbell of Airport Road in Fulton, a junior (finance).

Brittany McCann of Chipper Drive in Fulton, a senior (art).

JoHanna Molascon of Tannery Lane in Fulton, a senior (philosophy-psychology).

Lindsey Nelson of County Route 35 in Fulton, a senior (childhood education).

Benjamin Parsons of Honey Hill Road in Fulton, a senior (software engineering).

Katheryne Riffle of County Route 8 in Fulton, a senior (studio art).

Brittani Sharkey of East Broadway in Fulton, a senior (childhood education).

Nichole Slocum of Pershing Drive in Fulton, a junior (psychology).

Jessica Tetro of Rochester Street in Fulton, a senior (childhood education).

Dustin Trimble of State Route 3 in Fulton, a sophomore (business administration).

Emily Turner of Erie Street in Fulton, a senior (creative writing).

Samuel Vezzose of State Route 3 in Fulton, a senior (public justice).

Jennifer Warren of West Second Street South in Fulton, a senior (history).

Ashley Whelsky of West Third Street South in Fulton, a senior (theatre).

Steven Wilson of State Route 3 in Fulton, a senior (accounting).

Shannon Baker of P.O. Box 326 in Hannibal, a senior (childhood education).

Tyler Baker of Onionville Road in Hannibal, a senior (psychology).

Christina Demott of Kent Road in Hannibal, a junior (studio art).

Jesica Lasalle of County Route 7 in Hannibal, a senior (psychology).

Morgan McMillen of Wiltsieville Road in Hannibal, a senior (wellness management).

Douglas Morgan of Kellogg Road in Hannibal, a senior (computer science).

Brenden Nollet of Fulton Street in Hannibal, a senior (psychology).

Brian Trinder of Parsons Road in Hannibal, a senior (public justice).

Emily Weldin of Wall Street in Hannibal, a sophomore (history).

Allyssa Harmer of Skylane Drive in Hastings, a sophomore (accounting).

Makenzie Laws of Cowen Road in Hastings, a sophomore (wellness management).

Danielle Passage of Howard Street in Hastings, a senior (English).

Miriah Buley of Rudd Road in Lacona, a senior (psychology).

Joseph Dillabough of State Route 104 in Maple View, a senior (technology management).

Katelyn Dillabough of State Route 104 in Maple View, a sophomore (studio art).

Brandon Heffernan of Robinson Road in Martville, a senior (broadcasting and mass communication).

Stephanie Polselli of Onionville Road in Martville, a senior (public relations).

Tara Fleming of Hamilton Street in Mexico, a junior (applied mathematical economics).

Logan Killian of Fravor Road in Mexico, a sophomore (public justice).

Marrietta Partrick of P.O. Box 28 in Mexico, a sophomore (communication).

Holly Rhoads of Lee Road in Mexico, a senior (childhood education).

Shelby Rusaw of County Route 51 in Mexico, a junior (childhood education).

Jonathan Silva of Church Street in Mexico, a junior (public justice).

Logan Wells of Mason Road in Mexico, a junior (psychology).

Ryan Pekarek of P.O. Box 136 in Minetto, a senior (psychology).

Mercedes Laveck of Jerry Look Road in Orwell, a senior (childhood education).

Carrie Nunez of County Route 22 in Orwell, a senior (adolescence education).

Emily Anderson of Conway Terrace in Oswego, a senior (public justice).

Karly Babcock of East Eighth Street in Oswego, a junior (childhood education).

Kenneth Bardin of Lakeview Road in Oswego, a junior (history).

Norman Berlin of Smith Beach Road in Oswego, a sophomore (history).

Christine Brandon of West Fourth Street in Oswego, a senior (English).

Brittany Burns of Parkhurst Road in Oswego, a junior (psychology).

Matthew Buske of County Route 29 in Oswego, a senior (computer science).

Jason Chase of Montcalm Street in Oswego, a junior (information science).

Ashley Chruscicki of Thompson Road in Oswego, a sophomore (human development).

Colleen Clancy of East Ninth Street in Oswego, a senior (business administration).

Adam Clawson of West Albany Street in Oswego, a sophomore (psychology).

Christine Cornish of West Eighth Street in Oswego, a senior (zoology).

Edwin Croucher of Donovan Drive in Oswego, a senior (biology).

James Daniello of Union Road in Oswego, a senior (computer science).

Christina Dehm of Talisman Terrace in Oswego, a sophomore (broadcasting and mass communication).

Anne Desantis of Hamilton Street in Oswego, a senior (childhood education).

Kristen Diment of Ellen Street in Oswego, a senior (public justice).

Emma Donovan of Niagara Street in Oswego, a junior (human development).

Timothy Dougherty of West Third Street in Oswego, a sophomore (physics).

Josh Dranoff of Union Road in Oswego, a senior (biology).

Elizabeth Dufore of West Eighth Street in Oswego, a junior (business administration).

Brian Familo of East Seneca Street in Oswego, a senior (physics).

Michelle Farley of Middle Road in Oswego, a senior (studio art).

Karissa Favata of County Route 7 in Oswego, a sophomore (psychology).

Troy Flack of County Route 57 in Oswego, a senior (public justice).

April Frank of West Bridge Street in Oswego, a senior (music).

John Gamble of Harvest Drive in Oswego, a senior (theatre).

Aaron Gehan of Oconnor Road in Oswego, a senior (psychology).

Casey Gill of Creamery Road in Oswego, a senior (public justice).

Abigail Goldberg of Bunker Hill Road in Oswego, a senior (business administration).

Ryan Greenfield of Birch Lane in Oswego, a sophomore (creative writing).

Andrea Grellman-Smith of State Route 104 in Oswego, a senior (art).

Genevieve Hall of Birch Lane in Oswego, a sophomore (psychology).

David Helling of John Street in Oswego, a senior (adolescence education).

Rachael Himes of Swift Street in Oswego, a senior (business administration).

George Hort of Phillips Road in Oswego, a sophomore (psychology).

Logan James of Mack Road in Oswego, a junior (public justice).

Timothy James of East Second Street in Oswego, a junior (economics).

Angela Janack of West Seneca Street in Oswego, a senior (business administration).

Mikayla Kemp of Birch Lane in Oswego, a sophomore (psychology).

Elaine Lee of East 10th Street in Oswego, a junior (psychology).

Robert Main of State Route 48 in Oswego, a senior (psychology).

Jennifer Maki of Cedarwood Drive in Oswego, a senior (psychology).

Jordan Mangano of West Fifth Street in Oswego, a junior (adolescence education).

Philip Mason of East Seneca Street in Oswego, a junior (creative writing).

Caitlyn McCann of County Route 89 in Oswego, a sophomore (childhood education).

John Mcauliffe of Dutch Ridge Road in Oswego, a junior (English).

Kelsey Moran of West Bridge Street in Oswego, a senior (wellness management).

Hannah Moreau of West Oneida Street in Oswego, a senior (public relations).

Cassandra Morley of County Route 57 in Oswego, a senior (psychology).

Molly Moshier of Birch Lane in Oswego, a senior (biology).

Matthew Muldoon of East Eighth Street in Oswego, a senior (public justice).

Nicole Nalle of West Mohawk Street in Oswego, a senior (childhood education).

Robert Natoli of Demass Road in Oswego, a junior (business administration).

Kate Nelson of Middle Road in Oswego, a senior (psychology).

Thuy Duong Nguyen of Southeast Ninth Street in Oswego, a senior (business administration).

Haley Nosky of Brandan Trail in Oswego, a sophomore (childhood education).

Elena Oldenburg of Parkhurst Road in Oswego, a sophomore (human development).

Allicia Parrott of County Route 29 in Oswego, a junior (psychology).

Megan Pecora of Johnson Road in Oswego, a senior (business administration).

Thomas Petrie of County Route 51A in Oswego, a senior (biochemistry).

Seth Pratt of West Van Buren Street in Oswego, a senior (geology).

Nicole Pritchard of Barker Road in Oswego, a senior (business administration).

Brian Richmond of Sunrise Drive in Oswego, a junior (creative writing).

Jamie-Brooke Ruggio of West Mohawk Street in Oswego, a senior (theatre).

Amanda Schadt of County Route 7 in Oswego, a senior (psychology).

Bethany Schneider of Niagara Street in Oswego, a junior (English).

Kayla Skipper of County Route 85 in Oswego, a sophomore (psychology).

Katlyn Smegelsky of Ridge Road in Oswego, a senior (applied mathematical economics).

Bailey Smith of West Utica Street in Oswego, a senior (communication).

Daniel Smith of Dennis Road in Oswego, a senior (public justice).

Maxim Sokolovskiy of Downey Drive in Oswego, a sophomore (global and international studies).

Morgan Spencer of West Mohawk Street in Oswego, a senior (psychology).

Michelle Stepien of Lynian Way in Oswego, a senior (business administration).

Anthony Sterio of Gardenier Road in Oswego, a senior (public justice).

Christina Strauss of Birch Lane in Oswego, a senior (psychology).

Jennifer Strother of Kennedy Drive in Oswego, a junior (wellness management).

Christopher Stultz of Syracuse Avenue in Oswego, a junior (psychology).

Cassondra Taylor of East Sixth Street in Oswego, a senior (adolescence education).

Ryan Thompson of West Utica Street in Oswego, a senior (biology).

Jacob Wegerski of West Schuyler Street in Oswego, a senior (psychology).

Jeremy Whiting of East Bridge Street in Oswego, a senior (broadcasting and mass communication).

Amy Wilcox of Harvest Drive in Oswego, a senior (finance).

John Woodworth of East Fourth Street in Oswego, a senior (graphic design).

Aericka Pawlikowski of County Route 58 in Parish, a junior (anthropology).

Alysia Schreyer of Dutch Hill Road in Parish, a sophomore (undeclared undergraduate).

Mindi Jo Baker of County Route 33 in Pennellville, a senior (human development).

Rachael Dolan of Kline Road in Pennellville, a junior (public relations).

Ryan Plante of County Route 33 in Pennellville, a senior (linguistics).

Shannon Carroll of Greenleafe Drive in Phoenix, a senior (zoology).

Brittany Cook of Hayes Road in Phoenix, a senior (graphic design).

Jacob Dievendorf of Lock Street in Phoenix, a senior (philosophy).

Emilio Mammolito of East River Drive in Phoenix, a senior (accounting).

Zachary Pentland of Lamson Road in Phoenix, a senior (information science).

Jamie Colvin of Lakeshore Road in Pulaski, a senior (cognitive science).

Rachel Halsey of High Street in Pulaski, a senior (accounting).

Jessica Hudson of Halsey Road in Pulaski, a sophomore (creative writing).

Andi Lebeau of County Route 62 in Pulaski, a senior (anthropology).

Thomas Curry of County Route 48 in Richland, a junior (technology management).

Stephanie Frazier of Meade Street in Sterling, a senior (business administration).

Joseph Ostrom of Center Road in Sterling, a junior (studio art).

Luke Parsnow of Yuhas Drive in Sterling, a sophomore (creative writing).

Jessica Schlauer of Teachout Road in Sterling, a senior (biology).

Jenna Hanson of Helinger Road in West Monroe, a senior (public relations).

Tyler Keene of P.O. Box 12 in West Monroe, a senior (history).

Corrine Morey of Dutch Road in West Monroe, a senior (childhood education).

Kevin Vold of County Route 19 in Williamstown, a sophomore (business administration).

The President’s and Deans’ lists represent the academic top 28.8 percent of the Oswego student body. To be included on the Deans’ List, students must have a semester grade average of 3.30 to 3.79.

Admission to SUNY Oswego is competitive. U.S. News named it among the “Top Public Regional Universities in the North” for 2012, the Princeton Review and USA Today named SUNY Oswego to their 2012 list of 150 “best value” colleges and universities in the nation, and the Princeton Review included Oswego in its 2012 college guidebook “The Best Northeastern Colleges.”

A 151-year-old comprehensive college in the State University of New York system, Oswego enrolls more than 8,000 students in its College of Liberal Arts and Sciences; School of Business; School of Communication, Media and the Arts; and School of Education.