Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 25, 2018

Primary, Intermediate Students Rewarded for Responsibility at Maroun


During their lunch periods, students at Michael A. Maroun Elementary were awarded for their good character and being responsible.

Teachers chose students (within their class room) who they felt matched the month’s character trait of responsibility.

Third graders at Michael A. Maroun show off their Student of the Month certificates.

Third graders at Michael A. Maroun show off their Student of the Month certificates.

At home, these students may show that their responsible by making their own bed or feeding the family pet.

Responsible students in the classroom listen to their teacher’s instruction, bring in their homework and follow through with tasks.

Three awards also recognized student behavior in special areas.

In addition to a certificate, January’s cafeteria winners received a voucher for an ice-cream bar.

February’s character trait is honesty.

Award winners: Kindergarten students Colin Burgett, Nathan Florian, James Hull, Jonathan Sharak, Lillianna Hall, Rose Mullin, Kaylee Holland, Jacob Cummings, Gabrielle Richards (Library), Braydon Hendrix, Giana Raponi, Jenna Myles, Emma Dates (Art), Maddie DiGiovanni (Cafeteria), Aurora Rose, Isabelle Knickerbocker and Jayden Parker.

First grade students Kyle Doppelheuer, Natalee Judge, Cameron Besaw, Emily St. Laurent, Hunter Wallace (Library), Drew Britton, Lauren LaShomb, Jayden Grant, Alainna Henderson-Nelepovitz, Aiden Thatcher, Edward Kelly, Elizabeth Morgan, Jonathan Banks, Abigail Felix, Devin Main, Briana Ard, Hailey Ashby, Genevieve Kimball (Art) and Everest Harris.

Pictured are kindergarteners at Michael A. Maroun, who were given certificates for being responsible in and out of the classroom.

Pictured are kindergarteners at Michael A. Maroun, who were given certificates for being responsible in and out of the classroom.

Second grade students Jordyn Meyers, Luke Zellar, Marissa Cacciola, Sophie Delahunt, Haley Hammond, Anthony DeMarchi, Abrielle Fayette, Gabriella Dates, Cameron Kreis, Arlin Russo, Nathan Gaylord, Ellie Peterson, Rylee Denslow, Matthew Froio, Lia McBurnie, Audrey Seymour (Art), Austin Moore (Library), Harleigh Greenleaf (Cafeteria) and Madalyn Carter (Cafeteria).

Third grade students Helena McDougal, Julianna Williams (Cafeteria), Courtney Carter, Samuel Czyz, Olivia Brown, Mattie Hunt (Library), Alan Jacques, Milani Eldred and Cody Merron.

Fourth grade students Weston Murphy, Ariana Richway, Alissa Bova, Lee Ketaily, Cole Rinaldi, Johnathan Dion (Library), Katelyn Pyzdrowski, Grace McDonald, Tye Hughes, Sophia Gomez (Art), Sarah Ashby (Cafeteria) and Alaina Hubbel (Kitchen).

More Stories From Community

%d bloggers like this: