Nearly 100 Entries at Oswego Kartway Opener, Championship Season Begins Friday

OSWEGO, NY – For the first time in three years, Oswego Kartway’s opening event went off uninterrupted, and nearly 100 karting entries showed for the first race of the season last Friday.

One of the most exciting events of the night was the Sr. Green Clone main; featuring drivers aged 7-9 years old.

Teddy Clayton Jr. (63) and Tyler Emmons (99) go wheel to wheel during last Friday's Oswego Kartway season opener.
Teddy Clayton Jr. (63) and Tyler Emmons (99) go wheel to wheel during last Friday’s Oswego Kartway season opener.

Tyler Emmons drove his No. 99 machine to the win over Logan Abbott with a last lap pass, driving to victory by only .02 seconds. Unofficially, that margin of victory is the closest in Oswego Kartway history.  Teddy Clayton Jr., Camren Clark, and Joe Ardizzone finished the field.

Other Jr. winners included Owen Skiff (Jr. Green Clone), Tanner Emmons (Jr. Purple Clone), Alex Losurdo (Jr. Blue Clone), and Tyler Thompson (Sr. Blue Clone).

In the senior ranks both Ricky Pritchard and Chris Natoli started where they left off 2014, in victory lane.

Pritchard, the winner of last year’s Fall Frenzy Clone 100, drove to a dominating win in Clone Heavy on Friday over Joe Hayden and Eric Raponi. Matt Fay and Ron Ingison finished the top five in the Heavy main.

Pritchard also rode to a second place finish in Clone Medium, the first ever feature event for the division, won by Dan Kapuscinski.

Natoli, the winner of the Fall Frenzy Stock 100 last season, also dominated his main event in Stock Light, defeating Zach Mooney and Matt Barbour.

Barbour, who travels from Canada to race in Oswego, will return weekly in 2015 after taking a year off at the Bullring.

Other Sr. winners included Scott Baum (Clone 425), Kyle Perry (Clone Light), Ron Abbott Sr. (Stock 425), Dave Marsden (Open), and Bill Miner (Champ).

Drivers in as many as 15 different divisions of racing are expected to again turn out on May 8 for the first championship point event of the season.

Young racers aged 5-15 will be separated between the junior divisions at the Kartway including Jr. Green Clone (5-7), Sr. Green Clone (7-9), Jr. Purple Clone (9-11), Jr. Blue Clone (10-12), and Sr. Blue Clone (12-15).

Those drivers ages 15 and up will compete in either Stock Light, Stock Heavy, Stock 425, Clone Light, Clone Medium, Clone Heavy, Clone 425, BSP Clone, Open, and Champ Kart.

Pit gates will open for competitors beginning at 4:30 p.m. Driver registration will close at 6:15 p.m. with the drivers meeting at 6:30 p.m. and hot laps to follow immediately after at approximately 6:45 p.m. Racing will start at 7:30 p.m.

Entry fees for Kartway members will be set at $15 while non-member entry fees are $18.  Pit passes will also be available for those not in competition for just $10.

Friday night’s racing program will see heat race lineups determined by a pill draw, with feature lineups starting straight up from heat race finishes.

As always spectators are welcome to come to the Kartway and enjoy the racing action.  A full service concession stand is open, with limited bleacher seating. Fans are encouraged to bring their vehicle and park along the racing surface for a great view of the action. Admission for fans is only $5 per car load.

Kartway events run April through September on most Friday nights, culminating with the Fall Frenzy 200 Championships on September 12.

For more information on Oswego Kartway be sure to visit online at www.oswegokartway.com.  You can FOLLOW the Kartway on Twitter @OswegoKartway or LIKE on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway.  To speak to a Kartway representative call the Oswego Speedway box office at (315) 342-0646.

UPCOMING SHOWS:

May 8
Oswego Kartway Kickoff

98 TOTAL ENTRIES

QUICK RESULTS
Friday, May 1, 2015
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY
Non-Point Opener

Jr. Green Clone

Feature (15-laps): 1. 343 – OWEN SKIFF, 2. 55 – Austin Harmer, 3. 11 – Chloe Emmons, 4. 25I – Isabella Abbott

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 55 – Austin Harmer, 2. 25I – Isabella Abbott, 3. 343 – Owen Skiff, 4. 11 – Chloe Emmons

Jr. Purple Clone
Feature  (15-laps): 1. 22T – TANNER EMMONS, 2. 44 – Jake Holmes, 3. 15 – Madison Baum, 4. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 5. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 6. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 7. 601 – Madison Myers

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 2. 44 – Jake Holmes, 3. 601 – Madison Myers, 4. 15 – Madison Baum, 5. Zaiah Kayloy

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 2. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 3. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 4. 35 – Alyssa Emmons, 5. 19 – Kyler Derrigo

B-Main (10-laps): 1. 15 – Madison Baum, 2. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor, 3. 19 – Kyler Derrigo

Sr. Green Clone

Feature (15-laps): 1. 99 – TYLER EMMONS, 2. 25L – Logan Abbott, 3. 63 – Teddy Clayton Jr., 4. 57 – Camren Clark, 5. 7 – Joe Arddizzone

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 25L – Logan Abbott, 2. 7 – Joe Ardizzone, 3. 63 – Teddy Clayton Jr., 4. 99 – Tyler Emmons, 5. 57 – Camren Clark

Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 14 – ALEX LOSURDO, 2. 00 – Justin Pier, 3. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 4. 35 – Alyssa Emmons, 5. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 6. 27 – , 7. 1X – Austin Germino, 8. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 9. 7R – Cameron Rowe, 10. 9 – Griffin Miller

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 2. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 3. 00 – Justin Pier, 4. 1X – Austin Germino, 5. 7R – Cameron Rowe

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 35 – Alyssa Emmons, 2. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 3. 27 – , 4. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 5. 9 – Griffin Miller

Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 98T – TYLER THOMPSON, 2. 11 – Brittney Baum, 3. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 4. 27 – Robert Philips, 5. 98S – Sean Simmons, 6. 7 – Tyler Coant, 7. 28 – Dylan Trump, 8. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 9. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 10. 23 – Kali Spaulding

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 2. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 3. 28 – Dylan Trump, 4. 7 – Tyler Coant, 5. 23 – Kali Spaulding

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 2. 01 – Seth Perrin, 3. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 4. 11 – Brittney Baum, 5. 27 – Robert Philips

Clone 425

Feature (25-laps): 1. 99 – SCOTT BAUM, 2. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 3. 62 – Mark Johnson, 4. 51 – Barry Goodney, 5. 88 – Chris Parker, 6. 14K – Kirk Smith, 7. 13 – Seth Baum, 8. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 9. 81 – Dave Spanfelner

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 99 – Scott Baum, 2. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 3. 81 – Dave Spanfelner, 4. 88 – Chris Parker, 5. 25 – Steve Quonce

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 2. 13 – Seth Baum, 3. 14K – Kirk Smith, 4. 62 – Mark Johnson, 5. 51 – Barry Goodney

Clone Heavy
Feature (25-laps): 1. 26 – RICKY PRITCHARD, 2. 5 – Joe Hayden, 3. 83 – Eric Raponi, 4. 3 – Matt Fay, 5. 114 – Ron Ingison, 6. 00 – Mike Babcock, 7. R99 – Ross Spilman, 8. 9 – Tyler Trump, 9. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 10. 86 – Dick Dann

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 114 – Ron Ingison, 2. 5 – Joe Hayden, 3. R99 – Ross Spilman, 4. 3 – Matt Fay, 5. 2 – Jamie Shutts

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 2. 86 – Dick Dann, 3. 00 – Mike Babcock, 4. 9 – Tyler Trump, 5. 83 – Eric Raponi

Stock Light

Feature (25-laps): 1. 33 – CHRIS NATOLI, 2. 111 – Zach Mooney, 3. 37 – Matt Barbour, 4. 18 – Jake Sivers, 5. 13 – Daniel Herring, 6. 22 – Shaun Shaw, 7. 07 – Tom Carpenter, 8. 16 – Tom Perrin

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 111 – Zach Mooney, 2. 13 – Daniel Herring, 3. 16 – Tom Perrin, 4. 07 – Tom Carpenter

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 37 – Matt Barbour, 2. 33 – Chris Natoli, 3. 18 – Jake Sivers, 4. 22 – Shaun Shaw

Clone Light

Feature (25-laps): 1. 20 – KYLE PERRY, 2. 5 – DJ Shuman, 3. 41 – Ryan Demers, 4. 85 – Chris Pier, 5. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 6. 45 – Chance Weaver, 7. 12 – Kyle Valley, 8. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 9. 22 – Ryan Gunther

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 2. 41 – Ryan Demers, 3. 20 – Kyle Perry, 4. 22 – Ryan Gunther

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 5 – DJ Shuman, 2. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 3. 12 – Kyle Valley, 4. 85 – Chris Pier, 5. 45 – Chance Weaver

Stock 425

Feature (25-laps): 1. 48R – RON ABBOTT SR., 2. 56 – Nicole Carvey, 3. 7 – Ralph Denson

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 2. 56 – Nicole Carvey, 3. 7 – Ralph Denson

Clone Medium

Feature (25-laps): 1. 00 – DAN KAPUSCINSKI, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 88 – Jamie Shutts, 4. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 5. 37 – Matt Barbour, 6. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 7. 56 – Robert Stevens, 8. 57 – Steve Grausgruber, 9. 62 – Mark Johnson, 10. 17 – Ed Lawton

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 17 – Ed Lawton, 2. 37 – Matt Barbour, 3. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 4. 88 – Jamie Shutts, 5. 27 – Aaron LaTulip

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 48 – Steve Derrigo, 2. 56 – Robert Stevens, 3. 62 – Mark Johnson, 4. 57 – Steve Grausgruber, 5. 26 – Ricky Pritchard

Champ/Open

Feature (25-laps): 1. 17 – DAVE MARSDEN, 2. 9 – Bill Miner, 3. 28X – Stephen Marshall, 4. 30 – DJ Shuman, 5. 6 – Tim Merritt