;

West Genesee Wins Wet Pageant Of Champions

OSWEGO, NY – The Oswego High School Marching Bucs played host to one of the largest shows in recent years as a dozen bands performed at Saturday’s “Pageant of Champions.”

The highlight of the local marching band season brings thousands of music fans to Joe Wilber Field as anticipation was high in a perfect fall evening.

The first five bands marched in perfect conditions, but as the National Class took to the field for competition the sprinkles began to fall on the Cicero-North Syracuse NorthStars.

The rain picked up a bit as West Genesee performed and the Wildcats were followed by Central Square as the rain became even heavier.

Then sheets of rain covered Victor, Webster and Liverpool soaking every band member.

Oswego was scheduled to perform in exhibition, but due to safety considerations and the continuing decreasing weather conditions it was determined to keep the Bucs off of the field.

One of the highlights of the night is usually the recognition of Buc members of the “Class of 2010.”

The program was to be the final appearance for Oswego’s seniors as some will have participated in five “Pageant of Champions” during their academic careers.

This year, the senior members of the Oswego High School Marching Bucs include Angelica Alejandro, Kristen Bartholomew, Robert Beach Jr., Alexander Benigno, Matthew Castiglia, Rachel Clark, Samantha Duvall, Elizabeth Feeney, Khristian Fischer, Marian Hill, Corey King, Ashley Kuczawa, Zane Leo, Kathryn Lombardo, Emily Mears, Joel Meeks, Madison Palmer, Mason Rabalais, Adrienne Richards, Amber Scruton, Brian Semione, Breanna Sharkey, Elizabeth Vickery, Chelcee Ward and Nate Westcott.

West Genesee captured first place with 85.05 and was followed by Victor 82.55, Liverpool 81.45, Central Square 77.15, Webster 76.90, and Cicero-North Syracuse 76.25 in the National Division.

East Syracuse-Minoa captured first in Small School 1 with a 74.80 followed by Jordan-Elbridge 73.70, East Irondequoit 69.65 and Norwich 67.10.

The Large School 3 top score was earned by Auburn with a 65.75.

This Saturday night, the Marching Bucs will vie with four other National Class bands as West Genesee hosts its annual New York State Field Band Conference program.

At 5 p.m., Vestal will commence the Small School 3 category and will be followed by Corning East.

The Small School 2 Division features Phoenix and Mohonasen.

In the Small School 1 classification East Irondequoit, New Hartford and East Syracuse-Minoa will all perform.

The National Class commences at 6:45 p.m. with Liverpool and was followed by Cicero-North Syracuse at 7 p.m. and at 15 minute intervals by Oswego, Central Square and Victor.

Host West Genesee will perform at 8 p.m.