;

SUNY Oswego lists bachelor’s degree recipients

OSWEGO, NY – SUNY Oswego recently awarded degrees to those who completed baccalaureate studies this spring.

They are as follows, with their degree and major in parentheses:

Erika S. Dobereiner of Old State Road in Cato (bachelor of arts in psychology, cum laude)

Paul J. Jones of State Route 370 in Cato (bachelor of science in physics)

Page E. Owens of State Route 370 in Cato (bachelor of science in childhood education, summa cum laude)

Kristopher A. Dennison of County Route 84 in Central Square (bachelor of science in business administration)

Haley A. Henderson of U.S. Route 11 in Central Square (bachelor of arts in human development, magna cum laude)

Kayla L. Hoffman of Meadowbrook Lane in Central Square (bachelor of science in adolescence education)

Elizabeth M. Jenners of Kellar Road in Central Square (bachelor of science in childhood education)

Bethany R. Lindsay of County Route 12 in Central Square (bachelor of science in business administration, cum laude)

Laura M. Murtha of County Route 33 in Central Square (bachelor of science in adolescence education, summa cum laude)

Brandon L. Riese of Meadowbrook Lane in Central Square (bachelor of arts in creative writing, cum laude)

Megan R. Vollmer of State Route 49 in Cleveland (bachelor of arts in economics)

Bethany A. Piquet of North Auringer Road in Constantia (bachelor of arts in public justice, summa cum laude)

Katherine E. Barnum of County Route 3 in Fulton (bachelor of science in human resource management)

Jessica Bodoh of Rochester Street in Fulton (bachelor of science in accounting)

Kyle W. Brayton of Utica Street in Fulton (bachelor of science in accounting, summa cum laude)

Noah L. Carroll of Hannibal Street in Fulton (bachelor of science in wellness management)

Rachel E. Cary of West First Street South in Fulton (bachelor of science in biology, summa cum laude)

Michael P. Conners of North Pollard Drive in Fulton (bachelor of arts in information science)

Alyssa M. Gauthier of Silk Road Lot 28 in Fulton (bachelor of science in teaching English to speakers of other languages, summa cum laude)

Kelsey A. Gillett of Old State Road in Fulton (bachelor of arts in Spanish, summa cum laude)

Drew D. Harmon of West Fourth Street South in Fulton (bachelor of science in business administration, cum laude)

Jakira C. McCampbell of Airport Road in Fulton (bachelor of science in business administration, magna cum laude)

Meghan M. McCann of Silk Road in Fulton (bachelor of science in human resource management)

Benjamin N. Parsons of Honey Hill Road in Fulton (bachelor of science in software engineering)

Kayla M. Pawlewicz of Phinney Road in Fulton (bachelor of science in business administration, cum laude)

Anika R. Perkins of County Route 35 in Fulton (bachelor of science in wellness management, summa cum laude)

Jordan A. Perry of Calkins Road in Fulton (bachelor of arts in communication and social interaction)

Leah M. Phillips of Mount Pleasant Road in Fulton (bachelor of science in human resource management, cum laude)

Brittanie G. Rose of Cole Road in Fulton (bachelor of science in childhood education)

Joshua D. Ruel of Emery Street in Fulton (bachelor of arts in anthropology)

Danielle M. Smith of County Route 57 in Fulton (bachelor of science in business administration)

Brianna M. Streeter of Frawley Drive in Fulton (bachelor of science in childhood education)

Sabrina M. Sutton of Oak Street in Fulton (bachelor of arts in psychology)

Daniel Truong of Harris Hill Road in Fulton (bachelor of science in applied mathematical economics)

Steven R. Wilson of State Route 3 in Fulton (bachelor of science in accounting)

Cailee Dewolf of Brown Road in Hannibal (bachelor of science in wellness management, cum laude)

Monica L. Gage of Patrick Road in Hannibal (bachelor of science in childhood education, cum laude)

Bobby T. Nollet of Fulton Street in Hannibal (bachelor of arts in philosophy-psychology)

Adara L. Proulx of Perfield Road in Hastings (bachelor of arts in biology)

Brandon M. Presley of County Route 15 in Lacona (bachelor of science in accounting)

Heather L. Bianco of Fintches Corners Road in Martville (bachelor of science in childhood education, summa cum laude)

Virginia M. Bough of Darrow Road in Mexico (bachelor of arts in anthropology, magna cum laude)

Melissa A. Brangan of Darrow Road in Mexico (bachelor of science in wellness management)

Tara R. Fleming of Hamilton Street in Mexico (bachelor of science in applied mathematical economics, magna cum laude)

Kristin Helinger of County Route 41 in Mexico (bachelor of science in childhood education, magna cum laude)

Sam Kiesinger of Ladd Road in Mexico (bachelor of science in marketing)

Nicholas P. Powers of Pumphouse Road in Mexico (bachelor of science in physics, magna cum laude)

Holly J. Rhoads of Lee Road in Mexico (bachelor of science in childhood education, summa cum laude)

Benjamin R. Valentino of County Route 6 in Mexico (bachelor of science in applied mathematics, summa cum laude)

Samantha F. Lucas of P.O. Box 157 in New Haven (bachelor of arts in human development, cum laude)

Anthony D. Artz of Edwards Circle in Oswego (bachelor of science in accounting, magna cum laude)

Corrine E. Bartlett of County Route 53 in Oswego (bachelor of science in human resource management)

Kara A. Benson of East Ninth Street in Oswego (bachelor of science in zoology)

Jennifer M. Buckley of West Eighth Street in Oswego (bachelor of science in biology)

Brittany L. Burns of Parkhurst Road in Oswego (bachelor of arts in psychology, magna cum laude)

Matthew E. Buske of County Route 29 in Oswego (bachelor of science in computer science, cum laude)

Cassandra E. Cadet of John Street in Oswego (bachelor of arts in sociology)

Anne C. Cali of West Third Street in Oswego (bachelor of arts in human development, summa cum laude)

Adam J. Clawson of West Albany Street in Oswego (bachelor of arts in psychology, magna cum laude)

Justin A. Cole of County Route 89 in Oswego (bachelor of arts in biology)

Emily L. DiFabio of County Route 53 in Oswego (bachelor of science in childhood education, cum laude)

Amber R. Earl of East Ninth Street in Oswego (bachelor of arts in psychology, cum laude)

Maggie M. Ellis of Syracuse Avenue in Oswego (bachelor of arts in public justice)

Sean C. Evans of Black Creek Road in Oswego (bachelor of science in computer science)

Michelle Farley of Ridge Road in Oswego (bachelor of arts in studio art)

Catherine J. Furletti of East Albany Street in Oswego (bachelor of science in childhood education)

Francesca T. Grimaldi of West Fifth Street in Oswego (bachelor of science in childhood education)

Evaguel Guadalupe of Washington Boulevard in Oswego (bachelor of science in teaching English to speakers of other languages, cum laude)

Jordan M. Gualtieri of First Avenue in Oswego (bachelor of science in wellness management)

Blair M. Harvey of East Ninth Street in Oswego (bachelor of arts in English)

Lacey Henderson of West Third Street in Oswego (bachelor of arts in public justice)

Hanh D. Huynh of Sheldon Avenue in Oswego (bachelor of science in business administration, summa cum laude)

Tiffany R. Huynh of East Second Street in Oswego (bachelor of arts in public justice)

Logan E. James of Mack Road in Oswego (bachelor of arts in public justice, cum laude)

Angela R. Janack of West Seneca Street in Oswego (bachelor of science in accounting, magna cum laude)

Ryan R. Laughlin of West Third Street in Oswego (bachelor of science in zoology, summa cum laude)

Morgan N. Lavner of Cavan Cove in Oswego (bachelor of arts in broadcasting and mass communication)

Elaine F. Lee of Hillside Avenue in Oswego (bachelor of arts in psychology, cum laude)

Danielle E. Limer-Nies of Birch Lane in Oswego (bachelor of arts in global and international studies, magna cum laude)

Iveliz Lopez of Ellen Street in Oswego (bachelor of science in accounting)

Milton Lopez of Ellen Street in Oswego (bachelor of science in accounting)

Johnathan M. Lord of Eisenhower Avenue in Oswego (bachelor of arts in cinema and screen studies)

Michelle K. Mariano of Kennedy Drive in Oswego (bachelor of arts in adolescence education, summa cum laude)

Katrina Martin of Parkhurst Road in Oswego (bachelor of arts in public justice)

Christina H. Millar of West Fifth Street in Oswego (bachelor of arts in public justice)

LeeAnn H. Mogel of Governor Street in Oswego (bachelor of arts in human development)

Sean M. Mott of Erie Street in Oswego (bachelor of arts in sociology)

Robert T. Natoli of Demass Road in Oswego (bachelor of science in business administration, magna cum laude)

Carlee S. Pacht of Union Road in Oswego (bachelor of science in zoology)

Allicia M. Parrott of County Route 29 in Oswego (bachelor of arts in psychology, cum laude)

Mark A. Patane of Varick Street in Oswego (bachelor of arts in psychology)

Macaulay J. Porter of County Route 57 in Oswego (bachelor of science in wellness management)

Brian N. Richmond of Sunrise Drive in Oswego (bachelor of arts in creative writing, cum laude)

Emily A. Richmond of Brown Drive in Oswego (bachelor of arts in studio art, cum laude)

Peter N. Rukis of Governor Street in Oswego (bachelor of arts in economics)

Jami M. Saladin of West Eighth Street in Oswego (bachelor of science in adolescence education, magna cum laude)

Christopher J. Stultz of Syracuse Avenue in Oswego (bachelor of arts in psychology)

Michael O. Taber of Singleton Street in Oswego (bachelor of science in accounting)

Janet L. Uzzell of Liberty Street in Oswego (bachelor of arts in broadcasting and mass communication)

Alaine R. Vescovo of Onondaga Circle in Oswego (bachelor of arts in communication and social interaction, cum laude)

Nicole M. Williams of Thompson Road in Oswego (bachelor of arts in French)

Breanna M. Woolson of Shore Oaks Drive in Oswego (bachelor of science in adolescence education)

Kylie E. Wyman of East Second Street in Oswego (bachelor of arts in journalism)

Joseph R. McCann of U.S. Route 11 in Parish (bachelor of arts in public justice, cum laude)

Aericka L. Pawlikowski of County Route 58 in Parish (bachelor of arts in anthropology, summa cum laude)

Brooke L. Pidkaminy of County Route 38 in Parish (bachelor of science in business administration)

Richard P. Butera of Maple View Drive in Pennellville (bachelor of science in business administration)

Rachael Dolan of Kline Road in Pennellville (bachelor of science in business administration, magna cum laude)

Greg Keith of Center Road in Pennellville (bachelor of arts in biology)

Bryan A. Liberty of Schroeppel Road in Pennellville (bachelor of arts in cinema and screen studies)

Mary A. Bergman of County Route 6 in Phoenix (bachelor of science in wellness management, cum laude)

Brittany E. Cook of Hayes Road in Phoenix (Bachelor Fine Arts in graphic design)

Chad R. Cook of Hayes Road in Phoenix (bachelor of arts in creative writing, cum laude)

Michael Shampine of Church Street in Phoenix (bachelor of science in business administration)

Danielle F. White of Lamson Road in Phoenix (Bachelor Fine Arts in graphic design)

Danielle Aguilar of Lake Street in Pulaski (bachelor of science in accounting, summa cum laude)

Seth W. Barber of Baldwig Road in Pulaski (bachelor of arts in creative writing)

Rachel L. Halsey of High Street in Pulaski (bachelor of science in accounting, summa cum laude)

Abigail J. Hyde of P.O. Box 41 in Pulaski (bachelor of science in business administration, cum laude)

Kari Kranz of Manwaring Road in Pulaski (bachelor of arts in psychology, magna cum laude)

Amy M. Mattison of Pine Street in Pulaski (bachelor of science in wellness management)

Karli B. Yard of Clark Road in Pulaski (bachelor of arts in communication and social interaction)

Thomas J. Curry of County Route 48 in Richland (bachelor of science in technology management)

Shirley Retz of State Route 104A in Sterling (bachelor of arts in psychology, cum laude)

Katlyn N. Humphreys of Slosson Road in West Monroe (bachelor of science in business administration)

A student who graduates with honors is indicated by the traditional Latin phrases summa cum laude, with highest honor (grade averages of 3.8 to 4.0); magna cum laude, with great honor (grade averages of 3.6 to 3.79); and cum laude, with honor (grade averages of 3.30 to 3.59).

Admission to SUNY Oswego is competitive. U.S. News Media Group counts SUNY Oswego among the top public regional universities in the North for 2014, and the Princeton Review includes Oswego in its 2014 college guidebook “The Best Northeastern Colleges,” as well as its 2014 list of “best value” colleges and universities nationally.

A 153-year-old comprehensive college in the State University of New York system, Oswego enrolls about 8,000 students in its College of Liberal Arts and Sciences; School of Business; School of Communication, Media and the Arts; and School of Education.