Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 18, 2018

Thousands Of Dollars Awarded To Oswego High Students


OSWEGO, NY – The Oswego High School conducted its annual awards assembly on Monday at the Robinson-Faust Theatre for the Performing Arts.

Charles E. Riley Oswego Rotary Scholarship

A $1,000 scholarship awarded to a student who demonstrates potential to succeed in college
Tory Welsch

Anthony Murabito Oswego Rotary Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship awarded to a student who demonstrates potential to succeed in college
Emily King

Ralph and Dorothy Faust Oswego Rotary Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship awarded to a student who demonstrates potential to succeed in college
Sarah Hoefer

Doctor Manjula R. Shah Oswego Rotary Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship awarded over four years
Hannah Fitzgerald

Oswego Rotary Occupational Education Award
A $500 scholarship awarded to
Jonathan Parker

Nathan Williams SUPA Economics Award
This is a $100 award sponsored by Syracuse University and the Senior Class.
Kerrigan Cummins

Nathan Williams Memorial Scholarship
This is a $500 scholarship sponsored jointly by the Williams family and the Senior Class. This award was presented by the William’s family.
Tara Stacy

Doctor William Mahon Scholarship
This is a $500 scholarship sponsored jointly by the Mahon family and the Senior Class. This award was presented by the Mahon family
Nina Alcasid

Trevor Lanigan Memorial Scholarship
This is a $2,500 scholarship which was presented by Ryan Lanigan
Elizabeth Baker

The Brianna Cahill Autism Scholarship
This is a $1,000 scholarship given by the Oswego County Autism Task Force.
Sean Blum

FitzPatrick Nuclear Power Plant Achievement Awards
This is a $750 award which was presented by Tammy Holden, a representative of the FitzPatrick Nuclear Power Plant, and Terry Bennett, a representative from the Weston T. Hyde Oswego County Educational Foundation.
Madison Collins
Michael Farden
Bo Yang Li
Garrett Skinner
Tory Welsch

Dorothy Gould Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship to a student who participated in varsity athletics and who has demonstrated excellence in athletics and academics
Erica Atkins
Mitchell Schrader

Albert W. Brunot Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship presented to a student entering engineering, computer science, or medical field. The student selected for this must be in the top five percent of the class in science and math, and must have participated in a variety of school and community activities.
Allison Moshier

J. Leonard Douglas Memorial Scholarships
Seven scholarships to students who will be furthering their education at a four-year school and who have maintained an average of 85 or above.
$225 to
Cody Cheeley
Alena Fresch
Ryan Lavner
Magie Maas
Shannon McIntosh
Morgan Mulkerin
Tara Stacy

Fredrick Leighton Memorial Scholarship
A $225 scholarship to a student who will be furthering his/her education at a four-year school and who has maintained an average of 85 or above.
Drazen Schrecengost

Margaret Murphy Memorial Scholarship
A $225 scholarship to a student who will be furthering his/her education at a four-year school and who has maintained an average of 85 or above.
Ryan Kearns

Nellie Himes Memorial Scholarship
A $225 scholarship to a student who will be furthering his/her education at a four-year school and who has maintained an average of 85 or above.
Hannah Fitzgerald

P. Kevin Gilman ’74 and Irene Goldman Gilman ’75 Memorial Scholarship
This fund was established by friends and family of Kevin and Irene Gilman, loyal SUNY Oswego alumni.  Kevin was a trusted financial advisor for Northwestern Mutual and passionate rugby coach. Irene was a teacher and actively involved with the YMCA. This $1,450 scholarship is awarded to a student at Oswego High School who has overcome personal challenges, exhibits academic promise and has demonstrated financial need.
Kara Collins

Danny C. Dunsmoor Memorial Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship given by the Oswego County Vegetable Growers in memory of Danny Dunsmoor.
Garrett Dunsmoor

Special Achievement Merit Awards
These awards are given to students for special recognition
Nathaniel Ahart
Derek Bivens
Sean Blum
Edward Bonoffski
Brian Cooper
Montana Holmes
Anthony Losurdo
Johnathon Monteith
Michael Prevo
Katiria Ramos
Daniel Syrell
Cheyanne Winslow
David Woolworth
Bradley Wyman

New York State Scholarship for Academic Excellence
Awarded to students with the highest averages on Regents exams
$1500 to
Nina Alcasid
Tory Welsch

$500 to
Katelyn Clary
Madison Collins
Evan Davis
Samantha Davis
Holly Gilbert
Mallory Gordon
Cassandra Hondro
Emily Hurlbutt
Allison Moshier

Dr. C. Adele Brown Scholarship
A $250 scholarship given to a student going into a medical field.
Michaela Moran

The Oswego Lions Club Harold “H” Dowd and Mary Dowd Memorial Scholarship
A scholarship given to a student who has been involved in the community and in extra-curricular activities
$250 – Matthew Warren
$2,000 over four years – Elizabeth Baker

Oswego Children’s Board Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, involvement in school and community activities, and excellent personal qualities.
Ryan Lavner

Trooper Doyle Memorial Scholarship
A $1,125 scholarship to a student of good character and citizenship
Tory Welsch

Donald Hill Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to children of an Oswego police officer
Ryan Martin
Matthew Warren

Thomas E. Lempges Scholarship
A $150 scholarship to a student who is pursuing a course of study in engineering or mathematics
Jacob Oleyourryk

F. Britt Waters Memorial Scholarship
Two $500 awards given in memory of Britt Waters, an officer of the Oswego Police Department for 31 years. The recipients must be pursuing a degree in criminal justice.
Danielle Gilbert
Matthew Warren

James P. Comerford Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student who has maintained an average of 85 and who has demonstrated school or community service
Hannah Fitzgerald
Morgan Mulkerin

Diana and Samuel Rosenberg Scholarship
A $250 scholarship given to a student attending a two- or four-year school who has demonstrated community service
Cassandra Hondro

James V. Tesoriero Memorial Scholarship
$500 scholarships given to:
Alena Fresch
Alexander Kouthoofd
Zachary Salvador
Elizabeth Scott

Ann Poor Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student who plans to attain higher education through college, technical school or a business school
Molly Malone

Merit Awards – English
Alexis Alfano – English 10
Crystal Brooks – English Lab 9
Michael Cali – Cinema
Gabriela Campos Toro – ESL
Amber Cavellier – English 10
Kaylee Conner – World Literature
Celia Fitzgerald – English 9
Jacob Gerber – English 10 Honors
Megan Meaney – English 11
Cassidy Quonce – English 11
Claire Ratzlaff – English Lab 9
Makenzie Ray – English 12
Elizabeth Scott – World Literature
Timothy Sharkey – English 9

Stephen J. Pieraccini Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship in memory of Mr. Pieraccini, a local pharmacist, to a student planning to study in a health related area.
Meggie Zhang

The Deborah Germon Memorial Art Scholarship
A $250 scholarship awarded to
Alicia Baker

The Deborah Germon Memorial English Scholarship
A $250 scholarship awarded to
Aviriana Follet

John E. Cullinan Memorial Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship awarded to students who attended Saint Paul’s Academy or Trinity Catholic School
Patrick Baer
Evan Davis
Michaela Moran
Madelyn Muckey

Trinity Catholic School Faith in Education Scholarship
A $250 scholarship awarded to a student who attended Trinity Catholic School who has continued to exemplify the traditions in faith and education while attending public school within the Oswego community.
Michaela Moran
Madelyn Muckey

Buccaneer Bulletin Journalist of the Year
Rachael Purtell

Richard Benjamin Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship in memory of Richard Benjamin, a long-time soccer coach at Oswego High School
Sarah Hoefer

Special Awards for Underclassmen
This next set of scholarships is awarded to juniors.  They are based on academic achievement or school leadership.

Clarkson University High School Leadership Award
A $60,000 scholarship awarded annually to recognize a junior who demonstrates strong leadership and academic qualities.
Alaina Celeste

Clarkson University High School Achievement Award
A $48,000 scholarship awarded annually to recognize a junior who demonstrates strong leadership and academic qualities.
Sean Benjamin

The Student Sage Award at The Sage Colleges
A $20,000 – $60,000 scholarship over four years, based on senior year GPA, awarded to a junior who excels in the classroom while being engaged in the community.
Rachael Purtell
Allison Smith

LeMoyne College Heights Award
A $50,000 scholarship over four years given to a junior for outstanding service to school and community
Meredith Chesare

RIT Computing Medal and Scholarship
A $28,000 scholarship awarded annually to one female and one male from the junior class who demonstrates academic achievement, leadership, and interest and ability in computing.
Alaina Celeste
Nikolas Whiteside

RIT Creativity and Innovation Award and Scholarship
The Innovation & Creativity Award Program recognizes high school juniors who have distinguished themselves academically, are active and involved members of their school and community, and demonstrate outstanding achievement in innovation, creativity, or entrepreneurship.  It is a $28,000 scholarship over four years.
Sean Benjamin
Rachael Purtell

Bausch and Lomb Science Award
A $30,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester, awarded to the outstanding junior in science.
Rachael Purtell

Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award
A $30,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester, to a junior who has demonstrated commitment to understanding and addressing difficult social issues
Meredith Chesare

George Eastman Young Leaders Award
A $30,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester, to a junior who has demonstrated strong leadership skills, high grades, and extensive involvement in extra-curricular activities
Allison Smith

Xerox Award for Innovation
A $30,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester, to a student who demonstrates a strong interest in innovation or information technology
Sean Benjamin

Rensselaer Medal Award for the Outstanding Junior in Math and Science
A $60,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by RPI to the outstanding junior in math and science
Nikolas Whiteside

The Wells College 21st Century Award
A $40,000 scholarship over four years, awarded to a junior who demonstrates outstanding leadership ability in high school and community activities.
Alaina Celeste

Elmira College Key Award
A $60,000 scholarship over four years, awarded to a junior who has demonstrated academic excellence
Allison Smith

Merit Awards – Social Studies
Steven Courtney – U.S. History & Government
Erin Delaney – U.S. History & Government
Garrett Dunsmoor – Economics
Dakota Ellis – Global Studies 10
Katelynn Kelsey – Global Studies 9
Mayraliz Lopez – AP. U.S. History
Mollie McSweeney – Global Studies 10
Tianna Moxley – Global Studies 9
Jordan Runner – Pre-AP World History
Nathaniel Sanaker – Global Studies 10
Elizabeth Scott – Oswego Inc.
Christopher Sullivan – U.S. History & Government
Nathan Tsutsumishita – Global Studies 9

Bosco & Geers Business Scholarship
A $250 scholarship to a student planning to attend business or marketing school
Katelyn Clary

PathFinder Bank Scholarship
A $150 scholarship to a student for academic excellence
Shane Bowman

NBT Bank Scholarship
A $100 scholarship to a student majoring in business
Elizabeth Scott

J.P. Morgan Chase Bank Scholarship
A $250 scholarship awarded to:
Alexandra DeSacia

Fulton Savings Bank Scholarships
$500 scholarships for students planning to attend SUNY Oswego or Cayuga Community College
Joseph Clavelli
Zachary Salvador

NRG Oswego Harbor Power Scholarship
$1000 scholarships awarded to:
Hannah Fitzgerald
Morgan Mulkerin

Oswego Elks Lodge Scholarships
$500 Local scholarship to:
Samantha Davis

$1,000 State Scholarship to:
Samuel Janey

Oswego Firefighters Association Scholarship
Scholarships for community/school service
$400 scholarships to
Hannah Fitzgerald
Sarah Hoefer

$500 scholarships to
Matthew Clemons
Emily King
Brooke Krassowski

Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship
A $375 award given to an outstanding female graduating senior
Elizabeth Baker

Merit Awards – Foreign Language
Michaela Callen – Spanish 3
Erin Delaney – Spanish 2 Honors
Olivia Dowdle – Spanish 3 Honors
Merry Dowling – Spanish 3
Natalie Haynes – French 9
Noah Lee – French 2
Carson Smith – Spanish 2

Merit Awards – Music
Tyme Baez – Symphonic Band
Haley Baker – Concert Choir
Ayla Busch – Concert Orchestra
Kerrigan Cummins – Symphonic Orchestra
Erin Delaney – Chamber Singers
Christopher Dennis – Chorale
Cassandra Hondro – Wind Ensemble
Kyle McCauley – Jazz A
Nicholas Sheary – Jazz B
Tiffani Vosseller – Concert Band

Louis Armstrong Jazz Ensemble Award
Michael Farden

Charles & Alice Gilbert Memorial Music Scholarship
Charles Gilbert was the president of Oswego City Savings Bank, which is now Pathfinder. He had a great love for music. This $1,000 scholarship is awarded to:
Emily King

Judith C. Hammonds Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship given to a student who is involved in band or chorus
Samantha Davis

Myron E. Harbison Scholarship
$1,000 scholarship given to
Emily King

United States Army All-American Marching Band Award
Cassandra Hondro
Emily King

New York State Field Band Conference Scholarship
A $400 scholarship awarded to
Alexander Carl
Emily King

Oswego County Music Educators’ Association Scholarships
Honorable Mention – $100
Tyme Baez
Emily King

Second place – $600
Michael Farden

First place – $800
Nina Alcasid

New York State School Music Association Awards for All State
Mixed Chorus – Justin Abbott
Alternate – Nina Alcasid
Symphonic Band – Thomas Godfrey
Mixed Chorus – Emily Hurlbutt
Symphonic Band – Emily King
Mixed Chorus – Ryan Smith

Mid York Color Guard Circuit Scholarship
A $500 scholarship awarded to
Cassandra Hondro

OHS Band Leadership Award
A $100 scholarship awarded to
Tyler Benjamin
Alexandra DeSacia
Michael Farden
Conor Henrie
Emily Mills
Nicholas Sheary

Marching Band Leadership Award
Awarded to
Justin Abbott
Tyler Benjamin
Danielle Gilbert
Cassandra Hondro
Elizabeth O’Gorman
Anne Reynolds

Myron Harbison Music Scholarship
A $500 scholarship awarded to
Justin Abbott

Mary Jane Owens-Buske Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship given to
Nina Alcasid

The Edward S. Lisk Medal of Distinction Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship given to
Emily King

The John Phillip Sousa Award
Tyme Baez for Symphonic Band
Nina Alcasid for Wind Ensemble

Elmer G. Hadlow Memorial Music Scholarship
A $250 scholarship given to a student who is planning to continue with music in his/her life.
Emily King

Kyle R. Rookey Awards
A $500 scholarship given to multi-talented, hardworking student with a positive attitude.
Music Award – Tory Welsch
Theatre Award – Patrick Manion

Nona Turano Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student who will pursue a career in theatre
Patrick Manion

The Supporters & Patrons of the OHS Theatre Aaron D. “Bear” Gordon Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship given to a tech crew member in memory of Aaron Gordon, a former student.
Tiffani Vosseller

Corey Bloss Memorial Scholarship
A $50 scholarship given in memory of Corey Bloss, a former student.
Jacob Rodriguez

Jack Carney Memorial Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship in memory of Mr. Carney, given by his wife, Jesse, to a student who will be attending a technical or vocational school and who demonstrates financial need
Olivia Frazier

Oswego County Counselors Association Scholarship
A $200 scholarship to a student entering the field of human services
Samantha Davis

The American Red Cross Scholarship
A $400 scholarship given to a student who has supported the Red Cross in its blood drives efforts.
Evan Davis

Scouting Awards
The prestigious Girl Scout Gold Award, which is the highest award in Girl Scouting, was given to two students this year. The award involves a community service project of more than 65 hours, with 100 hours of preliminary work.  This year, the recipients are:
Katelyn Clary
Emily Mills

Oswego Service Unit Girl Scout Scholarships
Scholarships of varying amounts are given to students who have been in involved in scouting for a number of years and who have earned bronze, silver, and/or gold awards.

Girl Scout Scholarships
Katelyn Clary
Danielle Gilbert
Cassandra Hondro
Emily Mills

Merit Awards – Math
Elizabeth Baker – Pre-Calculus Honors & AP Statistics
Michael Beckwith Jr. – Computer Programming
Angel Campos Toro – Algebra 2
Justin Canale – Math 12
Derek Caramella – Algebra 1
Gregory Caster – Fundamentals of Algebra 2
Shelby Darling – Math Applications A/B
Jordan DeSantis – Integrated Algebra Plato
Jasmine Dingman – Fundamentals of Algebra 1
John Khamis – Geometry Honors
Taite Phillips – Math 12 A/B
Claire Richardson – Geometry
Jordan Runner – Geometry
Kaitlyn Strong – Fundamentals of Algebra 1

Merit Awards – Physical Education & Health
Brooke Broadwell – Physical Education
Olivia Dowdle – Health
Brandon Galletta – Physical Education
Alexander Kemper – Physical Education
Natasha Mezza – Physical Education
Carson Smith – Physical Education

Timothy Daniel Everts Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to an OHS swimmer or soccer player who has maintained at least an 85 average.
Kyle Collins

Oswego Lacrosse Club Scholarship
$250 scholarships for seniors who participated in the Oswego Lacrosse Club
Shane Bowman
Hannah Fitzgerald
Caitlin Geroux
Ryan Martin

Oswego Football Parents’ Association Scholarship
These are $100 scholarships awarded to varsity football team members.
Garrett Dunsmoor
Ryan Kearns
Garrett Skinner

Oswego Minor Hockey Scholarship
Scholarships awarded to former members of minor hockey
Jacob Cary
Hunter Izyk
Alexander Kemper
Taite Phillips
Brandon Tracz

USBC Fulton Bowling Association
A $1,000 scholarship to
Joseph Clavelli

U.S. Figure Skating Graduating Seniors Award
This award is given to students who have worked hard to pursue figure skating while maintaining their academics.
This year, the Bronze level award has been awarded to
Marsaili Knapp
Tory Welsch

Women’s Physical Education Scholarship
A $500 scholarship awarded to
Caitlyn McRae

Larry Decker Memorial Scholarship
A $400 scholarship given to a student who will be attending Saint Lawrence University and who will be playing on the football team
Garrett Dunsmoor

BUC Boosters Scholarships
$100 scholarships to:
Kyle Collins
Evan Davis
Garrett Dunsmoor
Ryan Lavner
Molly Malone

$500 scholarships to:
Kerrigan Cummins
Sarah Hoefer

Donald E. Bishop Sportsmanship Award
Elizabeth Baker

Joseph Chesare Sportsmanship Award
Alexander Kemper

Female Senior Athlete of the Year
Erica Atkins

Male Senior Athlete of the Year
Ryan Lavner

Section 3 Scholar / Athlete Award
Erica Atkins
Mitchell Schrader

Merit Awards – Technology
Michael Beckwith Jr. – Design & Drawing for Production
Robert Bruce – Principles of Engineering
Katelyn Clary – Yearbook Production
Joseph Clavelli – TV Communications & Production
Alexander Kouthoofd – Computer Integrated Manufacturing
Cassidy Rose – Family & Consumer Science

Kingsford Park Home and School Association Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student who attended Kingsford Park Elementary School for grades K through 6. The student must have an average of at least 85 and must have contributed to the life of the school, district, and/or the Oswego community.
Elizabeth Baker
Mitchell Schrader

Charles E. Riley Home and School Association Scholarship
A $100 scholarship given to a student who attended Riley Elementary School.
Mallory Gordon

Oswego Classroom Teachers Association Scholarships
Through their fundraising efforts, the teachers of the Oswego City School District are pleased to be able to offer 19 scholarships this year, totaling $8,100.  The recipients are:
Elizabeth Baker
Allison Batchelor
Katelyn Clary
Kerrigan Cummins
Evan Davis
AnneMarie Dehm
Hannah Fitzgerald
Sarah Hoefer
Emily Hurlbutt
Emily King
Brooke Krassowski
Ryan Lavner
Molly Malone
Emily Mills
Michaela Moran
Allison Moshier
Elizabeth Scott
Garrett Skinner
Tara Stacy

Oswego Teachers’ Employees Federal Credit Union Scholarships
$250 scholarships to:
Hailey Ihlow
Ryan Lavner
Molly Malone
Tara Stacy

Compass Federal Credit Union Scholarship
$2,000 scholarships to
Mallory Gordon
Zachary Salvador

$4,000 scholarship to
Tory Welsch

Tory Welsch is also the recipient of a $1,000 scholarship from the Credit Union Association of New York and a $500 scholarship from the local chapter of The Credit Union Association of New York

Empower Federal Credit Union
A $1,000 scholarship awarded to
Elizabeth Baker

CSEA Local 838 Heidi Allen Memorial Scholarship
A $200 scholarship awarded to
Matthew Warren

A $500 scholarship awarded to
Michael Chetney

Student Council Scholarships
The Student Council of Oswego High School, through their fundraising efforts, is awarding scholarships to:

Hannah Fitzgerald – $200
Elizabeth Baker – $300
Katelyn Clary – $300
Evan Davis – $400
Morgan Hillman – $400
Molly Malone – $400
Allison Moshier – $400

Merit Awards – Science
Elizabeth Baker – Physics
Meredith Chesare – Anatomy & Physiology I
Sarah Dahar – Living Environment
Samuel Gilbert – Living Environment
Teressa Gunther – Earth Science
Shea Hewitt – Chemistry
Sydnie LeRoy – Earth Science
Mayraliz Lopez – Chemistry Honors
Jonathan Parkhurst – Living Environment
Jacob Rodriguez – Conceptual Physics
Justin Semione – Living Environment
Lindsey Wagar – Living Environment
Joshua Wallace – Living Environment

Merit Awards – Art
Katie Bradshaw – Drawing & Painting
Morgan Butterfield – Ceramics
Kayla Volkomer – Independent Study Art

Dennis Boyce Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship awarded to a student pursuing art at the college level
Carrie Gilbert
Rebecca North

Jeff Pulis Memorial Scholarship
A $350 scholarship in memory of Jeff Pulis, a former student, to a student who has been involved in school and community service and who demonstrates financial need:
Emily Hurlbutt

Mary C. Carlson Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship in memory of Mary Carlson, who was a teacher at Fitzhugh Park School.  The scholarship is awarded to:
Alena Fresch

Dave Powers Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship in memory of Mr. Powers, long-time coach at OHS, to a student who played at the varsity level, with the potential to play at the college level, and who maintained an 85% average or better.
Mallory Gordon

Edythe A. Martin Memorial Scholarship
$500 scholarship given to a former Kingsford Park School student in memory of Edythe Martin, a teacher at Kingsford Park School.
Magie Maas

Jesse and Philip Fleischman Memorial Scholarship
A $600 scholarship in memory of Mr. Fleischman, an Assistant Principal at OHS and his wife, an English teacher, to a student who played at the varsity level, with the potential to play at the college level, and maintains an 85% average or better
Sarah Hoefer

Linda Shoults Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship awarded to a female athlete in memory of Linda Shoults, a physical education teacher at Oswego High School.
Meghan LiVoti
Siara Wilson

Robert Gaebler Memorial Scholarship
A $200 scholarship in memory of Mr. Gaebler, a biology teacher at OHS, to a student planning to study biology or a related field in college.
Bo Yang Li

Anthony M. and Margaret Slosek  Memorial Scholarship
A $200 award in memory of Mr. Slosek, a social studies teacher at OHS, and his wife, to a student planning to study social studies
Molly Malone

Sandy Harrison Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given in memory of Sandy Harrison, an elementary teacher in the Oswego City School District.
Samantha Davis

Mary K. Hunt Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship in memory of Mrs. Hunt, a math teacher at OHS, to students active in school and community service.
Elizabeth Scott

Rita Gimmie Memorial Scholarship
A $225 scholarship in memory of Miss Gimmie, a physical education teacher and counselor at OHS, to a student who has demonstrated industrious work skills and who plans to attend a two- or four-year college
Alexandra DeSacia

Faust Family Memorial Scholarship
A $1000 scholarship in memory of Mr. Faust, Principal at OHS from 1939 – 1964, to a student planning on a career in education who consistently demonstrates a caring attitude towards peers, staff and the community.
Alena Fresch

Kranz Family Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student entering the field of teaching or photography
Emily Mills

The Masuicca Family Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship given to a student entering the field of nursing and who has been involved in extra-curricular activities at OHS and in organizations that serve the Oswego community
Olivia Farden

Pat and Joseph A Wilber Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship in memory of Mr. Wilber, athletic director at OHS, and his wife Pat, a teacher at Fitzhugh Park Elementary School
Molly Malone

Sharon Swiech Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship awarded to a member of the varsity swim team who is involved in community service and extra curricular activities
Alexander Carl
Colleen Fraser

Anthony J. Murabito Memorial Scholarship
Mr. Murabito was principal of OHS from 1969 – 1974.
A $500 scholarship to a student planning to pursue a career in science
Evan Davis

Honors Medals
Awarded to students who have maintained an average of 94 or above and are graduating with highest honors.

Abigail Allen
Erica Atkins
Elizabeth    Baker
Justin Canale
Julia Capone
Katelyn Clary
Kyle Collins
Madison Collins
Kerrigan Cummins
Evan Davis
Samantha Davis
Laurelann Easton
Michael Farden
Olivia Farden
Alena Fresch
Holly Gilbert
Mallory Gordon
Sarah Hoefer
Cassandra Hondro
Emily Hurlbutt
Courtney    Johnson
Alexander    Kouthoofd
Bo Yang Li
Stephen Mahan
Molly Malone
Shannon    McIntosh
Caitlyn McRae
Michaela    Moran
Allison Moshier
Morgan Mulkerin
Jacob Oleyourryk
Zachary Salvador
Mitchell Schrader
Elizabeth    Scott
Garrett Skinner
Tara Stacy
Meggie Zhang

Salutatorian Medal
Awarded to the student with the second highest cumulative average in the graduating class.
Tory Welsch

Valedictorian Medal
Awarded to the student with the highest cumulative average in the graduating class.
Nina Alcasid

More Stories From Oswego Daily News

%d bloggers like this: