Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 26, 2018

Oswego Middle School Ceremony Recognizes Eighth Graders


OSWEGO, NY – Academic achievements were the highlight of Oswego Middle School eighth grade awards ceremony held recently in the school’s gymnasium for students, parents, teachers and faculty.

2015 GEM Award Recipients with OMS staffer Michelle Cooper.

2015 GEM Award Recipients with OMS staffer Michelle Cooper.

Oswego Middle School Principal Mary Beth Fierro and other staff members presented numerous recognitions and awards to students for their academic success, attendance standards, character, and civic mindedness.

The awards included the following:

President’s Award for Educational Excellence 2014-15:

Jea Adams, Alyssa Adner, Samuel Allen, Emily Alnutt, Madeline Armet, Andrew Baker, Cassandra Barker, Tia Bevacqua, Randy Bills, Jenna Bradshaw, Michaela Bradshaw, Janie Brooks, Dakota Brown, Donovan Brown, Nicholas Brown, Nolan Busch, Crissa Cabanlig, Monica Cahill, Griffin Calabro, Alec Caroccio, Joan Carroll, Shae Carter, Sarah Casaletta, Alyssa Cheeley, Allison Choate, Melissa Chun, Christian Clary, Liam Clary, Dakota Contryman, Allyssa Copeland, Jared Crisafulli, Riley Crisafulli, Kyle Decker, Lauren Devinny, Zoey Devoid, Anthony DiBlasi, Jack Dodds, Hayley, Domicolo, Jillian Dowdle, Colin Dowling, Alexa Fadden, Dominic    Ferlito, Vanessa Flint, Maria Foti, Nathaniel    Gazda, Alexys Geers, Alyson Geers, Bailey Glennen, Sophia Greene, Stephen Greene III, Sophia Griffiths, Madeline Gunther, Lyneth Gutierrez Guerra,

2015 NYS Comptroller’s Achievement Award Recipients Willow-Su Knapp and Joshua Thomas with OMS staffers Elisa Davis and Heather Livingston.

2015 NYS Comptroller’s Achievement Award Recipients Willow-Su Knapp and Joshua Thomas with OMS staffers Elisa Davis and Heather Livingston.

Paige Hammond, Mikayla Hardesty, Jordan Hare, Zachary    Haynes, Kieran Henrie, Madison Hill, Eric Hoefer, Leah Horn, Hayleigh Hough, Akira Huber, Quinn Jacobs, Alexis James, Dylan Johnson, Lara Kanbur, Kaitlyn Kelly, Mya Kinder, Willow-Su Knapp, Derek Kohut, Taylor LaDue, Alyssa Lapetino, Alyssa Lee, Imanie Leon, Kelly Lizotte, Sofia Loayza, Elyse Maniccia, Elizabeth Martin, Austin Mason, Julia May, Brookelle Mazzoli, Liberty McCracken, Margaret McSweeney, Clarissa Miller, Cassondra Monroy, Derek Morgia, Drake Morgia, Andrew Mosbo, Emilee Munger, Alex Myers, Montana Myhill, Dieonte Parker, Breonna Parrott, Trinity Perry, Bond Photos, Keith Pickett, Jonathan Plyler, Sofia Proano, Deepi Pryor, Derek Putnam, Alexa Quesnell, Olivia Rando, Marina Regan, Abigail Reith, Dylan Reitz, Jeremiah Rice, Dane Richardson, Katherine Shene, Logan Shepardson, Tessa Smith, Benjamin Stevens, Christopher Sugar,

2015 NYS Attorney General’s Triple C Award Recipients Sydney Terpening and Nicholas Brown with OMS staffers Mike Patane and Jeff Brown.

2015 NYS Attorney General’s Triple C Award Recipients Sydney Terpening and Nicholas Brown with OMS staffers Mike Patane and Jeff Brown.

Matthew Taormina, Sydney Terpening, Joshua Thomas, Keegan Thompson, McKinley    Thompson, Reagan Thompson, Sophia Throop, Liam Tovey, Julianne Verceles, Nicholas Victory, Shawn    Victory, Samuel Waldron, Mattie Wallace, Thomas Wallace, Halle Wells, Alexander Wetzel, Samuel Woods, Russell Young and Drew Youngman.

GEM Awards:

Jea Adams, Alyssa Adner, Jenna Bradshaw, Michaela Bradshaw, Dakota Brown, Joan Carroll, Alyssa Cheeley, Allison Choate, Melissa Chun, Allyssa Copeland, Lauren Devinny, Jillian Dowdle, Vanessa Flint, Maria Foti, Alexys Geers, Alyson Geers, Bailey Glennen, Sophia Greene, Sophia Griffiths, Mikayla Hardesty, Leah Horn, Hayleigh Hough, Lara Kanbur, Kaitlyn Kelly, Willow-Su Knapp, Alyssa Lee, Kelly Lizotte, Sofia Loayza,

2015 PBIS Special Award Recipient Eric Young with OMS staffer Rory Malone.

2015 PBIS Special Award Recipient Eric Young with OMS staffer Rory Malone.

Elyse Maniccia, Elizabeth Martin, Julia May, Liberty McCracken, Clarissa Miller, Sofia Proano, Deepi Pryor, Alexa Quesnell, Olivia Rando, Katherine Shene, Tessa Smith, Sydney Terpening, Sophia Throop, Julianne Verceles, Mattie Wallace and Halle Wells.

Team and Special Awards:

8 South Team: English – Logan Shepardson; Math – Sophia Proano; Algebra I – Lauren Devinny; Science  – Julianne Verceles; Living Environment Honors – Willow-Su Knapp; Social Studies – Alyssa Adner; Family & Consumer Science – Caitlyn Murphy; Technology – Sophia Greene; Music – Olivia Rando; and Academic Achievement – Leah Horn

8 East Team: English – Alyssa Lee; Algebra I – Jillian Dowdle; Math – Griffin Calabro; Science – Dylan Johnson; Living Environment Honors; Melissa Chun; Social Studies – Liam Clary; Family & Consumer Science – Damion Chevier; Technology – Melissa Chun; Music – Nolan Busch; and Academic Achievement – Elizabeth Martin

8 West Team: English – Kaitlyn Kelly; Math – Abigail Reith; Science – Shae Carter; Social Studies – Paige Hammond; Family & Consumer Science – Shelby Davis; Technology – Sophia Griffiths; Music – Crissa Cabanlig; and Academic Achievement – Shawn Victory

Academic Excellence Awards (Top 2 Students Per Team):

8 South:  Dakota Contryman & Anthony DiBlasi
8 East:  Jenna Bradshaw & Sophia Throop
8 West:  Maria Foti, Jea Adams & Bailey Glennen

Special Areas:

2015 Citizenship Award Recipient Aaliyah Maldonado Cappetta with OMS staffer Kari Free.

2015 Citizenship Award Recipient Aaliyah Maldonado Cappetta with OMS staffer Kari Free.

Spanish – Jillian Dowdle, Audrey Harrington, Lara Kanbur & Liberty McCracken
French – Sofia Loayza & Akira Huber
Outstanding Band Members – Nicholas Brown & Elizabeth Martin
Outstanding Chorus Members – Andrew Bornheimer & Maria Foti
Outstanding String Instrument Members – Elyse Maniccia & Samuel Woods
Physical Education – Jordan Hare, Alexis James, Joseph Burton, Eric Young
Art – Dylan Czuprynski, Caitlyn Murphy, Dylan Johnson & Amber Hammond
Literacy– Jared LaSalle & Briana McHenry
Math Enrichment – Taylor Palmer
PBIS – Eric Young
Altruism Award – Huckabee Fitzgerald
Citizenship Award – Aaliyah Maldonado-Cappetta
Attorney General’s Triple C Award – Nicholas Brown & Sydney Terpening
NYS Comptroller’s Achievement Award – Willow-Su Knapp & Joshua Thomas

Perfect Attendance for 2014-15 School Year:

Emily Alnutt, Michaela Bradshaw, Janie Brooks, Nicholas Brown, Riley Crisafulli, Lauren Devinny, Anthony DiBlasi, Quinn Jacobs, Sofia Loayza, Cody Murray, Bond Photos, Jonathan Plyler, Sofia Proano, Abigail Reith, Alexander Wetzel, Russell Young and Drew Youngman

Perfect Attendance for 2014-15 School Year:
Jea Adams, Madeline Armet, Andrew Baker, Christian Clary, Dakota Contryman, Marissa Forger, Maria Foti, Kaitlyn Kelly, Mya Kinder, Margaret McSweeney, Daniel Murray, Cameron Peterson and Matthew Taormina

More Stories From Community

%d bloggers like this: