;

Oswego’s Boil Water Advisory Has Been Lifted

 UPDATE 2:15 PM Tuesday:
The Boil Water Notice has been lifted, effective 2 p.m. on Tuesday, 9/10/2013.
The notice (below) will be delivered to each affected property.
If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the City of Oswego Water Department at 343-0111, the Oswego County Health Department at 349-3557, or the Mayor’s Office at 342-8140

BOIL WATER NOTICE LIFTED

Effective _2:00 PM on Tuesday, 9/10/2013

This notice applies to:  Lathrop St.

West Bridge Street between Liberty Street and West Eighth Street

West Eighth Street between West Bridge Street and West Seneca Street.

What has been done?

 Repairs have been made.

Water samples collected on __9/8/2013 and 9/9/2013_were satisfactory.

The water is now safe to drink.

 Thank you for your patience.

 ORIGINAL ARTICLE BELOW

OSWEGO, NY – UPDATE:  The Boil Water Advisory is still in effect.

All repairs have been made and the results of the required bacterial tests are still pending.

When satisfactory results are received the Boil Water Advisory will be lifted and you will be informed so announcements can be made.

In addition, each home in the affected area will receive a delivered notice lifting the advisory.

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the City of Oswego Water Department at 343-0111, the Oswego County Health Department at 349-3557, or the Mayor’s Office at 342-8140.

1 Comment

  1. I sort of hafta wonder about our water department. I called the same day that they had the problem with the water from Liberty to Eighth. I live two blocks east of there, but my water was YELLOW. When I asked, they told me they thought it was a rusty part in the tank of my toilet (that’s where it showed most, in the toilet because you have more water to actually see the color with). At first, of course, I flushed it several times as water can BE yellow in a toilet, obviously.

    But, the water ban wasn’t as far east as my street, and I have to wonder, if I was the only one with that colour in my basin?

    Curious. WAS it safe for us to wash our dishes, and cook with that water?

Comments are closed.