Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 20, 2018

Planck Finds Cure In Super Series ‘Spring Fever 100’ At Fulton Speedway


Super DIRTcar Series Race #2 – Fulton Speedway, April 10, 2010, ‘VP Racing Fuels Spring Fever 100′ Big-Block Modified Event Summary

FIN STR CAR# DRIVER

1 6 77x Dale Planck/Cortland,NY ($6,000)

2 7 91 Billy Decker/Unadilla,NY

3 13 9s Matt Sheppard/Waterloo,NY

4 9 42p Pat Ward/Genoa,NY

5 18 1f Stewart Friesen/Niagara-o-t-Lake,ONT

6 5 20 Brett Hearn/Sussex,NJ

7 23 10x Willy Decker/Vernon,NY

8 11 4* Michael Storms/Wantage,NJ

9 25 49 Billy Dunn/Watertown,NY

10 4 98h Jimmy Phelps/Baldwinsville,NY

11 3 99 Ryan Phelps/Fulton,NY

12 10 3 Justin Haers/Phelps,NY

13 21 3t Gary Tomkins/Clifton Springs,NY

14 17 85 Dan Vauter/Forest City,PA

15 24 66x Carey Terrance/Akwesasne,NY

16 28 X Chad Phelps/Mexico,NY

17 27 8 Rich Scagliotta/Bound Brook,NJ

18 8 7x Steve Paine/Waterloo,NY

19 26 10 Tim Currier/Auburn,NY

20 22 48too Dave Rauscher/Waterloo,NY

21 20 56 Vince Vitale/Phoenix,NY

22 2 99L Larry Wight/Phoenix,NY

23 15 7z Danny Johnson/Rochester,NY

24 19 62s Tom Sears Jr./Clay,NY

25 30 33 Mike Mahaney/King Ferry,NY

26 1 29 Jeff Brownell Jr./Waterloo,NY

27 29 22c Mario Clair/St-Edmond,QUE

28 12 14j Alan Johnson/Middlesex,NY

29 31 16w Lance Willix II/Theresa,NY

30 14 32c Vic Coffey/Caledonia,NY

31 16 24 Jim Witko Jr./Clarks Summit,PA

GATER RACING NEWS LAP LEADERS: Wight (1-11), J.Phelps (12-39), Planck (40-78), B.Decker (79-81), Planck (82), B.Decker (83-85), Planck (86-100).

CAUTIONS: 7 for 30 laps.

HEAT WINNERS: Wight, Paine, A.Johnson, J.Phelps.

CONSI WINNERS: Tomkins, Rauscher.

BICKNELL RACING PRODUCTS WINNER AWARD: Dale Planck.

MSD IGNITION WINNER AWARD: Dale Planck.

SYRACUSE 200 QUALIFIER: Dale Planck.

HALFWAY LEADER: Dale Planck.

BERT/KSE RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER AWARD: Willy Decker.

XTREME LUBRICANTS SLICK MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD: Dale Planck.

PENSKE POWER POSITION AWARD (11th): Ryan Phelps.

MSD IGNITION FINAL PLACEMENT AWARD: Jim Witko Jr.

BILSTEIN SHOCKS FAST TIME AWARD: Matt Sheppard (15.549sec/86.822mph) *NEW TRACK RECORD.

TOTAL PURSE: $27,750.

CARS ENTERED: 39.

NEXT EVENT: Cayuga County Fair Speedway “DIRTcar Hall of Fame 100”- May 30, 2010.

DID NOT QUALIFY(8)

5h-Chris Hile/Syracuse,NY

13-Tony Steiner/Jamesville,NY

16-Mike Bowman/Baldwinsville,NY

21k-Randy Chrysler/Lewiston,NY

37x-Tommy Scheetz Jr./Boyertown,PA

66-Dexter Stacey/Kahnawake,QUE

66w-Wallace Stacey/Kahnawake,QUE

99b-Chuck Bower/Lansing,NY

QUALIFYING

FAST AVE

TIME MPH CAR# DRIVER

*1 15.549 86.822 9s Matt Sheppard/Waterloo,NY

*NEW TRACK RECORD *$100 Bilstein Shocks Fast Qualifier Award

2 15.577 86.666 42p Pat Ward/Genoa,NY

3 15.648 86.273 3 Justin Haers/Phelps,NY

4 15.663 86.190 91 Billy Decker/Unadilla,NY

5 15.817 85.351 32c Vic Coffey/Caledonia,NY

6 15.835 85.254 99L Larry Wight/Phoenix,NY

7 15.884 84.991 99 Ryan Phelps/Fulton,NY

8 15.901 84.900 7z Danny Johnson/Rochester,NY

9 15.931 84.740 85 Dan Vauter/Forest City,PA

10 15.967 84.549 77x Dale Planck/Cortland,NY

11 15.983 84.465 4* Michael Storms/Wantage,NJ

12 16.012 84.312 24 Jim Witko Jr./Clarks Summit,PA

13 16.018 84.280 49 Billy Dunn/Watertown,NY

14 16.023 84.254 10x Willy Decker/Vernon,NY

15 16.044 84.144 20 Brett Hearn/Sussex,NJ

16 16.086 83.924 29 Jeff Brownell Jr./Waterloo,NY

17 16.104 83.830 7x Steve Paine/Waterloo,NY

18 16.107 83.814 14j Alan Johnson/Middlesex,NY

16.107 83.814 22c Mario Clair/St-Edmond,QUE

20 16.185 83.411 66w Wallace Stacey/Kahnawake,QUE

21 16.193 83.369 62s Tom Sears Jr./Clay,NY

22 16.217 83.246 3t Gary Tomkins/Clifton Springs,NY

23 16.238 83.138 16 Mike Bowman/Baldwinsville,NY

24 16.253 83.062 1f Stewart Friesen/Niagara-o-t-Lake,ONT

25 16.280 82.924 66x Carey Terrance/Akwesasne,NY

26 16.315 82.746 98h Jimmy Phelps/Baldwinsville,NY

27 16.339 82.624 8 Rich Scagliotta/Bound Brook,NJ

28 16.358 82.528 16w Lance Willix II/Theresa,NY

29 16.421 82.212 33 Mike Mahaney/King Ferry,NY

30 16.443 82.102 X Chad Phelps/Mexico,NY

31 16.447 82.082 13 Tony Steiner/Jamesville,NY

32 16.453 82.052 56 Vince Vitale/Phoenix,NY

33 16.480 81.917 10 Tim Currier/Auburn,NY

34 16.530 81.670 37x Tommy Scheetz Jr./Boyertown,PA

35 16.553 81.556 48too Dave Rauscher/Waterloo,NY

36 16.587 81.389 5h Chris Hile/Syracuse,NY

37 16.873 80.009 66 Dexter Stacey/Kahnawake,QUE

38 16.898 79.891 21k Randy Chrysler/Lewiston,NY

39 17.185 78.557 99b Chuck Bower/Lansing,NY

Heat Races (8 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to feature; top 3 redrew)

#1: Wight, Haers, Ward, Sheppard, Vauter, Dunn, W.Decker, Clair, W.Stacey, D.Stacey(DNS).

#2: Paine, B.Decker, Hearn, Coffey, Friesen, Tomkins, Bowman, Scagliotta, Willix, Bower(DNS).

#3: A.Johnson, Storms, Planck, D.Johnson, Sears, Terrance, Mahaney, Currier, Steiner, Scheetz.

#4: J.Phelps, Brownell, R.Phelps, Witko, Vitale, Rauscher, C.Phelps, Hile, Chrysler.

Consolation Races: (10 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to feature)

#1: Tomkins, W.Decker, Dunn, Scagliotta, Clair, Bowman, Willix, Bower, W.Stacey(DNS), D.Stacey(DNS).

#2: Rauscher, Terrance, Currier, C.Phelps, Mahaney, Steiner, Hile, Chrysler, Scheetz.

Provisional: Willix

Tags: , ,

More Stories From Sports

%d bloggers like this: