;

Oswego Reading Council Honors Writers

The Oswego Reading Council held its annual awards ceremony at the Oswego County BOCES campus on May 22 at 7 p.m.

Pre-Kindergarten
Pre-Kindergarten

The first, second, and third place winners received certificates, ribbons, and prizes with their family and teachers there to support their accomplishment.

First place winners read their entries aloud.

ORC writing contest chair, Lisa M. Buske was master of ceremonies with the team of ORC officers there to make the evening a success.

Pre-Kindergarten
1st – Layla Coppedge, Altmar Elementary, APW
2nd – Braeden Wheeler, Altmar Elementary, APW
3rd – Gary DuPont, Altmar Elementary, APW

Kindergarten
Kindergarten

Kindergarten
1st – Keegan Shumway, Lura M. Sharp, Pulaski
2nd – Hailey Comstock, Altmar Elementary, APW
3rd – Elyse Waite, Altmar Elementary, APW

1st Grade
1st – Hailey Kennedy, Parish Elementary, APW
2nd – Katherine Kinney, Parish Elementary, APW
3rd – Lilliana Lawton, Lura M. Sharp, Pulaski

1st Grade
1st Grade

2nd Grade
1st – Gabriella Alberti, Millard Hawk Primary, Central Square
2nd – Grasea Crandall, Parish Elementary, APW
3rd – Vanessa Dupree, Parish Elementary, APW

 

2nd Grade
2nd Grade

3rd Grade
1st – Miranda Hamilton, Parish Elementary, APW
2nd – Emma Meyers, Brewerton Elementary, Central Square
3rd – Cora Keohane, Brewerton Elementary, Central Square

3rd Grade
3rd Grade

4th Grade
1st – McKenna McCormack, Lura M. Sharp, Pulaski
2nd – James Abbott, Kinsford Park, Oswego City
3rd – Victoria Crisafulli, Kingsford Park, Oswego City

 

 

4th Grade
4th Grade

5th Grade
1st – David Przepida, Kenney Middle School, Hannibal
2nd – Ashlee Norris, D.M.Kenney Middle School, Hannibal
3rd – Brandon Graham, Hannibal

 

 

 

5th Grade
5th Grade

6th Grade
1st – Claudia Chetney, Kingsford Park, Oswego City
2nd – Tessa Mann, Kenney Middle School, Hannibal
3rd – Ryleigh LaRock, DMK, Hannibal

 

 

6th Grade
6th Grade

High School
1st – Cassandra Erler, Paul V. Moore, Central Square
2nd – Brianna Johnson, Paul V. Moore, Central Square
3rd – Joey Battaglia, Paul V. Moore, Central Square

 

 

High School
High School

Adult
1st – Martie Talley
2nd – Sandra Harmon
3rd – Amy  Quonce

 

 

Adult
Adult