Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 21, 2018

Leighton Home and School Announce Winners


OSWEGO, NY – The Frederick Leighton Elementary School Home and School Association hosted the 13th annual “All-You-Can-Eat” pancake breakfast to raise funds for the school’s annual Circus Program for the 2013-14 school year.

It took place from 8:30 a.m. to noon on June 9 at the Oswego Elks Lodge, 132 W. Fifth St.

Abby McPherson volunteered happily selling tickets for the prize basket raffles.

Abby McPherson volunteered happily selling tickets for the prize basket raffles.

A huge thank you goes out to the Elks Lodge and its staff of workers!

Thanks also to the Leighton family volunteers, staff, the teachers, our principal and her husband, the school board members, the businesses and community members who generously donated items!

Thank you to all the people who came out in support of our sixth grade circus.

Leighton Home and School appreciates your tremendous show of support.

The Winners:

Mark’s Pizzeria winners: Sarah Helton, Marguerite Clark, Miah Dawn Metott

La Parilla winners: 2- Kris Amy Amy Dorgan-Enwright, Katie Katie Waters O’Leary, Mrs. Burger, and Arlene.

Jasmine Maldonado readying to enjoy her breakfast

Jasmine Maldonado readying to enjoy her breakfast

Lucky winner Mrs. Burger for the $50 Steamer’s GC and the Quality Inn and Suites overnight stay

Running With Scissors $55 gift card for color process donated by Deanna Deanna Stevenson Kraft winner: Dawn Metott.

Jack Armet – Winner: Beautiful CiderMoon Coffee Basket with Polish Pottery!

Murdock’s winners: 2 Pam Cloonan, 2 Dakota Contryman-lantern, Fisher Clark lantern, Rayna Krauss Mills-water bottle, Ziparang boomerang Dakota Contryman, same Scott Preston, other winners took their items home, they know who they are.

Cheap Seats winner: Arlene

Touch of Grace sailboat winner: Joseph Wall, boy was he pumped!

Port City Day Spa winner: Deanna Stevenson Kraft.

Heagerty’s Hot Spot winner: Fisher Clark.

DuFore’s Jewelers winner: Sally Cafalone.

The Picture Connection winner: Mrs. Laurel Artz.

Pizza Hut winners: Mrs. Burger and winner took theirs home.

Winner of UPK basket Sarah Helton.

The CoffeeNook $10 gift certificate winner: Kate Casper

Oswego Parts Plus winner: Aaliyah Cappetta Jasmine Maldonado.

Big M winner: Beth Clark.

Greene’s Ale house winner: Kris Enwright.

C’s Farms winner: Dakota Contryman.

YMCA winner: Michelle Holden Knopp.

Oswego Sub Shop winner: Pam Cloonan.

Port City Bakery and Red Sun Fire Roasting Company: Lynda Sereno.

Ben McPherson volunteered and hoped for the best winning some prizes

Ben McPherson volunteered and hoped for the best winning some prizes

Downtown Barbershop winners: Scott Preston and Sue Buck.

Fajita Grill Winners: Carolyn Eaton and Chris Nelson.

Rosebudarts Photography winner: Kelly Culican Griffin.

Step basket winner: Aaliyah Cappetta Jasmine Maldonado.

Lottery board BIG WINNER: Mr. Gerber!

Blue Plate Seafood winner: Dick Cafalone.

Massage ELeMenT winner: Kathleen O’Neil Allen

river’s end bookstore winner: Abby McPherson

Garafolo’s winner: Maggie Katie Waters O’Leary.

More Stories From Community

%d bloggers like this: