Pulaski Students Honored at Senior Night

PULASKI – Pulaski Academy and Central School recently held its annual Senior Awards Night, honoring the achievements of graduation seniors.
Winners of the John Ben Snow Memorial Trust Achievement Awards: Erin Maneeley, Benjamin Carguello, Emma Greulich and Daniel Hefti.

This is also a night to award scholarships, which this year totaled more than $115,000.

This year’s award winners are:
Daniel J. Moriarty Inspiration Award
Araina Redden (Creative Writing)
Donald Christian (Drama)
Christopher Gaffney Memorial
Sophie Lawrence
Elliott F. Cavellier Memorial Award
Emma Greulich
Valedictorian Award
Benjamin Carguello and Daniel Novak
Henry N. Mathison Award
Dylan Occhino
Philip and Rita Carpenter-Rombach Award
Haven Phillips
Office of the New York State Comptroller Award
Daniel Hefti
Army ROTC Scholarship
Sophie Lawrence
John L. Schneider Memorial Scholarship
Forest Hall
George Kline Memorial Scholarship
Daniel Novak
Fulton Savings Bank Scholarship
Emma Greulich and William Moore
Roger P. Howland Senior Class Memorial Award
Dylan Occhino
Triple C Award
Benjamin Carguello and Kalista Kimball
U.S. Air Force Awards
Daniel Novak and Albert Rodriguez
(math and science)
Stephen Gorman and Alex Rodriguez
(technology)
Daniel Novak and MacKenzie Mooney
(athletics and academics)
U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award
Benjamin Carguello and Abigail Hanley
Robert N. and Aleta J. Holbrook Memorial Scholarship
Albert Rodriguez and Alex Rodriguez
The Fulton Companies Award
Abigail Hanley, Daniel Hefti,
Houston Gonzalez and Corey Whitaker
Am Vets-Local Chapter Post 89 Award
Earl Wallis II
U.F.C.W. Local One Benefit Funds, Tops Markets
Zachary Roberts
Joyce Eagan Memorial Scholarship
Mallory Frank
Nettie D. Plummer Scholarship
MacKenzie Mooney
John Waddicor Reading Incentive Award
Emma Greulich and Robert Philips
Pulaski VFW Post 7289 Award
Earl Wallis II
Drama Club Award
Christina Forestiere and Samantha Hefti
George Roykouff Memorial Scholarship
Madison Coffin
Brian Barrett Memorial Scholarship
Mallory Frank
Snow Incentive Awards
Araina Redden, Abigail Hanley, Stephen Gorman, Benjamin Carguello, Daniel Hefti, Samantha Hefti, Emily Klein and Kelsey Kranz
Louise M. Smith and M. Robert Smith Scholarship
Emma Greulich
Oswego County Envirothon
Daniel Novak, Benjamin Carguello and Daniel Hefti
Most Worthy Rhea W. LaVeck Memorial Award
Cassandra McGregor
Edna Weisenburger Hatton and Alexander M. Hatton
Robert Philips
Community Life Award
Harold Robinson Award
Daniel Novak
H. Bernice Halsey Memorial Award
Brianna Salisbury
James Martin Memorial Award
Jonathn Sprague and Kip Balcom
Dick Henderson Memorial Award
Evan Colvin
Teachers’ Association Scholarship
Araina Redden, Emma Greulich, Emily Klein Erin Maneeley and Daniel Novak
The Finnerty Award for Excellence in Business
Ryan Archer
Oswego County School Facilities Association Award
Emma Camp and Erin Maneeley
MaryLee Kondratowicz Memorial Scholarship
Dominique Robinson and Kip Balcom
Traci Zimmer Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Hefti and Christina Forestiere
The Justin Nassoiy Memorial Award
Robert Philips
Rodney W. Jennings Memorial Scholarship
Albert Rodriguez
Darcy Ann Hilton Scholarship
Chelcie Oakes
Senior Boy and Girl Sportsmanship Award
Dylan Occhino and Abigail Hanley
Mary Kane Gates Award
Kalista Kimball
Pauline Rossman Award
Samantha Hefti
Varsity Club Award
Connor O’Donnell and
Samantha Paternoster
Senior Boy and Girl Athlete Award
Daniel Hefti and Lauren Denny
Winfield Bud Jones Athletic Award
Daniel Hefti
Thousand Point Club
Lauren Denny and
Samantha Paternoster
Joyce Watson Memorial Award
Kalista Kimball and Evan Colvin
PACS Math Department Award
Emma Greulich and Daniel Novak
Donald Hoenow Memorial Award
Shelby Giggey and Gabrielle Lewis
Class of 1959 Memorial Scholarship
Kelsey Kranz
Perry Hastings Community Service Award
Ashley VanDuzer
Parker Town Scholarship
Andrea DeLosh
Richard C. Jr. and Linda A. McNeeley Scholarship
Dominique Robinson
Mikayla Guile Memorial Scholarship
Chelcie Oakes and Lani Schmidt
Clifford “Buster” Philips Memorial Award
Grace Wilkinson
Distinction of the Den
Kalista Kimball
Oswego County Counselors’ Associarion
Ashley VanDuzer
John Yates Mahaffy Citizenship Award
Ericka Vrooman
Pulaski Lions Club Award
Dominick Spano
National Honor Society Award
Albert Rodriguez and Corey Whitaker
Series Scholarship for Academic Excellenc
Benjamin Carguello, Daniel Hefti and Emma Greulich
Principal’s Award
Kristen McNitt and Stephen Gorman
Daniel B. Meacham Award
Mina Aguilar
Litts Family Scholarship
Daniel Novak and Emma Greulich
The Frederic Luther Memorial Scholarship Fund
Samantha Hefti
R. Burkett and Kathleen Curtiss Scholarship
Haven Phillips
Dr. Edward W. Sprague Scholarship
Lani Schmidt and Dylan Occhino
John Ben Snow Community Service Scholarship
Daniel Novak
John Ben Snow Memorial Trust Achievement Awards
Emma Greulich, Benjamin Carguello, Daniel Hefti and Erin Maneeley