Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 22, 2018

Ostrander, Kapuscinski Sweep ‘Battle at the Bullring’ Mains at Oswego Kartway


OSWEGO, NY – Despite a shaky forecast and a few passing showers, Oswego Kartway signed in 100 entries for its annual ‘Battle at the Bullring’ events last Friday night presented by RJ Kart Sales.

By night’s end, two separate drivers signed in for the evening’s full racing slate would walk away with a pair of feature winner’s plaques from Platinum Promotional Products in Phoenix, NY.

Josh Ostrander, the current point leader in the Sr. Blue Clone division, would not only take the main event win in Sr. Blue but he would also set fast time and collect the victory in Gold Plate as well.

Ostrander held off Sr. Blue fast timer Kyle Valley, Brandon Demling, Kyle Perry and Nate Schultzkie to collect his fourth main event win of the season in that division.

In Gold Plate, Ostrander again beat out Demling, Matthew Barbour, Chris Fountaine, and Kelsey Wright for his first Gold victory of 2013.

Joining Ostrander as a multiple feature winner on Friday was Dan Kapuscinski.

Kapuscinski added to his win total in Stock Heavy, racking up his sixth main event win of the year and also took the checkered flag in Stock Light, his second consecutive.

Kapuscinski set fast time in Heavy, leading every lap over Josh Reome, Chris Natoli, Rusty Natoli, and Nathan Reome.

In Light, Kapuscinski started sixth, fell as far back as eighth, and managed to drive through the field in the green to checkered 25-lap main event to take the lead from Tobie Fitzsimmons on lap 23 to claim the victory.  Fitzsimmons, fast-timer Darrick Cutway, Chris Natoli, and Robbie Bruce filled the top five.

Other ‘Battle at the Bullring’ main event winners included Alex Losurdo (Jr. Blue Clone), Dylan Trump (Jr. Silver Clone), Ryan Coleman (Animal), Chris Knight (Clone Heavy), Corey Norton (Open), Kaylynn Simmons (Clone Light), and Dick Dann (Clone Super Heavy).

The Kartway returns to action this Friday with pit gates opening at 4:30 p.m., hot laps beginning a 6:30 p.m. and the night’s first heat race at 7:30 p.m.

For more information on Oswego Kartway visit online at www.oswegokartway.com, LIKE on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway, or FOLLOW on Twitter @OswegoKartway.

To speak with a Kartway representative call Oswego Speedway at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS

Friday, August 2nd, 2013
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY
Point Race #7 – RJ Kart Sales ‘Battle at the Bullring’

UPCOMING SHOWS:

Friday, August 9 – Point Race #8

100 TOTAL ENTRIES

Sr. Blue Clone

FAST TIME: 12 – Kyle Valley

Feature (20laps): 1. 41J – JOSH OSTRANDER, 2. 12 – Kyle Valley, 3. 1 – Brandon Demling, 4. 40 – Kyle Perry, 5. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 6. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 7. 14 – Hannah Weltzer, 8. 9 – Tyler Trump, 9. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 10. 56 – Robert Stevens, 11. 5 – Brandon Philips, 12. 0 – Nick Snyder, 13. 85 – Chris Pier

B-Main (12laps/2-Qualify): 1. 0 – Nick Snyder, 2. 85 – Chris Pier, 3. 5 – Brandon Philips, 4. 63 – Seth Gates

Jr. Silver Clone

FAST TIME: 28 – Dylan Trump

Feature (20laps): 1. 28 – DYLAN TRUMP, 2. 15 – Madison Baum, 3. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 4. 57 – Camren Clark, 5. 25L – Logan Abbott, 6. 95 – Trevor Butler, 7. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor, 8. 52 – Justin Wright

B-Main (10laps/1-Qualify): 1. 25L – Logan Abbott, 2. 7A – Joseph Ardizzone, 3. 52 – Justin Wright

Jr. Blue Clone

FAST TIME: 14P – Ryan Perkins

Feature (20laps): 1. 14 – ALEX LOSURDO, 2. 14P – Ryan Perkins, 3. 98S – Sean Simmons, 4. 01 – Seth Perrin, 5. 13 – Seth Baum, 6. 33 – Britney Baum, 7. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 8. 27 – Robert Philips

Gold Plate

FAST TIME: 41J – Josh Ostrander

Feature (20laps): 1. 41J – JOSH OSTRANDER, 2. 11 – Brandon Demling, 3. 115 – Matthew Barbour, 4. 24 – Chris Fountaine, 5. 5 – Kelsey Wright

Stock Heavy

FAST TIME: 00 – Dan Kapuscinski

Feature (25laps): 1. 00 – DAN KAPUSCINSKI, 2. 91 – Josh Reome, 3. 33 – Chris Natoli, 4. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 5. 3R – Nathan Reome, 6. 13 – Richard Jordal, 7. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 8. 14K – Kirk Smith, 9. 48R – Ron Abbott, 10. 14 – Aaron Sheldon DNS

Animal

FAST TIME: 1 – Ryan Coleman

Feature (25laps): 1. 1 – RYAN COLEMAN, 2. 73 – Cris Lane, 3. 40 – BJ Ingersoll, 4. 20 – Ron Billings

Clone Heavy

FAST TIME: 3 – Chris Knight

Feature (25laps): 1. 3 – CHRIS KNIGHT, 2. 138 – Matt Fay, 3. 5 – Joe Hayden, 4. 62 – DJ Shuman, 5. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 6. 51 – Barry Goodney, 7. 23 – Shannon Pitcher, 8. 11 – Oscar Berry, 9. 12 – Corey Copeland, 10. 7 – Bryan Hosington, 11. 02 – Mike Auclair, 12. 29X – Paul Fountaine, 13. 83 – Eric Raponi

Open

FAST TIME: 22 – Corey Norton

Feature (25laps): 1. 22 – COREY NORTON, 2. 70X – Ron O’Neil, 3. 21X – Lewis Lewis, 4. 30 – Alan Lane, 5. 9X – Tom Bradshaw, 6. 17 – Dave Marsden, 7. 3 – Mike Lane

Clone Light

FAST TIME: 44 – Kaylynn Simmons

Feature (25laps): 1. 44 – KAYLYNN SIMMONS, 2. 14X – Alex McRae, 3. 23 – Ron Ingison, 4. 3 – Bruce Simmons, 5. 14 – Aaron Sheldon, 6. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 7. 44X – Craig Reith, 8. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 9. 9 – Wes Alfred, 10. 2XS – Mat Grudzien, 11. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 12. 117 – Kevin Alfred

B-Main (15-laps/2-Qualify): 1. 2XS – Mat Grudzien, 2. 9 – Wes Alfred, 3. 138 – Randy Knight, 4. 11 – Cheyanne Berry, 5. 11C – Collin Morrison

Stock Light

FAST TIME: 38 – Darrick Cutway

Feature (25laps): 1. 00 – DAN KAPUSCINSKI, 2. 17T – Tobie Fitzsimmons, 3. 38 – Darrick Cutway, 4. 33 – Chris Natoli, 5. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 6. 18 – Jake Sivers, 7. 16 – Tom Perrin, 8. 27JX – John Palmieri, 9. 25 – DJ Shuman

Clone Super Heavy

FAST TIME: 62 – DJ Shuman

Feature (25laps): 1. 86 – DICK DANN, 2. 62 – DJ Shuman, 3. 75 – Mike Desimone, 4. 14 – Ken Sheldon, 5. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 6. 88 – Chris Parker

More Stories From Sports

%d bloggers like this: