;

Hundreds of Thousands of Dollars in Awards to Deserving OHS Students

OSWEGO, NY – The annual Oswego High School awards ceremony provided nearly a half million dollars in awards and scholarship to more than 200 students.

The majority of awards and scholarships were presented to seniors.

However, underclassmen were also recognized with a variety of honors.

The awards are as follows:

Charles E. Riley Oswego Rotary Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship awarded to a student who demonstrates potential to succeed in college
Jonathan Kaplewicz

Anthony Murabito Oswego Rotary Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship awarded to a student who demonstrates potential to succeed in college
Kaleigh Fitzsimmons

Ralph and Dorothy Faust Oswego Rotary Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship awarded to a student who demonstrates potential to succeed in college
Michael Carey

Doctor Manjula R. Shah Oswego Rotary Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship awarded over 4 years
Allison Yule

Oswego Kiwanis Scholarship
A $500 scholarship for Community/School service
Tori Zerrahn

Marine Corps Award for Academic Excellence
Victoria Frazier

Dorothy Gould Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship to a student who participated in varsity athletics and who has demonstrated excellence in athletics and academics
Kaitlyn Armstrong
Josh Sova

Albert W. Brunot Scholarship
A $500 scholarship to a student entering engineering, computer science, or medical field. The student selected for this must be in the top 5% of the class in science and math, and must have participated in a variety of school and community activities.
Kaitlyn Armstrong
John Phillips

J. Leonard Douglas Memorial Scholarships
7 scholarships to students who will be furthering their education at a four-year school and who have maintained an average of 85 or above.
$225 to Gina Bartholomew, Jaime Bouffard, Bryan Cary, Stephen Hook, Aubree Schrader,
Marcus Wolf and Allison Yule

Fredrick Leighton Memorial Scholarship
A $225 scholarship to a student entering the field of teaching or religion and who has maintained an average of 85 or above.
Matthew McLaughlin

Margaret Murphy Memorial Scholarship
A $225 scholarship to a student entering the field of teaching or religion and who has maintained at least an 85 average.
Emilie Benigno

Nellie Himes Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship to a student entering the field of teaching or religion and has maintained at least an 85 average
Tori Zerrahn

Kevin Gilman ’74 Memorial Scholarship
A $1,500 scholarship presented to
Joseph Amedio

Nate Williams Memorial Scholarship and the Nate Williams SUPA Economics Award
These awards will be presented by the Williams family
Drake Becksted – Nate Williams Memorial Scholarship
Matthew Skinner – Nate Williams SUPA Economics Award

Syracuse University Army ROTC Scholarships
These awards will be presented by Retired Major Eric Schaertl
Matthew Skinner

The Brianna Cahill Autism Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given by the Oswego County Autism Task Force.
Khalil Rivera

Special Achievement Merit Awards
These awards are given to students for special recognition
Michael Barry, Connor Branch, Tyler Broadwell, Xinmei Chen, Megan Cleary, Samantha Dawley, Kayla Fike, Jeremy Hankey – 2 awards, Magie Maas, Keeghan McSweeney, Margarita Serrano, Jon Stevens, Jon Wall, Mathew Winn and David Woolworth

New York State Scholarship for Academic Excellence
Awarded to students with the highest averages on Regents exams
$1,500 to
Michael Carey and Stephen Hook
$500 to
Danielle Faivus, Victoria Frazier, Monica George, Morgan Rabalais, Aubree Schrader, Eve Simmonds and Matthew Skinner

Dr. C. Adele Brown Scholarship
A $200 scholarship given to a student going into a medical field.
Danielle Faivus

The Oswego Lion’s Club Harold “H” Dowd and Mary Dowd Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student who has been involved in the community and in extra-curricular activities
Austin DeMott

Oswego Children’s Board Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, involvement in school and community activities, and excellent personal qualities.
Zachary Gerber

Trooper Doyle Memorial Scholarship
A $1,175 scholarship to a student of good character and citizenship
Ryan Patrick

Donald Hill Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to children of an Oswego police officer
Rebecca Martin

Thomas E. Lempges Scholarship
A $175 scholarship to a student who is pursuing a course of study in engineering or mathematics
Austin DeMott

F. Britt Waters Memorial Scholarship
Two $500 awards given in memory of Britt Waters, an officer of the Oswego Police Department for 31 years.  The recipients must be pursuing a degree in criminal justice.
Michael Kunzwiler
Rebecca Martin

The John M. Canale Battle of the Bulge Scholarship
A $100 scholarship given to Nathan Kulp, who plans to enter the United States Army this August.

Diana and Samuel Rosenberg Scholarship
A $250 scholarship given to a student attending a two or four year school who has demonstrated community service
Sarah Gosek

Ann Poor Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student who plans to attain higher education through college, a technical school, or a business school
Ashlee Lytle

Merit Awards – English
Tyler Burnswick – American Literature
Madison Collins – English 10 Honors
Whitney Daino – English Lab
Bobbi Jo Demmerle – English 12
Alexis Dingman – English 10
Aviriana Follet – English 10
Monica George – World Literature
Michael Kunzwiler – World Literature
Tara Lagoe – English 10
Brittani Lizardi – READ 180
Jordan McCauley – English 9
Bret Mcrae – American Literature
Mitchell Rabalais – World Literature
Alison Roll – English Lab
Brenna Sherman – English 9
Eve Simmonds – World Literature

Stephen J. Pieraccini Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship in memory of Mr. Pieraccini, a local pharmacist, to a student planning to study in a health related area.
Michael Carey

John E. Cullinan Memorial Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship awarded to students who attended Saint Paul’s Academy or Trinity Catholic School
Joseph Amedio
Austin DeMott
Brittany Kearns
Caroline Reynolds
Katherine Schermerhorn
Matthew Skinner

Trinity Catholic School Faith in Education Scholarship
A $200 scholarship awarded to a student who attended Trinity Catholic School who has continued to exemplify the traditions in faith and education while attending public school within the Oswego community.
Austin DeMott
Caroline Reynolds

Richard Benjamin Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship in memory of Richard Benjamin, a long time soccer coach at Oswego High School
Paige Hart

Special Awards for Underclassmen

This next set of scholarships is awarded to juniors and sophomores.  They are based on academic achievement or school leadership.

Clarkson University High School Leadership Award
A $44,000 scholarship awarded annually to recognize a junior who demonstrates strong leadership and academic qualities.
Jeremy Galvin

Clarkson University High School Achievement Award
A $36,000 scholarship awarded annually to recognize a junior who demonstrates strong leadership and academic qualities.
Dylan Lavner

The Sage Colleges Student Sage Award
A minimum $20,000 scholarship over 4 years awarded to a junior who excels in the classroom while being engaged in the community.
Emily Henderson

LeMoyne College Heights Award
A $44,000 scholarship over four years given to a junior for outstanding service to school and community
Christina Abare

RIT Computing Medal and Scholarship
A $24,000 scholarship awarded annually to one female and one male from the junior class who demonstrates academic achievement, leadership, and interest and ability in computing.
David Culeton
Emily Henderson

RIT Creativity and Innovation Award and Scholarship
The Innovation and Creativity Award Program recognizes high school juniors who have distinguished themselves academically, are active and involved members of their school and community, and demonstrate outstanding achievement in innovation, creativity, or entrepreneurship.  It is a $24,000 scholarship over four years.
Tyler Sheffield
Catherine Wells

Bausch and Lomb Science Award
A $30,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester, to the outstanding junior in science.
Victoria Jaskula

Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award
A $30,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester, to a junior who has demonstrated commitment to understanding and addressing difficult social issues
Erin Chetney

George Eastman Young Leaders Award
A $30,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester, to a junior who has demonstrated strong leadership skills, high grades, and extensive involvement in extra-curricular activities
Jonah Restuccio

Xerox Award for Innovation
A $30,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester, to a student who demonstrates a strong interest in innovation or information technology
Emilea Reiner

Rensselaer Medal Award for the Outstanding Junior in Math and Science
A minimum $60,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by RPI to the outstanding junior in math and science
Tyler Sheffield

The Wells College 21st Century Award
A $20,000 scholarship over four years, awarded to a junior who demonstrates outstanding leadership ability in high school and community activities.
Catherine Wells

Merit Awards – Social Studies
Abigail Allen – Global Studies 10
Jaime Bouffard – Oswego Inc.
Alaina Celeste – Pre-AP World History
Nick Costo – US History & Government
Alexandra Henderson – Global Studies 9
Victoria Jaskula – AP Psychology
Victoria Jaskula – AP US History
Courtney Johnson – Global Studies 10
Jordan Ketcham – Global Studies 10
Shannon McIntosh – Global Studies 10
Derek Pasiak – US History & Government
Ryan Patrick – Economics
Brenna Sherman – Global Studies 9
Kara Weiss – Global Studies 9

Oswego County Board of Realtors Scholarship
A $300 scholarship awarded to
Michael Carey

Bosco & Geers Business Scholarship
A $250 scholarship to a student planning to attend business or marketing school
Eve Simmonds

PathFinder Bank Scholarship
A $150 scholarship to a student for academic excellence
MaryCatherine Rice

Alliance Bank Scholarship
A $100 scholarship to a student for academic excellence
Danielle Holland

Chase Manhattan Bank Oswego Offices Scholarship
A $500 bond awarded to:
Jacob Getman

Fulton Savings Bank Scholarships
$500 scholarships for students planning to attend SUNY Oswego or Cayuga Community College
Zachary Gerber
Matthew McLaughlin

Oswego County Retired Teachers Association Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student who is planning a career in education
Ashli Deming

Cayuga Community College Trustee Scholarship
A $400 scholarship given to a student who will be attending Cayuga Community College who has maintained at least an 85 average
Kaleigh Fitzsimmons

NRG Oswego Harbor Power Scholarship
$1,000 scholarships awarded to:
Kaitlyn Armstrong
Stefan Mazuroski

Oswego Elks Lodge Scholarships
$125 Local scholarships to:
Drake Becksted
Tayler Bowman
Austin DeMott
Whitney Ford
Stephen Hook
Jonathan Kaplewicz
Brittany Kearns
Stefan Mazuroski
Alyssa Suits
Allison Yule

One year, $1,000 State Scholarship to:
Cameron Byrne
Ryan Patrick
Tori Zerrahn

Oswego Firefighters Association Scholarship
Two $500 scholarships for community/school service
Paul Bradshaw
Ryan Patrick

Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship
A $325 award given to an outstanding female graduating senior
Kaitlyn Armstrong

Merit Awards – Foreign Language
Ariel Bouffard – Spanish 4 Honors
Evan Davis – Spanish 3 Honors
Hailey Ihlow – French 3 Honors
Alexander Kouthoofd – Spanish 2
Connor Sheffield – French 2 Honors
Matthew Skinner – Spanish 5
Matthew Winn – Spanish 1

Merit Awards – Music
Cameron Caruso – Music Theory 2

Louis Armstrong Jazz Ensemble Award
Jeffrey Murray

Charles & Alice Gilbert Memorial Music Scholarship
Charles Gilbert was the president of Oswego City Savings Bank, which is now Pathfinder.  He had a great love for music.
This $1,000 scholarship is awarded to
Emilie Benigno

Myron E. Harbison Scholarship
$1,000 scholarship given to
Emilie Benigno

United States Army All-American Marching Band Award
Gina Bartholomew
Jeffrey Murray

New York State Field Band Conference Scholarship
A $300 scholarship awarded to
Gina Bartholomew
Michael Gill

New York State School Music Association Awards for All State
String Orchestra – Emilie Benigno
Jazz Band Alternate – Jeffrey Murray
Mixed Choir Alternate – Katherine Schermerhorn

Mid York Color Guard Circuit Scholarship
A $500 scholarship awarded to
Gina Bartholomew

Reformed Presbyterian Church Psalm Tune Scholarship
A $300 scholarship awarded to
Cameron Caruso

OHS Bands Leadership Award
A $100 scholarship awarded to
Monica George
Brandon Walker

OHS Bands Achievement Award
A $100 scholarship awarded to
Stephen Hook
Emily Kolenda
Mitchell Rabalais

Myron Harbison Music Scholarship
A $500 scholarship awarded to
Michael Gill

Mary Jane Owens-Buske Memorial Scholarship
A $200 scholarship given to
Kyrstin Blackburn

The Edward S. Lisk Medal of Distinction Scholarship
A $1000 scholarship given to
Jeffrey Murray

The John Phillip Sousa Award
Gina Bartholomew for Wind Ensemble
Stephen Richmond for Symphonic Band

Elmer G. Hadlow Memorial Music Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student who is planning to continue with music in his/her life.
Jeffrey Murray

Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Music Award
Brandon Walker

Journalist of the Year
Madison Rhoades

Nona Turano Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student for achievement in drama
Raquelle Moreau

Aaron D. “Bear” Gordon Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship given to a tech crew member in memory of Aaron Gordon, a former student.
Jane Coty

Corey Bloss Memorial Scholarship
A $50 scholarship given in memory of Corey Bloss, a former student.
Colin Burns

Jack Carney Memorial Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship in memory of Mr. Carney, given by his wife, Jesse, to a student with will be attending a technical school and who demonstrates financial need
Daniel Cliff

Oswego County Counselors Association Scholarship
A $100 scholarship to a student entering the field of human services
Jennifer Kelley

Jean Carpenter Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student who will be entering the field of nursing
Miranda Tice

CSEA Local 838 Heidi Allen Memorial Scholarship
A $300 scholarship awarded to
Ryan Patrick

Merit Awards – Math
Joe Amedio – Math Applications A & B
Josh Bucher – Integrated Algebra
Joshua Costo – Math 12A/B
Mathew Good – Fundamentals of Algebra 1
Victoria Jaskula – Pre-Calculus Honors
Hunter Kinzie – Fundamentals of Algebra 2
Brianah Lane – Geometry Honors
Craig Lawton – Integrated Algebra
Matthew Lewis – Computer Game Programming
Jessie Murray – Integrated Algebra
Kara Weiss – Geometry
Cheyanne Winslow – Fundamentals of Algebra 1

Merit Awards – Physical Education & Health
Austin Demott – Physical Education
Zack Gerber – Health
Khadijah Malone – Physical Education
Jared Meade – Physical Education
Madelyn Muckey – Physical Education
Garrett Skinner – Physical Education

Angela McDonald Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a member of the girls’ varsity hockey team who has maintained at least an 85 average
Allison Yule

Oswego Lacrosse Club Scholarship
$250 scholarships for seniors who participated in the Oswego Lacrosse Club
Tayler Bowman, Jonathan Kaplewicz, David Mathes and Mikayla Place

Oswego Football Parents Association Scholarship
A $300 scholarship to a varsity football team member
Peter Khamis

Oswego Minor Hockey Scholarship
Scholarships awarded to former members of minor hockey
Paul Bradshaw, Bryan Cary, Cody Mariano, David Mathes and John Phillips

Francis “La La” Ponzi Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship awarded to a girl who has played varsity basketball
Emily Barlow

Women’s Physical Education Scholarship
A $500 scholarship awarded to a female who will be pursing the study of physical education or a related field in college
Mikayla Place

BUC Boosters Scholarships
Drake Becksted, Austin DeMott, Taylor Giglio, Sarah Gosek, Ryan Patrick, Mackenzie Robinson and Allison Yule

Donald E. Bishop Sportsmanship Award
Mary Montagnola

Joseph Chesare Sportsmanship Award
Drake Becksted

Female Senior Athlete of the Year
Allie Yule

Male Senior Athlete of the Year
John Phillips

Section 3 Scholar / Athlete Award
Tayler Bowman and Ryan Patrick

Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award
Tayler Bowman
Jonathan Kaplewicz

Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Award
Jaime Bouffard
John Phillips

United States Department of the Navy Awards

Outstanding Scholar Award
Zachary Gerber

Outstanding Athlete Award
Ryan Patrick

Inspirational Leadership Award
Sarah Gosek

Merit Awards – Technology
Krysta Broeker – Design Drawing & Production
Matthew Feeney – TV Production
Megan Flack – Yearbook Production
Sarah Gosek – Yearbook Production
Victoria Jaskula – Digital Electronics
Caitlyn McRae – Family & Consumer Science

Kingsford Park Home and School Association Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given to a student who attended Kingsford Park Elementary School for grades K through 6.  The student must have an average of at least 85 and must have contributed to the life of the school, district, and/or the Oswego community.
Jonathan Kaplewicz and Cydney Ward

Charles E. Riley Home and School Association Scholarship
A $100 scholarship given to the student graduating who attended Riley Elementary School.
Matthew McLaughlin

Oswego Classroom Teachers Association Scholarships
Through their fundraising efforts, the teachers of the Oswego City School District are pleased to be able to offer 20 scholarships this year.
The recipients are:
Ashli Deming, Gina Bartholomew, Brittany Kearns, Caroline Reynolds, Jonathan Kaplewicz, Aubree Schrader, Kelsey Ross, Alexander Shannon, Paul Bradshaw,
Michael Carey, Austin DeMott, Ashlee Lytle, Alyssa Suits, Megan Mahaney, Ryan Patrick, Matthew McLaughlin, Sarah Gosek, Zachary Gerber, Victoria Frazier and Allison Yule

Oswego Teachers’ Employees Federal Credit Union Scholarships
$250 scholarships to:
Jonathan Kaplewicz, Ashlee Lytle, Jeffrey Murray, Allison Yule and Trenton Yule

Compass Federal Credit Union Scholarship
$2000 scholarships to
Paul Bradshaw and Tori Zerrahn

Student Council Scholarship
The Student Council of Oswego High School, through its fundraising efforts, is awarding a $300 scholarship to:
Carlie Morley

Merit Awards – Science
Danielle Benigno – Living Environment
Michael Carpenter – Living Environment
Adele Castelain – Environmental Science
Shane Cooper – Consumer Chemistry
Kathryne Dufore – Introduction to Oceanography
Alissa Gonzalez – Living Environment 1
Michelle Hannock – Physics
Victoria Jaskula – Chemistry Honors
Myraliz Lopez – Earth Science Honors
Alex Makin – Living Environment
Molly Malone – Living Environment
Reilly Patrick – Living Environment Honors
Grant Richmond – AP Physics
Joseph Ruggio – Chemistry

Merit Awards – Art
Chrissy Abare – Advanced Art
Danielle Boyzuck – Ceramics & Sculpture
Patty Talamo – Drawing & Painting II

The following scholarships are dedicated to former educators and students in the Oswego School District.

Dennis Boyce Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship awarded to a student pursuing art at the college level
Megan Mahaney and Elizabeth Manion

Jeff Pulis Memorial Scholarship
A $350 scholarship in memory of Jeff Pulis, a former student, to a student has been involved in school and community service and who demonstrates financial need:
Victoria Frazier

Mary C. Carlson Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship in memory of Mary Carlson, who was a teacher at Fitzhugh Park School.  The scholarship is awarded to:
Paul Bradshaw

Dave Powers Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship in memory of Mr. Powers, long-time coach at OHS, to a student who played at the varsity level, with the potential to play at the college level, and who maintained an 85% average or better.
Emily Kolenda

Edythe A. Martin Memorial Scholarship
$250 scholarship given to a former Kingsford Park School student in memory of Edythe Martin, a teacher at Kingsford Park School.
Jonathon Kaplewicz and Stefan Mazuroski

Jesse and Philip Fleischman Memorial Scholarship
A $600 scholarship in memory of Mr. Fleischman, an Assistant Principal at OHS and his wife, an English teacher, to a student who played at the varsity level, with the potential to play at the college level, and maintains an 85% average or better
Zachary Gerber

Linda Shoults Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship awarded to a female athlete in memory of Linda Shoults, a physical education teacher at Oswego High School.
Wesley Smith

Robert Gaebler Memorial Scholarship
A $200 scholarship in memory of Mr. Gaebler, a biology teacher at OHS, to a student planning to study biology or a related field in college.
Brittany Kearns

Anthony M. and Margaret Slosek Memorial Scholarship
A $200 award in memory of Mr. Slosek, a Social Studies teacher at OHS, and his wife, to a student planning to study social studies
Tayler Bowman

Sandy Harrison Memorial Scholarship
A $500 scholarship given in memory of Sandy Harrison, an elementary teacher in the Oswego City School District.
Victoria Frazier

Mary K. Hunt Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship in memory of Mrs. Hunt, a math teacher at OHS, to students active in school and community service.
Michael Carey

Rita Gimmie Memorial Scholarship
A $100 scholarship in memory of Miss Gimmie, a physical education teacher and counselor at OHS, to a student who has demonstrated industrious work skills and who plans to attend a two- or four-year college
Nathan Krocke
Eric Phillips

Faust Family Memorial Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship in memory of Mr. Faust, principal at OHS from 1939 – 1964, to a student planning on a career in education who consistently demonstrates a caring attitude towards peers, staff and the community.
Jon Kaplewicz

Kranz Family Scholarship
A $600 scholarship given to a student entering the field of teaching or photography
Michael Gill

Pat and Joseph A Wilber Memorial Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship in memory of Mr. Wilber, Athletic Director at OHS, and his wife, Pat, a teacher at Fitzhugh Park Elementary School
Allie Yule

Sharon Swiech Memorial Scholarship
A $250 scholarship awarded to a member of the varsity swim team who is involved in community service and extra curricular activities
Drake Becksted and Kaila McClelland

Anthony J. Murabito Memorial Scholarship
Mr. Murabito was principal of OHS from 1969 – 1974.
A $500 scholarship to a student planning to pursue a career in science
Hannah Allen

Seven Chances/Steven Fox Volunteerism Scholarship
Matthew McLaughlin

Danny C. Dunsmoor Memorial Scholarship
A $1,000 scholarship given by the Oswego County Vegetable Growers in memory of Danny Dunsmoor,
John Phillips

Honors Medals
Awarded to students who have maintained an average of 94 or above and are graduating with highest honors.

Hannah Allen
Kaitlyn Armstrong
Emilie Benigno
Kyrstin Blackburn
Jaime Bouffard
Tayler Bowman
Michael Carey
Danielle Faivus
Monica George
Zachary Gerber
Jonathan Kaplewicz
Brittany Kearns
John Phillips
Mitchell Rabalais
Morgan Rabalais
Caroline Reynolds
MaryCatherine Rice
Stephen Richmond
Aubree Schrader
Eve Simmonds
Matthew Skinner
Cydney Ward
Marcus Wolf
Tori Zerrahn

Military Appointment
Presented by Colonel Nancy Stevens, representing West Point
Morgan Rabalais

Salutatorian Medal
Awarded to the student with the second highest cumulative average in the graduating class.
Victoria Frazier

Valedictorian Medal
Awarded to the student with the highest cumulative average in the graduating class.
Ryan Patrick