;

SUNY Oswego students on President’s List

OSWEGO, NY – Several area residents have been named to the President’s List for the fall 2013 semester at SUNY Oswego. Students who achieve grade averages of 3.80 and above on the 4.00 scale are named to the President’s List, the top 7.7 of Oswego students.

The area residents, with their class year and major in parentheses, are as follows:

Erika Dobereiner of Old State Road in Cato (senior, psychology)

David Owens of State Route 370 in Cato (senior, art)

Nellie Owens of State Route 370 in Cato (sophomore, public relations)

Page Owens of State Route 370 in Cato (senior, childhood education)

David Downum of South Main Street in Central Square (junior, political science)

Haley Henderson of U.S. Route 11 in Central Square (senior, human development)

Patrick Krohl of Kelly Drive in Central Square (sophomore, biochemistry)

Bethany Lindsay of County Route 12 in Central Square (senior, business administration)

Laura Murtha of County Route 33 in Central Square (senior, adolescence education)

Brandon Riese of Meadowbrook Lane in Central Square (senior, creative writing)

Ashley Santmyer of Paradise Road in Central Square (sophomore, studio art)

Brianna Santmyer of Paradise Road in Central Square (sophomore, studio art)

Lawrence Senecal of Bradford Road in Central Square (junior, music)

Joshua Bliss of State Route 49 in Cleveland (sophomore, economics)

Bethany Piquet of North Auringer Road in Constantia (senior, public justice)

Nicole Tritten of State Route 49 in Constantia (junior, childhood education)

Alex Bateman of Park Avenue in Fulton (junior, adolescence education)

Daniel Brannan of State Route 48 in Fulton (senior, biology)

Rachel Cary of West First Street South in Fulton (senior, biology)

Ryann Crofoot of West Fifth Street South in Fulton (junior, biology)

Joel Dodge of Emery Street in Fulton (senior, art)

Joshua Drake of State Route 3 in Fulton (senior, biology)

Jessica Gilbert of Flood Drive in Fulton (senior, art)

Kelsey Gillett of Old State Road in Fulton (senior, Spanish)

Drew Harmon of West Fourth Street South in Fulton (senior, business administration)

Sasha Hayes of State Route 48 in Fulton (senior, English)

Michael Montagna of South Pollard Drive in Fulton (senior, business administration)

Jenna Neupert of Emery Street in Fulton (senior, sociology)

Anika Perkins of County Route 35 in Fulton (senior, wellness management)

Evelyn Schwartz of Factory Road in Fulton (junior, psychology)

Dustin Trimble of State Route 3 in Fulton (junior, business administration)

Daisy Vasquez of Cayuga Street in Fulton (senior, global and international studies)

Rose Ward of Voorhees Street in Fulton (senior, accounting)

Ashley Waring of Kimball Avenue in Fulton (freshman, accounting)

Monica Gage of Patrick Road in Hannibal (senior, childhood education)

Andrew Kyle of County Route 7 in Hannibal (junior, music)

Bethany McMillen of Wiltsieville Road in Hannibal (senior, biology)

Scott Spink of County Route 32 in Hastings (senior, music)

Bailey Woodard of Pangborn Road in Hastings (junior, adolescence education)

Benjamin Gilmore of P.O. Box 1 in Lycoming (sophomore, mathematics)

Heather Bianco of Fintches Corners Road in Martville (senior, childhood education)

Jessica Peters of P.O. Box 745 in Mexico (junior, childhood education)

Nicholas Powers of Pumphouse Road in Mexico (senior, physics)

Jason Snider of Wayne Street in Mexico (senior, history)

Benjamin Valentino of County Route 6 in Mexico (senior, applied mathematics)

Hannah Valentino of County Route 6 in Mexico (junior, biochemistry)

Dustin Blodgett of P.O. Box 3 in Orwell (senior, wellness management)

Karly Babcock of East Eighth Street in Oswego (senior, childhood education)

Cody Battista of Downey Drive in Oswego (junior, biology)

Danielle Benigno of East Utica Street in Oswego (freshman, business administration)

Norman Berlin of Smith Beach Road in Oswego (junior, history)

Laura Brazak of County Route 20 in Oswego (senior, political science)

Allison Burnett of West Utica Street in Oswego (sophomore, broadcasting and mass communication)

Emily Canfield of West Fourth Street in Oswego (freshman, psychology)

Shannon Cilento of East Ninth Street in Oswego (senior, global and international studies)

Adam Clawson of West Albany Street in Oswego (senior, psychology)

Vincent Debiase of East Eighth Street in Oswego (sophomore, physics)

Christina Dehm of Talisman Terrace in Oswego (junior, broadcasting and mass communication)

Emma Donovan of Niagara Street in Oswego (senior, human development)

Brian Familo of East Seneca Street in Oswego (senior, physics)

George Hort of Phillips Road in Oswego (junior, psychology)

Christine Izyk of Birch Lane in Oswego (junior, biochemistry)

Morgan Lavner of Cavan Cove in Oswego (senior, broadcasting and mass communication)

Jordan Mangano of West Fifth Street in Oswego (senior, adolescence education)

Megan McNulty of West Oneida Street in Oswego (senior, biology)

Michael Phillips of State Route 104 in Oswego (junior, linguistics)

Holly Reitmeier of Leavitt Road in Oswego (freshman, business administration)

Zachariah Schrecengost of County Route 4 in Oswego (senior, software engineering)

Bridget Schroeder of West Eighth Street in Oswego (senior, marketing)

Maxim Sokolovskiy of Downey Drive in Oswego (junior, music)

Alison Taylor of West Fourth Street in Oswego (senior, biochemistry)

Mathew Velzy of Mccracken Drive in Oswego (senior, accounting)

Ethan Walker of County Route 4 in Oswego (sophomore, biochemistry)

Nicholas Williams of County Route 1 in Oswego (freshman, philosophy-psychology)

Martin Dann of French Street in Parish (sophomore, physics)

Aericka Pawlikowski of County Route 58 in Parish (senior, anthropology)

Mariya Pawlikowski of County Route 58 in Parish (sophomore, human development)

Alysia Schreyer of Dutch Hill Road in Parish (junior, psychology)

Cody Doran of Oneida River Road in Pennellville (freshman, studio art)

Kenneth Roffo of Wallace Road in Phoenix (junior, physics)

Danielle Aguilar of Lake Street in Pulaski (senior, accounting)

Jessica Hudson of Halsey Road in Pulaski (junior, anthropology)

Kari Kranz of Manwaring Road in Pulaski (senior, psychology)

Noelle Crocetti of Hadcock Drive in Sterling (sophomore, human development)

Matthew Stuhler of County Route 37 in West Monroe (sophomore, geology)

Kevin Vold of County Route 19 in Williamstown (senior, business administration)

About SUNY Oswego

Admission to SUNY Oswego is competitive. U.S. News Media Group counts SUNY Oswego among the top public regional universities in the North for 2014, and the Princeton Review includes Oswego in its 2014 college guidebook “The Best Northeastern Colleges,” as well as its latest list of “best value” colleges and universities nationally.

A 152-year-old comprehensive college in the State University of New York system, Oswego enrolls about 8,000 students in its College of Liberal Arts and Sciences; School of Business; School of Communication, Media and the Arts; and School of Education.

Visit oswego.edu for more information