Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 26, 2018

Over half a million dollars in awards handed out to APW Seniors at banquet


More than half a million dollars in scholarships, grants, endowments and awards were handed out to graduating seniors from Altmar-Parish-Williamstown High School at their annual Senior Awards banquet on June 4.

Principal Jamie Coppola, along with teachers and staff members welcomed the seniors and their families for the presentation of awards.

The Altmar-Parish-Williamstown High School Senior Awards recipients are pictured following a ceremony where a total of $584,550 in awards were bestowed upon them.

The Altmar-Parish-Williamstown High School Senior Awards recipients are pictured following a ceremony where a total of $584,550 in awards were bestowed upon them.

Students asked their favorite teacher or staff member to read their remarks and then announce their awards.

The following students received awards:

Kaitlee Benedetto: Amelia Michelle Wade Memorial Scholarship for Medical, David C. Phelps Naval Corpsman Scholarship, Union Plus Scholarship, Amanda Hutchinson and Jeremy Spencer Memorial Award, Oswego Teachers’ Employees Federal Credit Union Scholarship, APW Faculty Association Nursing Scholarship, Rodney W. Jennings Memorial Scholarship, APW Educational Foundation Scholarship, “Special Friends” Medical Scholarship, APW Honor Graduate Award, Dollars for Scholars Arlene Superko Scholarship, CSEA Judiciary Local 334 Scholarship, and the Morrisville State College Mustang Award; Chealsi Bolster: Skills USA VICA Award; Ben Butler: Parish Alumni Association Improvement Award; Joseph Carusone: Alfred University 1836 Grant; Courtney Cefaratti: APW Honor Graduate Award, Dollars for Scholars Student Fellowship Scholarship and Marie Phillips Memorial Award; Hunter Comstock: Nancy Wart Office Technologies Award; Chase Cramer: Fulton Savings Bank Cayuga Community College Scholarship; Chrystal Cronk: 2013 OCTRA Scholarship and Student Government School Service and Leadership Award.

Mikaela Derby: US Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award, Dollars for Scholars Oswego County Mutual Insurance Company Scholarship, Christopher Town Memorial Award; and the APW Honor Graduate Award; Cassandra Dunn: Dollars for Scholars Williamstown Staff and General Fund Scholarship. Emily Earl: Dollars for Scholars Arlene Superko Scholarship, APW Honor Graduate Award, Joseph Metott Memorial Award, Arlene Superko High Achievement in Math and Science Scholarship, and 2013 Scholarship for Academic Excellence. Jaklyn Fisher: Dollars for Scholars Arlene Superko Scholarship; David French: APW Science Club Award, Oswego County Federation of Sportsmen’s Clubs Hank Cosselman Memorial Scholarship, NRG Oswego Harbor Power Certificate of Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars James and Harriette Forkhamer and General Fund Scholarship, APW Band Booster Award, and Elston A. Ecker Scholarship.

Roy Graves: Dollars for Scholars EJL Computer Consultants Scholarship, Joseph Murray Memorial Award, APW Honor Graduate Award, and Susan Cooper Fassler Prize; Kayla Guindon: APW Honor Graduate Award; Joshua Kennedy: Dollars for Scholars Bob Kilts Memorial Scholarship and Paul Smith’s College Faculty Scholarship; Molly Kenyon: C. Rex Crosby Award; Macey Kerr: APW Honor Graduate Award and Dollars for Scholars Arlene Superko Scholarship; Jamie Knepper: Nancy Wart Memorial Award and APW Art Award; Kaitlyn Koagel: “Special Friends” Scholarship; Jason Mahar: Jeremy Spencer Memorial Award, and C. Rex Crosby Scholarship; Rachel Mitchell: Dorothy P. Bristol Memorial Award, Dollars for Scholars Williamstown Staff and General Fund Scholarship and APW Civil Service Award; Anthony Mosher: APW Band Award, APW Honor Graduate Award, Utica College Founders Scholarship, Gerald Haynes Memorial Award; Abigail Mylchreest: Dollars for Scholars Edick and Hamlink VFW Post 369 and General Fund Scholarship.

Alaina Perkins: APW Honor Graduate Award, Dollars for Scholars General Fund Scholarship, Student Government School Service and Leadership Award, Club Renaissance Award, Oswego County Counselor’s Association Education Award, Ella Hanrahan Ballister Award, and Fulton Savings Bank SUNY Oswego Scholarship; Dustin Phillips: David Antoski Memorial Award; Jonathon Phoenix: Dollars for Scholars DDP of Oswego County and General Fund Scholarship, Joseph Metott Memorial Award, Utica College Achievement Award, and Doris Murray Memorial Award; Lawrence Phoenix: Dollars for Scholars Leigh G. Faulkner Memorial Scholarship, Max Templeton Memorial Award, Johnson and Wales Presidential Academic Scholarship, and Joseph Metott Memorial Award.

Emily Radley: Jessica K. Perry Memorial Scholarship Award, Dollars for Scholars General Fund Scholarship, APW Honor Graduate Award, Joseph Metott Memorial Award, Cazenovia College Trustees Scholarship, and Parish Alumni Association Congeniality Award. Cornelia Reardon: APW Faculty Association Nursing Scholarship, and Dollars for Scholars Jennifer Sortman Memorial Scholarship; Nicholas Rice: Ella O. Phillips Memorial Award; Derek Rollson: LaRock Scholarship; Victoria Stanton: Dollars for Scholars General Fund Scholarship, Class of 2013 Salutatorian Award, Amelia Michelle Wade Memorial Award for Character, Delta Kappa Gamma Society Alpha Iota Chapter Award and 2013 Scholarship for Academic Excellence; Cassandra Thomas: APW Civil Service Award; LaRock Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars International Wire Scholarship, and Joseph Metott Memorial Award.

Rebecca Trexler: APW Faculty Association Nursing Scholarship, Nancy Wart Nursing Award, Amelia Michelle Wade Memorial Scholarship for Medical, Dollars for Scholars Fay McElveen Memorial Scholarship; Nicholas Unz: Albion Fish and Game Club Bob Ewert Award, Tomkins Forestry Scholarship, Paul Smith’s College Faculty Scholarship; Alissa Wagner: American Red Cross Award; Rebecca Waite: Lynn Phillips Memorial Award, APW Honor Graduate Award, Cazenovia College Dean’s Leadership Award, and APW Class of 2010 Scholarship; Gage Walker: 2013 Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Rochelle Nicolette Perry Memorial Scholarship in Engineering, and APW Honor Graduate Award; Dakota Ware: Christopher S. Bullock Class of 2006 Memorial Award; Rhiannon Wheeler: Class of ’78 Memorial Award, APW Faculty Association Nursing Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars Amy and Ed Healy and General Fund Scholarship, APW Civil Service Award, Judge William Cooper Scholarship, Doris Gates-Bristol Memorial Award, Hartwick College Judge William Cooper Scholarship, Arlene Superko Attendance/Academic Scholarship, and APW Honor Graduate Award.

Brian Wilson: Oswego County Federation of Sportsmen’s Clubs Hank Cosselman Memorial Scholarship, NRG Oswego Harbor Power Certificate of Scholarship, APW Science Club Award, Ashbel Upson Ballister Award, Wes Hyde Foundation Entergy 2009 Sam Walker Memorial Award, Dora Bristol Memorial Award, LeMoyne College Presidential Scholarship, APW Educational Foundation Scholarship, 2013 Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Oswego County Board of Realtors Scholarship, US Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award, Arlene Superko High Achievement in Math and Science Scholarship, Dollars for Scholars Ecker/Faulkner Memorial Scholarship, Jessica K. Perry Memorial Scholarship Award, APW Valedictorian Award, Student Government School Service and Leadership Award, Christopher S. Bullock Class of 2006 Memorial Award, Rochelle Nicolette Perry Memorial Scholarship in Engineering, Rodney W. Jennings Memorial Scholarship, and Club Renaissance Award.

Graduation ceremonies for the APW High School Class of 2013 will be on June 21 beginning at 8 p.m.

More Stories From Community

%d bloggers like this: