Go to ...
RSS Feed

October 22, 2018

Hackett Jr. Scores Second Consecutive Oswego Kartway Victory


OSWEGO, NY – David Hackett Jr. stormed to his second consecutive victory of the season in Oswego Kartway’s Sr. Blue Clone division on Friday night at the ‘Bullring.’

David Hackett Jr. has now won back to back features in Oswego Kartway's Sr. Blue Clone division.

David Hackett Jr. has now won back to back features in Oswego Kartway’s Sr. Blue Clone division.

Driving the No. 82, Hackett beat out Justin Pier, Carl Emmons III, Brandon Demling, and Jake Holmes for the top spot in the most experienced junior division that the Kartway has to offer.

Tucker Fenske (Jr. Novice), Jason Parkhurst (Jr. Green Clone), Tyler Emmons (Jr. Purple Clone), Brittney Hackett (Sr. Green Clone), and Griffin Miller (Jr. Blue Clone) also scored junior division wins on Friday.

Travelling in all the way from the St. Johnsville, NY, area, Alyssa Swartz swept the night in Stock Medium on Friday defeating Zach Mooney, Tom Perrin, Jake Sivers, and Rick Crisafulli.

Ross Spilman (Clone Super Heavy), Tyler Thompson (State Clone Heavy), Eric Raponi (Clone Heavy), John Palmieri (Clone Light), Larry Kaylor (Masters), Trevor Bellinger (Clone Medium), Chris Pier (State Clone Light), Chad Jacobson (Champ Kart), and Dave Marsden (Open) joined Swartz as adult division winners.

Drivers in as many as 15 different divisions of racing are expected to again turn out on May 27 for the next round of the Kartway championship trail.

Young racers aged 5-15 will be separated between the junior divisions at the Kartway including Jr. Green Clone (5-7), Sr. Green Clone (7-9), Jr. Purple Clone (9-11), Jr. Blue Clone (10-12), and Sr. Blue Clone (12-15).

Those drivers ages 15 and up will compete in either Clone Light, Clone Medium, Clone Heavy, Clone Super Heavy, Masters, Stock Medium, State Clone Light, State Clone Heavy, Champ Kart, or Open.

Pit gates will open for competitors beginning at 4:30 p.m.

Driver registration will close at 6:15 p.m. with the drivers’ meeting at 6:30 p.m. and hot laps to follow immediately after at approximately 6:45 p.m.

Racing will start at 7:30 p.m.

Entry fees for Kartway members will be set at $15 while non-member entry fees are $18.

Pit passes will also be available for those not in competition for just $10.

Friday night’s racing program will see heat race lineups determined by handicap with feature lineups set by heat race finish.

As always spectators are welcome to come to the Kartway and enjoy the racing action. A full service concession stand is open, with limited bleacher seating. Fans are encouraged to bring their vehicle and park along the racing surface for a great view of the action. Admission for fans is only $5 per car load.

Kartway events run May through September on most Friday nights, culminating with the Fall Frenzy 200 Championships on Saturday, September 24.

For more information on Oswego Kartway be sure to visit online at www.oswegokartway.com. You can follow the Kartway on Twitter @OswegoKartway or like on Facebook at www.facebook.com/OswegoKartway.

To speak to a Kartway representative call the Oswego Speedway box office at (315) 342-0646.

QUICK RESULTS
Friday, May 20, 2016
Oswego Kartway
Oswego, NY
Points #2

129 TOTAL ENTRIES

Jr. Novice Green
Feature (15 laps):  1. 95 – Tucker Fenske, 2. 22S – Savannah Emmons, 3. 11 – Mason Beshures, 4. 13J – Ricky Malone

Heat (8 laps): 1. 95 – Tucker Fenske, 2. 13J – Ricky Malone, 3. 22S – Savannah Emmons, 4. 11 – Mason Beshures

Jr. Green Clone

Feature (15 laps): 1. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 2. 20 – Parker Allen, 3. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 4. 55 – Cole Combes

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 55 – Cole Combes, 2. 38 – Jason Parkhurst, 3. 16 – Emma Spaulding, 4. 20 – Parker Allen

Jr. Purple Clone
Feature  (15 laps): 1. 19 – Tyler Emmons, 2. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 3. 601 – Madison Myers, 4. 11 – Hunter Taylor, 5. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 6. 55 – Austin Harmer, 7. 25L – Logan Abbott

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 72 – Hunter Hollenbeck, 2. 19 – Tyler Emmons, 3. 25L – Logan Abbott, 4. 5 – Kyle Devendorf

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 88 – Logan Crisafulli, 2. 11 – Hunter Taylor, 3. 00 – Jude Parker, 4. 63 – TJ Clayton

Heat #3 (8 laps): 1. 55 – Austin Harmer, 2. 601 – Madison Myers, 3. 111 – Kaleb Sidman, 4. 23 – Colin Lee-Smith

Sr. Green Clone

Feature (15 laps): 1. 14 – Brittney Hackett, 2. 7 – Jacob Hutton, 3. 33 – Ryan Dennison, 4. 49 – Logan Sevigny

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 7 – Jacob Hutton, 2. 33 – Ryan Dennison, 3. 49 – Logan Sevigny, 4. 14 – Brittney Hackett

Jr. Blue Clone

Feature (20 laps): 1. 9 – Griffin Miller, 2. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 3. 66 – Jordan Hutton, 4. 22S – Caleb Spaulding, 5. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 6. 7R – Cameron Rowe Jr., 7. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 8. 22 – Colin Cianfarano, 9. 18 – Samantha Emmons (No Muffler)

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 7R – Cameron Rowe Jr., 2. 22S – Caleb Spaulding, 3. 81 – Cassidy Philips, 4. 09 – Brandin Emmons, 5. 35 – Alyssa Emmons, 6. 99 – Xander Strong

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 9 – Griffin Miller, 2. 22T – Tanner Emmons, 3. 22 – Colin Cianfarano, 4. 66 – Jordan Hutton, 5. 18 – Samantha Emmons

Sr. Blue Clone

Feature (20 laps): 1. 82 – David Hackett Jr., 2. 00 – Justin Pier, 3. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 4. 98 – Brandon Demling, 5. 21H – Jake Holmes, 6. 27 – Robert Philips, 7. 98S – Sean Simmons, 8. 27 – Connor Anderson, 9. 14 – Caleb Colloca, 10. 7 – Devon Tonkin

Heat #1 (8 laps): 1. 3 – Carl Emmons III, 2. 00 – Justin Pier, 3. 98S – Sean Simmons, 4. 82 – David Hackett Jr., 5. 7 – Devon Tonkin, 6. 28 – Justin Gates

Heat #2 (8 laps): 1. 98 – Brandon Demling, 2. 27 – Robert Philips, 3. 27 – Connor Anderson, 4. 21H – Jake Holmes, 5. 14 – Caleb Colloca

State Clone Heavy
Feature (25 laps): 1. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 114 – Ron Ingison, 4. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 5. 13 – Nick McGill, 6. 37 – Matt Barbour, 7. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 8. 15 – Tyler Henry, 9. 45 – Chance Weaver, 10. 99 – Mike Herb, 11. 66 – Drew Pascuzzi, 12. 21 – Robert Mayfield

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 2. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 3. 13 – Nick McGill, 4. 45 – Chance Weaver, 5. 99 – Mike Herb, 6. 21 – Robert Mayfield, 7. 2 – Jamie Shutts

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 114 – Ron Ingison, 2. 41J – Josh Ostrander, 3. 37 – Matt Barbour, 4. 66 – Drew Pascuzzi, 5. 15 – Tyler Henry, 6. 27 – Jon Carson, 7. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano

B-Main (12 laps): 1. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 2. 21 – Robert Mayfield, 3. 27 – Jon Carson, 4. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano

Clone Super Heavy

Feature (25 laps): 1. R99 – Ross Spilman, 2. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 3. 10X – Jason Moll, 4. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 5. 3 – Matt Fay, 6. 14K – Kirk Smith, 7. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 8. 38 – Rick Raner, 9. 75F – Matt Fellows, 10. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 8F – Paul Fountaine, 2. 14K – Kirk Smith, 3. 75F – Matt Fellows, 4. 5 – Dominic Cianfarano DNS, 5. 2 – Jamie Shutts DNS

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. R99 – Ross Spilman, 2. 714 – Shannon Pitcher, 3. 38 – Rick Raner, 4. 3 – Matt Fay, 5. 10X – Jason Moll

Clone Heavy
Feature (25 laps):  1. 83 – Eric Raponi, 2. 5 – Joe Hayden, 3. 16 – Tom Perrin, 4. 33 – Mike Fowler, 5. 32 – Kyle Vincent, 6. 63 – Teddy Clayton, 7. 96 – David Mattiaccio, 8. 91 – Andrew Hall

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 5 – Joe Hayden, 2. 33 – Mike Fowler, 3. 63 – Teddy Clayton, 4. 16 – Tom Perrin

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 83 – Eric Raponi, 2. 32 – Kyle Vincent, 3. 91 – Andrew Hall, 4. 96 – David Mattiaccio

Stock Medium

Feature (25 laps): 1. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 2. 111 – Zach Mooney, 3. 16 – Tom Perrin, 4. 18 – Jake Sivers, 5. 20 – Rick Crisafulli

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 2. 111 – Zach Mooney, 3. 16 – Tom Perrin, 4. 18 – Jake Sivers, 5. 20 – Rick Crisafulli

Clone Light

Feature (25 laps): 1. 27J – John Palmieri, 2. 5 – Brandon Philips, 3. 72 – Jordan Sullivan, 4. 24W – Jeff Warner, 5. 01 – Seth Perrin, 6. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 7. 99 – John Trenca, 8. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 9. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 10. 2 – Mike Auclair, 11. 79 – Nick Sitterly DNS, 12. 17 – Ed Lawton (Transponder)

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 27J – John Palmieri, 2. 24 – Alyssa Swartz, 3. 5 – Brandon Philips, 4. 24W – Jeff Warner, 5. 23 – Kali Spaulding, 6. 17 – Ed Lawton (Transponder)

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 99 – John Trenca, 2. 61 – Hunter Lawton, 3. 01 – Seth Perrin, 4. 2 – Mike Auclair, 5. 79 – Nick Sitterly, 6. 72 – Jordan Sullivan

Masters

Feature (25 laps): 1. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 2. 55 – Rusty Natoli, 3. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 4. 51 – Barry Goodney, 5. 06 – Dave Spanfelner

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 29 – Paul Fountaine, 2. 06 – Dave Spanfelner, 3. 56 – Larry Kaylor, 4. 51 – Barry Goodney, 5. 55 – Rusty Natoli

Clone Medium

Feature (25 laps): 1. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 2. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 3. 71 – Dave Demling, 4. 24W – Jeff Warner, 5. 1 – John Lindsay, 6. 24 – Thomas Montgomery, 7. 63 – Bobbi Jo Clayton, 8. 79 – Nick Sitterly (Light)

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 71 – Dave Demling, 2. 1 – John Lindsay, 3. 24 – Thomas Montgomery, 4. 79 – Nick Sitterly, 5. 49 – Bethany Rookey

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 27 – Aaron LaTulip, 2. 21 – Trevor Bellinger, 3. 24W – Jeff Warner, 4. 63 – Bobbi Jo Clayton

State Clone Light
Feature (25 laps): 1. 85 – Chris Pier, 2. 2C – Tim Campbell, 3. 68C – Eric Campbell, 4. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 5. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 6. 20 – Kyle Perry, 7. 22 – Ryan Gunther, 8. 18 – Jake Sivers, 9. 45 – Chance Weaver, 10. 66 – Drew Pascuzzi, 11. 50 – Scott Anthony, 12. 2 – Jamie Shutts

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 2 – Jamie Shutts, 2. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 3. 66 – Drew Pascuzzi, 4. 18 – Jake Sivers, 5. 50 – Scott Anthony

Heat #2 (10 laps): 1. 85 – Chris Pier, 2. 20 – Kyle Perry, 3. 26 – Ricky Pritchard, 4. 27 – Jon Carson, 5. 44 – Brian Mayfield

Heat #3 (10 laps): 1. 2C – Tim Campbell, 2. 68C – Eric Campbell, 3. 22 – Ryan Gunther, 4. 80 – Brian Parr, 5. 45 – Chance Weaver

B-Main (12 laps): 1. 18 – Jake Sivers, 2. 50 – Scott Anthony, 3. 45 – Chance Weaver, 4. 44 – Brian Mayfield, 5. 80 – Brian Parr, 6. 27 – Jon Carson

Champ

Feature (25 laps): 1. 44 – Chad Jacobson, 2. 2 – Mike Humphrey, 3. 28X – Stephen Marshall DNS

Heat #1 (10 laps): 1. 28X – Stephen Marshall, 2. 44 – Chad Jacobson, 3. 2 – Mike Humphrey

Open
Feature: 1. 17 – Dave Marsden

More Stories From Sports

%d bloggers like this: