Go to ...
RSS Feed

September 18, 2018

Local residents to attend SUNY Oswego


OSWEGO, NY – Several local residents have reserved places as freshmen at SUNY Oswego. Fall classes will begin Aug. 27.

Set to attend Oswego, with their high school in parentheses, are:

Julia Lippert of Southard Road in Cato (Cato-Meridian High School).

Paige Blasier of County Route 18 in Central Square (Mexico Academy and Central School).

Ciara Granieri of State Route 49 in Cleveland (Paul V. Moore High School).

Devlin Murphy of State Route 49 in Cleveland (Paul V. Moore High School).

Bernice Bartlett of West Fourth Street South in Fulton (G. Ray Bodley High School).

Jeanette Bartlett of West 4th Street South in Fulton (G. Ray Bodley High School).

Maggie Burtch of Factory Road in Fulton (Mexico Academy and Central School).

Rebekah Colling of State Route 49 in Fulton (John C. Birdlebough High School).

Ryann Crofoot of West Fifth Street South in Fulton (G. Ray Bodley High School).

Danielle Gillett of Old State Road in Fulton (G. Ray Bodley High School).

Casey Holden of West Fourth Street North in Fulton (G. Ray Bodley High School).

Dylan Holden of West Fourth Street North in Fulton (G. Ray Bodley High School).

Kyle Ketcham of Stoney Robbey Road in Fulton (G. Ray Bodley High School).

Lyndsey Ladd of South Pollard Drive in Fulton (G. Ray Bodley High School).

Carson Metcalf of Riverview Drive in Fulton (G. Ray Bodley High School).

Morgan Parkhurst of Utica Street in Fulton (high school name not in database).

Maggie Ryan of Dann Road in Fulton (G. Ray Bodley High School).

Ruth Salvetti of Sundown Road in Fulton (Home Schooled).

Alyssa Scruton of Emery Street in Fulton (G. Ray Bodley High School).

Tiffany Simko of County Route 45 in Fulton (Mexico Academy and Central School).

Anthony Torrese of Highland Street in Fulton (G. Ray Bodley High School).

Victoria Trovato of Jones Drive in Fulton (Millbrook School).

Kelsie VanBuren of Lounsbury Drive in Fulton (G. Ray Bodley High School).

Meghan Gillen of P.O. Box 221 in Hannibal (Hannibal Central School).

Tayler Sorell of Patrick Road in Hannibal (Hannibal Central School).

Amy Proulx of Perfield Road in Hastings (Paul V. Moore High School).

Elizabeth Abbott of Kimberly Lane in Mexico (Mexico Academy and Central School).

Allison Boyzuck of County Route 41 in Mexico (Mexico Academy and Central School).

Melinda Fatiga of West Stone Road in Mexico (Mexico Academy and Central School).

Alexis Giovo of County Route 43 in Mexico (Mexico Academy and Central School).

Joshuah Hall of U.S. Route 11 in Mexico (Mexico Academy and Central School).

Ian McAuslan of State Route 104 in Mexico (Mexico Academy and Central School).

Hannah Valentino of County Route 6 in Mexico (Home Schooled).

Matthew Watters of Pulaski Street in Mexico (Mexico Academy and Central School).

Hannah Allen of Lakeshore Road in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Ali Alsalameh of Deer Trail in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Joseph Amedio of County Route 1 in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Charlene Assam of Applewood Drive in Oswego (high school name not in database).

Abigail Atkins of Tupelo Drive in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Paul Bradshaw of Ellen Street in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Caroline Braley of West Fifth Street Road in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Sarah Brown of West Mohawk Street in Oswego (Oswego High School).

David Capone of Stanley Avenue in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Ashli Deming of Third Avenue in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Riley Flynn of Southeast Eighth Street in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Zachary Gerber of Valley View Drive in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Jeremy Gould of Miner Road in Oswego (Mexico Academy and Central School).

Naomi Greco of West Fifth Street Road in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Stephen Hook of West Myers Road in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Suzanne King of County Route 85 in Oswego (Hannibal Central School).

Nathan Krocke of Sabin Road in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Alejandro Lara of Hart Street in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Andrew Maczonis of West Fifth Street in Oswego (Cicero-North Syracuse High School).

Khadijah Malone of Eisenhower Avenue in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Stefan Mazuroski of County Route 20 in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Mathew McCabe of East Sixth Street in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Sean McCauley of County Route 89 in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Matthew Moshier-Feeney of Thompson Road in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Mackenzie Oatman of State Route 104 in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Jeremy Purce of Miller Street in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Marycatherine Rice of East Sixth Street in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Katherine Schermerhorn of Windsong Avenue in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Nakecia Serrano of West Eighth Street in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Libby Sherman of Tallman Street in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Jack Tovey of Lathrop Street in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Ethan Walker of County Route 4 in Oswego (Home School Clearing House).

Ashlee Wapen of West Fourth Street in Oswego (Oswego High School).

Zachary Bartell of U.S. Route 11 in Parish (Mexico Academy and Central School).

Corey Booth of North Railroad Street in Parish (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown School).

Martin Dann of French Street in Parish (Paul V. Moore High School).

Michael Peters of Kipp Road in Parish (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown School).

Jennifer Wright of Bangall Road in Parish (John C. Birdlebough High School).

Paige Haney of Perry Road in Pennellville (John C. Birdlebough High School).

Laura Kraus of County Route 12 in Pennellville (John C. Birdlebough High School).

Lindsey May of County Route 54 in Pennellville (John C. Birdlebough High School).

Robert Stafford of Twins Road in Pennellville (John C. Birdlebough High School).

Thomas Huffaker of Frenchmans Creek Drive in Phoenix (Home Schooled).

Emily Malone of Bankrupt Road in Phoenix (John C. Birdlebough High School).

Kenneth Roffo of Wallace Road in Phoenix (John C. Birdlebough High School).

Hallie Gaffney of Frank Lacy Road in Pulaski (Pulaski Junior-Senior High School).

James Sullivan of Nelson Avenue in Pulaski (Pulaski Junior-Senior High School).

Benjamin Wallace of Forest Drive in Pulaski (Sandy Creek Central School).

Kristina Miller of Beulah Drive in Richland (Pulaski Junior-Senior High School).

Zackery Stanard of County Route 2 in Richland (Pulaski Junior-Senior High School).

Samantha Wyatt of Parsonage Street in Sterling (Red Creek Central School).

Admission to SUNY Oswego is competitive. U.S. News named it among the “Top Public Regional Universities in the North” for 2012, the Princeton Review and USA Today named SUNY Oswego to their 2012 list of 150 “best value” colleges and universities in the nation, and the Princeton Review included Oswego in its 2012 college guidebook “The Best Northeastern Colleges.”

A 151-year-old comprehensive college in the State University of New York system, Oswego enrolls more than 8,000 students in its College of Liberal Arts and Sciences; School of Business; School of Communication, Media and the Arts; and School of Education.

More Stories From Community

%d bloggers like this: