Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 25, 2018

Tonkin, Trenca Earn Oswego Kartway Firecracker Victories


OSWEGO, NY – Oswego Kartway’s Firecracker 300 took place last Friday, July 3 with 117 entries taking part including Devon Tonkin and John Trenca, who earned their first career victories at the ‘Bullring.’

Tonkin drove his No. 7 to victory in Jr. Blue Clone over Makayla May, Justin Pier, point leader Alex Losurdo, and Carl Emmons III.

Devon Tonkin scored his first career Oswego Kartway victory last Friday in Jr. Blue Clone.

Devon Tonkin scored his first career Oswego Kartway victory last Friday in Jr. Blue Clone.

To cap the night for Tonkin, he also drove to victory in his qualifying heat race earlier in the evening.

Trenca, the grandson of longtime Oswego Supermodified car owner Ron Mucci, drove away with the victory in the stout Sr. Blue Clone division driving the No. 99.  Seth Perrin, Sean Simmons, Brittney Baum, and Brandon Demling completed the top five finishers on Friday night.

Other Jr. division feature winners included Ryan Dennison (Jr. Green Clone), Tanner Emmons (Jr. Purple Clone), and Austin Harmer (Sr. Green Clone).

Sr. division feature winners on July 3 were Jason Moll (Clone 425), Paul Fountaine (Stock 425), Ricky Pritchard (Clone Heavy), Kyle Perry (Clone Light), John Palmieri (Clone Medium), Michael Wagner (Stock Light), Stephen Marshall (Champ), and Rich Jordal (Open).

Oswego Kartway returns to action Friday, July 10 with the annual King of the Kartway trophy race.

Pit gates will open for competitors beginning at 4:30 p.m. on Friday.

The drivers’ meeting with take place at 6 p.m. with hot laps to follow at approximately 6:45 p.m.

Racing will start at 7:30 p.m.

Entry fees for July 10 racing will be $20 for members, $23 for non-members, with pit passes set at $15.

Friday night’s racing program will see heat race lineups determined by yearlong point handicap, with feature lineups starting straight up from heat race finishes.

As always spectators are welcome to come to the Kartway and enjoy the racing action. A full service concession stand is open, with limited bleacher seating. Fans are encouraged to bring their vehicle and park along the racing surface for a great view of the action. Admission for fans is only $5 per car load.

Kartway events run April through September on most Friday nights, culminating with the Fall Frenzy 200 Championships on September 12.

For more information on Oswego Kartway be sure to visit online at www.oswegokartway.com.  You can follow the Kartway on Twitter @OswegoKartway or like on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway.  To speak to a Kartway representative call the Oswego Speedway box office at (315) 342-0646.

UPCOMING SHOWS:
Friday, July 10
King of the Kartway – Points #7

QUICK RESULTS

Friday, July 3, 2015
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY
Spring Championship

Points #6

117 TOTAL ENTRIES

Jr. Green Clone

Feature (15-laps): 1. 33 – RYAN DENNISON, 2. 17 – Nash Peterson, 3. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 4. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 5. 95 – Tucker Fenske

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 2. 33 – Ryan Dennison, 3. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 4. 17 – Nash Peterson, 5. 95 – Tucker Fenske

Jr. Purple Clone
Feature  (15-laps): 1. 22T – TANNER EMMONS, 2. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 3. 21 – Jake Holmes, 4. 15S – Sadie Blowers, 5. 15 – Madison Baum, 6. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 7. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 2. 56 – Zaiah Kaylor, 3. 21 – Jake Holmes, 4. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 5. 601 – Madison Myers, 6. 00 – Jude Parker

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 2. 15 – Madison Baum, 3. 15S – Sadie Blowers, 4. 24 – Edward Sherman, 5. 03 – Evan Detor, 6. 343 – Owen Skiff

B-Main (10-laps): 1. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 2. 03 – Evan Detor, 3. 601 – Madison Myers, 4. 00 – Jude Parker, 5. 343 – Owen Skiff, 6. 24 – Edward Sherman

Sr. Green Clone

Feature (15-laps): 1. 55 – AUSTIN HARMER, 2. 25L – Logan Abbott, 3. 99 – Tyler Emmons, 4. 57 – Camren Clark, 5. 44 – Tavien Blowers, 6. 63 – Teddy Clayton Jr., 7. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 25L – Logan Abbott, 2. 55 – Austin Harmer, 3. 57 – Camren Clark, 4. 99 – Tyler Emmons, 5. 11 – Hunter Taylor

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 44 – Tavien Blowers, 2. 63 – Teddy Clayton Jr., 3. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 4. 7 – Joe Ardizzone, 5. 09 – Brandin Emmons

B-Main (8-laps): 1. 99 – Tyler Emmons, 2. 11 – Hunter Taylor, 3. 7 – Joe Ardizzone, 4. 09 – Brandin Emmons

Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 7 – DEVON TONKIN, 2. 22 – Makayla May, 3. 00 – Justin Pier, 4. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 5. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 6. 27 – Connor Anderson, 7. 9 – Griffin Miller, 8. 81JR – Cassidy Philips, 9. 7R – Cameron Rowe, 10. 99 – Xander Strong

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 27 – Connor Anderson, 2. 7R – Cameron Rowe, 3. 22 – Makayla May, 4. 9 – Griffin Miller, 5. 81JR – Cassidy Philips

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 2. 00 – Justin Pier, 3. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 4. 14 – Alex Losurdo, 5. 99 – Xander Strong

Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (20-laps): 1. 99 – JOHN TRENCA, 2. 01 – Seth Perrin, 3. 98S – Sean Simmons, 4. 11 – Brittney Baum, 5. 1 – Brandon Demling, 6. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 7. 28 – Vincent Chido, 8. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 9. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 10. 27 – Robert Philips, 11. 98T – Tyler Thompson

Heat #1 (8-laps): 1. 99 – John Trenca, 2. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 3. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 4. 58 – Katelynn Stevens, 5. 28 – Vincent Chido, 6. 11 – Brittney Baum

Heat #2 (8-laps): 1. 27 – Robert Philips, 2. 01 – Seth Perrin, 3. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 4. 98S – Sean Simmons, 5. 1 – Brandon Demling

Clone 425

Feature (25-laps): 1. 10X – JASON MOLL, 2. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 3. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 4. 13 – Seth Baum, 5. 95X – Rick Raner, 6. 99 – Scott Baum, 7. 88 – Chris Parker, 8. 14K – Kirk Smith, 9. 15 – Tyler Henry, 10. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 11. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 12. 51 – Barry Goodney

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 13 – Seth Baum, 2. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 3. 10X – Jason Moll, 4. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 5. 14K – Kirk Smith, 6. 51 – Barry Goodney

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 2. 95X – Rick Raner, 3. 99 – Scott Baum, 4. 88 – Chris Parker, 5. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 6. 15 – Tyler Henry

Clone Heavy
Feature (25-laps): 1. 26 – RICKY PRITCHARD, 2. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 3. 9F – Ron Ingison, 4. 3 – Chris Knight, 5. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski, 6. 68 – Todd Moran, 7. 88 – Michael Wagner, 8. 018 – Tim Lotz, 9. 83 – Eric Raponi, 10. 5 – Joe Hayden, 11. 37 – RJ Ritskes

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 9F – Ron Ingison, 2. 3 – Chris Knight, 3. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 4. 83 – Eric Raponi, 5. 018 – Tim Lotz, 6. 88 – Michael Wagner

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 2. 68 – Todd Moran, 3. 00 – Dan Kapuscinski, 4. 5 – Joe Hayden, 5. 37 – RJ Ritskes

Stock Light

Feature (25-laps): 1. 88 – MICHAEL WAGNER, 2. 37 – Matt Barbour, 3. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 4. 18 – Jake Sivers, 5. 33 – Chris Natoli, 6. 518 – Lucas Calkins, 7. 16 – Tom Perrin, 8. 31 – Erik Edmonds, 9. 98 – Alyssa Swartz, 10. 111 – Zach Mooney, 11. 04 – Jeremiah Wagner

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 16 – Tom Perrin, 2. 98 – Alyssa Swartz, 3. 88 – Michael Wagner, 4. 04 – Jeremiah Wagner, 5. 18 – Jake Sivers, 6. 31 – Erik Edmonds

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 2. 37 – Matt Barbour, 3. 33 – Chris Natoli, 4. 111 – Zach Mooney, 5. 518 – Lucas Calkins

Clone Light

Feature (25-laps): 1. 20 – KYLE PERRY, 2. 85 – Chris Pier, 3. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 4. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 5. 8R – Troy Revette, 6. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 7. 5 – Brandon Philips, 8. 45 – Chance Weaver, 9. 22 – Ryan Gunther, 10. 41 – Ryan Demers

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 2. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 3. 85 – Chris Pier, 4. 41 – Ryan Demers, 5. 22 – Ryan Gunther

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 20 – Kyle Perry, 2. 5 – Brandon Philips, 3. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 4. 8R – Troy Revette, 5. 45 – Chance Weaver

B-Main (10-laps): 1. 19 – Robbie Bruce, 2. 10 – Nate Schultzkie, 3. 27J – John Palmieri, 4. 45 – Chance Weaver, 5. 88 – Mel Hanson, 6. 22 – Ryan Gunther

Stock 425

Feature (25-laps): 1. 29 – PAUL FOUNTAINE, 2. R99 – Ross Spilman, 3. 31 – Erik Edmonds, 4. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 5. 40 – Corey Calkins, 6. 56 – Nicole Carvey

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 2. 31 – Erik Edmonds, 3. R99 – Ross Spilman, 4. 48R – Ron Abbott Sr., 5. 40 – Corey Calkins, 6. 56 – Nicole Carvey

Clone Medium

Feature (25-laps): 1. 27J – JOHN PALMIERI, 2. 57 – Steve Grausgruber, 3. 56 – Robert Stevens, 4. 14 – Alex McRae, 5. 22 – Greg Hany, 6. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 7. 13 – John Altman, 8. 63 – Teddy Clayton, 9. 62 – DJ Shuman, 10. 21 – Trevor Bellinger DQ

Heat #1 (10-laps): 1. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 2. 56 – Robert Stevens, 3. 14 – Alex McRae, 4. 63 – Teddy Clayton, 5. 57 – Steve Grausgruber

Heat #2 (10-laps): 1. 27J – John Palmieri, 2. 62 – DJ Shuman, 3. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 4. 13 – John Altman, 5. 22 – Greg Haney

Champ

Feature (25-laps): 1. 28X – STEPHEN MARSHALL, 2. 2 – Michael Humphrey, 3. 4 – Chad Jacobson, 4. 138X – Randy Knight, 5. 138 – Matt Fay

Heat (10-laps): 1. 28X – Stephen Marshall, 2. 138 – Matt Fay, 3. 4 – Chad Jacobson, 4. 138X – Randy Knight, 5. 2 – Michael Humphrey

Open

Feature (25-laps): 1. 31 – RICH JORDAL, 2. 4 – Rick Revette, 3. 21X – Lewis Lewis, 4. 6 – Tom Voeltz

Heat (10-laps): 1. 31 – Rich Jordal, 2. 4 – Rick Revette, 3. 21X – Lewis Lewis, 4. 6 – Tom Voeltz

More Stories From Sports

%d bloggers like this: