Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 20, 2018

Nick Demling, DJ Shuman Score Multiple Kartway Classic Victories Ahead of Record Kart Count


OSWEGO, NY – Oswego Kartway’s 9th annual Kartway Classic took center stage on Thursday of Budweiser Classic Week with a record 150 entries taking part in the Kartway’s staple event, besting the record of 126 entries from a year ago.

Nick Demling (left) and Ross Spilman (right) each earned Kartway Classic victories last Thursday, riding the same kart.

Nick Demling (left) and Ross Spilman (right) each earned Kartway Classic victories last Thursday, riding the same kart.

At night’s end Kartway regulars Nick Demling and DJ Shuman walked out of the Bullring with multiple victories as well as a total of four beautiful champion’s rings from JP Jewelers in Oswego.

Demling bested top fields in both Stock Light and Clone Light, behind the wheel of two separate karts.

Demling outran Jake Sivers, Zach Mooney, Chris Natoli, and Jason Farrell in Stock Light behind the wheel of his own No. 98 machine.

Driving Ross Spilman’s No. R99, Demling again took victory in Clone Light besting Chris Pier, Josh Ostrander, Nate Schultzkie, and Kyle Perry.

Shuman wheeled the same No. 62 machine to victories in Clone Heavy and Clone Medium.

Clone Heavy saw Shuman edge his teammate Ricky Pritchard as well as Ryan Kendall, Eric Raponi, and Nick Herriven.

In Clone Medium Shuman topped John Lindsay, Herriven, Kendall, and Alex McRae.

Other Sr. division winners on the night included Spilman (Clone 425), Shannon Pitcher (Stock 425), Stephen Marshall (Champ), Dave Marsden (Open), and Colin Spatorico (Stock Heavy.)

Jr. Classic winners last Thursday were Ryan Dennison (Jr. Green Clone), Derrick McGraw (Sr. Green Clone), Justin Pier (Jr. Blue Clone), Richard Murtaugh (Sr. Blue Clone), and Jake Holmes (Jr. Purple Clone).

The Kartway returns to action this Saturday with the third annual Oswego Kartway Fall Frenzy 200 Championships featuring $500 to win main events for Clone Heavy and Stock Heavy.

Pit gates will open at 3 p.m. with Clone/Stock Heavy pre-tech at 4 p.m., hot laps at 5:45 p.m., and Clone/Stock Heavy time trials at 6:30 p.m.

All other weekly Kartway divisions will run heat races to determine starting lineups for main events.

For more information on Oswego Kartway be sure to visit online at www.oswegokartway.com

You can follow the Kartway on Twitter @OswegoKartway or like on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway

To speak to a Kartway representative call the Oswego Speedway box office at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS
Thursday, September 3, 2015
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY
9th annual Kartway Classc

150 TOTAL ENTRIES

Jr. Green Clone

Classic (20 laps): 1. 33 – RYAN DENNISON, 2. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 3. 7H – Jacob Hutton, 4. 95 – Tucker Fenske, 5. 38 – Jason Parkhurst DQ

FAST TIME: 33 – Ryan Dennison

Jr. Purple Clone
Classic  (20 laps): 1. 21 – JAKE HOLMES, 2. 15 – Madison Baum, 3. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 4. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 5. 15S – Sadie Blowers, 6. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 7. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 8. 00 – Jude Parker, 9. 601 – Madison Myers

B-Main (10-laps): 1. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 2. 22S – Caleb Spaulding, 3. 03 – Evan Detor, 4. 601 – Madison Myers, 5. 35 – Jordan Hutton

FAST TIME: 15 – Madison Baum

Sr. Green Clone

Classic (20 laps): 1. 26 – DERRICK MCGRAW, 2. 99 – Tyler Emmons, 3. 25L – Logan Abbott, 4. 55 – Austin Harmer, 5. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 6. 57 – Camren Clark, 7. 44 – Tavien Blowers, 8. 11 – Hunter Taylor, 9. 09 – Brandin Emmons

B-Main (10 laps): 1. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 2. 63 – Teddy Clayton Jr., 3. 27X – Stephen Bradshaw, 4. 7 – Joe Arddizzone, 5. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck

FAST TIME: 26 – Derrick McGraw

Jr. Blue Clone

Classic (25 laps): 1. 00 – JUSTIN PIER, 2. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 3. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 4. 9 – Griffin Miller, 5. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 6. 7R – Cameron Rowe Jr., 7. 07 – Alyssa Emmons, 8. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 9. 99 – Xander Strong

FAST TIME: 3 – Carl Emmons III

Sr. Blue Clone

Classic (25 laps): 1. 1 – RICHARD MURTAUGH, 2. 82 – David Hackett, 3. 99 – John Trenca, 4. 11 – Brittney Baum, 5. 71 – Brandon Demling, 6. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 7. 01 – Seth Perrin, 8. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 9. 27 – Robert Philips, 10. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 11. 98S – Sean Simmons

B-Main (10 laps): 1. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 2. 98S – Sean Simmons, 3. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 4. 23 – Kali Spaulding

FAST TIME: 99 – John Trenca

Clone 425

Classic (30 laps): 1. R99 – ROSS SPILMAN, 2. 13 – Seth Baum, 3. 99 – Scott Baum, 4. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 5. 14K – Kirk Smith, 6. 88 – Chris Parker, 7. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 8. 15 – Tyler Henry, 9. 10X – Jason Moll, 10. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 11. 51 – Barry Goodney, 12. 2 – James Shutts

B-Main (10 laps): 1. 51 – Barry Goodney, 2. 15 – Tyler Henry, 3. 81 – Dave Spanfelner, 4. 88X – Tom Culeton

FAST TIME: R99 – Ross Spilman

Clone Heavy
Classic (30 laps): 1. 62 – DJ SHUMAN, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 68 – Ryan Kendall, 4. 83 – Eric Raponi, 5. 00 – Nick Herriven, 6. 10X – Jason Moll, 7. 5 – Joe Hayden, 8. 20 – Kyle Perry, 9. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 10. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 11. 41 – Ryan Demers, 12. 2 – Jamie Shutts

B-Main (10 laps): 1. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 2. 83 – Eric Raponi, 3. 9F – Ron Ingison, 4. 410 – Mike Fowler

FAST TIME: 26 – Ricky Pritchard

Stock Light

Classic (30 laps): 1. 98 – NICK DEMLING, 2. 18 – Jake Sivers, 3. 111 – Zach Mooney, 4. 33 – Chris Natoli, 5. 8 – Jason Farrell, 6. 16 – Tom Perrin, 7. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 8. 37 – Matt Barbour, 9. 28X – Stephen Marshall, 10. 36 – Dan Cliff, 11. 1 – Dave Demling

FAST TIME: 98 – Nick Demling

Clone Light

Classic (30 laps): 1. R99 – NICK DEMLING, 2. 85 – Chris Pier, 3. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 4. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 5. 20 – Kyle Perry, 6. 5 – Brandon Philips, 7. 42 – Brandon Grover, 8. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 9. 22 – Ryan Gunther, 10. 12 – Kyle Valley

FAST TIME: 20 – Kyle Perry

Stock 425

Classic (30 laps): 1. 58 – SHANNON PITCHER, 2. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 3. 2 – James Shutts, 4. 13 – Scott Baum, 5. 48R – Ron Abbott, 6. 29 – Paul Fountaine

FAST TIME: 29 – Paul Fountaine

Clone Medium

Classic (30 laps): 1. 62 – DJ SHUMAN, 2. 1 – John Lindsay, 3. 00 – Nick Herriven, 4. 68 – Ryan Kendall, 5. 14 – Alex McRae, 6. 56 – Robert Stevens, 7. 16 – Tom Perrin, 8. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 9. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 10. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 11. 6X – Wally Young, 12. 13 – John Altman, 13. 42 – Brandon Grover

B-Main (10 laps): 1. 42 – Brandon Grover, 2. 14 – Alex McRae, 3. 57 – Steve Grausgruber, 4. 61 – Jason Cliff, 5. 21 – Trevor Bellinger

FAST TIME: 68 – Ryan Kendall

Champ

Classic (30 laps): 1. 28X – STEPHEN MARSHALL, 2. 01 – David LaFlamme, 3. 138 – Matt Fay, 4. 2 – Michael Humphrey, 5. 4 – Chad Jacobson

FAST TIME: 28X – Stephen Marshall

Stock Heavy

Classic (30 laps): 1. 2 – COLIN SPATORICO, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 62 – DJ Shuman, 4. 88 – Jamie Shutts, 5. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 6. 33 – Chris Natoli, 7. 14 – Jarrett Herbison, 8. 06 – Ed Lawton, 9. 8 – Jason Farrell, 10. 21 – Ross Spilman, 11. 1 – Dave Demling

FAST TIME: 62 – DJ Shuman

Open

Classic (30 laps): 1. 17 – DAVE MARSDEN, 2. 21X – Lewis Lewis, 3. 00 – Fuji Horning, 4. 31 – Rich Jordal, 5. 69 – John Stepien, 6. 12 – Tom Bradshaw

FAST TIME: 17 – Dave Marsden

More Stories From Sports

%d bloggers like this: