Spaulding Earns ‘Queen’ of the Kartway Title at the Bullring

Emma Spaulding drove to victory in Jr. Green Clone on Friday night at Oswego Kartway to become 'Queen' of the Kartway.

Emma Spaulding drove to victory in Jr. Green Clone on Friday night at Oswego Kartway to become 'Queen' of the Kartway.

OSWEGO, NY – The first of Oswego Kartway’s Triple Crown events took place last Friday with the annual running of the RJ Kart Sales King of the Kartway championship.

Emma Spaulding drove to victory in Jr. Green Clone on Friday night at Oswego Kartway to become 'Queen' of the Kartway.
Emma Spaulding drove to victory in Jr. Green Clone on Friday night at Oswego Kartway to become ‘Queen’ of the Kartway.

At the end of the night it was young Emma Spaulding upstaging the boys in Jr. Green Clone to earn the only ‘Queen’ of the Kartway title during the evening as she outran Jason Parkhurst and Cole Combes for the win in the No. 16.

The victory for Spaulding was her fourth of the season, as she continues to be locked in a tight battle with Parkhurst and Combes for the Kartway track championship.

Other junior division King of the Kartway champions on Friday were Tucker Fenske (Jr. Novice Clone), Logan Crisafulli (Jr. Purple Clone), Jacob Hutton (Sr. Green Clone), Griffin Miller (Jr. Blue Clone), and Jake Holmes (Sr. Blue Clone).

In the senior divisions Eric Raponi continued his hot streak in Clone Heavy, driving away to the King of the Kartway title over Joe Hayden and Ross Spilman, to earn his sixth win of the season in the No. 83.

In Clone Medium, rookie racer Thomas Montgomery scored his second but most important win of his career beating out point leader Trevor Bellinger and Dave Demling to be crowned King of the Kartway.

Other senior division King of the Kartway championships included Ricky Prtichard (State Clone Heavy), Jamie Shutts (State Clone Light), Paul Fountaine (Masters), John Trenca (Clone Light), Shannon Pitcher (Clone Super Heavy), and Zach Mooney (Stock Medium).

Drivers in as many as 15 different divisions of racing are expected to again turn out on July 22 for the next round of the Kartway championship trail.

Young racers aged 5-15 will be separated between the junior divisions at the Kartway including Jr. Green Clone (5-7), Sr. Green Clone (7-9), Jr. Purple Clone (9-11), Jr. Blue Clone (10-12), and Sr. Blue Clone (12-15).

Those drivers ages 15 and up will compete in either Clone Light, Clone Medium, Clone Heavy, Clone Super Heavy, Masters, Stock Medium, State Clone Light, State Clone Heavy, Champ Kart, or Open.

Pit gates will open for competitors beginning at 4:30 p.m. Driver registration will close at 6:15 p.m. with the drivers’ meeting at 6:30 p.m. and hot laps to follow immediately after at approximately 6:45 p.m. Racing will start at 7:30 p.m.

Entry fees for Kartway members will be set at $15 while non-member entry fees are $18.  Pit passes will also be available for those not in competition for just $10.

Friday night’s racing program will see heat race lineups determined by three-week points handicap with feature lineups set by heat race finish.

As always spectators are welcome to come to the Kartway and enjoy the racing action. A full service concession stand is open, with limited bleacher seating. Fans are encouraged to bring their vehicle and park along the racing surface for a great view of the action. Admission for fans is only $5 per car load.

Kartway events run May through September on most Friday nights, culminating with the Fall Frenzy 200 Championships on September 24.

For more information on Oswego Kartway be sure to visit online at www.oswegokartway.com

You can follow the Kartway on Twitter @OswegoKartway or like on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway.

To speak to a Kartway representative call the Oswego Speedway box office at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS
Friday, July  15, 2016
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY

Points #7

126 TOTAL ENTRIES

Jr. Novice Green
Feature (20 laps):  1. 95 – Tucker Fenske, 2. 22S – Savannah Emmons, 3. 11 – Mason Beshures, 4. 13J – Ricky Malone, 5. 61 – Joshua Hutchinson

Heat (8 laps): 1. 13J – Ricky Malone, 2. 95 – Tucker Fenske, 3. 22S – Savannah Emmons, 4. 11 – Mason Beshures, 5. 61 – Joshua Hutchinson

Jr. Green Clone

Feature (20 laps): 1. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 2. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 3. 55 – Cole Combes

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 2. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 3. 55 – Cole Combes

Jr. Purple Clone

Feature  (20 laps): 1. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 2. 5 – Kyle Devendorf, 3. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 4. 601 – Madison Myers, 5. 63 – TJ Clayton, 6. 55 – Austin Harmer, 7. 25L – Logan Abbott

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 5 – Kyle Devendorf, 2. 88 – Logan Crrisafulli, 3. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 4. 601 – Madison Myers, 5. 00 – Jude Parker

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 25L – Logan Abbott, 2. 55 – Austin Harmer, 3. 63 – TJ Clayton, 4. 17 – Dylan Buske, 5. 23 – Colin-Lee Smith

B-Main (10 laps): 1. 601 – Madison Myers, 2. 00 – Jude Parker, 3. 23 – Colin-Lee Smith, 4. 17 – Dylan Buske

Sr. Green Clone

Feature (20 laps): 1. 7 – Jacob Hutton, 2. 33 – Ryan Dennison, 3. 19 – Tyler Emmons, 4. 14 – Brittney Hackett, 5. 27 – Steven Bradshaw

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 7 – Jacob Hutton, 2. 19 – Tyler Emmons, 3. 33 – Ryan Dennison, 4. 14 – Brittney Hackett, 5. 27 – Steven Bradshaw

Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (25 laps): 1. 9 – Griffin Miller, 2. 077 – Cameron Rowe Jr., 3. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 4. 66 – Jordan Hutton, 5. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 6. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 7. 22 – Colin Cianfarano, 8. 11 – Jayden Palmiter, 9. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 10. 38 – Jayden Otis, 11. 22S – Caleb Spaulding

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 9 – Griffin Miller, 2. 18 – Samantha Emmons, 3. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 4. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 5. 22S – Caleb Spaulding, 6. 11 – Jayden Palmiter

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 077 – Cameron Rowe Jr., 2. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 3. 66 – Jordan Hutton, 4. 38 – Jayden Otis, 5. 22 – Colin Cianfarano

Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (25 laps): 1. 21H – Jake Holmes, 2. 00 – Justin Pier, 3. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 4. 98S – Sean Simmons, 5. 27 – Robert Philips, 6. 82 – David Hackett Jr., 7. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 8. 14 – Caleb Colloca, 9. 19T – Tyler Combes, 10. 17 – Patrick Galvin

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 14 – Caleb Colloca, 2. 00 – Justin Pier, 3. 98S – Sean Simmons, 4. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 5. 19T – Tyler Combes

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 21H – Jake Holmes, 2. 82 – David Hackett Jr., 3. 27 – Robert Philips, 4. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 5. 17 – Patrick Galvin

State Clone Heavy

Feature (30 laps): 1. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 2. 114 – Ron Ingison, 3. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 4. 21 – Robert Mayfield, 5. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 6. 15 – Tyler Henry, 7. 45 – Chance Weaver, 8. 13 – Nick McGill, 9. 27 – Jon Carson, 10. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 11. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 12. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski DNS

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 21 – Robert Mayfield, 2. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 3. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 4. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 5. 45 – Chance Weaver, 6. 23 – Drew Pascuzzi, 7. 27 – Jon Carson

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 2. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 3. 114 – Ron Ingison, 4. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski, 5. 13 – Nick McGill, 6. 99 – Mike Herb, 7. 15 – Tyler Henry

B-Main (12 laps): 1. 27 – Jon Carson, 2. 15 – Tyler Henry, 3. 23 – Drew Pascuzzi, 4. 99 – Mike Herb

Clone Super Heavy

Feature (30 laps): 1. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 2. R99 – Ross Spilman, 3. 38 – Rick Raner, 4. 3 – Chris Knight, 5. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 6. 2 – Jamie Shutts

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 2. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 3. 3 – Chris Knight, 4. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 5. 38 – Rick Raner, 6. R99 – Ross Spilman

Clone Heavy

Feature (30 laps):  1. 83 – Eric Raponi, 2. 5 – Joe Hayden, 3. R99 – Ross Spilman, 4. 16 – Tom Perrin, 5. 55 – Mike VanEpps, 6. 96 – Dave Mattiaccio, 7. 11 – Oscar Berry, 8. 63 – Teddy Clayton, 9. 32 – Kyle Vincent

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 83 – Eric Raponi, 2. 63 – Teddy Clayton, 3. 32 – Kyle Vincent, 4. 11 – Oscar Berry, 5. R99 – Ross Spilman

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 5 – Joe Hayden, 2. 55 – Mike VanEpps, 3. 96 – Dave Mattiaccio, 4. 16 – Tom Perrin

Stock Medium

Feature (30 laps): 1. 111 – Zach Mooney, 2. 19 – Ryan Demers, 3. 62 – Ricky Pritchard, 4. 10 – Jamie Brown, 5. 18 – Jake Sivers, 6. 16 – Tom Perrin, 7. 20 – Rick Crisafulli, 8. 1 – Brandon Demling, 9. 9H – Greg Henry

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 19 – Ryan Demers, 2. 1 – Brandon Demling, 3. 10 – Jamie Brown, 4. 16 – Tom Perrin, 5. 20 – Rick Crisafulli

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 62 – Ricky Pritchard, 2. 111 – Zach Mooney, 3. 18 – Jake Sivers, 4. 9H – Greg Henry

Clone Light

Feature (30 laps): 1. 99 – John Trenca, 2. 27J – John Palmieri, 3. 01 – Seth Perrin, 4. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 5. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 6. 71 – Dave Demling, 7. 5 – Brandon Philips, 8. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 9. 7 – Matt Buske, 10. 79 – Nick Sitterly

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 79 – Nick Sitterly, 2. 27J – John Palmieri, 3. 99 – John Trenca, 4. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 5. 71 – Dave Demling

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 01 – Seth Perrin, 2. 5 – Brandon Philips, 3. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 4. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 5. 7 – Matt Buske

Masters

Feature (30 laps): 1. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 2. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 3. 06 – Dave Spanfelner, 4. 88 – Chris Parker, 5. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 6. 51 – Barry Goodney, 7. 38 – Dan Butterfield

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 2. 06 – Dave Spanfelner, 3. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 4. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 5. 88 – Chris Parker, 6. 51 – Barry Goodney, 7. 38 – Dan Butterfield

Clone Medium

Feature (30 laps): 1. 24 – Thomas Montgomery, 2. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 3. 71 – Dave Demling, 4. 72 – Jordan Sullivan, 5. 34J – Chad Jacobson, 6. 50 – Evyn Crisafulli, 7. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 8. 5 – Brandon Philips, 9. 80 – Brian Parr, 10. 79 – Nick Sitterly, 11. 24W – Jeff Warner, 12. 16 – Seth Perrin

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 2. 5 – Brandon Philips, 3. 50 – Evyn Crisafulli, 4. 80 – Brian Parr, 5. 79 – Nick Sitterly, 6. 34J – Chad Jacobson

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 24 – Thomas Montgomery, 2. 71 – Dave Demling, 3. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 4. 16 – Seth Perrin, 5. 72 – Jordan Sullivan, 6. 24W – Jeff Warner

State Clone Light

Feature (30 laps): 1. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 2. 18 – Jake Sivers, 3. 45 – Chance Weaver, 4. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 5. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 6. 27 – John Stepien, 7. 85 – Chris Pier, 8. 44 – Brian Mayfield, 9. 2C – Tim Campbell, 10. 22 – Ryan Gunther, 11. 15 – Greg Henry, 12. 98T – Tyler Thompson DNS

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 44 – Brian Mayfield, 2. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 3. 15 – Greg Henry, 4. 18 – Jake Sivers, 5. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 6. 2C – Tim Campbell, 7. 20 – Nick Demling, 8. 22 – Ryan Gunther

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 85 – Chris Pier, 2. 45 – Chance Weaver, 3. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 4. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano, 5. 27 – John Stepien, 6. 23 – Drew Pascuzzi, 7. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski

B-Main (12 laps): 1. 2C – Tim Campbell, 2. 22 – Ryan Gunther, 3. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski, 4. 23 – Drew Pascuzzi