;

Scholar Athletes for Fall, Winter Sports Recognized at Sandy Creek

SANDY CREEK – At the end of each high school sports season, the New York State Public High School Athletic Association honors those teams and individuals that excel in the classroom.

Sandy Creek Central School District scholar athletes from the fall and winter sports seasons gathered for a photo recently. Each athlete maintained a GPA of 90 or better while participating in a varsity sport.
Sandy Creek Central School District scholar athletes from the fall and winter sports seasons gathered for a photo recently. Each athlete maintained a GPA of 90 or better while participating in a varsity sport.

These student-athletes work very hard at both their sport and their academics and deserve to be recognized for their outstanding academic success.

To receive scholar-athlete recognition, teams must have 75% of their roster earning a GPA of 90.00 or greater.

Individual students with an average GPA of greater than 90.00 are eligible for the honor and recognition as individual scholar-athletes.

The following teams and/or individuals were recognized:

Fall Girls’ Cross-Country Team:

Lexi Ladd, Karina Hunter, Tori Jenkins, Emily Kehoe, Rebecca Miller, Allison Burrows, Abbey Fitzpatrick, Kayla Carnes, Madison Bauer, Marley Yerdon, Sydney Cook and Gabriella Brown.

Fall Cheerleading Team:

Dallas Blair, Lindsey Goodnough, Abby Widrig, Jessica Leppien, Sophie Walter, Hanna Dasno and Madison Benedict.

Fall Individual Boys’ Cross Country:

Jesse Cornell, Chase Pappa, David Hennigan, Nic Potter and Oren McDougal.

Football:

Jakob Kuehl, Dustin Bryant, Chris Blount, John McGrew, Joe Metott, Alex Sawchuck and Skylar Marshall.

Girls’ Soccer:

Jasmyn Williams, Eve Kingsley, Cassidy Carnes, Carley Lyndaker, Bailey Fahnestock, Alison Lantry, Shelby Miller, Alexis Wolfe and Lainie Hathway.

Boys’ Soccer:

Josh Balcom and Gavin Babcock.

Winter Volleyball Team:

Allison Burrows, Machela Sullivan, Kayla Carnes, Carley Lyndaker, Bailey Fahnestock, Alison Lantry, Lainie Hathway and Maddie Bauer.

Winter Individual Girls’ Basketball:

Marley Yerdon, Riley Dowlearn, Logan Strong, Sadie Lurcock and Cati-Ann Blodgett.

Individual Cheerleading:

Lindsey Goodnough, Dallas Blair, Rosie Walter and Madison Benedict.

Individual Boys’ Basketball:

Jakob Kuehl and John McGrew.

Individual Swimming:

Abbey Fitzpatrick, Kennedy Sullivan, Cassidy Carnes, Jesse Cornell and Chase Pappa.