Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 20, 2018

Thousands of Dollars Bestowed at Awards Ceremony


OSWEGO, NY – The Oswego High School held its annual awards ceremony recently in the Faust Theater.

Dozens of students, graduating seniors as well as underclassmen, were recognized.

Those receiving awards included:

Charles E. Riley Oswego Rotary Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship awarded to a student who demonstrates potential to succeed in college
Reilly Patrick

Anthony Murabito Oswego Rotary Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship awarded to a student who demonstrates potential to succeed in college
Ben Chatterton

Ralph and Dorothy Faust Oswego Rotary Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship awarded to a student who demonstrates potential to succeed in college
Meredith Chesare

Doctor Manjula R. Shah Oswego Rotary Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship awarded over 4 years
Kara Weiss

Oswego Rotary Occupational Education Award
A $500 scholarship awarded to
Zachary Bush

The Oswego Sunrise Rotary Club
A $250 scholarship is awarded to
Meredith Chesare

A $500 scholarship is awarded to
Colin Clark

Nathan Williams SUPA Economics Award
This is a $100 award sponsored by Syracuse University and the Senior Class.
This award was presented by Ed Stacy and Josh Davis
(Paul Oleyourryk Jr.)

Nathan Williams Memorial Scholarship
This is a $500 scholarship sponsored jointly by the Williams family and the Senior Class.
This award was presented by the William’s family.
(Reilly Patrick)

Doctor William Mahon Scholarship
This is a $500 scholarship sponsored jointly by the Mahon family and the Senior Class.
This award was presented by the Mahon family
(Kellie Gorman)

Linda Shoults Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship awarded to a female athlete in memory of Linda Shoults, a physical education teacher at Oswego High School.
This award was presented by Lois Beyer.
(Marguerite Dillon)

Trevor Lanigan Memorial Scholarship
This scholarship was presented by Ryan Lanigan
(Meredith Chesare)

FitzPatrick Nuclear Power Plant Achievement Awards
This is a $750 award which was presented by Mary Flynn, a representative of the FitzPatrick Nuclear Power Plant and Terry Bennett, a representative from the Weston T. Hyde Oswego County Educational Foundation.
(Kara Weiss)

Oswego Football Parents Association Scholarship
These are $150 scholarships awarded to varsity football team members.
They were presented by Michael Conners, varsity football coach.
(Miguel Guzman)
(Tyree Varner)

United States Marine Corps Awards

Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Music Award
(Keeghan McSweeney)

Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award
(Joshua Carney)
(Alaina Celeste)

Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award
(Kara Weiss)

Dorothy Gould Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship to a student who participated in varsity athletics and who has demonstrated excellence in athletics and academics
Alaina Celeste
Zachary Gillard

Albert W. Brunot Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship to a student entering engineering, computer science, or medical field.
The student selected for this must be in the top 5% of the class in science and math, and must have participated in a variety of school and community activities.
Alaina Celeste

J. Leonard Douglas Memorial Scholarships
7 Scholarships to students who will be furthering their education at a 4-year school and who have maintained an average of 85 or above.

$225 to
Meghan Anderson
Joshua Bucher
Jordan McCauley
Rachael Purtell
Connor Sheffield
Jacob Sweeney
Tyree Varner

Fredrick Leighton Memorial Scholarship
A $225 scholarship to a student who will be furthering his/her education at a 4-year school and who has maintained an average of 85 or above.
Matthew Spaulding

Margaret Murphy Memorial Scholarship
A $225 scholarship to a student who will be furthering his/her education at a 4-year school and who has maintained an average of 85 or above.
Angela Rookey

Nellie Himes Memorial Scholarship
A $225 scholarship to a student who will be furthering his/her education at a 4-year school and who has maintained an average of 85 or above.
Keeghan McSweeney

P. Kevin Gilman ’74 and Irene Goldman Gilman ’75 Memorial Scholarship
This fund was established by friends and family of Kevin and Irene Gilman, loyal SUNY Oswego alumni.
Kevin was a trusted financial advisor for Northwestern Mutual and passionate rugby coach.
Irene was a teacher and actively involved with the YMCA.
This $1,660 scholarship is awarded to a student at Oswego High School who has overcome personal challenges, exhibits academic promise, and has demonstrated financial need.
Vanessa Wiltsie

Helen Pfaff Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship awarded to a student who will be studying horticulture, environment, landscaping, or agriculture in college
Craig Lawton

Special Achievement Merit Awards

These awards are given to students for special recognition

Jonathan Barlow
Elizabeth Bonner
Austin Chrisman
Eric Doviak
Alexus Dunsmoor
Travis Johnson
Kyle Maitland
Jean McConnell
Joseph Perras
Ninoshka Rivera
Peyton Rowe
James Snow
Makayla Thompson
Trent Wilkinson

New York State Scholarship for Academic Excellence
Awarded to students with the highest averages on Regents exams

$1,500 to
Rachael Purtell
Kara Weiss

$500 to
Sean Benjamin
Alaina Celeste
Nora Culeton
Erin Delaney
Alec Kunzwiler
Reilly Patrick
Connor Sheffield
Thomas Simmonds
Zachary Smolinski

The Sadie Wilson Honary Scholarship
A $1,500 scholarship given to a student going into a medical field.
Kara Weiss

The Oswego Lion’s Club Harold “H” Dowd and Mary Dowd Memorial Scholarship
A scholarship given to a student who has been involved in the community and in extra-curricular activities

$250 – Allie Henderson
$250 – Reilly Patrick
$2,000 over 4 years – Meredith Chesare

Trooper Doyle Memorial Scholarship
A $1,125 scholarship to a student of good character and citizenship
Colin Clark

Donald Hill Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to children of an Oswego police officer
Allie Henderson
Katie Knopp

Thomas E. Lempges Scholarship
A $150 scholarship to a student who is pursuing a course of study in engineering or mathematics
Kyle Kemper

F. Britt Waters Memorial Scholarship
A $500 award given in memory of Britt Waters, an officer of the Oswego Police Department for 31 years.
The recipients must be pursuing a degree in criminal justice.
Cody Sharkey

James P. Comerford Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student who has maintained an average of 85 and who has demonstrated school or community service
Paul Oleyourryk
Reilly Patrick

Diana and Samuel Rosenberg Scholarship
A $250 scholarship given to a student attending a two or four year school who has demonstrated community service
Nikolas Whiteside

James V. Tesoriero Memorial Scholarship
$500 scholarships given to students who will be attending SUNY Oswego
Joshua Bucher
Brianna Fernandez
Julia Lavery

Ann Poor Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student who plans to attain higher education through college, a technical school, or a business school
Brenna Sherman

Merit Awards – English

Scott Alton     – English Lab 9
Kendra Brancato – English 11
Michaela Callen – English 11
Hailey Caruso – English 9
Danielle DelConte – English 9 Honors
Katheryne Hibbert-Nelson – English 9
Jacob Lofthouse – World Literature
Mariah Morley – English 10
Alysah Perez – English Lab 9
Jesdith Perez – English 10
Cassidy Quonce – English 12
Mackenzie Rice – English10 Honors
Tanya Wallace – English 11

Stephen J. Pieraccini Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship in memory of Mr. Pieraccini, a local pharmacist, to a student planning to study in a health related area.
Brianah Lane

The Deborah Germon Memorial Art Scholarship
A $250 scholarship awarded to
Kylie Pelkey

The Deborah Germon Memorial English Scholarship
A $250 scholarship awarded to
Shyanna Rivera

John E. Cullinan Memorial Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship awarded to students who attended Saint Paul’s Academy or Trinity Catholic School
Benjamin Annal

Trinity Catholic School Faith in Education Scholarship
A $300 scholarship awarded to a student who attended Trinity Catholic School who has continued to exemplify the traditions in faith and education while attending public school within the Oswego community.
Benjamin Annal

Buccaneer Bulletin Journalist of the Year
Rachael Purtell

Richard Benjamin Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship in memory of Richard Benjamin, a long-time soccer coach at Oswego High School
Nora Culeton

Special Awards for Underclassmen

This next set of scholarships was awarded to juniors.
They are based on academic achievement or school leadership.

Clarkson University High School Leadership Award

A $60,000 scholarship awarded annually to recognize a junior who demonstrates strong leadership and academic qualities.
Roman Madlangbayan

Clarkson University High School Achievement Award

A $48,000 scholarship awarded annually to recognize a junior who demonstrates strong leadership and academic qualities.
Natasha Mezza

The Student Sage Award at The Sage Colleges

A $20,000 – $60,000 scholarship over 4 years, based on senior year GPA, awarded to a junior who excels in the classroom while being engaged in the community.
Olivia Dowdle
Kyra O’Gorman

LeMoyne College Heights Award

A $50,000 scholarship over four years given to a junior for outstanding service to school and community
Clare Donovan

RIT Computing Medal and Scholarship

A $28,000 scholarship awarded annually to one female and one male from the junior class who demonstrates academic achievement, leadership, and interest and ability in computing.
James Jaskula
Kelci Somers

RIT Creativity and Innovation Award and Scholarship

The Innovation and Creativity Award Program recognizes high school juniors who have distinguished themselves academically, are active and involved members of their school and community, and demonstrate outstanding achievement in innovation, creativity, or entrepreneurship.
It is a $28,000 scholarship over 4 years.
Jenna Ballard
Evan James

Bausch and Lomb Science Award

A $40,000 – $80,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester, to the outstanding junior in science.
Maia Delaney

Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award

A $40,000 – $80,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester, to a junior who has demonstrated commitment to understanding and addressing difficult social issues
Evan James

George Eastman Young Leaders Award

A $40,000 – $80,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester, to a junior who has demonstrated strong leadership skills, high grades, and extensive involvement in extra-curricular activities
Kyra O’Gorman

Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology

A $40,000 – $80,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester, to a student who demonstrates a strong interest in innovation or information technology
Jacob Gerber

Rensselaer Medal Award for the Outstanding Junior in Math and Science

A $60,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by RPI to the outstanding junior in math and science
Roman Madlangbayan

The Wells College 21st Century Award

A $40,000 scholarship over four years, awarded to a junior who demonstrates outstanding leadership ability in high school and community activities.
Christopher Van Gorder

Elmira College Key Award

A $60,000 scholarship over four years, awarded to a junior who has demonstrated academic excellence
Jacob Gerber
Claire Richardson

Merit Awards – Social Studies

M’kenzie Bradshaw – U.S. History
Alexander Burns – U.S. History
Joshua Carney – OHS Inc.
Jason Jones     – U.S. History
Lauren Jones – Global Studies 9
Dylan MacIsaac – Global Studies 10
Benjamin McPherson – Pre-AP World History
Tianna Moxley – Global Studies 10
Mark Taormina – SU Economics
Christopher VanGorder – AP U.S. History
Faith Washington – Global Studies 10
Rosemary Woolworth – Global Studies 9

Bosco and Geers Business Scholarship
A $250 scholarship to a student planning to attend business or marketing school
Allison Smith

PathFinder Bank Scholarship
A $150 scholarship to a student for academic excellence
Paul Oleyourryk Jr.

NBT Bank Scholarship
A $100 scholarship to a student majoring in business
Alec Kunzwiler

J.P. Morgan Chase Bank Scholarship
A $250 scholarship awarded to:
Zachary Smolinski

Fulton Savings Bank Scholarships
$500 scholarships for students planning to attend SUNY Oswego or Cayuga Community College
Joshua Bucher
Shanell Meyers

NRG Oswego Harbor Power Scholarship
$1,000 scholarships awarded to:
Benjamin Annal
Reilly Patrick

Oswego Elks Lodge Scholarships

$500 Local scholarship to:
Reilly Patrick

$1,000 New York State Scholarship to:
Alaina Celeste

$1,000 New York State Merit Scholarship to:
Cody Sharkey

Legacy Scholarship – $1,000 per year for four years
Kara Weiss

Oswego Firefighters Association Scholarship
$400 scholarships for community/school service
Joshua Carney
Kara Weiss

The Scriba Volunteer Fire Department Scholarship
A $500 award given to
Alaina Celeste
Keeghan McSweeney
Kiersty Woolson

Oswego County Secretaries Scholarship
A $200 scholarship given to a student who is planning to attend a secretarial or business school
Benjamin Annal

C.S.E.A. Judiciary Local 334 Scholarship
A $250 scholarship awarded to
Alaina Galutz

Scholarships for Envirothon

This year, OHS won the Oswego County Envirothon for the first time in its 25 year history. The team went on to represent the county in the state competition, where it finished 3rd place overall.
The following students each received a $100 scholarship from NRG Oswego Harbor Power and a $100 scholarship from the Oswego County Federation of Sportsmen’s Clubs:
Sean Benjamin
Alaina Celeste
Brianah Lane
Benjamin McCrobie
Mark Taormina

SRC Engineering Firm Scholarship
A $10,000 scholarship given to
Alaina Celeste

Merit Awards – Foreign Language

Angel Campos – French 3 Honors
Zachary Daino – Spanish 3
Nicklas Holland – Spanish 2
Evan Lupien – Spanish 9
Abigail Stewart – French 3
Christopher VanGorder – Spanish 4 Honors

Merit Awards – Music

Jenna Ballard – Symphonic Orchestra
Erin Delaney – Chamber Singers
Andrew Hook – Jazz Ensemble B
Eleanor Lisec – Concert Band
Kiernan Proud – Jazz Ensemble A
Leanna Restani – Concert Orchestra
Nicholas Smegelsky – Symphonic Band
Leah Taylor – Concert Choir
Christopher VanGorder – Wind Ensemble
Matthew Weller – Chorale

Louis Armstrong Jazz Ensemble Award
Ben McCrobie

Charles and Alice Gilbert Memorial Music Scholarship
Charles Gilbert was the president of Oswego City Savings Bank, which is now Pathfinder.
He had a great love for music.
This $1,000 scholarship is awarded to
Andrew Hook

Judith C. Hammonds Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship given to a student who is involved in band or chorus
Matthew Spaulding

United States Army All-American Marching Band Award
Kylie Pelkey

New York State Field Band Conference Scholarship
A $400 scholarship awarded to
Paul Oleyourryk
Keeghan McSweeney

Oswego County Music Educators’ Association Scholarships
A $1,000 scholarship awarded to
Ben Chatterton

New York State School Music Association Awards
Ana Alcasid
Taylor Hamer
Courtney Osmun
Ryan Smith
Matthew Spaulding
Christopher VanGorder

NAFME All Eastern Chorus Awards
Taylor Hamer
Courtney Osmun
Ryan Smith
Christopher VanGorder

OHS Band Leadership Award
A $100 scholarship awarded to
Alaina Celeste
Alexis Hanna
Derrick Johnson
Bradley Lupien
Zachary Smolinski

Marching Band Leadership Award
A $100 scholarship awarded to
Derrick Johnson
Chloe Patterson
Zachary Smolinski

National School Orchestra Award
Ben Chatterton

Myron Harbison Music Scholarship
A $500 scholarship awarded to
Keeghan McSweeney

Mary Jane Owens-Buske Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship given to
Andrew Hook

The Edward S. Lisk Medal of Distinction Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship given to
Paul Oleyourryk

The John Phillip Sousa Award
Paul Oleyourryk for Wind Ensemble

Nona Turano Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student who will pursue a career in theatre
Ryan Smith

Corey Bloss Memorial Scholarship
A $50 scholarship given in memory of Corey Bloss, a former student.
Eric Doviak

Jack Carney Memorial Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship in memory of Mr. Carney, given by his wife, Jesse, to a student who demonstrates financial need
Miguel Guzman

Oswego County Counselors Association Scholarship
A $200 scholarship to a student entering the field of human services
Armand Vooris

The American Red Cross Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student who has supported the Red Cross in its blood drives efforts.
Kara Weiss

Merit Awards – Math

Jenna Ballard – Pre-Calculus Honors
Kieran Brown – Fundamentals of Algebra 1
Brianna Fernandez – Math 12
Annabelle Groene – Math Applications A & B
Christian Jasewicz – Fundamentals of Algebra 2
Lauren Jones – Algebra 1
Kaleigh Laird – Geometry
Matthew Liepke – Algebra Honors
Benjamin McPherson – Geometry
Alysah Perez – Fundamentals of Algebra 1
Kaileigh Roy – Fundamentals of Algebra 1
Jordan Tryon – Computer Game Programming

Merit Awards – Physical Education & Health

Dustin Cook – Physical Education
Conner Dryden – Physical Education
Michael Edwards – Physical Education
Eleanor Lisec – Physical Education
Joseph Pierce – Physical Education
Austin Richardson – Health

Timothy Daniel Everts Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to an OHS swimmer or soccer player who has maintained at least an 85 average.
Sean Benjamin

Oswego Lacrosse Club Scholarship
$250 scholarships for seniors who participated in the Oswego Lacrosse Club
Jacob Gardner
Craig Lawton
Brenna Sherman
Carrie Yurkon

Oswego Minor Hockey Scholarship
Scholarships awarded to former members of minor hockey
Alaina Celeste
Whitney Daino
Sage Dudley
Liam Peterson
Matthew Rogers

U.S. Figure Skating Graduating Seniors Award
This award is given to students who have worked hard to pursue figure skating while maintaining their academics.
This year, the Silver level award has been awarded to
Alexis Sheridan
The Gold level award has been awarded to
Jessie Murray

Women’s Physical Education Scholarship
A $500 scholarship awarded to
Reilly Patrick

Angela McDonald Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student who was a member of the Girls’ Varsity Hockey team and who has maintained a cumulative average of at least 85.
Whitney Daino

BUC Boosters Scholarships

$250 scholarships to:
Whitney Daino
Marguerite Dillon
Jacob Gardner
Liam Peterson

$500 scholarships to:
Joshua Carney
Alaina Celeste

Donald E. Bishop Sportsmanship Award
Reilly Patrick

Joseph Chesare Sportsmanship Award
Sean Benjamin

Female Senior Athlete of the Year
Marguerite Dillon

Male Senior Athlete of the Year
Joshua Carney

Section 3 Scholar / Athlete Award
Alaina Celeste
Zachary Gillard

Merit Awards – Technology

Marguerite Dillon – TV Production
Victoria Fix – Yearbook Production
James Jaskula – Engineering Design & Development
Eleanor Lisec – Design & Drawing for Production
Rachael Purtell – Yearbook
Eliza Walden – Family & Consumer Science

Kingsford Park Home and School Association Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student who attended Kingsford Park Elementary School for grades K through 6.
The student must have an average of at least 85 and must have contributed to the life of the school, district, and/or the Oswego community.
Alexandra Henderson
Brenna Sherman

Charles E. Riley Home and School Association Scholarship
A $100 scholarship given to a student who attended Riley Elementary School.
Robert Bogert

Minetto Home and School Association Scholarship
A $250 scholarship given to a student who attended Minetto Elementary School.
Hannah Griffin
Rebecca Victory

Oswego Classroom Teachers’ Association Scholarships
Through their fundraising efforts, the teachers of the Oswego City School District are pleased to be able to offer 23 scholarships this year.
The recipients are:

Sean  Benjamin
Alaina  Celeste
Benjamin  Chatterton
Meredith  Chesare
Marguerite  Dillon
Patrick  Dillon
Sage   Dudley
Madolyn  Engle
Alexandra  Henderson
Kyle  Kemper
Brianah  Lane
Craig  Lawton
Wyatt  Lipinski
Reilly  Patrick
Rachael  Purtell
Brenna  Riley
Angela  Rookey
Cody  Sharkey
Allison Smith
Jacob  Sweeney
Kara  Weiss
Nikolas  Whiteside
Collin  Wilder

Oswego Teachers’ Employees Federal Credit Union Scholarships

$250 scholarships to:
Alaina Celeste
Meredith Chesare
Marguerite Dillon
Patrick Dillon
Sage Dudley
Craig Lawton
Matthew Spaulding

Compass Federal Credit Union Scholarship
$1,000 scholarships per year for four years
Sage Dudley
Mark Forger

Empower Federal Credit Union
A $1,000 scholarship awarded to
Reilly Patrick
Kara Weiss

Student Council Scholarships
The Student Council of Oswego High School, through their fundraising efforts, is awarding scholarships to:

Meredith Chesare – $200
Victoria Fix – $200
Kaylee Baldwin – $300
Alaina Celeste – $300
Paul Oleyourryk – $300
Allison Smith – $300
Kara Weiss – $400

Merit Awards – Science

Jenna Ballard – AP Physics
Michaela Callen – Bioethics
Amber Cavellier – Chemistry
Claudia Chetney – Pre-AP Biology
Shawn Clary – Earth Science
Danielle DelConte – Earth Science
Jacob Gerber – Anatomy & Physiology 1
CJ Gilligan     – Living Environment
Liana Haskins – Applied Biology
Ninoshka Rivera – Living Environment
Leah Taylor – Living Environment
Nathan Tsutsumishita – Earth Science
Jonathan Wall – General Chemistry

Merit Awards – Art

Allie Henderson – Advanced Art
Hayley Masuicca – Studio in Art
Matthew Olszewski – Ceramics

Dennis Boyce Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship awarded to a student pursuing art at the college level
Brenna Riley

Michael V. Lynne Memorial Scholarship for Fine Arts
A $500 scholarship awarded in memory of Mike Lynne, a former art teacher at OHS.
It is given to a student who will be studying art in college.
Kayla Volkomer

Jeff Pulis Memorial Scholarship
A $350 scholarship in memory of Jeff Pulis, a former student, to a student who has been involved in school and community service and who demonstrates financial need:
Mark Taormina

Mary C. Carlson Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship in memory of Mary Carlson, who was a teacher at Fitzhugh Park School.
The scholarship is awarded to:
Keeghan McSweeney
Angela Rookey

Dave Powers Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship in memory of Mr. Powers, long-time coach at OHS, to a student who played at the varsity level, with the potential to play at the college level, and who maintained an 85% average or better.
Joshua Carney

Edythe A. Martin Memorial Scholarship
$500 scholarship given to a former Kingsford Park School student in memory of Edythe Martin, a teacher at Kingsford Park School.
Cody Sharkey

Jesse and Philip Fleischman Memorial Scholarship
A $600 scholarship in memory of Mr. Fleischman, an Assistant Principal at OHS and his wife, an English teacher, to a student who played at the varsity level, with the potential to play at the college level, and maintains an 85% average or better
Nora Culeton

Robert Gaebler Memorial Scholarship
A $200 scholarship in memory of Mr. Gaebler, a biology teacher at OHS, to a student planning to study biology or a related field in college.
Shea Hewitt

Anthony M. and Margaret Slosek  Memorial Scholarship
A $200 award in memory of Mr. Slosek, a Social Studies teacher at OHS, and his wife, to a student planning to major in education
Carrie Kelly

Sandy Harrison Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given in memory of Sandy Harrison, an elementary teacher in the Oswego City School District.
Allison Smith

Mary K. Hunt Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship in memory of Mrs. Hunt, a math teacher at OHS, to students active in school and community service.
Keeghan McSweeney

Faust Family Memorial Scholarship
A $2,000 scholarship, awarded over 4 years, in memory of Mr. Faust, Principal at OHS from 1939 – 1964, to a student planning on a career in education who consistently demonstrates a caring attitude towards peers, staff and the community.
Meredith Chesare
Cody Sharkey

The Masuicca Family Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship given to a student entering the field of nursing and who has been involved in extra-curricular activities at OHS and in organizations which serve the Oswego community
Jessie Murray

Pat and Joseph A Wilber Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship in memory of Mr. Wilber, Athletic Director at OHS, and his wife Pat, a teacher at Fitzhugh Park Elementary School
Sean Benjamin

Sharon Swiech Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship awarded to a member of the varsity swim team who is involved in community service and extra curricular activities
Dylan Harrington
Mayraliz Lopez

Anthony J. Murabito Memorial Scholarship
Mr. Murabito was Principal of OHS from 1969 – 1974.
A $500 scholarship to a student planning to pursue a career in science
Mayraliz Lopez

CSEA Local 838 Heidi Allen Memorial Scholarship
A $300 scholarship awarded to
Reilly Patrick

A $500 scholarship awarded to
Cody Sharkey

Honors Medals

Awarded to students who have maintained an average of 94 or above and are graduating with highest honors.

Sean Benjamin
Molly Brown
Joshua Bucher
Zachary Bush
Nora Culeton
Erin Delaney
Brianna Fernandez
Zachary Gillard
Taylor Hamer
Alexandra Henderson
Shea Hewitt
Brianah Lane
Julia Lavery
Mayraliz Lopez
Taylor Montgomery
Paul Oleyourryk Jr.
Reilly Patrick
Rachael Purtell
Connor Sheffield
Brenna Sherman
Thomas Simmonds
Allison Smith
Zachary Smolinski
Christopher Sullivan
Kayla Volkomer
Nikolas Whiteside
Monica Wilson

Salutatorian Medal

Awarded to the student with the second highest cumulative average in the graduating class.
Alaina Celeste

Valedictorian Medal

Awarded to the student with the highest cumulative average in the graduating class.
Kara Weiss

More Stories From Oswego Daily News

%d bloggers like this: