Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 22, 2018

Record 126 Entries Contended in Oswego Kartway Classic Event


OSWEGO, NY – A record 126 entries contended in Oswego Kartway’s RJ Kart Sales Kartway Classic last Thursday between 14 different divisions.

For the eighth time, the Kartway Classic took place on the Thursday prior to Budweiser International Classic Weekend at Oswego Speedway, and yet again the night’s racing action was some of the best of the season.

Carl Emmons III celebrates his Jr. Purple Clone Classic victory in Oswego Kartway victory lane.

Carl Emmons III celebrates his Jr. Purple Clone Classic victory in Oswego Kartway victory lane.

pole position for each main event.

In the junior ranks young Carl Emmons III charged to the main event win in Jr. Purple Clone driving the No. 3.  Emmons beat out fast timer Logan Crisafulli, Alyssa Emmons, track champion Madison Baum, and Tanner Emmons for the Classic victory.

Emmons also walked away with one of the beautiful Classic winner’s wreaths from Designs of Elegance in Pulaski.

On the senior side, Ross Spilman took Classic victory in his first ever Classic start driving in the Clone 425 division. Spilman held off the advances of Rusty Natoli, Scott Baum, track champion Paul Fountaine, and Kevin Shue for the big victory.

Like Emmons, Spilman also earned a Designs of Elegance winner’s wreath.

Other Classic winners last Thursday included Tyler Emmons (Jr. Green Clone), Joseph Ardizzone (Sr. Green Clone), Alex Losurdo (Jr. Blue Clone), Josh Ostrander (Sr. Blue Clone), Zach Mooney (Stock Light), Joe Hayden (Clone Heavy), Paul Fountaine (Stock 425), Hannah Weltzer (Clone Light), Nick Demling (BSP), Dave Marsden (Open), Bill Miner (Champ), and Chris Natoli (Stock Heavy).

The Kartway returns to action this Friday, September 5, with the first of two RJ Kart Sales Fall Frenzy qualifiers.

Entry fees for Kartway members will be set at $15 while non-member entry fees are $18, with pit passes included. Pit passes will also be available for spectators for just $10.

Friday night’s racing program will see heat lineups determined by pill draw, with features starting straight up from heat finishes.

As always spectators are welcome to come to the Kartway and enjoy the racing action with a full concession stand available. Spectator admission is just $5 per carload.

Kartway events run May through September on most Friday nights, culminating with the Fall Frenzy 200 Championships on September 20.

For more information on Oswego Kartway visit online at www.oswegokartway.com, LIKE on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway, or FOLLOW on Twitter @OswegoKartway.

To speak with a Kartway representative call Oswego Speedway at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS

Thursday, August 28, 2014

Oswego Kartway

Oswego, NY

8th annual
RJ Kart Sales Oswego Kartway Classic

UPCOMING SHOWS:

Friday, September 5
Fall Frenzy Qualifier #1

126 TOTAL ENTRIES

Jr. Green Clone

Classic (20 Laps): 1. 99 – TYLER EMMONS, 2. 63 – Teddy Clayton, 3. 73 – Mason McNabb, 4. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 5. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor, 6. 38 – Jason Parkhurst Jr., 7. 25I – Isabella Abbott, 8. 18 – Samantha Emmons

FAST TIME: #56 – Zaiah Kaylor

B-Main (10 Laps, 1-Qualifies): 1. 38 – Jason Parkhurst Jr., 2. 138 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 3. 25I – Isabella Abbott

Sr. Green Clone
Classic (20 Laps): 1. 7 – JOSEPH ARDIZZONE, 2. 57 – Camren Clark, 3. 25L – Logan Abbott

FAST TIME: #57 – Camren Clark

Jr. Blue Clone

Classic (25 Laps): 1. 14 – ALEX LOSURDO, 2. 01 – Seth Perrin, 3. 28 – Dylan Trump, 4. 98S – Sean Simmons, 5. 11 – Brittney Baum, 6. 27 – Robert Philips, 7. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 8. 00 – Justin Pier

FAST TIME: #14 – Alex Losurdo

Jr. Purple Clone

Classic (20 Laps): 1. 3 – CARL EMMONS III, 2. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 3. 9 – Alyssa Emmons, 4. 15 – Madison Baum, 5. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 6. 8 – Alivia Diefenbacher, 7. 26 – Brett Harriot, 8. 59 – Morgan Butler

FAST TIME: #88 – Logan Crisafulli

B-Main (10-laps, 1-Qualifies): 1. 8 – Alivia Diefenbacher, 2. 59 – Morgan Butler, 3. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 4. 601 – Madison Myers, 5. 22 – Katie Tanner, 6. 95 – Trevor Butler, 7. 111 – Kaleb Sidman

Sr. Blue Clone

Classic (25 Llaps): 1. 41J – JOSH OSTRANDER, 2. 85 – Chris Pier, 3. 12 – Kyle Valley, 4. 33 – Richard Murtaugh, 5. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 6. 1 – Brandon Demling, 7. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 8. 5 – Brandon Philips, 9. 13 – Seth Baum, 10. 51 – Jackson Gill, 11. 88 – Nick Snyder

FAST TIME: #41J – Josh Ostrander

B-Main (10-laps, 2-Qualify): 1. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 2. 88 – Nick Snyder, 3. 56 – Robert Stevens, 4. 13 – Seth Baum, 5. 14P – Ryan Perkins, 6. 61 – Hunter Lawton

Stock Light

Classic (30-laps): 1. 111 – ZACH MOONEY, 2. 33 – Chris Natoli, 3. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 4. 61JR – Kevin Baker, 5. 16 – Tom Perrin, 6. 26 – Justin Crandall, 7. 18M – Remington Marquette, 8. 18 – Jake Sivers, 9. 8 – Jason Farrell, 10. 72 – Ryan Demers, 11. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 12. 18X – Gavin Eisele, 13. 99 – Jarrett Herbison

FAST TIME: #8 – Jason Farrell

Clone Heavy
Classic (30 Laps): 1. 5 – JOE HAYDEN, 2. 86 – Dick Dann, 3. 114 – Ron Ingison, 4. 8 – Will Shields, 5. 15 – Todd Root, 6. 33 – Chris Natoli, 7. 9 – Tom Trump, 8. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 9. 3 – Chris Knight, 10. 83 – Eric Raponi, 11. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 12. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 13. 27 – Aaron LaTulip

FAST TIME: #114 – Ron Ingison

B-Main (12 Laps, 2-Qualify): 1. 8 – Will Shields, 2. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 3. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 4. 4 – Scott Bonnell, 5. 6 – Brett Draper, 6. 62 – DJ Shuman, 7. 15 – Tyler Henry

Stock 425

Classic (30 Laps): 1. 29 – PAUL FOUNTAINE, 2. 25R – Cole Reinman, 3. 14K – Kirk Smith, 4. 48R – Ron Abbott St., 5. 39 – Kevin Baltz DQ

FAST TIME: 39 – Kevin Baltz

Clone Light

Classic (30 Laps): 1. 91 – HANNAH WELTZER, 2. 23 – Nick Demling, 3. 20 – Kyle Perry, 4. 14 – Alex McRae, 5. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 6. 8 – Will Shields, 7. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 8. 9 – Tyler Trump, 9. 9X – Andy Jankowiak, 10. 21 – Jamie Shutts, 11. 15 – Kevin Root

FAST TIME: #91 – Hannah Weltzer

Clone 425

Classic (30 Laps): 1. R99 – ROSS SPILMAN, 2. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 3. 99 – Scott Baum, 4. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 5. 95 – Kevin Shue, 6. 02 – Mike Auclair, 7. 51 – Barry Goodney, 8. 81 – Dave Spanfelner, 9. 88 – Chris Parker

FAST TIME: #88 – Chris Parker

BSP Clone

Classic (30 Laps): 1. 1 – NICK DEMLING, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 33 – Alex McRae, 4. 10X – Jason Moll, 5. 34 – Takota Jacobson, 6. 138 – Matt Fay, 7. 10 – Nate Schultzkie

FAST TIME: #1 – Nick Demling

Open

Classic (30 Laps): 1. 17 – DAVE MARSDEN, 2. 69 – John Stepien, 3. 31 – Rich Jordal, 4. 30 – Alan Lane, 5. 20 – Ron Billings, 6. 37 – Randy Colligan

FAST TIME: #17 – Dave Marsden

Champ

Classic (30 Laps): 1. 9 – BILL MINER, 2. 4 – Chad Jacobson, 3. 2 – Michael Humphrey, 4. 138 – Randy Knight

FAST TIME: #9 – Bill Miner

Stock Heavy
Classic (30 Laps): 1. 33 – CHRIS NATOLI, 2. 62 – DJ Shuman, 3. 83X – Cody Bayne, 4. 26 – Justin Crandall, 5. 8A – Adam Roberts, 6. 17 – Rich Jordal, 7. 8 – Jason Farrell DQ

FAST TIME: #62 – DJ Shuman

More Stories From Sports

%d bloggers like this: