Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 20, 2018

Thompson Continues Hot Streak, Philips Scores First Victory at Oswego Kartway


OSWEGO, NY – Another field of more than 100 karts took on Oswego Kartway Friday night with young hot shoes Tyler Thompson and Brandon Philips highlighting the night with main event victories.

Brandon Philips picked up his first career win at Oswego Kartway on Friday night in the Clone Light division.

Brandon Philips picked up his first career win at Oswego Kartway on Friday night in the Clone Light division.

Thompson again dominated the Sr. Blue Clone division for his third consecutive victory of the year behind the wheel of the No. 98T.  Thompson, who holds the championship point lead in Sr. Blue, beat out John Trenca, Seth Perrin, Robert Philips, and Katelynn Stevens for the victory.

Philips moved to the Clone Light division full-time in 2015 driving his No. 5 and wasted little time picking up his first career victory with an impressive drive over Josh Ostrander.  Robbie Bruce, current Clone Light point leader Kyle Perry, and rookie Ryan Gunther finished the top five positions in Clone Light on Friday.

Other main event winners on Friday night included Tavien Blowers (Jr. Green Clone), Jake Holmes (Jr. Purple Clone), Hunter Hollenbeck (Sr. Green Clone), Makayla May (Jr. Blue Clone), Paul Fountaine (Stock 425), Dan Kapuscinski (Clone Heavy), Stephen Marshall (Champ), Nate Schultzkie (Clone Medium), Chris Natoli (Stock Light), Scott Baum (Clone 425), and Rich Jordal (Open).

Oswego Kartway will not be in competition this Friday, due to high school graduation weekend.

The sixth race of the championship season will be July 3, kicking off the ‘Summer Shootout’ series, which will feature a separate point championship for the month of July.

Pit gates will open for competitors beginning at 4:30 p.m. on July 3.  A drivers’ meeting will be held at 6 p.m. with hot laps following 6:45 p.m.  Racing will start at 7:30 p.m.

Entry fees for Kartway members will be set at $15 while non-member entry fees are $18.  Pit passes will also be available for those not in competition for just $10.

The July 3 racing program will see heat race lineups determined by point handicap, with feature lineups starting straight up from heat race finishes.

As always spectators are welcome to come to the Kartway and enjoy the racing action.  A full service concession stand is open, with limited bleacher seating.

Fans are encouraged to bring their vehicle and park along the racing surface for a great view of the action.  Admission for fans is only $5 per car load.

Kartway events run April through September on most Friday nights, culminating with the Fall Frenzy 200 Championships on September 12.

For more information on Oswego Kartway be sure to visit online at www.oswegokartway.com.  You can follow the Kartway on Twitter @OswegoKartway or like on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway.  To speak to a Kartway representative call the Oswego Speedway box office at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS

Friday, June 19th
Point Show #5
Good Times of Oswego

113 TOTAL ENTRIES

Jr. Green Clone

Feature (15-laps): 1. 44 – TAVIEN BLOWERS, 2. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 3. 17 – Nash Peterson, 4. 95 – Tucker Fenske, 5. 16 – Emma Spaulding

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 2. 95 – Tucker Fenske, 3. 99 – Chloe Emmons

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 44 – Tavien Blowers, 2. 17 – Nash Peterson, 3. 16 – Emma Spaulding

Jr. Purple Clone
Feature  (15-laps): 1. 21 – JAKE HOLMES, 2. 15S – Sadie Blowers, 3. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 4. 15 – Madison Baum, 5. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 6. 601 – Madison Myers, 7. 03 – Evan Detor, 8. 22T – Tanner Emmons

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 2. 15 – Madison Baum, 3. 21 – Jake Holmes, 4. 03 – Evan Detor, 5. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 15S – Sadie Blowers, 2. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 3. 601 – Madison Myers, 4. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 5. 18 – Samantha Emmons

B-Main (10-laps): 1. 03 – Evan Detor, 2. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 3. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor, 4. 99 – Samantha Emmons

Sr. Green Clone

Feature (15-laps): 1. 72 – HUNTER HOLLENBECK, 2. 25L – Logan Abbott, 3. 57 – Camren Clark, 4. 55 – Austin Harmer, 5. 99 – Tyler Emmons, 6. 7 – Joe Ardizzone, 7. 11 – Hunter Taylor

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 25L – Logan Abbott, 2. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 3. 57 – Camren Clark, 4. 63 – Teddy Clayton Jr., 5. 09 – Brandin Emmons

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 7 – Joe Ardizzone, 2. 11 – Hunter Taylor, 3. 99 – Tyler Emmons, 4. 55 – Austin Harmer, 5. 343 – Owen Skiff

B-Main (8-laps): 1. 55 – Austin Harmer, 2. 63 – Teddy Clayton Jr., 3. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 4. 343 – Owen Skiff

Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 22 – MAKAYLA MAY, 2. 7R – Cameron Rowe, 3. 9 – Griffin Miller, 4. 35 – Alyssa Emmons, 5. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 6. 27 – Connor Anderson, 7. 81JR – Cassidy Philips, 8. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 9. 14D – Dylan Duhow, 10. 14 – Alex Losurdo DQ

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 14D – Dylan Duhow, 2. 27 – Connor Anderson, 3. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 4. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 5. 81JR – Cassidy Philips

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 2. 9 – Griffin Miller, 3. 22 – Makayla May, 4. 35 – Alyssa Emmons, 5. 7R – Cameron Rowe

Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 98T – TYLER THOMPSON, 2. 99 – John Trenca, 3. 01 – Seth Perrin, 4. 27 – Robert Philips, 5. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 6. 11 – Brittney Baum, 7. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 8. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 9. 28 – Dylan Trump, 10. 14P – Ryan Perkins

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 2. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 3. 01 – Seth Perrin, 4. 14P – Ryan Perkins, 5. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 6. 28 – Dylan Trump

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 99 – John Trenca, 2. 27 – Robert Philips, 3. 11 – Brittney Baum, 4. 61 – Hunter Lawton

Clone 425

Feature (25-laps): 1. 99 – SCOTT BAUM, 2. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 3. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 4. R99 – Ross Spilman, 5. 13 – Seth Baum, 6. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 7. 14K – Kirk Smith, 8. 51 – Barry Goodney, 9. 88 – Chris Parker, 10. 15 – Tyler Henry, 11. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 12. 81 – Dave Spanfelner, 13. 95X – Rick Raner

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 15 – Tyler Henry, 2. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 3. R99 – Ross Spilman, 4. 88 – Chris Parker, 5. 51 – Barry Goodney, 6. 95X – Rick Raner, 7. 2 – Jamie Shutts

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 99 – Scott Baum, 2. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 3. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 4. 14K – Kirk Smith, 5. 13 – Seth Baum, 6. 81 – Dave Spanfelner

Clone Heavy
Feature (25-laps): 1. 00 – DAN KAPUSCINSKI, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 4. 17X – Kyle Podgers, 5. 114 – Ron Ingison, 6. 83 – Eric Raponi, 7. 5 – Joe Hayden, 8. 71 – Nick Demling, 9. 81 – David Farnan

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 2. 114 – Ron Ingison, 3. 71 – Nick Demling, 4. 81 – David Farnan, 5. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski DQ

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 2. 17X – Kyle Podgers, 3. 5 – Joe Hayden, 4. 83 – Eric Raponi

Stock Light

Feature (25-laps): 1. 33 – CHRIS NATOLI, 2. 37 – Matt Barbour, 3. 111 – Zach Mooney, 4. 98 – Nick Demling, 5. 18 – Jake Sivers, 6. 16 – Tom Perrin, 7. 31 – Erik Edmonds

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 33 – Chris Natoli, 2. 37 – Matt Barbour, 3. 111 – Zach Mooney, 4. 16 – Tom Perrin, 5. 18 – Jake Sivers, 6. 31 – Erik Edmonds

Clone Light

Feature (25-laps): 1. 5 – BRANDON PHILIPS, 2. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 3. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 4. 20 – Kyle Perry, 5. 22 – Ryan Gunther, 6. 8R – Troy Revette, 7. 12 – Kyle Valley

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 2. 5 – Brandon Philips, 3. 22 – Ryan Gunther, 4. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 5. 12 – Kyle Valley, 6. 20 – Kyle Perry, 7. 8R – Troy Revetter

Stock 425

Feature (25-laps): 1. 29 – PAUL FOUNTAINE, 2. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 3. 31 – Erik Edmonds, 4. 49 – Bethany Rookey, 5. 56 – Nicole Carvey, 6. 91 – Andrew Hall, 7. 4 – Rick Bellomo

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 2. 31 – Erik Edmonds, 3. 49 – Bethany Rookey, 4. 56 – Nicole Carvey

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 2. 91 – Andrew Hall, 3. 56X – Brandon Carvey, 4. 4 – Rick Bellomo

Clone Medium

Feature (25-laps): 1. 10 – NATE SCHULTZKIE, 2. 56 – Robert Stevens, 3. 27J – John Palmieri, 4. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 5. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 6. 9 – Alex McRae, 7. 1 – John Lindsay, 8. 57 – Steve Grausgruber, 9. 1X – Mike Chwalek, 10. 13 – John Altman, 11. 71 – Nick Demling

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 2. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 3. 57 – Steve Grausgruber, 4. 13 – John Altman, 5. 71 – Nick Demling, 6. 1 – John Lindsay

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 2. 56 – Robert Stevens, 3. 9 – Alex McRae, 4. 27J – John Palmieri, 5. 63 – Teddy Clayton, 6. 1X – Mike Chwalek

Champ

Feature (20-laps): 1. 28X – STEPHEN MARSHALL, 2. 138 – Matt Fay, 3. 9 – Bill Miner

Heat (10-laps): 1. 9 – Bill Miner, 2. 28X – Stephen Marshall, 3. 138 – Matt Fay, 4. 2 – Mike Humphrey, 5. 138X – Randy Knight

Open

Feature (20-laps): 1. 31 – RICH JORDAL, 2. 4 – Rick Revette, 3. 21X – Lewis Lewis

Heat (10-laps): 1. 31 – Rich Jordal, 2. 4 – Rick Revette, 3. 21X – Lewis Lewis

More Stories From Sports

%d bloggers like this: