Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 20, 2018

Oswego County Elementary Student Musicians Perform


OSWEGO, NY – A standing-room-only audience packed the Oswego High School Ralph M. Faust Theatre of the Performing Arts to enjoy the 2010 elementary All-County Festival.

Each year, the Oswego County Music Educators’ Association sponsors this event to bring together band, choral and orchestra students from elementary schools.

Oswego County Elementary Student Musicians Perform

Oswego County Elementary Student Musicians Perform

This year Pulaski, Fulton, Mexico, Hannibal, Oswego, Phoenix, APW, Central Square and Sandy Creek school districts as well as Trinity Catholic School in Oswego sent some of their talented students to perform in the Faust Theatre.

The All County Band was directed by Thomas Machuga and played the “Fighting Falcon March,” “Aztalan (City of Mystery,” “Dr. Rock” and “The Three Faces of Kilimanjaro.”

Included in the band were Samantha Edick, Trayce Euson, Kylene Fletcher, Taylor Hall, Willow Painter, Hannah Svereika, Haley Closs, Trinity Brill, Taylor Bush, Nicole Hetko, Kea Corey, Rachel Godden, Kelsey Cullinan, Katherine Pecora and Jenna Brockett on flute; Kristen Clapp on oboe, Ashley Rizzo on Bassoon.

The clarinet section included Natallka Mehallow, Victoria Windey, Adrianna Walts, Alyssa Otis, Danica Aquitania, Emily Cantania, Aryelle Barbagallo, Cassandra Wood, Kendra Ross, Madison Sheats, Miranda Prosser, Alexis Ladd, Elizabeth Hall, Rachel Lagoe, Amanda Cali, Erin McRitchie, Peyton Thomas, Emily Roberts, Sara Johnson, Autumn Naramore and Bethany Weed while Dylan Blumer played bass clarinet.

The sax section included Hannah Masuicca, Ryan Morehouse, Emily Minter, Alexis Caruana, Chase Pappa, Janejira Cooper, Sarah Smolinski, Connor McKean, Ryan  Virkler, Ron McKinstry, Jeremy Braiman, Lisa Kanbur and Takota Jacobson.

Tenor sax section included Trenton Jackson Lauren Thoryk and Ethan Wright while playing baritone sax were Becca Saya and Bryn DeMong.

The trumpet musicians selected included Sarah Rice, Mark Benevidez, Austin Crapser, Brendon Pullen, Curtis Jernigan, Eric Emmons, Dillon Emory, Daniel Knowlton, Alex McRae, Montana Holmes, Mark Schuffenecker, Brittany Vanduzer, Trent Berry, Renee LaDuc, Austin Whitaker, Tyler Gregory, Matthew Guarasce, Brandon Ingersoll, Nicholas Klein, Nick Sobotka, Nolan Ostrowski, Shane Girard, Celia Fitzgerald, Aaric Celeste and Nicholas Trumble.

Julianna Finnerty, Ruthie van der Heide, Abbyegail Casey, Jonathan George and Septima Stobart performed on French horn.

The trombone musicians included Alissia Seeburger, Michael Garvin, John McGrew, Samantha Eddy, Theo Burtis, Caden Rupracht, Sarah Lauber, Jacob Lawless and Sarah Reynolds.

The baritones included Colby Smith, Cody Rinehart, Brandon Moot, Joe Pickett, Brianna Neiss and Sydney Young.

On tuba were Alexander Paschall, Kyle Miller, Spencer Evans, Jack Malone, Ben Hansel and Michael Allen while the percussion section included Austin Holmes, Alyssa Harrington, Logan Burrows, Julia Georges, Josh Margrey, Jesse Hauser, Jacob Lewis and Christian Cheal.

The chorus program was directed by Dr. Elisa Marcedo Dekaney with Laura Washburn the accompanist.

The chorus sand “Alleluia,” “Ave Verum,” “The Drunken Sailor,” “Welsh Lullaby” and “I Hear America Singing.”

The sopranos included Jocelyn Bailey, Haley Boardway, Elise Booth, Kaitlyn Boyd, Callie Cacchione, Elise Chamberlin, Josie Collins, Sarah Dahar, Alexis Earl, Caelyn Forbes, Catherine Fuller, Alexis Gabriele, Lindsay Gancasz, Veronica Griffin, Natalie Griffin, Tammi Hagan, Nicole Hansen, Sydnie Harrington, Hannah Henderson, Calista Holst, Victoria Izyk, Riley Jaquin, Kasey Knox, Audrianna Lanzafame, Audrey Monson, Thomas Peyton, Madison Plyler, Maria Przepiora, Shania Putman, Connor Raham, Jozie Reed, Alexandra Rice,  Faith Richardson, Alexis Richer, Gabrielle Rosario, Melissa Scofield, Olivia Shaw, Lainey Smith, Jeanette Stewert, Hannah Strzelinski, Carolanne Switzer, Sarah Tallents, Julia Tepfenhart, Zachary Thompson, Dezirai Toohey, Abigail Tuffley, Makayla Whitney, Rose Wilson, Maryssa Woodcock, Hannah Woolson and Max Yonkers.

The altos selected Nathaniel Ahart, Brittney Alton, Melia Apple, Haley Baker, Brianna Batchelor, Madison Bell, Mishayla Bellows, Melody Bisson, Madison Britton, Samantha Burnett, McKenzie Cardinali, Brianna Clark, Briana Colon, Adrian Colvin, Seth Cooney, Jesse Cornell, Matthew Davis, Savannah Domachowske, Brandy Ermini,  Tabor Freeman, Haley Heppell, Jeremy Herlowski, Daniel Hotaling, Sean Jensen, Caitlyn Kerst, Brian Koagel, Chloe Koegel, Hailey LaVere, Ethan Lenhart, Rachel Leotta, Kaitlyn McArthur, Shane McCarthy, Ashley Mills, Valeree Miner, Marissa Moore, Desiree Mullen, Noah Neverette, Isabel O’Brien, Emily Purce, Marion Regan, Shayla Reid, Adam Revoir, MacKenzie Rice,  Jessica Rotella, Ashley Ryant, Caitlin Spurling, Abigail Stewart, Mikayla Trapasso, Brynn Waloven, Faith Washington and Emily Zinger.

Muriel Bodley directed the orchestra as it played “Dragon Hunter,” “Jane and Josey” and “Sourwood Mountain.”

Performing on violins were Nicholas Chalifoux, Natalie Chubon, Ben Dafoe, Abby Douglas, Robin Huang, Karly Kearns, Julia Kingsley, Elie Lisec, Abigail Mulkerin, Libby Rookey, Stacey Sereno, Corey Stevens, Sydney Tetro, Sophia Woods, Emily Bush, Gillian Clark, Johnny DeLapp, Hailey Giocondo, Eliana Horning, Rose Huang, Halley Jermyn, Sheyenne Lacey, Matthew Mace, Alaina McMahon, Gabriella Munroe, Hari Nanthakumar, Bradley Patterson, Katterina Ruotolo, Kelsi Smith and Brandon Tice.

The viola players were Josh Compson, Tori Gillette, Sarah Fitzgibbons, Samantha Heywood, Alexis Kempston, Anthony Salerno, Leanna Restani, and Paige Rowlee.

Playing cello were Joseph Barbagallo, Paige Blakeman, Alex Emmons, Audrey Johnston, Nick Hicks, Nick Kinney, Luke May, Jason Proud and Mike Savich.

On bass were Brandon Cheeley, Nolan Callahan, Morgan Familo, Mike Gerth and Sammy Mays.

Tags: , , , , , ,

More Stories From Community

%d bloggers like this: