;

Oswego High ‘Class Of 2010’ Receives Awards

OSWEGO, NY – Thousands of dollars in awards and scholarships were recently presented to members of the Oswego High School “Class of 2010” at the annual awards ceremony.

The Oswego High School Ralph M. Faust Theatre for the Performing Arts was the setting for this evening that recognized the hard work and dedication of numerous students.

Charles E. Riley Oswego Rotary Scholarship

A $1,000 scholarship awarded to a student who demonstrates potential to succeed in college – John Chatterton

Anthony Murabito Oswego Rotary Scholarship

A $1,000 scholarship awarded to a student who demonstrates potential to succeed in college – Lindsay Johnson

Ralph & Dorothy Faust Oswego Rotary Scholarship

A $1,000 scholarship awarded to a student who demonstrates potential to succeed in college – Sarah Hill

Doctor Manjula R. Shah Oswego Rotary Scholarship

A $1,000 scholarship awarded over four years – Brian Walczak

Oswego Kiwanis Scholarship

A $1,000 scholarship for Community/School service – John Chatterton

Women’s City Club Scholarship

One scholarship of $250 sponsored by the Oswego Women’s City Club – Maggie Ellis

Sam Walker Memorial Scholarship – Sarah Hill and Lindsay Johnson

United States Marine Corps

Marine Corps Award for Academic Excellence – Sarah Hill

Dorothy Gould Memorial Scholarship

A $250 scholarship to a student who participated in varsity athletics and who has demonstrated excellence in athletics and academics – Michael Brown and Eliza Parker

Albert W. Brunot Scholarship

$1,000 to a student entering engineering or computer science field. The student selected for this must be in the top 5% of the class in science and math, and must have participated in a variety of school and community activities. – Sarah Skinner

J. Leonard Douglas Memorial Scholarships

Seven scholarships to students planning to enter the teaching or religious fields and who have maintained an average of 85 or above. $225 to – John Chatterton, Leah Folgherait, Chelsea Johnson, Laura O’Brien, Tessa Opet, Lindsay Rose, MacKenzie Stone

Fredrick Leighton Memorial Scholarship

A $225 scholarship to a student entering the field of teaching or religion and who has maintained an average of 85 or above. – Kelsey Cloonan

Margaret Murphy Memorial Scholarship

A $225 scholarship  to a student entering the field of teaching or religion and who has maintained at least an 85 average. – Adam Clawson

Nellie Himes Memorial Scholarship

A $250 scholarship to a student entering the field of teaching or religion and has maintained at least an 85 average. – Kyle Rossi

Kevin Gilman ’74 Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship was presented by Irene Gilman

A $1,500 scholarship presented to – Karly Babcock

Special Achievement Merit Awards

These awards are given to students for special recognition – Tim Burdick, Sara Duplessis, Alex Fernandez, Elaine Hall, Christopher Jennings, Ashley Kuczawa, Joel Meeks, Jade Nelson, Keith Nutting, Jason Pepper (two awards), Steven Piazza, Loretta Rowe, Brittany Shufelt and Taylor Thompson

New York State Merit Scholarship for Academic Excellence

Awarded to students with the highest averages on Regents exams. $1,500 to – Lindsay Johnson and Alexander Kaplewicz

$500 to – Katie Abramski, Kristen Bartholomew, Michael Brown, Andrew Bush, Rachel Clark, John Gorman, Jeremy Gosek, Elizabeth Morley, Elizabeth Nielsen, James Reynolds and Sarah Skinner.

National Merit Scholarship

A $2,500 scholarship to – Rachel Clark

Robert C. Byrd Honors Scholarship

A $1,500 scholarship awarded each year for up to four years to Rachel Clark and Sarah Skinner

Dr. C. Adele Brown Scholarship

A $200 scholarship to a student going into a medical field. – Angelica Alejandro

The Oswego Lion’s Club Harold “H” Dowd Memorial Scholarship

A $500 scholarship given to a student who has been involved in the community and in extra-curricular activities – Jillian Doty

Oswego Children’s Board Scholarship
$500 scholarships to students who have demonstrated scholastic achievement, involvement in school and community activities, and excellent personal qualities. – Maia Czarnecki, James Reynolds and Brian Walczak

John M. Canale Scholarship

A $100 scholarship to a student who is knowledgeable in the Battle of the Bulge and who is interested in entering the military service – Tommy Kelly

Donald Hill Memorial Scholarship

A $500 scholarship given to children of an Oswego police officer – Bridget Auyer

Trooper Doyle Memorial Scholarship

A $1,200 scholarship to a student of good character and citizenship – Katie Abramski

Thomas E. Lempges Scholarship

A $175 scholarship to a student who is pursuing a course of study in engineering or mathematics – James Reynolds

F. Britt Waters Memorial Scholarship

Two $500 awards given in memory of Britt Waters, an officer of the Oswego Police Department for 31 years. The recipients must be pursuing a degree in criminal justice. – Michael Brown and Robert Canale

Diana and Samuel Rosenberg Scholarship

A $250 scholarship to a student attending a two or four year school who has demonstrated community service to the elderly, working mothers, children in need of tutoring, or serving as a Boy Scout or Girl Scout Assistant Leader – Andrew Bush

Ann Poor Memorial Scholarship

A $500 scholarship to a student who plans to attain higher education through college, a technical school, or a business school – Rachel Baxter

Merit Awards – English

Chrissy Abare – English 9

Logan Angelina – English 9

Nick Bonacorsi – English 9

Mylie Colon – English 9

Jackie Godfrey – English Lab

Tyra Myhill – English Lab

Meghan Flack – Technology in Literacy

Ross DeMidio – English 10

Katherine Hennessy – English 10

Jonathan Kaplewicz – English 10

William Latour – English 10

Ismael Perez – English 10

Danielle Currier – English 11

Kaylene Lund – English 11

Joel Rosales – English 11

Alex Kaplewicz – World Literature

Stephen J. Pieraccini Memorial Scholarship

A $500 scholarship in memory of Mr. Pieraccini, a local pharmacist, to a student planning to study in a health related area. – Daniel Montagnola

John E. Cullinan Memorial Scholarship

A $1,000 scholarship awarded to students who attended Saint Paul’s Academy – Joshua Baer, Karyssa Carson, Patrick Holland, Lindsay Johnson, Sarah Miller, Laura O’Brien, Tessa Opet, James Reynolds and Sarah Skinner

Richard Benjamin Memorial Scholarship

A $500 scholarship in memory of Richard Benjamin, a long-time soccer coach at Oswego High School – Amber Earl

Special Awards for Underclassmen

This set of scholarships is awarded to juniors and sophomores.

They are based on academic achievement or school leadership.

Clarkson University High School Leadership Award

A $44,000 scholarship awarded annually to recognize a junior who demonstrates strong leadership and academic qualities. – Evelyn Horan

Clarkson University High School Achievement Award

A $36,000 scholarship awarded annually to recognize a junior who demonstrates strong leadership and academic qualities. – Christopher Pike

LeMoyne College Heights Award

A $44,000 scholarship over four years given to a junior for outstanding service to school and community – Matthew Randall

RIT Computing Medal and Scholarship

A $24,000 scholarship awarded annually to one female and one male from the junior class who demonstrates academic achievement, leadership, and interest and ability in computing. – Nikole Bonacorsi and William Clary

RIT Creativity and Innovation Award and Scholarship

The Innovation & Creativity Award Program recognizes high school juniors who have distinguished themselves academically, are active and involved members of their school and community, and demonstrate outstanding achievement in innovation, creativity, or entrepreneurship.  It is a $24,000 scholarship over 4 years. – Tyler Lisec

Bausch and Lomb Science Award

A $30,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester to the outstanding junior in science. – Jasmine Davis

Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award

A $30,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester to a junior who has demonstrated commitment to understanding and addressing difficult social issues – Brittany Noyes

George Eastman Young Leaders Award

A $30,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester to a junior who has demonstrated strong leadership skills, high grades, and extensive involvement in extra-curricular activities – Danielle Mather

Rensselaer Medal Award for the Outstanding Junior in Math and Science

A minimum $60,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by RPI to the outstanding junior in math and science – Luke Familo

The Student Sage Award at Russell Sage College

A $20,000 to $60,000 scholarship over four years, based on senior GPA, awarded to an outstanding woman leader – Alison Knight

The Mount Holyoke Club of Central New York Book Award

A book awarded to a female student who is enrolled in an academically challenging college preparatory program and who is involved in community or school service. The recipient also will receive a waiver for the application fee to Mount Holyoke College. – Nikole Bonacorsi

Merit Awards – Social Studies

Michael Barry – Global Studies 9

Alyssa Ferriera – Global Studies 9

Tabitha Rivers – Global Studies 9

Hannah Allen – Global Studies 10

Kaitlyn Armstrong – Global Studies 10

Damien Bartlett – Global Studies 10

Jasmine Davis – US History & Government

Xiaohan Li – US History & Government

Rebecca Smith – US History & Government

Benjamin Waite – US History & Government

Kathryn Michaud – OHS Inc

Michael Carey – Advanced Placement World History

Justine Harrington – Advanced Placement US History

James Reynolds – SUPA Economics

Oswego County Board of Realtors Scholarship

A $300 scholarship awarded to – Rachel Baxter

Bosco & Geers Business Scholarship

A $250 scholarship to a student planning to attend business or marketing school – Samuel Czarnecki

PathFinder Bank Scholarship

A $150 scholarship to a student for academic excellence – Michael Brown

Alliance Bank Scholarship

A $100 scholarship to a student for academic excellence – Kimberlyn Bailey

Chase Manhattan Bank Oswego Offices Scholarship

A $500 bond awarded to: – Marissa Canale

Fulton Savings Bank Scholarships

$500 scholarships for students planning to attend SUNY Oswego or Cayuga Community College – Michelle Moon and Emily Richmond

Cayuga Community College Trustee Scholarship

A $500 scholarship given to a student who will be attending Cayuga Community College who has maintained at least an 85 average – Elizabeth Henderson

Class of 1955 Scholarship

A $500 scholarship awarded to – Taylor Phillips

Class of 1959 Scholarship

A $500 scholarship awarded to – Karly Babcock

NRG Oswego Harbor Power Scholarship

$500 scholarships awarded to: – Elizabeth Henderson and Rick Uribe

Novelis Scholarship

A $2,000 scholarship award given to a son or daughter of a Novelis employee: – Zachariah Schrecengost

Oswego Elks Lodge Scholarships

$125 Local scholarships to: – Karly Babcock, Joshua Baer, Kristen Bartholomew, Michael Brown, Sarah Hill, Meghan Kelly, Laura Miceli, Elizabeth Morley, Caitlin Sawyer and MacKenzie Stone-Sweeting.

$500 Local scholarship to: – Lindsay Johnson

One year, $1000 State Scholarship to: – James Gehan, Ryan Ramsey, Candace Supernavage and Brian Walczak

American Legion Scholarship

– Madison Palmer

Oswego Firefighters Association Scholarship

Two $400 scholarships for community/school service – John Oleyourryk and Nate Pecheco

Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship

A $125 award given to an outstanding female graduating senior – Rachel Baxter

Merit Awards – Foreign Language

Rachel Nye – French 1

Morgan Allen – French 3

Michelle Champagne – French 4

Johnathon Solazzo – Spanish 9

Mackenzie Bisnett – Spanish 1A

Emily Cole – Spanish 2

Joshua Jasewicz – Spanish 2 Honors

Ryan Patrick – Spanish 3

Dalton Izyk – Spanish 3 Honors

John Philip Sousa Award

Dedication, commitment, and leadership in band performance. For wind ensemble: – Kristen Bartholomew

For symphonic band: – Ashley Kuczawa

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

– Corey King

Charles & Alice Gilbert Memorial Music Scholarship

Charles Gilbert was the president of Oswego City Savings Bank, which is now Pathfinder.  He had a great love for music. This $1,000 scholarship is awarded to – Chelsea Johnson

Myron E. Harbison Scholarship

$1,000 scholarship given to – James Gehan

The Gemeno Family Scholarship

A $500 scholarship awarded to – Kristen Bartholomew

The Mary Jane Owens- Buske Memorial Scholarship

A $250 scholarship awarded to – Amber Scruton

New York State Field Band Scholarship

– Kristen Bartholomew and Nathan Westcott

New York State School Music Association Award for All State Wind Ensemble

– Mason Rabalais

New York State School Music Association Award for All State Alternate

– Kathryn Lombardo

Oswego County Music Educators Association Solo Scholarship

A $600 scholarship awarded to – John Chatterton

Reformed Presbyterian Church Psalm Tune Scholarship

A $300 scholarship awarded to – Jeremy Gosek

Marching Buccaneers Leadership Award

– Corey King, Kathryn Lombardo, Breanna Sharkey

Myron Harbison Music Scholarship

A $500 scholarship awarded to – Nathan Westcott

Elmer G. Hadlow Memorial Music Scholarship

A $500 scholarship given to a student who is planning to continue with music in his/her life. – Chelsea Johnson

United States Marine Corps

Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Music Award  – Corey King

Journalist of the Year

– Kimberlyn Bailey

Nona Turano Memorial Scholarship

A $500 scholarship given to a student for achievement in drama – Kylie Wyman

Aaron D. “Bear” Gordon Memorial Scholarship

A $250 scholarship given to a tech crew member in memory of Aaron Gordon, a former student. – Bethanie Wright

Corey Bloss Memorial Scholarship

A $50 scholarship given in memory of Corey Bloss, a former student. – Shane Bartrum

Jack Carney Memorial Scholarship

A $1,000 scholarship in memory of Mr. Carney given by his wife, Jesse, to a student with a strong background in math – Lindsay Johnson

Oswego County Counselors Association Scholarship

A $100 scholarship to a student entering the field of human services – Joshua Baer

Oswego County Retired Teachers Association Scholarship

A $500 scholarship awarded to – Emily DiFabio

Scouting Awards

The prestigious Girl Scout Gold Award, which is the highest award in Girl Scouting, is being given to two students this year. The award involves a community service project of more than 65 hours, with 100 hours of preliminary work. – Allison Carmody and Danielle Mather.

CSEA Local 838 Heidi Allen Memorial Scholarship

A $300 scholarship awarded to – Brian Walczak

Oswego Community Christian School Scholarship

A $100 scholarship for graduates of the Oswego Community Christian School – Eli Tyler

Merit Awards – Math

Alex Fernandez – Fundamentals of Algebra

Michael Crisafulli – Integrated Algebra

Jennifer DeMassi – Integrated Algebra

Austin Gentile – Integrated Algebra

Chelsea Ketchum – Integrated Algebra

Elisabeth Michaud – Integrated Algebra

Breanna Sharkey – Math Applications

Emily Hamelin – Math Lab

Mara Parker – Algebra 2

Ryan Patrick – Algebra 2 Honors

Leah Weiss – Geometry

Victoria Jaskula – Honors Geometry

Adam Pittenger – Computer Game Programming

Nikole Bonacorsi – Pre-Calculus Honors

Merit Awards – Physical Education & Health

Colton Dryden – Physical Education

Kaitlin Friel – Physical Education

Zachariah Schrecengost – Physical Education

Matthew Skinner – Physical Education

Catherine Wells – Physical Education

Maia Czarnecki – Health

Angela McDonald Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship was presented by Nathan McDonald to – Tessa Opet

Oswego Lacrosse Club Scholarship

$250 scholarships for seniors who participated in the Oswego Lacrosse Club – Maia Czarnecki, Samuel Czarnecki, Sarah Skinner and Rick Uribe

Oswego Minor Hockey Scholarship

Scholarships awarded to former members of minor hockey – Michael Brown, Samuel Czarnecki, Jared Cooper, David Morgia and Tessa Opet

Oswego Football Parents Association Scholarship

A $300 scholarship to a varsity football team member – Michael Brown

Women’s Physical Education Scholarship

A $500 scholarship awarded to a female who will be pursing the study of physical education or a related field in college – Jordan Mangano

Francis “La La” Ponzi Memorial Scholarship

A $250 scholarship awarded to a girl who has played varsity basketball – Katie Abramski

BUC Boosters Scholarships

– Michael Brown, Michele Canale, Amanda D’Amico, Leah Folgherait, Lindsay Johnson, Daniel Montagnola and Eli Tyler

Donald E. Bishop Sportsmanship Award

– Sarah Skinner

Joseph Chesare Sportsmanship Award

– Griffin Mervine

Female Senior Athlete of the Year

– Amanda D’Amico

Male Senior Athlete of the Year

– Shane Bartrum

Section 3 Scholar / Athlete Award

– Lindsay Johnson and James Reynolds

United States Marine Corps

Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award

– Daniel Montagnola and Sarah Skinner

Merit Awards – Technology

Kaleigh Fitzsimmons – Family & Consumer Science

Carlie Fredette – 3D CAD Animation

Victoria Jaskula – Design & Draw for Production

Sarah Hill – Digital Electronics

Maia Czarnecki – Yearbook Production

Kingsford Park Home and School Association Scholarship

A $500 scholarship to given to a student who attended Kingsford Park Elementary School for grades K through 6. The student must have an average of at least 85 and must have contributed to the life of the school, district, and/or the Oswego community.

– Griffin Mervine and Brian Walczak

Charles E. Riley Home and School Association Scholarship

A $100 scholarship given to the student graduating with the highest average who attended Riley Elementary School.

– Katie Abramski

Oswego Classroom Teachers Association Scholarships

The teachers of the Oswego City School District donate more than $4,000 annually as well as participate in numerous fundraisers to make these awards possible.

This year, 20 scholarships were awarded.

Kathleen Anderson, Karly Babcock, Josh Baer, Michael Brown, Andrew Bush, John Chatterton, Emily DiFabio, Rachel Healy, Sarah Hill, Lindsay Johnson, Alex Kaplewicz, Meghan Kelly, Morgan Lavner, Kathryn Lombardo,  Jordan Mangano, Emily Mears, Sarah Miller, Laura O’Brien, Sarah Skinner and John Tyrie.

Oswego Teachers’ Employees Federal Credit Union Scholarships

$250 scholarships to – Michael Brown, Sarah Hill, Meghan Kelly, Ashley Kuczawa, Kathryn Lombardo and Emily Mears

$500 scholarship to – Alexander Kaplewicz

Compass Federal Credit Union Scholarship

A $4,000 scholarship awarded over four years – Brian Walczak

Student Council Scholarships

The Student Council of Oswego High School, through its fundraising efforts, is awarding eight scholarships worth $225 each. – Haleigh Daino, Emily DiFabio, Jillian Doty, Alexander Kaplewicz, Sarah Miller, Elizabeth Morley, Caitlin Sawyer and Leah Smith

Perfect Attendance Award

This award is presented to any senior who has had perfect high school attendance – Courtney Collins, Alissa Raymond and Amber Scruton

Merit Awards – Science

Dylan Lloyd – Earth Science

Joseph Bertonneau – Honors Earth Science

Victoria Jaskula – Honors Earth Science

Taylor Thompson – Applied Biology

Sarah Flynn – Living Environment

Erica Holmes – Living Environment

Dalton Izyk – Living Environment

Megan Mahaney – Living Environment

Catherine Wells – Living Environment

Nikita Blackburn – Consumer Chemistry

Dan Mays – Chemistry

Meredith Moshier – Honors Chemistry

Zachariah Schrecengost – Human Physiology

Troy Norton – Physics

Zachariah Schrecengost – Advanced Placement Physics

Merit Awards – Art

Megan Mahaney – Drawing & Painting

Sarah Skinner – Advanced Art

Mackenzie Kerley – Advanced Jewelry Making

The following scholarships are dedicated to former educators and students in the Oswego School District.

Dennis Boyce Memorial Scholarship

A $250 scholarship awarded to a student pursuing art at the college level – Emily Richmond

Jeff Pulis Memorial Scholarship

In memory of Jeff, an OHS student, a $350 scholarship is awarded to: – Jeremy Gosek

Mary C. Carlson Memorial Scholarship

A $500 scholarship in memory of Mary Carlson, who was a teacher at Fitzhugh Park School. The scholarship is awarded to: – Leah Folgherait

Dave Powers Memorial Scholarship

A $500 scholarship in memory of Mr. Powers, long-time coach at OHS, to a student who played at the varsity level, with the potential to play at the college level, and who maintained an 85% average or better. – Alexis Files

Edythe A. Martin Memorial Scholarship

A $250 scholarship given to a former Kingsford Park School student in memory of Edythe Martin, a teacher at Kingsford Park School. – Ashley Kuczawa and Rick Uribe

Jesse and Philip Fleischman Memorial Scholarship

A $600 scholarship in memory of Mr. Fleischman, an assistant principal at OHS and his wife, an English teacher, to a student who played at the varsity level, with the potential to play at the college level, and maintains an 85% average or better – Sarah Hill

Linda Shoults Memorial Scholarship

A $500 scholarship awarded to a female athlete in memory of Linda Shoults, a physical education teacher, at Oswego High School. – Brooke Reifinger

Robert Gaebler Memorial Scholarship

A $200 scholarship in memory of Mr. Gaebler, a biology teacher at OHS, to a student planning to study biology or a related field in college. – Jessica Allen

Anthony M. and Margaret Slosek Memorial Scholarship

A $200 award in memory of Mr. Slosek, a social studies teacher at OHS, and his wife, to a student planning to study social studies – Rachel Baxter

Sandy Harrison Memorial Scholarship

A $500 scholarship given in memory of Sandy Harrison, an elementary teacher in the Oswego City School District. – Brian Walczak

Mary K. Hunt Memorial Scholarship

A $250 scholarship in memory of Mrs. Hunt, a math teacher at OHS, to students active in school and community service. – Breanna Sharkey

Rita Gimmie Memorial Scholarship

A $200 scholarship, in memory of Miss Gimmie, a physical education teacher and counselor at OHS, to a student who has demonstrated industrious work skills and who plans to attend a two or four-year college – Amber Earl

Faust Family Scholarship

A $1,000 scholarship in memory of Mr. Faust, principal at OHS from 1939 – 1964, to a student planning on a career in education who consistently demonstrates a caring attitude towards peers, staff and the community. – Rachel Healy

Pat and Joseph A Wilber Memorial Scholarship

A $500 scholarship in memory of Mr. Wilber, athletic director at OHS, and his wife, Pat, a teacher at Fitzhugh Park Elementary School – Shane Bartrum

Sharon Swiech Memorial Scholarship

A $250 scholarship awarded to a member of the varsity swim team who is involved in community service and extra curricular activities – Laura O’Brien

Anthony J. Murabito Memorial Scholarship

Mr. Murabito was Principal of OHS from 1969 – 1974. A $500 scholarship to a student planning to pursue a career in science – Rachel Clark

Honors Medals

Awarded to students who have maintained an average of 94 or above and are graduating with highest honors.

Katherine Abramski, Angelica Alejandro, Jessica Allen, Karly Babcock, Kristen Bartholomew, Rachel Baxter, Michael Brown, Andrew Bush, Aryelle Caruso, John Chatterton, Rachel Clark, Maia Czarnecki, Samuel Czarnecki, Alexis Files, Rachel Healy, Sarah Hill, Alexander Kaplewicz, Griffin Mervine, Sarah Miller, Daniel Montagnola, Elizabeth Nielsen, Laura O’Brien, Taylor Phillips, Mason Rabalais, James Reynolds, Emily Richmond, Amber Scruton, Brittany Sperino Horsford, Tyler Spicer, Candace Supernavage and Brian Walczak.

Salutatorian Medal

Awarded to the student with the second highest cumulative average in the graduating class. – Sarah Skinner

Valedictorian Medal

Awarded to the student with the highest cumulative average in the graduating class. – Lindsay Johnson.