;

Oswego High School Students Rewarded For Academic, Community Efforts

OSWEGO, NY – The annual Oswego High School awards ceremony recognized numerous deserving, hardworking and dedicated students.

Through the generosity of parents, families, businesses and community oriented organizations Oswego High School students benefited greatly with the awarding of numerous scholarships worth hundreds of thousands of dollars.

This year’s recipients included:

Charles E. Riley Oswego Rotary Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship awarded to a student who demonstrates potential to succeed in college

Norman Berlin

Anthony Murabito Oswego Rotary Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship awarded to a student who demonstrates potential to succeed in college

Kaitlin Friel

Ralph & Dorothy Faust Oswego Rotary Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship awarded to a student who demonstrates potential to succeed in college

Rebecca Chatterton

Doctor Manjula R. Shah Oswego Rotary Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship awarded over four years

Shannon Pasco

Oswego Kiwanis Scholarship
A $500 scholarship for Community/School service

Emily Richmond

Special Presentation by the United States Marine Corps
Marine Corps Award for Academic Excellence

Nikole Bonacorsi

Dorothy Gould Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship to a student who participated in varsity athletics and who has demonstrated excellence in athletics and academics

Jasmine Davis
Fred Donabella

Albert W. Brunot Scholarship
A $500 scholarship to a student entering engineering or computer science field. The student selected for this must be in the top 5% of the class in science and math and must have participated in a variety of school and community activities.

William Clary
Tyler Lisec

J. Leonard Douglas Memorial Scholarships
7 scholarships to students planning to enter the teaching or religious fields and who have maintained an average of 85 or above.

$225 to
Michaela Auer
Dominique Canale
Rebecca Chatterton
Evelyn Horan
Joanna LeFevre
Amber Naramore
Emily Rumrill

Fredrick Leighton Memorial Scholarship
A $225 scholarship to a student entering the field of teaching or religion and who has maintained an average of 85 or above.

Alison Knight

Margaret Murphy Memorial Scholarship
A $225 scholarship to a student entering the field of teaching or religion and who has maintained at least an 85 average.

Danielle Currier

Nellie Himes Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship to a student entering the field of teaching or religion and has maintained at least an 85 average.

Christina Dehm

Kevin Gilman ’74 Memorial Scholarship
This scholarship was presented by Irene Gilman
A $1,500 scholarship presented to
James “Soup” Debiase

The Brianna Cahill Autism Scholarship
A $750 scholarship given by the Oswego County Autism Task Force.

Norman Berlin

Special Achievement Merit Awards
These awards are given to students for special recognition

Graham Barney
Mackenzie Bisnett
Gabrielle Boni
Michaela Bornheimer
Brittany Crowe
Samantha Dawley
Josh Dumas
Scott Favata
Ross Gadziala
Brandon Galletta
Jermia Gonzalez
Kayla Towne
Benjamin Waite
Ting Zhu

Dr. C. Adele Brown Scholarship
A $200 scholarship to a student going into a medical field.

Alexis Gillard

The Oswego Lion’s Club Harold “H” Dowd Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student who has been involved in the community and in extra-curricular activities

Haley Annal

Oswego Children’s Board Scholarship
$500 scholarships to students who have demonstrated scholastic achievement, involvement in school and community activities, and excellent personal qualities.

Haley Annal
Norman Berlin
Kaitlin Friel

Trooper Doyle Memorial Scholarship
A $1,175 scholarship to a student of good character and citizenship.

Nikole Bonacorsi

Thomas E. Lempges Scholarship
A $175 scholarship to a student who is pursuing a course of study in engineering or mathematics.

Anthony Miuccio

F. Britt Waters Memorial Scholarship
Two $500 awards given in memory of Britt Waters, an officer of the Oswego Police Department for 31 years. The recipients must be pursuing a degree in criminal justice.

Stephen Auyer
Colin Joyce

Battle of the Bulge Scholarship

A $100 scholarship given to Colin Morgan for his dedication and devotion to the military with his grandfather, William Hogan, a distinguished member of the Battle of the Bulge and youth organization.

Diana and Samuel Rosenberg Scholarship
A $250 scholarship to a student attending a two or four year school who has demonstrated community service to the elderly, working mothers, children in need of tutoring, or serving as a Boy Scout or Girl Scout Assistant Leader

Jacqueline Hondro

Ann Poor Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship to a student who plans to attain higher education through college, a technical school, or a business school.

Kaitlin Friel

Merit Awards – English

Eugenio Benincasa – American Literature
Norman Berlin III – World Literature
Tayler Bowman – American Literature Honors
Nicole Canova – World Literature
Cody Cheeley – English 9
Xinmei Chen – English 10
Justine Harrington – World Literature
Cory Keefe – READ 180/English 10
Chloe Martin – English 10
Janelle Monroe – English 12
Ashley Noel – English Lab
Makenzie Ray – Technology in Literacy
Kaitlyn Scanlon – Film Study
Kayla VanSanford – English 10
Cheng Zhu – English 9

Stephen J. Pieraccini Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship in memory of Mr. Pieraccini, a local pharmacist, to a student planning to study in a health related area.

Cody Battista

John E. Cullinan Memorial Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship awarded to students who attended Saint Paul’s Academy

Haley Annal
James Metcalf
Emily Rumrill

Richard Benjamin Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship in memory of Richard Benjamin, a long time soccer coach at Oswego High School

MacKenzie Dunsmoor

Special Awards for Underclassmen

This next set of scholarships was awarded to juniors and sophomores.

They are based on academic achievement or school leadership.

Clarkson University High School Leadership Award
A $44,000 scholarship awarded annually to recognize a junior who demonstrates strong leadership and academic qualities.

Danielle Faivus

Clarkson University High School Achievement Award
A $36,000 scholarship awarded annually to recognize a junior who demonstrates strong leadership and academic qualities.

Austin DeMott

LeMoyne College Heights Award
A $44,000 scholarship over four years given to a junior for outstanding service to school and community

Cydney Ward

RIT Computing Medal and Scholarship
A $24,000 scholarship awarded annually to one female and one male from the junior class who demonstrates academic achievement, leadership, and interest and ability in computing.

Stephen Hook
Caroline Reynolds

RIT Creativity and Innovation Award and Scholarship

The Innovation & Creativity Award Program recognizes high school juniors who have distinguished themselves academically, are active and involved members of their school and community and demonstrate outstanding achievement in innovation, creativity, or entrepreneurship.

It is a $24,000 scholarship over four years.

Abigail Haessig
Jon Kaplewicz

Bausch and Lomb Science Award
A $30,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester to the outstanding junior in science.

Ryan Patrick

Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award
A $30,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester to a junior who has demonstrated commitment to understanding and addressing difficult social issues

Tayler Bowman

George Eastman Young Leaders Award
A $30,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester to a junior who has demonstrated strong leadership skills, high grades, and extensive involvement in extra-curricular activities

Allison Yule

Xerox Award for Innovation
A $30,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester to a student who demonstrates a strong interest in innovation or information technology

Marcus Wolf

Rensselaer Medal Award for the Outstanding Junior in Math and Science
A minimum $60,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by RPI to the outstanding junior in math and science

Kaitlyn Armstrong

The Wells College 21st Century Award
A $20,000 scholarship over four years, awarded to a junior who demonstrates outstanding leadership ability in high school and community activities.

Tori Zerrahn

Merit Awards – Social Studies

Nina Alcasid – Pre-AP World History
Xinmei Chen – Global Studies 10
Thomas Cummins – U.S. History & Government
James Dillon – Global Studies 10
McGregor Habeeb – Global Studies 9
Brittany Kearns – U.S. History & Government
Megan Mahaney – U.S. History & Government
Shannon McIntosh – Global Studies 9
Elisabeth Michaud – Global Studies 10
Amber Naramore – SUPA Economics
Rebecca Smith – Oswego Inc.
Christopher Sweeney – Global Studies 9
Miranda Tice – U.S. History & Government

Oswego County Board of Realtors Scholarship
A $300 scholarship awarded to

Michael Phillips

Bosco & Geers Business Scholarship
A $250 scholarship to a student planning to attend business or marketing school

MacKenzie Dunsmoor

PathFinder Bank Scholarship
A $150 scholarship to a student for academic excellence

Austin Tracz

Alliance Bank Scholarship
A $100 scholarship to a student for academic excellence

Matthew Pirro

Chase Manhattan Bank Oswego Offices Scholarship
A $500 bond awarded to:

James Metcalf

Fulton Savings Bank Scholarships
$500 scholarships for students planning to attend SUNY Oswego or Cayuga Community College

Danielle Currier
Dan Ellingwood

Oswego County Secretaries Scholarship
A $200 scholarship given to a student who is planning to attend a secretarial or business school

Sarah Fox

Cayuga Community College Trustee Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student who will be attending Cayuga Community College who has maintained at least an 85 average

Emily Fultz

NRG Oswego Harbor Power Scholarship
$1000 scholarships awarded to:

Joanna LeFevre
Colin Morgan

Oswego Elks Lodge Scholarships
$125 local scholarships to:

William Clary
Christina Dehm
Cooper Harse
Jacqueline Hondro
Danielle Mather
William McSweeney
Shannon Pasco

One year, $1000 State Scholarship to:

Haley Annal
MacKenzie Dunsmoor
Christopher Pike

Oswego Firefighters Association Scholarship
$400 scholarships for community/school service

Cody Battista
Rebecca Chatterton
Christopher Pike

Donald Beauchene Fire Chief Scholarship
A $250 scholarship given to a student who will be pursuing a career as a firefighter or other service worker

William McSweeney

Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship
A $125 award given to an outstanding female graduating senior

Haley Annal

Merit Awards – Foreign Language

Arzu Ablyatipova – Spanish 1A
Kerrigan Cummins – French 2 Honors
Alena Fresch – Spanish 2
Joshua Jasewicz – Spanish 3 Honors
Sarah Mancuso – French 3 Honors
Emily Rumrill – French 2
Matthew Skinner – Spanish 4
Tori Zerrahn – Spanish 4 Honors

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

Evelyn Horan

Charles & Alice Gilbert Memorial Music Scholarship
Charles Gilbert was the president of Oswego City Savings Bank, which is now Pathfinder. He had a great love for music. This $1,000 scholarship is awarded to

Rebecca Smith

Myron E. Harbison Scholarship
$1,000 scholarship given to

Colin Joyce

United States Army All-American Marching Band Award

Jacqueline Hondro
Thomas James

New York State Field Band Scholarship

Jacqueline Hondro
Anthony Miuccio

New York State School Music Association Awards for All State

Symphonic Band – Evelyn Horan
Symphony Orchestra – Emilie Benigno
Woman’s Chorus – Erin McIntosh

Mid York Color Guard Circuit Award

Jacqueline Hondro

Reformed Presbyterian Church Psalm Tune Scholarship
A $300 scholarship awarded to

Evelyn Horan

Marching Buccaneers Leadership Award

Paige Gray
Thomas James

Myron Harbison Music Scholarship
A $500 scholarship awarded to

Jacqueline Hondro

Elmer G. Hadlow Memorial Music Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student who is planning to continue with music in his/her life.

Rebecca Smith

Special Presentation by the United States Marine Corps
Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Music Award

Jacqueline Hondro

Journalist of the Year
Christina Buckingham

Nona Turano Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student for achievement in drama

Emily Rumrill

Aaron D. “Bear” Gordon Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship given to a tech crew member in memory of Aaron Gordon, a former student.

Tyler Vosseller

Corey Bloss Memorial Scholarship
A $50 scholarship given in memory of Corey Bloss, a former student.

Daniel Ellingwood

Jack Carney Memorial Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship in memory of Mr. Carney given by his wife, Jesse, to a student with a strong background in math

Justine Harrington

Oswego County Counselors Association Scholarship
A $100 scholarship to a student entering the field of human services

Ashley Deveney

Scouting Awards

The prestigious Girl Scout Gold Award, which is the highest award in Girl Scouting, was given to six students this year.

The award involves a community service project of more than 65 hours, with 100 hours of preliminary work.

Last year, as a junior, Danielle Mather received this honor. This year, the recipients are:

Camille Graham
Paige Gray
Jacqueline Hondro
Brittany Noyes
Shannon Pasco
Katherine Robinson

Girl Scout Scholarships
Scholarships of varying amounts given to students who have been in involved in scouting for a number of years and who have earned bronze, silver, and/or gold awards.

Girl Scout Scholarships
Cassandra Crisafulli
Jessica Gilbert
Emily Richmond

Girl Scout Gold Award Scholarships
Camille Graham
Paige Gray
Jacqueline Hondro
Danielle Mather
Brittany Noyes
Shannon Pasco
Katherine Robinson

The American Red Cross Scholarship
A scholarship given to a student who has supported the Red Cross in its blood drives efforts.

This year’s recipient has given blood 4 times this school year.

Christopher Pike

Janet H. Griswold (PEO) Scholarship
A scholarship in the amount of $810 awarded to a female student who ranks in the upper half of her high school class

Jennifer Hotchkiss

CSEA Local 838 Heidi Allen Memorial Scholarship
A $300 scholarship awarded to

Sean Peel

Oswego Community Christian School Scholarship
$250 scholarships for graduates of the Oswego Community Christian School

Tara Fresch
Rebecca Smith

Merit Awards – Math

Nina Alcasid – Geometry Honors
Olivia Frazier – Integrated Algebra
Haylee Gardner – Algebra 2 / Trigonometry
Brandi Hibbert – Math Lab
Joshua Jasewicz – Geometry
Tori Jaskula – Algebra 2 / Trigonometry
Derek Pelkey – Math Lab
Dustin Sands – Integrated Algebra
Geoffrey Sharkey – Integrated Algebra
Cydney Ward – Math 12 A & B
Bo Yang Li – Computer Programming
Ting Zhu – Geometry
Cheng Zhu – Integrated Algebra

Merit Awards – Physical Education & Health

Kaitlin Friel – Physical Education
Sarah Mancuso – Physical Education
Sawyer Ortiz – Health
Leighton Smith – Physical Education

Angela McDonald Memorial Scholarship
This scholarship was presented by Nathan McDonald

Kaitlin Friel

Oswego Lacrosse Club Scholarship
$250 scholarships for seniors who participated in the Oswego Lacrosse Club

Matthew Lloyd
Hayley Lukaczyk

Oswego Minor Hockey Scholarship
Scholarships awarded to former members of minor hockey

Karissa Favata
Kaitlin Friel
Matt Lloyd
Christopher Pike
Austin Tracz

Women’s Physical Education Scholarship
A $500 scholarship awarded to a female who will be pursing the study of physical education or a related field in college

Devynn Wilder

Francis “La La” Ponzi Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship awarded to a girl who has played varsity basketball

Alexis Gillard

Joseph and Helen McCaul Memorial Scholarship
A $750 scholarship given to a student who has participated in athletics and other extra curricular activities, shows potential to participate in college athletics and who has demonstrated academic effort and achievement, and who has shown good sportsmanship.

Kaitlin Friel

US Figure Skating Gold Level Achievement Award
(Special certificate and pin)

Danielle Mather

Buc Boosters Scholarships

Haley Annal
Dominique Canale
Luke Familo
Kaitlin Friel
Tyler Lisec
Colin Morgan
Christopher Pike

Donald E. Bishop Sportsmanship Award

Haley Lukaczyk

Joseph Chesare Sportsmanship Award

Matthew Lloyd

Female Senior Athlete of the Year

Michaela Auer
Kaitlin Friel

Male Senior Athlete of the Year

Christopher Pike

Section 3 Scholar / Athlete Award

Cody Battista
Nikole Bonacorsi

Special Presentation by the United States Marine Corps, represented by Sargent Talbot
Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award

Samantha McCarrick
Austin Tracz

Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Awards

Kaitlin Friel
Colin Joyce

Merit Awards – Technology

MacKenzie Dunsmoor – Yearbook Production
Dan Ellingwood – Woodworking
Emily Finn – Family & Consumer Science
Victoria Jaskula – Principles of Engineering
Alex Kouthoofd – Design & Drawing for Production
Tyler Vosseller – TV Production

Kingsford Park Home and School Association Scholarship
A $500 scholarship to given to a student who attended Kingsford Park Elementary School for grades K through 6.
The student must have an average of at least 85 and must have contributed to the life of the school, district, and/or the Oswego community.

Colin Morgan
Christopher Pike

Charles E. Riley Home and School Association Scholarship
A $100 scholarship given to the student graduating with the highest average who attended Riley Elementary School.

Cody Battista

Oswego Classroom Teachers Association Scholarships
The teachers of the Oswego City School District donate more than $4,000 annually as well as participate in numerous fundraisers to make these awards possible.

This year, 20 scholarships were awarded.

Haley Annal
Michaela Auer
Alex Baer
Norman Berlin III
Nikole Bonacorsi
Dominique Canale
Rebecca Chatterton
William Clary
Christina Dehm
Luke Familo
Kaitlin Friel
Joanna LeFevre
Matthew Lloyd
Danielle Mather
Katherine Robinson
Emily Rumrill
Joseph Schickling

Oswego Teachers’ Employees Federal Credit Union Scholarships

$250 scholarships to:

Alex Baer
Dominique Canale
James Metcalf

$500 scholarship to

Nikole Bonacorsi

Compass Federal Credit Union Scholarship

$2,000 scholarship to Jacqueline Hondro
$4,000 scholarship to Rebecca Smith

Student Council Scholarships
The Student Council of Oswego High School, through its fundraising efforts, awarded five scholarships worth $225 each.

Haley Annal
Courtney Gazda
Tyler Kranz
Hayley Lukaczyk
Meredith Moshier

Merit Awards – Science

Danielle Benigno – Earth Science
Tayler Bowman – Human Physiology
Ernesto Cedillo – Honors Chemistry
Luke Familo – AP Physics
Joshua Gillard – Living Environment
Travis Kearns – Living Environment
Cory Keefe – Living Environment
Alexander Kouthoofd – Earth Science
Hayley Lukaczyk – Physics
Sasha Shladelbeck – PLATO Earth Science
Jessica Thompson – Living Environment
Stephen Waite – Living Environment
Leah Weiss – Living Environment
Marcus Wolf – Chemistry
Tori Zerrahn – Chemistry

Merit Awards – Art

Andrea Folgherait – Ceramics
Megan Mahaney – Advanced Art
Michaela Moran – Studio in Art

The following scholarships are dedicated to former educators and students in the Oswego City School District.

Dennis Boyce Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship awarded to a student pursuing art at the college level

Rebecca Chatterton
Jenna Hotchkiss

Jeff Pulis Memorial Scholarship
In memory of Jeff, an OHS student, a $350 scholarship is awarded to:

Rebecca Smith

Mary C. Carlson Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship in memory of Mary Carlson, who was a teacher at Fitzhugh Park School. The scholarship is awarded to:

Haley Annal
Alex Baer

Dave Powers Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship in memory of Mr. Powers, long time coach at OHS, to a student who played at the varsity level, with the potential to play at the college level, and who maintained an 85% average or better.

Kaitlin Scanlon

Edythe A. Martin Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship given to a former Kingsford Park School student in memory of Edythe Martin, a teacher at Kingsford Park School.

Kaitlin Friel

Jesse and Philip Fleischman Memorial Scholarship
A $600 scholarship in memory of Mr. Fleischman, an assistant principal at OHS and his wife, an English teacher, to a student who played at the varsity level, with the potential to play at the college level, and maintains an 85% average or better.

Kaitlin Friel

Linda Shoults Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship awarded to a female athlete in memory of Linda Shoults, a physical education teacher, at Oswego High School.

Devynn Wilder

Robert Gaebler Memorial Scholarship
A $200 scholarship in memory of Mr. Gaebler, a biology teacher at OHS, to a student planning to study biology or a related field in college.

Karissa Favata

Anthony M. and Margaret Slosek Memorial Scholarship
A $200 award in memory of Mr. Slosek, a social studies teacher at OHS, and his wife, to a student planning to study social studies.

Norman Berlin

Sandy Harrison Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given in memory of Sandy Harrison, an elementary teacher in the Oswego City School District.

MacKenzie Dunsmoor

Mary K. Hunt Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship in memory of Mrs. Hunt, a math teacher at OHS, to students active in school and community service.

Rebecca Smith

Rita Gimmie Memorial Scholarship
A $100 scholarship, in memory of Miss Gimmie, a physical education teacher and counselor at OHS, to a student who has demonstrated industrious work skills and who plans to attend a two or four year college

Rachel Edwards
Tyler Lisec

Faust Family Memorial Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship in memory of Mr. Faust, principal at OHS from 1939 – 1964, to a student planning on a career in education who consistently demonstrates a caring attitude towards peers, staff and the community.

Haley Annal

Pat and Joseph A Wilber Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship in memory of Mr. Wilber, athletic director at OHS, and his wife, Pat, a teacher at Fitzhugh Park Elementary School.

Jasmine Davis

Sharon Swiech Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship awarded to a member of the varsity swim team who is involved in community service and extra curricular activities.

Luke Familo
Mara Parker

Anthony J. Murabito Memorial Scholarship
Mr. Murabito was principal of OHS from 1969 – 1974.
A $500 scholarship to a student planning to pursue a career in science.

Luke Familo

Women’s City Club Scholarship
One scholarship of $250 sponsored by the Oswego Women’s City Club.

Danielle Currier

Honors Medals
Awarded to students who have maintained an average of 94 or above and are graduating with highest honors.

Cody Battista
Dominique Canale
Danielle Currier
Christina Dehm
Karissa Favata
Tara Fresch
Alexis Gillard
Jacqueline Hondro
Evelyn Horan
Brittany Juravich
Alison Knight
Tyler Kranz
Joanna LeFevre
Tyler Lisec
Hayley Lukaczyk
Meredith Moshier
Emily Richmond
Kaitlyn Scanlon
Rebecca Smith

Salutatorian Medal
Awarded to the student with the second highest cumulative average in the graduating class.

Justine Harrington

Valedictorian Medal
Awarded to the student with the highest cumulative average in the graduating class.

Nikole Bonacorsi